Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 236 | 370.06 | -134.06 | #31 |
| Total Yards | 4510 | 5,636.94 | -1,126.94 | #32 |
| Yds / Play | 4.10 | 5.25 | -1.15 | #32 |
| 1st Downs | 297 | 327.44 | -30.44 | #27 |
| Turnovers | 20 | 22.94 | -2.94 | #15 |
| Fumbles Lost | 10 | 9.50 | +0.50 | #18 |
| EXP Pts | -135.03 | 27.68 | -162.71 | #30 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 416 | 370.06 | +45.94 | #29 |
| Total Yards | 4997 | 5,636.94 | -639.94 | #4 |
| Yds / Play | 4.90 | 5.24 | -0.34 | #6 |
| 1st Downs | 311 | 327.44 | -16.44 | #10 |
| Turnovers | 11 | 22.94 | -11.94 | #32 |
| Fumbles Lost | 3 | 9.50 | -6.50 | #32 |
| EXP Pts | -56.65 | -27.68 | -28.97 | #22 |
Scoring Composition
Where Carolina Panthers's points come from. Total = 236 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 180 | 188.09 | -8.09 | #24 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.30 | 5.90 | +0.40 | #4 |
| Yds / Drive | 25.10 | 30.04 | -4.94 | #29 |
| Points / Drive | 1.19 | 1.89 | -0.70 | #30 |
| Score % | 25 | 35.66 | -10.66 | #30 |
| Turnover % | 11.10 | 11.54 | -0.44 | #18 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 445 | 456.44 | -11.44 | #19 |
| Rush Yds | 1769 | 1,915.22 | -146.22 | #20 |
| Rush Y/A | 4 | 4.18 | -0.18 | #21 |
| Rush TD | 7 | 14.69 | -7.69 | #30 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -17.40 | -5.27 | -12.13 | #21 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 586 | 572.34 | +13.66 | #13 |
| Pass Cmp | 350 | 369 | -19 | #23 |
| Cmp % | 59.70 | 64.46 | -4.76 | #30 |
| Pass Yds | 2741 | 3,721.72 | -980.72 | #32 |
| Yds / Att | 4.70 | 6.52 | -1.82 | #32 |
| Yds / Cmp | 7.80 | 10.08 | -2.28 | #32 |
| Adj Y/A | 4.40 | 6.29 | -1.89 | #30 |
| Adj NY/A | 3.90 | 5.84 | -1.94 | #31 |
| Pass TD | 13 | 23.56 | -10.56 | #30 |
| TD % | 2.20 | 4.12 | -1.92 | #31 |
| Pass Int | 10 | 13.44 | -3.44 | #9 |
| Int % | 1.70 | 2.35 | -0.65 | #6 |
| Sack % | 10 | 7.17 | +2.83 | #30 |
| Pass Rating | 71.60 | 86.88 | -15.28 | #29 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -111.18 | 41.96 | -153.14 | #30 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 249 | 224.81 | +24.19 | #2 |
| 3rd Down Made | 85 | 87.13 | -2.13 | #17 |
| 4th Down Att | 48 | 24.97 | +23.03 | #1 |
| 4th Down Made | 23 | 12.88 | +10.13 | #1 |
| Red Zone Att | 36 | 52.94 | -16.94 | #31 |
| Red Zone Scores | 18 | 29.09 | -11.09 | #31 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 183 | 188.09 | -5.09 | #11 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.70 | 5.90 | -0.20 | #7 |
| Yds / Drive | 27.30 | 30.03 | -2.72 | #5 |
| Points / Drive | 2.09 | 1.88 | +0.21 | #27 |
| Score % | 37.70 | 35.59 | +2.11 | #22 |
| Turnover % | 5.50 | 11.57 | -6.07 | #32 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 508 | 456.44 | +51.56 | #28 |
| Rush Yds | 2081 | 1,915.22 | +165.78 | #23 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.10 | 4.20 | -0.10 | #14 |
| Rush TD | 25 | 14.69 | +10.31 | #32 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -8.41 | 5.27 | -13.68 | #23 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 481 | 572.34 | -91.34 | #32 |
| Pass Cmp | 309 | 369 | -60 | #3 |
| Cmp % | 64.20 | 64.44 | -0.24 | #12 |
| Pass Yds | 2916 | 3,721.72 | -805.72 | #3 |
| Yds / Att | 6.50 | 7.03 | -0.53 | #6 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.10 | 10.89 | -0.79 | #5 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.50 | 6.79 | -0.29 | #12 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.80 | 5.82 | -0.02 | #16 |
| Pass TD | 19 | 23.56 | -4.56 | #7 |
| TD % | 4 | 4.12 | -0.12 | #19 |
| Pass Int | 8 | 13.44 | -5.44 | #28 |
| Int % | 1.70 | 2.35 | -0.65 | #23 |
| Sack % | 5.30 | 7.14 | -1.84 | #31 |
| Pass Rating | 88.80 | 88.94 | -0.14 | #15 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -43.53 | -41.96 | -1.57 | #16 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 221 | 224.81 | -3.81 | #10 |
| 3rd Down Made | 84 | 87.13 | -3.13 | #13 |
| 4th Down Att | 10 | 24.97 | -14.97 | #1 |
| 4th Down Made | 7 | 12.88 | -5.88 | #4 |
| Red Zone Att | 57 | 52.94 | +4.06 | #25 |
| Red Zone Scores | 36 | 29.09 | +6.91 | #30 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CAR 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — CAR 2023
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| 50-59 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CAR 2023.
Pressure & Tackles — CAR 2023
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for CAR 2023. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — CAR 2023
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for CAR 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — CAR 2023
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for CAR 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — CAR 2023
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.
| Pass Att | 457 | 586 | 129 |
| Pass Att | 457 | 586 | 129 |
| Plays Offense | 976 | 1096 | 120 |
5-Year Trajectory
CAR Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2019 | -28.1 | -109.9 | -138.0 |
| 2020 | 81.2 | -125.5 | -44.3 |
| 2021 | -92.1 | -9.1 | -101.2 |
| 2022 | -5.1 | -52.0 | -57.1 |
| 2023 | -135.0 | -56.7 | -191.7 |
Last game — Week 18, 2023
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CAR 2023.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CAR has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 2-15 | 4-11-2 | 26.7% | 5-11-1 | 31.3% | -10.6 | -5.5 | 2 | +5.0 |
| Home | 8 | 2-6 | 3-4-1 | 42.9% | 1-6-1 | 14.3% | -7.0 | -2.7 | 2 | +5.0 |
| Away | 9 | 0-9 | 1-7-1 | 12.5% | 4-5 | 44.4% | -13.8 | -8.1 | — | +1.0 |
| As underdog | 17 | 2-15 | 4-11-2 | 26.7% | 5-11-1 | 31.3% | -10.6 | -5.5 | 2 | +5.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 1-5 | 2-3-1 | 40.0% | 1-5 | 16.7% | -8.2 | -4.2 | 2 | +5.0 |
| Non-division | 11 | 1-10 | 2-8-1 | 20.0% | 4-6-1 | 40.0% | -11.9 | -6.3 | 2 | +5.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 5 | 2-3 | 2-1-2 | 66.7% | 0-5 | 0.0% | -3.2 | -0.5 | 2 | +5.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 9 | 0-9 | 2-7 | 22.2% | 3-6 | 33.3% | -11.3 | -7.1 | — | +1.0 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | — | 2-0-1 | — | -20.7 | -9.2 | — | -7.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | -6.0 | -2.8 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 2 | 0-2 | 0-1-1 | 0-2 | -12.5 | -8.2 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -6.0 | -1.5 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -10.0 | -5.0 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -8.0 | -3.5 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -18.0 | -8.5 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -21.0 | -7.0 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +2.0 | +5.0 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -14.0 | -12.5 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | +0.0 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | -23.0 | -12.0 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -7.0 | -3.5 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -3.0 | +0.5 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -26.0 | -22.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 0-3 | 0-2-1 | 1-2 | 0% |
| Oct | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 25% |
| Nov | 4 | 0-4 | 0-3-1 | 0-3-1 | 0% |
| Dec | 5 | 1-4 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 60% |
| Jan | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | — |
| Sun | 15 | 2-13 | 4-11 | 5-9-1 | 27% |
| Mon | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | — |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 1-7 | 1-6-1 | 3-5 | 14% |
| Second half (W10+) | 9 | 1-8 | 3-5-1 | 2-6-1 | 38% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 12 | 2-10 | 4-7-1 | 3-8-1 | 36% |
| Turf | 3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 2-1 | 0% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 1-5 | 2-3-1 | 1-5 | 40% |
| Same conference | 6 | 0-6 | 1-4-1 | 3-2-1 | 20% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 20% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 5 | 1-4 | 1-3-1 | 0-5 | 25% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 2-0-1 | 33% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40% |
| Indoor | 4 | 0-4 | 0-3-1 | 1-3 | 0% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 4 | 0-4 | 1-3 | 2-1-1 | 25% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 8 | 2-6 | 3-4-1 | 2-6 | 43% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Indoor | 4 | 0-4 | 0-3-1 | 1-3 | 0% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 3 |
| ATS | L | 2 |
| O/U | U | 2 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 1 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 6 |
| Longest ATS cover | 2 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 4 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 3 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| After a loss | 14 | 2-12 | 3-9-2 | 4-9-1 | 25% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 11 | 2-9 | 3-8 | 4-6-1 | 27% |
| vs winning opp. | 5 | 0-5 | 0-4-1 | 2-2-1 | 0% |
| vs losing opp. | 8 | 1-7 | 3-4-1 | 2-6 | 43% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 14 | 2-12 | 4-8-2 | 4-9-1 | 33% |
| Dome | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 2-6 | 3-4-1 | 1-6-1 | 43% |
| Domestic road | 9 | 0-9 | 1-7-1 | 4-5 | 12% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 2-6 | 3-4-1 | 1-6-1 | 43% |
| Short (<500) | 3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 5 | 0-5 | 1-3-1 | 3-2 | 25% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | — |
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 1-11 | 3-9 | 5-7 | 25% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-1-1 | 0-1-1 | 0% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Falcons (ATL) | 7-10 | 0.429 #32 | 18.9 | 21.9 | -32.52 | 6.86 |
| Carolina Panthers (CAR) | 2-15 | 0.522 #9 | 13.9 | 24.5 | -135.03 | -56.65 |
| New Orleans Saints (NO) | 9-8 | 0.433 #31 | 23.6 | 19.2 | 46.88 | 35.39 |
| Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB) | 9-8 | 0.481 #24 | 20.5 | 19.1 | 34.88 | -23.20 |
Insights
A look at how the 2023 Carolina Panthers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg yac allowed (1st of 32), defensive stuffed rate forced (1st of 32), and defensive avg opp time to throw (4th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg yards after catch (32nd of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (32nd of 32), and offensive pass yards per play (32nd of 32).