← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Carolina Panthers

NFC South

Off EXP
-135.03
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#30
Def EXP
-56.65
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#22
Net EXP
-191.68
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
2-15
Pythag 3.5 (-1.5)
Power Rating
101.9
#11
SRS
−9.33
#31
SoS Rank
#9
pts: +1.3 (#4)
#9
Pts / Game
13.9
Home 13.4 · Road 14.3
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#31
Net Pts / G
−10.6
#31
Pts Allowed / G
24.5
Home 20.4 · Road 28.1
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#29
Yds / Play
4.10
#32
Yds/Play Allowed
4.90
#6
3rd Down %
34.1%
#27
3rd Down % Allowed
38.0%
#15

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Carolina Panthers's points come from. Total = 236 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CAR 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

83.0%
#21 of 32
85.0%
#32 of 32
2 / 2
#1 of 32
Return Yards
959
#3 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CAR 2023.

74
#31 of 32
64
#28 of 32
55
#32 of 32
5
#32 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CAR 2023. Higher = better.

-156.7
#31 of 32
-33.2
#18 of 32
+11.8
#28 of 32
-1.81
#24 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CAR 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,482
#15 of 32
1,439
#32 of 32
4,482
#15 of 32
1,439
#32 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CAR 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

103
#24 of 32
845
#18 of 32
Yds / Game
49.7
#18 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Pass Att457586129
Pass Att457586129
Plays Offense9761096120

5-Year Trajectory

CAR Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

L vs TB · 0–9
CAR failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CAR 2023.

Cmp %
59.7%
#30
Pass Yds/G
161.2
#32
Pass Rating
71.6
#29
Pass TD
13
#30
Pass Int
10
#9
Sack Rate
10.0%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CAR has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

ATLAtlanta Falcons21-11-10-2-6.0-2.8
NONew Orleans Saints20-20-1-10-2-12.5-8.2
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers20-21-11-1-6.0-1.5
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-11-0-10.0-5.0
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-10-1-8.0-3.5
DETDetroit Lions10-10-11-0-18.0-8.5
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-11-0-21.0-7.0
HOUHouston Texans11-01-00-1+2.0+5.0
INDIndianapolis Colts10-10-10-1-14.0-12.5
CHIChicago Bears10-10-0-10-1-3.0+0.0
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-10-0-1-23.0-12.0
TENTennessee Titans10-10-10-1-7.0-3.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-11-01-0-3.0+0.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars10-10-10-1-26.0-22.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep30-30-2-11-20%
Oct41-31-32-225%
Nov40-40-3-10-3-10%
Dec51-43-22-360%
Jan10-10-10-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-0-10-1—
Sun152-134-115-9-127%
Mon10-10-0-10-1—

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)81-71-6-13-514%
Second half (W10+)91-83-5-12-6-138%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass122-104-7-13-8-136%
Turf30-30-32-10%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-52-3-11-540%
Same conference60-61-4-13-2-120%
Inter-conference51-41-41-420%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)51-41-3-10-525%
Mild (60-74°F)30-31-22-0-133%
Warm (75°F+)51-42-32-340%
Indoor40-40-3-11-30%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)40-41-32-1-125%
Breezy (5-14 mph)82-63-4-12-643%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-10-10%
Indoor40-40-3-11-30%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL3
ATSL2
O/UU2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak1
Longest SU loss streak6
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win20-21-11-150%
After a loss142-123-9-24-9-125%
On 2+ losing streak112-93-84-6-127%
vs winning opp.50-50-4-12-2-10%
vs losing opp.81-73-4-12-643%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor142-124-8-24-9-133%
Dome20-20-21-10%
Retractable (closed)10-10-10-10%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home82-63-4-11-6-143%
Domestic road90-91-7-14-512%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)82-63-4-11-6-143%
Short (<500)30-30-30-30%
Medium (500-1500)50-51-3-13-225%
Long (1500+)10-10-11-00%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-0-10-1—
Standard (5-7d)121-113-95-725%
Long week (8-10d)20-20-1-10-1-10%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 0-2-13 G
OctATS 1-34 G
NovATS 0-3-14 G
DecATS 3-25 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-0-11 G
SunATS 4-1115 G
MonATS 0-0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 1-6-18 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-5-19 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-7-112 G
TurfATS 0-33 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-3-16 G
Same conferenceATS 1-4-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-45 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 4-8-214 G
DomeATS 0-22 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-4-18 G
Domestic roadATS 1-7-19 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-4-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-33 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-3-15 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 3-912 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-33 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-3-17 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 0-3-14 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-23 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 6.9 ptsBias -5.5 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)7-100.429 #3218.921.9-32.526.86
Carolina Panthers (CAR)2-150.522 #913.924.5-135.03-56.65
New Orleans Saints (NO)9-80.433 #3123.619.246.8835.39
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)9-80.481 #2420.519.134.88-23.20

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Carolina Panthers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg yac allowed (1st of 32), defensive stuffed rate forced (1st of 32), and defensive avg opp time to throw (4th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg yards after catch (32nd of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (32nd of 32), and offensive pass yards per play (32nd of 32).