← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Jacksonville Jaguars

AFC South

Off EXP
13.64
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#18
Def EXP
-8.04
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#13
Net EXP
5.60
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
9-8
Pythag 8.7 (+0.3)
Power Rating
104.7
#3
SRS
+1.60
#11
SoS Rank
#6
pts: +1.2 (#5)
#6
Pts / Game
22.2
Home 20.8 · Road 23.8
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#14
Net Pts / G
+0.4
#14
Pts Allowed / G
21.8
Home 20.7 · Road 23.1
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#17
Yds / Play
5.20
#18
Yds/Play Allowed
5.40
#22
3rd Down %
38.2%
#17
3rd Down % Allowed
36.5%
#8

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Jacksonville Jaguars's points come from. Total = 377 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for JAX 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

81.0%
#25 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
0 / 0
#20 of 32
Return Yards
985
#1 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for JAX 2023.

107
#12 of 32
84
#5 of 32
61
#26 of 32
12
#24 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for JAX 2023. Higher = better.

+5.4
#16 of 32
-65.2
#28 of 32
+76.5
#20 of 32
+1.66
#12 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for JAX 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,981
#5 of 32
1,937
#14 of 32
4,981
#5 of 32
1,945
#14 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for JAX 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

83
#4 of 32
644
#3 of 32
Yds / Game
37.9
#3 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Pass Yds39594126167
Pass Yds39594126167
Punt Net Yds25392659120

5-Year Trajectory

JAX Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

L at TEN · 20–28
JAX failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for JAX 2023.

Cmp %
66.5%
#9
Pass Yds/G
242.7
#9
Pass Rating
87.6
#18
Pass TD
22
#21
Pass Int
14
#19
Sack Rate
6.2%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. JAX has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

INDIndianapolis Colts22-02-02-0+13.5+9.5
HOUHouston Texans21-11-11-1-8.5-12.8
TENTennessee Titans21-11-12-0+6.0+1.0
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-10-1-8.0-4.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-00-1+16.0+12.5
BUFBuffalo Bills11-01-00-1+5.0+10.5
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-01-0+7.0+9.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-01-00-1+10.0+7.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-10-1-31.0-28.0
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-11-0-3.0-13.0
CLECleveland Browns10-10-11-0-4.0-1.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-10-1-16.0-12.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-10-1-18.0-20.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-00-1+26.0+22.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-21-22-133%
Oct55-05-02-3100%
Nov32-12-11-267%
Dec51-41-42-320%
Jan10-10-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sun158-78-76-953%
Mon10-10-11-00%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)86-26-24-475%
Second half (W10+)93-63-64-533%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass114-74-76-536%
Turf22-02-01-1100%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-24-25-167%
Same conference62-42-42-433%
Inter-conference53-23-21-460%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-11-00%
Cool (40-59°F)52-32-31-440%
Mild (60-74°F)20-20-21-10%
Warm (75°F+)21-11-12-050%
Indoor76-16-13-486%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)32-12-12-167%
Breezy (5-14 mph)71-61-63-414%
Indoor76-16-13-486%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak5
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover5
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win95-45-44-556%
After a loss73-43-43-443%
On 2+ winning streak53-23-23-260%
On 2+ losing streak42-22-20-450%
vs winning opp.85-35-32-662%
vs losing opp.62-42-44-233%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor135-85-86-738%
Dome11-01-01-0100%
Retractable (closed)33-03-01-2100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home83-53-54-438%
Domestic road74-34-34-357%
International22-02-00-2100%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)83-53-54-438%
Short (<500)10-10-10-10%
Medium (500-1500)64-24-24-267%
Long (1500+)22-02-00-2100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)126-66-65-750%
Long week (8-10d)21-11-11-150%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 5-05 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 1-45 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 8-715 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-28 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-69 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-711 G
TurfATS 2-02 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-813 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 3-03 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 4-37 G
InternationalATS 2-02 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-11 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 4-26 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-02 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-612 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-45 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-36 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-02 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-14 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 12.6 ptsBias -1.2 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)10-70.474 #2522.220.838.99-40.05
Indianapolis Colts (IND)9-80.491 #1823.324.430.12-38.18
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)9-80.533 #622.221.813.64-8.04
Tennessee Titans (TEN)6-110.522 #1117.921.63.82-69.25

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Jacksonville Jaguars ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (2nd of 32), defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (3rd of 32), and offensive qb pressure rate faced (4th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive stuffed rate (32nd of 32), offensive yards after contact per carry (32nd of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (31st of 32).