← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Green Bay Packers

NFC North

Off EXP
123.35
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#7
Def EXP
-60.86
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#23
Net EXP
62.49
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
9-8
Pythag 9.4 (-0.4)
Power Rating
100.9
#14
SRS
+1.11
#14
SoS Rank
#26
pts: −0.8 (#25)
#26
Pts / Game
22.5
Home 19.4 · Road 25.3
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#12
Net Pts / G
+1.9
#10
Pts Allowed / G
20.6
Home 20.0 · Road 21.1
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#10
Yds / Play
5.60
#7
Yds/Play Allowed
5.40
#23
3rd Down %
47.1%
#5
3rd Down % Allowed
41.1%
#25

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Green Bay Packers's points come from. Total = 383 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for GB 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

82.0%
#24 of 32
87.0%
#30 of 32
1 / 1
#8 of 32
Return Yards
972
#2 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for GB 2023.

108
#10 of 32
68
#23 of 32
64
#21 of 32
10
#26 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for GB 2023. Higher = better.

+90.1
#5 of 32
-31.0
#17 of 32
+143.4
#6 of 32
+1.29
#15 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for GB 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,940
#6 of 32
1,926
#16 of 32
4,940
#6 of 32
1,925
#17 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for GB 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

105
#25 of 32
856
#22 of 32
Yds / Game
50.4
#22 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Kickoff Yds48645466602
Pass Yds36323968336
Pass Yds36323968336

5-Year Trajectory

GB Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

W vs CHI · 17–9
GB covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for GB 2023.

Cmp %
64.4%
#17
Pass Yds/G
233.4
#12
Pass Rating
94.7
#6
Pass TD
32
#3
Pass Int
11
#12
Sack Rate
4.9%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. GB has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CHIChicago Bears22-02-01-1+13.0+12.2
DETDetroit Lions21-11-12-0-3.5+2.0
MINMinnesota Vikings21-11-11-1+4.5+5.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons10-11-01-0-1.0+2.0
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-00-1+1.0+2.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders10-10-10-1-4.0-3.0
DENDenver Broncos10-10-10-1-2.0-0.5
LARLos Angeles Rams11-01-00-1+17.0+13.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-11-0-4.0-1.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-00-1+3.0+6.0
KCKansas City Chiefs11-01-01-0+8.0+13.5
NYGNew York Giants10-10-11-0-2.0-8.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-11-0-14.0-18.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-00-11-0+3.0-0.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-23-13-175%
Oct30-30-30-30%
Nov43-13-12-275%
Dec53-22-35-040%
Jan11-01-00-1100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu21-11-12-050%
Sun138-58-57-662%
Mon20-20-21-10%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)83-54-43-550%
Second half (W10+)96-35-47-256%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass126-65-75-742%
Turf32-12-13-067%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-24-24-267%
Same conference63-33-34-250%
Inter-conference52-32-32-340%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)42-22-22-250%
Cool (40-59°F)42-22-22-250%
Mild (60-74°F)42-21-32-225%
Indoor53-24-14-180%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)11-00-11-00%
Breezy (5-14 mph)115-65-65-645%
Indoor53-24-14-180%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW3
ATSW2
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak6
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win84-45-37-162%
After a loss84-43-52-638%
On 2+ winning streak32-12-12-167%
On 2+ losing streak42-21-31-325%
vs winning opp.63-34-25-167%
vs losing opp.105-54-64-640%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor137-66-77-646%
Dome32-12-12-167%
Retractable (open)10-11-01-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-35-33-562%
Domestic road94-54-57-244%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-35-33-562%
Short (<500)43-13-14-075%
Medium (500-1500)41-31-33-125%
Long (1500+)10-10-10-10%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)21-11-12-050%
Standard (5-7d)106-46-45-560%
Long week (8-10d)21-11-12-050%
Bye+ (11+d)20-20-20-20%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 0-33 G
NovATS 3-14 G
DecATS 2-35 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-12 G
SunATS 8-513 G
MonATS 0-22 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-48 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-49 G
By surface
GrassATS 5-712 G
TurfATS 2-13 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-713 G
DomeATS 2-13 G
Retractable (open)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-38 G
Domestic roadATS 4-59 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-38 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-14 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-34 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-12 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-410 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-22 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-13 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-24 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 4-37 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-23 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.2 ptsBias +2.7 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)7-100.464 #2821.222.3-10.73-34.58
Detroit Lions (DET)12-50.481 #2227.123.2145.19-62.60
Green Bay Packers (GB)9-80.474 #2622.520.6123.35-60.86
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)7-100.509 #1520.221.342.62-37.62

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Green Bay Packers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive qb pressure rate faced (3rd of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (3rd of 32), and offensive sack rate allowed (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg wr separation allowed (30th of 32), defensive rush yards allowed per carry (28th of 32), and defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (28th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Green Bay Packers and Minnesota Vikings have met 16 times in the regular season. Minnesota Vikings leads the series 8 to 7, with 1 tie. The most lopsided meeting was a 27-point win for Green Bay Packers in 2021.