← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Minnesota Vikings

NFC North

Off EXP
42.62
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#13
Def EXP
-37.62
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#18
Net EXP
5
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-10
Pythag 8.0 (-1.0)
Power Rating
102.7
#8
SRS
−0.45
#18
SoS Rank
#15
pts: +0.6 (#11)
#15
Pts / Game
20.2
Home 19.3 · Road 21.1
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#22
Net Pts / G
−1.1
#18
Pts Allowed / G
21.3
Home 23.3 · Road 19.6
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#13
Yds / Play
5.50
#10
Yds/Play Allowed
5.20
#13
3rd Down %
38.1%
#18
3rd Down % Allowed
41.4%
#26

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Minnesota Vikings's points come from. Total = 344 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for MIN 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

80.0%
#27 of 32
95.0%
#20 of 32
0 / 0
#20 of 32
Return Yards
766
#11 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for MIN 2023.

91
#21 of 32
67
#24 of 32
57
#29 of 32
22
#1 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for MIN 2023. Higher = better.

+2.7
#17 of 32
-28.5
#16 of 32
+105.0
#15 of 32
+3.00
#7 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for MIN 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,930
#7 of 32
1,926
#16 of 32
4,930
#7 of 32
1,926
#16 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for MIN 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

89
#8 of 32
670
#4 of 32
Yds / Game
39.4
#4 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Punt Ret Yds167289122
Penalties Yds684670-14
Punt Ret263711

5-Year Trajectory

MIN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

L at DET · 20–30
MIN failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for MIN 2023.

Cmp %
67.2%
#6
Pass Yds/G
256.4
#5
Pass Rating
90.2
#13
Pass TD
30
#6
Pass Int
19
#29
Sack Rate
6.9%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. MIN has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CHIChicago Bears21-11-10-2+2.0-1.0
GBGreen Bay Packers21-11-11-1-4.5-5.5
DETDetroit Lions20-20-22-0-8.0-5.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-10-1-3.0-7.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-0-11-0-6.0+0.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-10-1-4.0-5.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-00-1+8.0+3.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-10-1-7.0-3.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-01-00-1+5.0+12.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-01-0+3.0+6.5
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-01-0+8.0+11.0
DENDenver Broncos10-11-00-1-1.0+1.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-00-0-10-1+3.0+0.0
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-0-11-0-3.0+0.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep30-30-2-11-20%
Oct54-14-10-580%
Nov42-23-12-275%
Dec41-30-2-23-10%
Jan10-10-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-0-11-0—
Sat10-10-0-11-0—
Sun136-76-6-15-850%
Mon21-11-10-250%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)95-45-3-12-762%
Second half (W10+)82-62-4-25-333%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass54-14-0-10-5100%
Turf103-73-6-16-433%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-42-43-333%
Same conference64-24-1-13-380%
Inter-conference51-41-2-21-433%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)11-01-00-1100%
Cool (40-59°F)31-22-0-11-2100%
Warm (75°F+)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor124-83-7-26-630%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)10-11-00-1100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)32-12-0-11-2100%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor124-83-7-26-630%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL4
ATSL3
O/UO4

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak5
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover6
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak6

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win74-35-1-13-483%
After a loss93-62-5-24-529%
On 2+ winning streak43-14-02-2100%
On 2+ losing streak52-31-3-12-325%
vs winning opp.72-52-3-25-240%
vs losing opp.84-44-3-11-757%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor63-34-0-22-4100%
Dome103-72-7-14-622%
Retractable (open)11-01-01-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home82-62-63-525%
Domestic road95-45-1-34-583%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)82-62-63-525%
Short (<500)22-02-00-2100%
Medium (500-1500)73-43-1-34-375%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-0-11-0—
Standard (5-7d)105-56-3-15-567%
Long week (8-10d)41-31-31-325%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-0-10-1—

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 0-2-13 G
OctATS 4-15 G
NovATS 3-14 G
DecATS 0-2-24 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-0-11 G
SatATS 0-0-11 G
SunATS 6-6-113 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-3-19 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-4-28 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-0-15 G
TurfATS 3-6-110 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 4-1-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-2-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 4-0-26 G
DomeATS 2-7-110 G
Retractable (open)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 2-68 G
Domestic roadATS 5-1-39 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 2-68 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-02 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-1-37 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-3-110 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-34 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-34 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-2-15 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-2-26 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-02 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 6.2 ptsBias -0.2 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)7-100.464 #2821.222.3-10.73-34.58
Detroit Lions (DET)12-50.481 #2227.123.2145.19-62.60
Green Bay Packers (GB)9-80.474 #2622.520.6123.35-60.86
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)7-100.509 #1520.221.342.62-37.62

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Minnesota Vikings ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg opp time to throw (3rd of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (3rd of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (4th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg wr separation allowed (32nd of 32), defensive avg yac allowed (32nd of 32), and offensive ryoe per attempt (27th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Green Bay Packers and Minnesota Vikings have met 16 times in the regular season. Minnesota Vikings leads the series 8 to 7, with 1 tie. The most lopsided meeting was a 27-point win for Green Bay Packers in 2021.