Off EXP
145.19
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#4
Def EXP
-62.60
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#24
Net EXP
82.59
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
12-5
Pythag 10.0 (+2.0)
Power Rating
100.9
#13
SRS
+4.53
#6
SoS Rank
#22
pts: +0.6 (#10)
#22
Pts / Game
27.1
Home 30.5 · Road 24.1
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#5
Net Pts / G
+3.9
#8
Pts Allowed / G
23.2
Home 21.6 · Road 24.7
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#23
Yds / Play
5.90
#4
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#27
3rd Down %
41.5%
#10
3rd Down % Allowed
37.1%
#12

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Detroit Lions's points come from. Total = 461 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DET 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

90.0%
#11 of 32
92.0%
#27 of 32
1 / 1
#8 of 32
Return Yards
752
#12 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DET 2023.

116
#6 of 32
79
#12 of 32
68
#18 of 32
13
#20 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for DET 2023. Higher = better.

+83.1
#6 of 32
-21.0
#12 of 32
+157.9
#4 of 32
+1.37
#14 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for DET 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,086
#25 of 32
2,156
#6 of 32
4,086
#25 of 32
2,156
#6 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for DET 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

97
#16 of 32
843
#17 of 32
Yds / Game
49.6
#17 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Total Yards64606712252
Punt Net Yds21412329188
Rush Yds21792311132

5-Year Trajectory

DET Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

W vs MIN · 30–20
DET covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DET 2023.

Cmp %
67.3%
#5
Pass Yds/G
258.9
#2
Pass Rating
96.7
#5
Pass TD
30
#4
Pass Int
12
#16
Sack Rate
4.9%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DET has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

GBGreen Bay Packers21-11-12-0+3.5-2.0
CHIChicago Bears21-10-21-1-5.0-10.5
MINMinnesota Vikings22-02-02-0+8.0+5.0
KCKansas City Chiefs11-01-00-1+1.0+5.0
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-11-0-6.0-10.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-00-1+14.0+11.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-01-0+18.0+8.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-01-00-1+14.0+11.0
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-11-0-32.0-29.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-00-1+12.0+5.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-01-0+3.0+0.5
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-01-0+5.0+1.0
DENDenver Broncos11-01-01-0+25.0+19.5
DALDallas Cowboys10-11-00-1-1.0+4.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep43-13-12-275%
Oct43-13-12-275%
Nov32-11-23-033%
Dec53-24-13-280%
Jan11-01-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu32-12-12-167%
Sat21-12-01-1100%
Sun118-37-48-364%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)86-26-24-475%
Second half (W10+)96-36-37-267%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass42-22-22-250%
Turf119-29-28-382%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-23-35-150%
Same conference64-25-13-383%
Inter-conference54-14-13-280%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-10-10%
Mild (60-74°F)21-11-12-050%
Warm (75°F+)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor1310-310-39-477%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)32-12-11-267%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-11-00%
Indoor1310-310-39-477%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW4
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak1
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak1

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win116-56-58-355%
After a loss55-05-03-2100%
On 2+ winning streak63-33-34-250%
vs winning opp.64-25-13-383%
vs losing opp.85-34-46-250%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor53-23-22-360%
Dome119-28-39-273%
Retractable (closed)10-11-00-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home86-25-36-262%
Domestic road96-37-25-478%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)86-25-36-262%
Short (<500)31-21-22-133%
Medium (500-1500)54-15-02-3100%
Long (1500+)11-01-01-0100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)21-11-12-050%
Standard (5-7d)74-34-33-457%
Long week (8-10d)65-15-15-183%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 3-14 G
NovATS 1-23 G
DecATS 4-15 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 2-13 G
SatATS 2-02 G
SunATS 7-411 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-28 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 6-39 G
By surface
GrassATS 2-24 G
TurfATS 9-211 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 5-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 4-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-25 G
DomeATS 8-311 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-38 G
Domestic roadATS 7-29 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-38 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-23 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 5-05 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-12 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-37 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 5-16 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-13 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-14 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 5-38 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-02 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.6 ptsBias +0.7 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)7-100.464 #2821.222.3-10.73-34.58
Detroit Lions (DET)12-50.481 #2227.123.2145.19-62.60
Green Bay Packers (GB)9-80.474 #2622.520.6123.35-60.86
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)7-100.509 #1520.221.342.62-37.62

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Detroit Lions ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive rush yards allowed per carry (2nd of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (3rd of 32), and defensive rush yards allowed per carry (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg opp time to throw (32nd of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (32nd of 32), and defensive pass yards allowed per play (29th of 32).