← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Baltimore Ravens

AFC North

Off EXP
130.64
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#6
Def EXP
107.53
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#1
Net EXP
238.17
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
13-4
Pythag 13.3 (-0.3)
Power Rating
104.2
#4
SRS
+12.35
#1
SoS Rank
#3
pts: +0.4 (#13)
#3
Pts / Game
28.4
Home 31.9 · Road 24.5
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#4
Net Pts / G
+11.9
#1
Pts Allowed / G
16.5
Home 17.8 · Road 15.0
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#1
Yds / Play
5.90
#3
Yds/Play Allowed
4.60
#3
3rd Down %
42.0%
#8
3rd Down % Allowed
36.4%
#7

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Baltimore Ravens's points come from. Total = 483 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for BAL 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

86.0%
#15 of 32
98.0%
#9 of 32
0 / 0
#20 of 32
Return Yards
736
#13 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for BAL 2023.

117
#4 of 32
92
#2 of 32
77
#6 of 32
16
#8 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for BAL 2023. Higher = better.

+62.9
#7 of 32
+6.8
#6 of 32
+145.4
#5 of 32
+2.70
#8 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for BAL 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,089
#24 of 32
1,827
#21 of 32
4,089
#24 of 32
1,827
#21 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for BAL 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

102
#23 of 32
955
#31 of 32
Yds / Game
56.2
#31 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Kickoff Yds544966381189
All Purpose Yds68917573682
Pass Yds30403635595

5-Year Trajectory

BAL Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

L vs PIT · 10–17
BAL failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for BAL 2023.

Cmp %
66.4%
#10
Pass Yds/G
213.8
#21
Pass Rating
100.4
#3
Pass TD
27
#12
Pass Int
7
#1
Sack Rate
7.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. BAL has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CINCincinnati Bengals22-02-02-0+8.5+8.2
CLECleveland Browns21-11-11-1+11.5+7.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers20-20-20-2-7.0-7.8
HOUHouston Texans11-01-00-1+16.0+6.5
INDIndianapolis Colts10-10-10-1-3.0-10.5
TENTennessee Titans11-01-00-1+8.0+2.5
DETDetroit Lions11-01-01-0+32.0+29.0
ARIArizona Cardinals11-00-11-0+7.0-2.5
SEASeattle Seahawks11-01-00-1+34.0+28.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-00-1+10.0+7.0
LARLos Angeles Rams11-00-11-0+6.0-1.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-00-1+16.0+12.0
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-01-01-0+14.0+20.5
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-01-0+37.0+34.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-11-267%
Oct54-13-22-360%
Nov43-13-12-275%
Dec44-03-13-175%
Jan10-10-10-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sat10-10-10-10%
Sun1411-39-56-864%
Mon11-01-01-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)97-26-33-667%
Second half (W10+)86-25-35-362%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass139-47-67-654%
Turf11-01-00-1100%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-33-33-350%
Same conference65-15-11-583%
Inter-conference55-03-24-160%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-10-10%
Cool (40-59°F)75-24-35-257%
Mild (60-74°F)43-13-11-375%
Indoor55-04-12-380%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)31-21-22-133%
Breezy (5-14 mph)76-15-23-471%
Windy (≥15 mph)21-11-11-150%
Indoor55-04-12-380%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak6
Longest SU loss streak1
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover1
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win139-47-67-654%
After a loss33-03-01-2100%
On 2+ winning streak96-34-55-444%
vs winning opp.97-27-25-478%
vs losing opp.44-03-12-275%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1410-49-57-764%
Dome11-01-00-1100%
Retractable (closed)22-01-11-150%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home96-35-45-456%
Domestic road76-15-23-471%
International11-01-00-1100%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)96-35-45-456%
Short (<500)32-12-11-267%
Medium (500-1500)11-01-00-1100%
Long (1500+)44-03-12-275%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)128-47-55-758%
Long week (8-10d)22-02-01-1100%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 3-25 G
NovATS 3-14 G
DecATS 3-14 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 9-514 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-39 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-38 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-613 G
TurfATS 1-01 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 5-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 9-514 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-49 G
Domestic roadATS 5-27 G
InternationalATS 1-01 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-49 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-13 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-01 G
Long (1500+)ATS 3-14 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-512 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-02 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 4-15 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 4-37 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-13 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-12 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 12.8 ptsBias +8.3 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)13-40.543 #328.416.5130.64107.53
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)9-80.574 #121.522.641.53-92.17
Cleveland Browns (CLE)11-60.536 #523.321.3-91.05105.92
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)10-70.540 #417.919.1-14.3512.14

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Baltimore Ravens ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive pass yards allowed per play (1st of 32), defensive pass yards allowed per play (1st of 32), and defensive epa per pass play allowed (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per rush allowed (26th of 32), defensive rush yards allowed per carry (26th of 32), and defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (25th of 32).