← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Tennessee Titans

AFC South

Off EXP
3.82
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#20
Def EXP
-69.25
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#25
Net EXP
-65.43
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
6-11
Pythag 6.7 (-0.7)
Power Rating
95.0
#30
SRS
−3.29
#25
SoS Rank
#11
pts: +0.4 (#14)
#11
Pts / Game
17.9
Home 22.7 · Road 12.6
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#28
Net Pts / G
−3.6
#26
Pts Allowed / G
21.6
Home 19.3 · Road 24.1
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#16
Yds / Play
4.90
#27
Yds/Play Allowed
5.20
#12
3rd Down %
33.5%
#28
3rd Down % Allowed
38.5%
#17

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Tennessee Titans's points come from. Total = 303 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for TEN 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

97.0%
#1 of 32
93.0%
#26 of 32
1 / 1
#8 of 32
Return Yards
702
#20 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for TEN 2023.

84
#25 of 32
55
#32 of 32
72
#11 of 32
13
#20 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for TEN 2023. Higher = better.

-31.7
#21 of 32
-26.9
#15 of 32
+73.3
#21 of 32
+0.44
#17 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for TEN 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,569
#13 of 32
1,596
#31 of 32
4,569
#13 of 32
1,596
#31 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for TEN 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

110
#27 of 32
882
#24 of 32
Yds / Game
51.9
#24 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Kickoff Yds43414508167
Pass Yds29143067153
Pass Yds29143067153

5-Year Trajectory

TEN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

W vs JAX · 28–20
TEN covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for TEN 2023.

Cmp %
61.5%
#29
Pass Yds/G
180.4
#29
Pass Rating
79.4
#25
Pass TD
14
#29
Pass Int
11
#10
Sack Rate
11.5%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. TEN has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

INDIndianapolis Colts20-20-21-1-5.0-5.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars21-11-12-0-6.0-1.0
HOUHouston Texans20-20-20-2-13.0-12.0
NONew Orleans Saints10-11-00-1-1.0+2.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-01-0+3.0+5.5
CLECleveland Browns10-10-10-1-24.0-20.5
CINCincinnati Bengals11-01-00-1+24.0+26.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-10-1-8.0-2.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-01-0+5.0+7.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-10-1-4.0-0.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-10-1-14.0-11.5
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-00-1+7.0+3.5
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-01-0+1.0+15.0
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-0-10-1-3.0+0.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-22-11-267%
Oct42-22-21-350%
Nov41-31-31-325%
Dec51-41-3-12-325%
Jan11-01-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sun155-106-8-15-1043%
Mon11-01-01-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)83-54-42-650%
Second half (W10+)93-63-5-14-538%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass125-75-6-15-745%
Turf20-20-20-20%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-51-53-317%
Same conference63-33-32-450%
Inter-conference52-33-1-11-475%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)52-32-32-340%
Mild (60-74°F)31-21-1-11-250%
Warm (75°F+)42-22-22-250%
Indoor51-42-31-440%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)31-21-1-11-250%
Breezy (5-14 mph)94-54-54-544%
Indoor51-42-31-440%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak1
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win50-50-51-40%
After a loss116-56-4-15-660%
On 2+ losing streak53-23-23-260%
vs winning opp.93-63-65-433%
vs losing opp.43-13-11-375%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor136-76-6-16-750%
Dome10-11-00-1100%
Retractable (open)10-10-10-10%
Retractable (closed)20-20-20-20%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-35-2-14-471%
Domestic road81-72-62-625%
International10-10-10-10%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-35-2-14-471%
Short (<500)40-41-30-425%
Medium (500-1500)41-31-32-225%
Long (1500+)10-10-10-10%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)124-84-7-14-836%
Long week (8-10d)21-11-11-150%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 1-3-15 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 6-8-115 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-48 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-5-19 G
By surface
GrassATS 5-6-112 G
TurfATS 0-22 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 1-56 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-1-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-6-113 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (open)ATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-22 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-2-18 G
Domestic roadATS 2-68 G
InternationalATS 0-11 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-2-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-34 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-34 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-7-112 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-23 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-58 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-2-14 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-02 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.1 ptsBias -0.7 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)10-70.474 #2522.220.838.99-40.05
Indianapolis Colts (IND)9-80.491 #1823.324.430.12-38.18
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)9-80.533 #622.221.813.64-8.04
Tennessee Titans (TEN)6-110.522 #1117.921.63.82-69.25

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Tennessee Titans ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per rush allowed (4th of 32), defensive rush yards allowed per carry (4th of 32), and offensive yards after contact per carry (6th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive qb pressure rate faced (31st of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (31st of 32), and offensive sack rate allowed (31st of 32).