← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

New Orleans Saints

NFC South

Off EXP
46.88
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#12
Def EXP
35.39
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#5
Net EXP
82.27
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
9-8
Pythag 10.5 (-1.5)
Power Rating
95.9
#27
SRS
+2.16
#10
SoS Rank
#31
pts: −2.3 (#31)
#31
Pts / Game
23.6
Home 25.1 · Road 22.3
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#9
Net Pts / G
+4.4
#7
Pts Allowed / G
19.2
Home 18.9 · Road 19.6
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#8
Yds / Play
5.10
#20
Yds/Play Allowed
5.30
#17
3rd Down %
38.7%
#15
3rd Down % Allowed
34.5%
#4

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New Orleans Saints's points come from. Total = 402 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NO 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

81.0%
#25 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
0 / 1
#20 of 32
Return Yards
858
#8 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NO 2023.

77
#30 of 32
99
#1 of 32
62
#25 of 32
8
#29 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NO 2023. Higher = better.

+19.7
#14 of 32
-52.2
#24 of 32
+105.9
#14 of 32
+1.87
#10 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NO 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,016
#4 of 32
1,799
#22 of 32
5,016
#4 of 32
1,799
#22 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NO 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

96
#14 of 32
846
#20 of 32
Yds / Game
49.8
#20 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Kickoff Yds455458281274
Pass Yds36923990298
Pass Yds36923990298

5-Year Trajectory

NO Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

W vs ATL · 48–17
NO covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NO 2023.

Cmp %
67.0%
#7
Pass Yds/G
234.7
#11
Pass Rating
93.2
#9
Pass TD
28
#10
Pass Int
11
#11
Sack Rate
5.5%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NO has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CARCarolina Panthers22-01-0-10-2+12.5+8.2
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers21-11-10-2-3.5-4.2
ATLAtlanta Falcons21-11-11-1+11.0+8.2
TENTennessee Titans11-00-10-1+1.0-2.0
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-10-1-1.0-2.5
NENew England Patriots11-01-00-1+34.0+36.5
HOUHouston Texans10-10-10-1-7.0-9.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars10-10-11-0-7.0-9.5
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-01-0+11.0+9.0
CHIChicago Bears11-00-10-1+7.0-2.0
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-11-0-8.0-11.0
DETDetroit Lions10-10-11-0-5.0-1.0
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+18.0+12.0
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-11-0-8.0-4.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-10-2-10-30%
Oct52-32-32-340%
Nov31-20-31-20%
Dec53-23-22-360%
Jan11-01-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu20-20-22-00%
Sun148-66-84-1043%
Mon11-00-0-10-1—

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)95-42-6-12-725%
Second half (W10+)84-44-44-450%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass21-11-10-250%
Turf136-75-86-738%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-23-2-11-560%
Same conference62-41-53-317%
Inter-conference53-22-32-340%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Mild (60-74°F)32-12-10-367%
Indoor147-74-9-16-831%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)32-12-10-367%
Indoor147-74-9-16-831%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW2
ATSW2
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak6

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win84-42-5-13-529%
After a loss84-44-43-550%
On 2+ winning streak30-30-32-10%
On 2+ losing streak43-13-12-275%
vs winning opp.51-41-43-220%
vs losing opp.97-25-3-12-762%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor43-12-1-10-467%
Dome105-53-75-530%
Retractable (closed)31-21-21-233%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-33-53-538%
Domestic road94-53-5-13-638%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-33-53-538%
Short (<500)31-21-20-333%
Medium (500-1500)53-22-2-12-350%
Long (1500+)10-10-11-00%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)20-20-22-00%
Standard (5-7d)105-54-63-740%
Long week (8-10d)33-02-0-11-2100%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 0-2-13 G
OctATS 2-35 G
NovATS 0-33 G
DecATS 3-25 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-22 G
SunATS 6-814 G
MonATS 0-0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 2-6-19 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 1-12 G
TurfATS 5-813 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-2-16 G
Same conferenceATS 1-56 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 2-1-14 G
DomeATS 3-710 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-23 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 3-5-19 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-23 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-2-15 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-22 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-610 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-0-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-11 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-56 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-23 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-2-17 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.0 ptsBias +2.4 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)7-100.429 #3218.921.9-32.526.86
Carolina Panthers (CAR)2-150.522 #913.924.5-135.03-56.65
New Orleans Saints (NO)9-80.433 #3123.619.246.8835.39
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)9-80.481 #2420.519.134.88-23.20

Insights

A look at how the 2023 New Orleans Saints ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (1st of 32), defensive epa per play allowed (6th of 32), and offensive sack rate allowed (6th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg time to pressure (32nd of 32), defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (32nd of 32), and defensive avg opp time to throw (31st of 32). Notably, offensive sack rate allowed (6th) yet defensive avg time to pressure (32nd).