Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 305 | 370.06 | -65.06 | #27 |
| Total Yards | 4913 | 5,636.94 | -723.94 | #28 |
| Yds / Play | 4.90 | 5.25 | -0.35 | #27 |
| 1st Downs | 298 | 327.44 | -29.44 | #26 |
| Turnovers | 20 | 22.94 | -2.94 | #14 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 9.50 | -0.50 | #15 |
| EXP Pts | 3.82 | 27.68 | -23.86 | #20 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 367 | 370.06 | -3.06 | #16 |
| Total Yards | 5697 | 5,636.94 | +60.06 | #18 |
| Yds / Play | 5.20 | 5.24 | -0.04 | #12 |
| 1st Downs | 334 | 327.44 | +6.56 | #20 |
| Turnovers | 14 | 22.94 | -8.94 | #31 |
| Fumbles Lost | 8 | 9.50 | -1.50 | #26 |
| EXP Pts | -69.25 | -27.68 | -41.57 | #25 |
Scoring Composition
Where Tennessee Titans's points come from. Total = 303 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 181 | 188.09 | -7.09 | #22 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.70 | 5.90 | -0.20 | #24 |
| Yds / Drive | 26.90 | 30.04 | -3.14 | #24 |
| Points / Drive | 1.64 | 1.89 | -0.25 | #26 |
| Score % | 32.60 | 35.66 | -3.06 | #24 |
| Turnover % | 9.40 | 11.54 | -2.14 | #11 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 444 | 456.44 | -12.44 | #21 |
| Rush Yds | 1846 | 1,915.22 | -69.22 | #17 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.20 | 4.18 | +0.03 | #15 |
| Rush TD | 16 | 14.69 | +1.31 | #13 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -11.10 | -5.27 | -5.83 | #19 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 494 | 572.34 | -78.34 | #31 |
| Pass Cmp | 304 | 369 | -65 | #32 |
| Cmp % | 61.50 | 64.46 | -2.96 | #29 |
| Pass Yds | 3067 | 3,721.72 | -654.72 | #29 |
| Yds / Att | 6.20 | 6.52 | -0.32 | #23 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.10 | 10.08 | +0.02 | #17 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.80 | 6.29 | -0.49 | #23 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.10 | 5.84 | -0.74 | #23 |
| Pass TD | 14 | 23.56 | -9.56 | #29 |
| TD % | 2.80 | 4.12 | -1.32 | #29 |
| Pass Int | 11 | 13.44 | -2.44 | #10 |
| Int % | 2.20 | 2.35 | -0.15 | #14 |
| Sack % | 11.50 | 7.17 | +4.33 | #31 |
| Pass Rating | 79.40 | 86.88 | -7.48 | #25 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 19.75 | 41.96 | -22.21 | #20 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 212 | 224.81 | -12.81 | #28 |
| 3rd Down Made | 71 | 87.13 | -16.13 | #30 |
| 4th Down Att | 20 | 24.97 | -4.97 | #24 |
| 4th Down Made | 11 | 12.88 | -1.88 | #21 |
| Red Zone Att | 48 | 52.94 | -4.94 | #23 |
| Red Zone Scores | 23 | 29.09 | -6.09 | #25 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 176 | 188.09 | -12.09 | #5 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.50 | 5.90 | +0.60 | #30 |
| Yds / Drive | 32.30 | 30.03 | +2.28 | #24 |
| Points / Drive | 1.98 | 1.88 | +0.10 | #21 |
| Score % | 43.20 | 35.59 | +7.61 | #30 |
| Turnover % | 6.80 | 11.57 | -4.77 | #31 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 480 | 456.44 | +23.56 | #24 |
| Rush Yds | 1831 | 1,915.22 | -84.22 | #13 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.80 | 4.20 | -0.40 | #4 |
| Rush TD | 10 | 14.69 | -4.69 | #4 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 31.53 | 5.27 | +26.26 | #5 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 571 | 572.34 | -1.34 | #17 |
| Pass Cmp | 387 | 369 | +18 | #23 |
| Cmp % | 67.80 | 64.44 | +3.36 | #30 |
| Pass Yds | 3866 | 3,721.72 | +144.28 | #18 |
| Yds / Att | 7.30 | 7.03 | +0.27 | #19 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.80 | 10.89 | -0.09 | #13 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.50 | 6.79 | +0.71 | #25 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.50 | 5.82 | +0.68 | #26 |
| Pass TD | 20 | 23.56 | -3.56 | #8 |
| TD % | 3.50 | 4.12 | -0.62 | #7 |
| Pass Int | 6 | 13.44 | -7.44 | #32 |
| Int % | 1.10 | 2.35 | -1.25 | #32 |
| Sack % | 7.30 | 7.14 | +0.16 | #17 |
| Pass Rating | 96.40 | 88.94 | +7.46 | #27 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -103.95 | -41.96 | -61.99 | #30 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 231 | 224.81 | +6.19 | #23 |
| 3rd Down Made | 89 | 87.13 | +1.88 | #18 |
| 4th Down Att | 21 | 24.97 | -3.97 | #11 |
| 4th Down Made | 12 | 12.88 | -0.88 | #13 |
| Red Zone Att | 61 | 52.94 | +8.06 | #31 |
| Red Zone Scores | 23 | 29.09 | -6.09 | #2 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for TEN 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — TEN 2023
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 50-59 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for TEN 2023.
Pressure & Tackles — TEN 2023
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for TEN 2023. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — TEN 2023
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for TEN 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — TEN 2023
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for TEN 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — TEN 2023
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.
| Kickoff Yds | 4341 | 4508 | 167 |
| Pass Yds | 2914 | 3067 | 153 |
| Pass Yds | 2914 | 3067 | 153 |
5-Year Trajectory
TEN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2019 | 96.7 | -24.6 | +72.1 |
| 2020 | 247.5 | -174.3 | +73.3 |
| 2021 | 82.3 | -31.7 | +50.6 |
| 2022 | -27.2 | -52.1 | -79.3 |
| 2023 | 3.8 | -69.3 | -65.4 |
Last game — Week 18, 2023
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for TEN 2023.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. TEN has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 6-11 | 7-9-1 | 43.8% | 6-11 | 35.3% | -3.6 | -0.7 | 24 | +26.5 |
| Home | 9 | 5-4 | 5-3-1 | 62.5% | 4-5 | 44.4% | +3.3 | +4.9 | 24 | +26.5 |
| Away | 8 | 1-7 | 2-6 | 25.0% | 2-6 | 25.0% | -11.5 | -7.1 | 1 | +15.0 |
| As favorite | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | — | 0-3 | — | -1.0 | -4.0 | 7 | +3.5 |
| As underdog | 14 | 5-9 | 6-7-1 | 46.2% | 6-8 | 42.9% | -4.2 | +0.0 | 24 | +26.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 1-5 | 1-5 | 16.7% | 3-3 | 50.0% | -8.0 | -6.2 | 8 | +11.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 5-6 | 6-4-1 | 60.0% | 3-8 | 27.3% | -1.3 | +2.3 | 24 | +26.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 9 | 3-6 | 4-4-1 | 50.0% | 3-6 | 33.3% | +0.1 | +1.4 | 24 | +26.5 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 0-1 | — | +7.0 | +3.5 | 7 | +3.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 6 | 1-5 | 1-5 | 16.7% | 2-4 | 33.3% | -11.8 | -7.2 | 8 | +11.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 1-0 | — | +1.0 | +15.0 | 1 | +15.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -5.0 | -5.5 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | -6.0 | -1.0 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | -13.0 | -12.0 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -1.0 | +2.0 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +3.0 | +5.5 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -24.0 | -20.5 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +24.0 | +26.5 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -8.0 | -2.5 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +5.0 | +7.5 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -4.0 | -0.5 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -14.0 | -11.5 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +7.0 | +3.5 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +1.0 | +15.0 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | +0.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Oct | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 50% |
| Nov | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
| Dec | 5 | 1-4 | 1-3-1 | 2-3 | 25% |
| Jan | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Sun | 15 | 5-10 | 6-8-1 | 5-10 | 43% |
| Mon | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 2-6 | 50% |
| Second half (W10+) | 9 | 3-6 | 3-5-1 | 4-5 | 38% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 12 | 5-7 | 5-6-1 | 5-7 | 45% |
| Turf | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 1-5 | 1-5 | 3-3 | 17% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 50% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 2-3 | 3-1-1 | 1-4 | 75% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-1-1 | 1-2 | 50% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Indoor | 5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 1-4 | 40% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-1-1 | 1-2 | 50% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 9 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 44% |
| Indoor | 5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 1-4 | 40% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 1 |
| ATS | W | 1 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 1 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 3 |
| Longest ATS cover | 2 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 4 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 5 | 0-5 | 0-5 | 1-4 | 0% |
| After a loss | 11 | 6-5 | 6-4-1 | 5-6 | 60% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60% |
| vs winning opp. | 9 | 3-6 | 3-6 | 5-4 | 33% |
| vs losing opp. | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 75% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 13 | 6-7 | 6-6-1 | 6-7 | 50% |
| Dome | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Retractable (open) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Retractable (closed) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 5-3 | 5-2-1 | 4-4 | 71% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 1-7 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 25% |
| International | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 5-3 | 5-2-1 | 4-4 | 71% |
| Short (<500) | 4 | 0-4 | 1-3 | 0-4 | 25% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 25% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 4-8 | 4-7-1 | 4-8 | 36% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Texans (HOU) | 10-7 | 0.474 #25 | 22.2 | 20.8 | 38.99 | -40.05 |
| Indianapolis Colts (IND) | 9-8 | 0.491 #18 | 23.3 | 24.4 | 30.12 | -38.18 |
| Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX) | 9-8 | 0.533 #6 | 22.2 | 21.8 | 13.64 | -8.04 |
| Tennessee Titans (TEN) | 6-11 | 0.522 #11 | 17.9 | 21.6 | 3.82 | -69.25 |
Insights
A look at how the 2023 Tennessee Titans ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per rush allowed (4th of 32), defensive rush yards allowed per carry (4th of 32), and offensive yards after contact per carry (6th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive qb pressure rate faced (31st of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (31st of 32), and offensive sack rate allowed (31st of 32).