Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 344 | 370.06 | -26.06 | #22 |
| Total Yards | 5912 | 5,636.94 | +275.06 | #10 |
| Yds / Play | 5.50 | 5.25 | +0.25 | #10 |
| 1st Downs | 340 | 327.44 | +12.56 | #10 |
| Turnovers | 34 | 22.94 | +11.06 | #31 |
| Fumbles Lost | 15 | 9.50 | +5.50 | #30 |
| EXP Pts | 42.62 | 27.68 | +14.94 | #13 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 362 | 370.06 | -8.06 | #13 |
| Total Yards | 5664 | 5,636.94 | +27.06 | #16 |
| Yds / Play | 5.20 | 5.24 | -0.04 | #13 |
| 1st Downs | 328 | 327.44 | +0.56 | #16 |
| Turnovers | 22 | 22.94 | -0.94 | #20 |
| Fumbles Lost | 11 | 9.50 | +1.50 | #10 |
| EXP Pts | -37.62 | -27.68 | -9.94 | #18 |
Scoring Composition
Where Minnesota Vikings's points come from. Total = 344 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 179 | 188.09 | -9.09 | #26 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.20 | 5.90 | +0.30 | #9 |
| Yds / Drive | 32.90 | 30.04 | +2.86 | #10 |
| Points / Drive | 1.85 | 1.89 | -0.04 | #17 |
| Score % | 34.10 | 35.66 | -1.56 | #22 |
| Turnover % | 18.40 | 11.54 | +6.86 | #32 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 393 | 456.44 | -63.44 | #28 |
| Rush Yds | 1553 | 1,915.22 | -362.22 | #29 |
| Rush Y/A | 4 | 4.18 | -0.18 | #24 |
| Rush TD | 7 | 14.69 | -7.69 | #31 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -16.84 | -5.27 | -11.57 | #20 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 631 | 572.34 | +58.66 | #4 |
| Pass Cmp | 424 | 369 | +55 | #2 |
| Cmp % | 67.20 | 64.46 | +2.74 | #6 |
| Pass Yds | 4359 | 3,721.72 | +637.28 | #5 |
| Yds / Att | 6.90 | 6.52 | +0.38 | #9 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.30 | 10.08 | +0.22 | #16 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.50 | 6.29 | +0.21 | #15 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.10 | 5.84 | +0.26 | #13 |
| Pass TD | 30 | 23.56 | +6.44 | #6 |
| TD % | 4.80 | 4.12 | +0.68 | #10 |
| Pass Int | 19 | 13.44 | +5.56 | #29 |
| Int % | 3 | 2.35 | +0.65 | #26 |
| Sack % | 6.90 | 7.17 | -0.27 | #19 |
| Pass Rating | 90.20 | 86.88 | +3.32 | #13 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 64.35 | 41.96 | +22.39 | #15 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 223 | 224.81 | -1.81 | #20 |
| 3rd Down Made | 85 | 87.13 | -2.13 | #19 |
| 4th Down Att | 29 | 24.97 | +4.03 | #9 |
| 4th Down Made | 17 | 12.88 | +4.13 | #6 |
| Red Zone Att | 51 | 52.94 | -1.94 | #18 |
| Red Zone Scores | 24 | 29.09 | -5.09 | #23 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 186 | 188.09 | -2.09 | #17 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.10 | 5.90 | +0.20 | #26 |
| Yds / Drive | 30.50 | 30.03 | +0.48 | #19 |
| Points / Drive | 1.91 | 1.88 | +0.03 | #18 |
| Score % | 37.10 | 35.59 | +1.51 | #20 |
| Turnover % | 11.30 | 11.57 | -0.27 | #19 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 446 | 456.44 | -10.44 | #13 |
| Rush Yds | 1678 | 1,915.22 | -237.22 | #8 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.80 | 4.20 | -0.40 | #6 |
| Rush TD | 14 | 14.69 | -0.69 | #13 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 17.31 | 5.27 | +12.04 | #11 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 606 | 572.34 | +33.66 | #7 |
| Pass Cmp | 426 | 369 | +57 | #32 |
| Cmp % | 70.30 | 64.44 | +5.86 | #32 |
| Pass Yds | 3986 | 3,721.72 | +264.28 | #24 |
| Yds / Att | 7.10 | 7.03 | +0.07 | #17 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.10 | 10.89 | -0.79 | #4 |
| Adj Y/A | 7 | 6.79 | +0.21 | #17 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.10 | 5.82 | +0.28 | #21 |
| Pass TD | 23 | 23.56 | -0.56 | #19 |
| TD % | 3.80 | 4.12 | -0.32 | #14 |
| Pass Int | 11 | 13.44 | -2.44 | #21 |
| Int % | 1.80 | 2.35 | -0.55 | #22 |
| Sack % | 6.60 | 7.14 | -0.54 | #21 |
| Pass Rating | 95.20 | 88.94 | +6.26 | #26 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -71.57 | -41.96 | -29.61 | #23 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 232 | 224.81 | +7.19 | #25 |
| 3rd Down Made | 96 | 87.13 | +8.88 | #28 |
| 4th Down Att | 25 | 24.97 | +0.03 | #15 |
| 4th Down Made | 18 | 12.88 | +5.13 | #28 |
| Red Zone Att | 50 | 52.94 | -2.94 | #12 |
| Red Zone Scores | 27 | 29.09 | -2.09 | #12 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for MIN 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — MIN 2023
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 20-29 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 50-59 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for MIN 2023.
Pressure & Tackles — MIN 2023
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for MIN 2023. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — MIN 2023
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for MIN 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — MIN 2023
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for MIN 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — MIN 2023
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.
| Punt Ret Yds | 167 | 289 | 122 |
| Penalties Yds | 684 | 670 | -14 |
| Punt Ret | 26 | 37 | 11 |
5-Year Trajectory
MIN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2019 | 111.7 | -1.5 | +110.2 |
| 2020 | 157.7 | -180.3 | -22.6 |
| 2021 | 72.1 | -86.3 | -14.3 |
| 2022 | 75.8 | -80.0 | -4.2 |
| 2023 | 42.6 | -37.6 | +5.0 |
Last game — Week 18, 2023
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for MIN 2023.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. MIN has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 7-10 | 7-7-3 | 50.0% | 7-10 | 41.2% | -1.1 | -0.2 | 14 | +13.0 |
| Home | 8 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 25.0% | 3-5 | 37.5% | -4.0 | -3.1 | 8 | +12.0 |
| Away | 9 | 5-4 | 5-1-3 | 83.3% | 4-5 | 44.4% | +1.6 | +2.3 | 14 | +13.0 |
| As favorite | 8 | 4-4 | 3-4-1 | 42.9% | 1-7 | 12.5% | -0.1 | -2.7 | 14 | +13.0 |
| As underdog | 9 | 3-6 | 4-3-2 | 57.1% | 6-3 | 66.7% | -1.9 | +1.9 | 8 | +12.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 33.3% | 3-3 | 50.0% | -3.5 | -3.8 | 14 | +13.0 |
| Non-division | 11 | 5-6 | 5-3-3 | 62.5% | 4-7 | 36.4% | +0.3 | +1.7 | 8 | +12.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 10 | 4-6 | 4-4-2 | 50.0% | 4-6 | 40.0% | -0.8 | -0.9 | 14 | +13.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | — | 0-2 | — | +2.5 | -1.8 | 8 | +3.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 4 | 1-3 | 1-2-1 | — | 3-1 | — | -5.0 | -0.9 | 3 | +6.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 0-1 | — | +5.0 | +12.0 | 5 | +12.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | +2.0 | -1.0 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -4.5 | -5.5 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | -8.0 | -5.0 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | -7.0 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 1-0 | -6.0 | +0.0 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -4.0 | -5.0 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +8.0 | +3.5 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -7.0 | -3.5 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +5.0 | +12.0 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +3.0 | +6.5 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +8.0 | +11.0 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -1.0 | +1.5 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | +3.0 | +0.0 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 1-0 | -3.0 | +0.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 0-3 | 0-2-1 | 1-2 | 0% |
| Oct | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 0-5 | 80% |
| Nov | 4 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| Dec | 4 | 1-3 | 0-2-2 | 3-1 | 0% |
| Jan | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 1-0 | — |
| Sat | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 1-0 | — |
| Sun | 13 | 6-7 | 6-6-1 | 5-8 | 50% |
| Mon | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 5-4 | 5-3-1 | 2-7 | 62% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 2-6 | 2-4-2 | 5-3 | 33% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 5 | 4-1 | 4-0-1 | 0-5 | 100% |
| Turf | 10 | 3-7 | 3-6-1 | 6-4 | 33% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 33% |
| Same conference | 6 | 4-2 | 4-1-1 | 3-3 | 80% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 1-4 | 1-2-2 | 1-4 | 33% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-0-1 | 1-2 | 100% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 12 | 4-8 | 3-7-2 | 6-6 | 30% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-0-1 | 1-2 | 100% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 12 | 4-8 | 3-7-2 | 6-6 | 30% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 4 |
| ATS | L | 3 |
| O/U | O | 4 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 5 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 4 |
| Longest ATS cover | 6 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 4 |
| Longest U streak | 6 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 7 | 4-3 | 5-1-1 | 3-4 | 83% |
| After a loss | 9 | 3-6 | 2-5-2 | 4-5 | 29% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 4 | 3-1 | 4-0 | 2-2 | 100% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 5 | 2-3 | 1-3-1 | 2-3 | 25% |
| vs winning opp. | 7 | 2-5 | 2-3-2 | 5-2 | 40% |
| vs losing opp. | 8 | 4-4 | 4-3-1 | 1-7 | 57% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 6 | 3-3 | 4-0-2 | 2-4 | 100% |
| Dome | 10 | 3-7 | 2-7-1 | 4-6 | 22% |
| Retractable (open) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 25% |
| Domestic road | 9 | 5-4 | 5-1-3 | 4-5 | 83% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 25% |
| Short (<500) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 7 | 3-4 | 3-1-3 | 4-3 | 75% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 1-0 | — |
| Standard (5-7d) | 10 | 5-5 | 6-3-1 | 5-5 | 67% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | — |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC North
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Bears (CHI) | 7-10 | 0.464 #28 | 21.2 | 22.3 | -10.73 | -34.58 |
| Detroit Lions (DET) | 12-5 | 0.481 #22 | 27.1 | 23.2 | 145.19 | -62.60 |
| Green Bay Packers (GB) | 9-8 | 0.474 #26 | 22.5 | 20.6 | 123.35 | -60.86 |
| Minnesota Vikings (MIN) | 7-10 | 0.509 #15 | 20.2 | 21.3 | 42.62 | -37.62 |
Insights
A look at how the 2023 Minnesota Vikings ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg opp time to throw (3rd of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (3rd of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (4th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg wr separation allowed (32nd of 32), defensive avg yac allowed (32nd of 32), and offensive ryoe per attempt (27th of 32).
Rivalries
- Green Bay Packers and Minnesota Vikings have met 16 times in the regular season. Minnesota Vikings leads the series 8 to 7, with 1 tie. The most lopsided meeting was a 27-point win for Green Bay Packers in 2021.