Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 461 | 370.06 | +90.94 | #5 |
| Total Yards | 6712 | 5,636.94 | +1,075.06 | #3 |
| Yds / Play | 5.90 | 5.25 | +0.65 | #4 |
| 1st Downs | 375 | 327.44 | +47.56 | #5 |
| Turnovers | 23 | 22.94 | +0.06 | #19 |
| Fumbles Lost | 11 | 9.50 | +1.50 | #22 |
| EXP Pts | 145.19 | 27.68 | +117.51 | #4 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 395 | 370.06 | +24.94 | #23 |
| Total Yards | 5714 | 5,636.94 | +77.06 | #19 |
| Yds / Play | 5.50 | 5.24 | +0.26 | #27 |
| 1st Downs | 339 | 327.44 | +11.56 | #22 |
| Turnovers | 23 | 22.94 | +0.06 | #18 |
| Fumbles Lost | 7 | 9.50 | -2.50 | #27 |
| EXP Pts | -62.60 | -27.68 | -34.92 | #24 |
Scoring Composition
Where Detroit Lions's points come from. Total = 461 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 187 | 188.09 | -1.09 | #16 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.20 | 5.90 | +0.30 | #6 |
| Yds / Drive | 35.80 | 30.04 | +5.76 | #4 |
| Points / Drive | 2.44 | 1.89 | +0.55 | #4 |
| Score % | 40.60 | 35.66 | +4.94 | #8 |
| Turnover % | 11.80 | 11.54 | +0.26 | #19 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 500 | 456.44 | +43.56 | #7 |
| Rush Yds | 2311 | 1,915.22 | +395.78 | #5 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.60 | 4.18 | +0.43 | #5 |
| Rush TD | 27 | 14.69 | +12.31 | #1 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 21.05 | -5.27 | +26.32 | #7 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 606 | 572.34 | +33.66 | #9 |
| Pass Cmp | 408 | 369 | +39 | #7 |
| Cmp % | 67.30 | 64.46 | +2.84 | #5 |
| Pass Yds | 4401 | 3,721.72 | +679.28 | #2 |
| Yds / Att | 7.30 | 6.52 | +0.78 | #4 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.80 | 10.08 | +0.72 | #8 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.40 | 6.29 | +1.11 | #5 |
| Adj NY/A | 7 | 5.84 | +1.16 | #5 |
| Pass TD | 30 | 23.56 | +6.44 | #4 |
| TD % | 5 | 4.12 | +0.88 | #8 |
| Pass Int | 12 | 13.44 | -1.44 | #16 |
| Int % | 2 | 2.35 | -0.35 | #12 |
| Sack % | 4.90 | 7.17 | -2.27 | #4 |
| Pass Rating | 96.70 | 86.88 | +9.82 | #5 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 134.35 | 41.96 | +92.39 | #5 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 224 | 224.81 | -0.81 | #18 |
| 3rd Down Made | 93 | 87.13 | +5.88 | #9 |
| 4th Down Att | 40 | 24.97 | +15.03 | #2 |
| 4th Down Made | 21 | 12.88 | +8.13 | #2 |
| Red Zone Att | 64 | 52.94 | +11.06 | #5 |
| Red Zone Scores | 41 | 29.09 | +11.91 | #4 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 185 | 188.09 | -3.09 | #16 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.80 | 5.90 | -0.10 | #11 |
| Yds / Drive | 30.80 | 30.03 | +0.78 | #21 |
| Points / Drive | 2.05 | 1.88 | +0.17 | #26 |
| Score % | 37.30 | 35.59 | +1.71 | #21 |
| Turnover % | 12.40 | 11.57 | +0.83 | #14 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 408 | 456.44 | -48.44 | #3 |
| Rush Yds | 1509 | 1,915.22 | -406.22 | #2 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.70 | 4.20 | -0.50 | #3 |
| Rush TD | 15 | 14.69 | +0.31 | #22 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 21.32 | 5.27 | +16.05 | #9 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 588 | 572.34 | +15.66 | #11 |
| Pass Cmp | 371 | 369 | +2 | #17 |
| Cmp % | 63.10 | 64.44 | -1.34 | #10 |
| Pass Yds | 4205 | 3,721.72 | +483.28 | #27 |
| Yds / Att | 7.80 | 7.03 | +0.77 | #31 |
| Yds / Cmp | 12.30 | 10.89 | +1.41 | #31 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.50 | 6.79 | +0.71 | #27 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.40 | 5.82 | +0.58 | #25 |
| Pass TD | 28 | 23.56 | +4.44 | #27 |
| TD % | 4.80 | 4.12 | +0.68 | #27 |
| Pass Int | 16 | 13.44 | +2.56 | #11 |
| Int % | 2.70 | 2.35 | +0.35 | #12 |
| Sack % | 6.50 | 7.14 | -0.64 | #22 |
| Pass Rating | 91.50 | 88.94 | +2.56 | #21 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -99.91 | -41.96 | -57.95 | #29 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 202 | 224.81 | -22.81 | #1 |
| 3rd Down Made | 75 | 87.13 | -12.13 | #3 |
| 4th Down Att | 26 | 24.97 | +1.03 | #20 |
| 4th Down Made | 15 | 12.88 | +2.13 | #23 |
| Red Zone Att | 53 | 52.94 | +0.06 | #18 |
| Red Zone Scores | 35 | 29.09 | +5.91 | #28 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DET 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — DET 2023
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 30-39 | 13 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 50-59 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DET 2023.
Pressure & Tackles — DET 2023
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for DET 2023. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — DET 2023
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for DET 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — DET 2023
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for DET 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — DET 2023
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.
| Total Yards | 6460 | 6712 | 252 |
| Punt Net Yds | 2141 | 2329 | 188 |
| Rush Yds | 2179 | 2311 | 132 |
5-Year Trajectory
DET Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2019 | 31.1 | -137.6 | -106.5 |
| 2020 | 94.8 | -283.0 | -188.3 |
| 2021 | 6.9 | -176.0 | -169.2 |
| 2022 | 162.0 | -159.7 | +2.4 |
| 2023 | 145.2 | -62.6 | +82.6 |
Last game — Week 18, 2023
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DET 2023.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DET has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 12-5 | 12-5 | 70.6% | 11-6 | 64.7% | +3.9 | +0.7 | 25 | +19.5 |
| Home | 8 | 6-2 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 6-2 | 75.0% | +8.9 | +2.7 | 25 | +19.5 |
| Away | 9 | 6-3 | 7-2 | 77.8% | 5-4 | 55.6% | -0.6 | -1.1 | 14 | +11.5 |
| As favorite | 14 | 11-3 | 10-4 | 71.4% | 10-4 | 71.4% | +7.0 | +2.2 | 25 | +19.5 |
| As underdog | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | — | 1-2 | — | -10.7 | -6.5 | 1 | +5.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 5-1 | 83.3% | +2.2 | -2.5 | 14 | +11.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 8-3 | 9-2 | 81.8% | 6-5 | 54.5% | +4.8 | +2.4 | 25 | +19.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 7 | 5-2 | 5-2 | 71.4% | 4-3 | 57.1% | +0.6 | -1.4 | 14 | +11.5 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | — | 4-0 | — | +8.5 | +4.1 | 25 | +19.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | — | 3-1 | — | +7.0 | -1.2 | 18 | +8.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | — | 0-2 | — | +0.0 | +4.8 | 1 | +5.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | +3.5 | -2.0 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -5.0 | -10.5 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | +8.0 | +5.0 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +1.0 | +5.0 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -6.0 | -10.5 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +14.0 | +11.0 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +18.0 | +8.5 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +14.0 | +11.0 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -32.0 | -29.0 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +12.0 | +5.0 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +3.0 | +0.5 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +5.0 | +1.0 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +25.0 | +19.5 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -1.0 | +4.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| Oct | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| Nov | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 3-0 | 33% |
| Dec | 5 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 80% |
| Jan | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Sat | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
| Sun | 11 | 8-3 | 7-4 | 8-3 | 64% |
| Mon | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 6-2 | 6-2 | 4-4 | 75% |
| Second half (W10+) | 9 | 6-3 | 6-3 | 7-2 | 67% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Turf | 11 | 9-2 | 9-2 | 8-3 | 82% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 5-1 | 50% |
| Same conference | 6 | 4-2 | 5-1 | 3-3 | 83% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 80% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 13 | 10-3 | 10-3 | 9-4 | 77% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Indoor | 13 | 10-3 | 10-3 | 9-4 | 77% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 1 |
| ATS | W | 4 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 4 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 1 |
| Longest ATS cover | 4 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 4 |
| Longest U streak | 1 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 11 | 6-5 | 6-5 | 8-3 | 55% |
| After a loss | 5 | 5-0 | 5-0 | 3-2 | 100% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 50% |
| vs winning opp. | 6 | 4-2 | 5-1 | 3-3 | 83% |
| vs losing opp. | 8 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 6-2 | 50% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 60% |
| Dome | 11 | 9-2 | 8-3 | 9-2 | 73% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 6-2 | 5-3 | 6-2 | 62% |
| Domestic road | 9 | 6-3 | 7-2 | 5-4 | 78% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 6-2 | 5-3 | 6-2 | 62% |
| Short (<500) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 5 | 4-1 | 5-0 | 2-3 | 100% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 7 | 4-3 | 4-3 | 3-4 | 57% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 6 | 5-1 | 5-1 | 5-1 | 83% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC North
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Bears (CHI) | 7-10 | 0.464 #28 | 21.2 | 22.3 | -10.73 | -34.58 |
| Detroit Lions (DET) | 12-5 | 0.481 #22 | 27.1 | 23.2 | 145.19 | -62.60 |
| Green Bay Packers (GB) | 9-8 | 0.474 #26 | 22.5 | 20.6 | 123.35 | -60.86 |
| Minnesota Vikings (MIN) | 7-10 | 0.509 #15 | 20.2 | 21.3 | 42.62 | -37.62 |
Insights
A look at how the 2023 Detroit Lions ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive rush yards allowed per carry (2nd of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (3rd of 32), and defensive rush yards allowed per carry (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg opp time to throw (32nd of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (32nd of 32), and defensive pass yards allowed per play (29th of 32).