← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Cincinnati Bengals

AFC North

Off EXP
41.53
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#14
Def EXP
-92.17
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#27
Net EXP
-50.64
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
9-8
Pythag 8.0 (+1.0)
Power Rating
102.1
#10
SRS
+1.15
#13
SoS Rank
#1
pts: +2.2 (#1)
#1
Pts / Game
21.5
Home 23.7 · Road 19.1
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#16
Net Pts / G
−1.1
#17
Pts Allowed / G
22.6
Home 19.1 · Road 26.5
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#21
Yds / Play
5.20
#16
Yds/Play Allowed
6.00
#32
3rd Down %
37.6%
#20
3rd Down % Allowed
40.8%
#22

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Cincinnati Bengals's points come from. Total = 366 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CIN 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

84.0%
#19 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
2 / 2
#1 of 32
Return Yards
733
#14 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CIN 2023.

110
#8 of 32
74
#17 of 32
60
#27 of 32
11
#25 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CIN 2023. Higher = better.

+13.3
#15 of 32
-24.7
#14 of 32
+115.5
#12 of 32
+2.12
#9 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CIN 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,878
#28 of 32
2,368
#2 of 32
3,878
#28 of 32
2,368
#2 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CIN 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

76
#2 of 32
614
#1 of 32
Yds / Game
36.1
#1 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Punt Net Yds23523048696
Punt Yds26783369691
Punt Ret Long278154

5-Year Trajectory

CIN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

W vs CLE · 31–14
CIN covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CIN 2023.

Cmp %
68.3%
#4
Pass Yds/G
229.1
#15
Pass Rating
90.5
#12
Pass TD
27
#13
Pass Int
14
#20
Sack Rate
7.5%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CIN has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CLECleveland Browns21-11-11-1-2.0-6.2
BALBaltimore Ravens20-20-22-0-8.5-8.2
PITPittsburgh Steelers20-20-21-1-14.5-15.0
LARLos Angeles Rams11-00-0-10-1+3.0+0.0
TENTennessee Titans10-10-10-1-24.0-26.5
ARIArizona Cardinals11-01-01-0+14.0+11.0
SEASeattle Seahawks11-01-00-1+4.0+1.0
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-01-01-0+14.0+18.0
BUFBuffalo Bills11-01-00-1+6.0+4.5
HOUHouston Texans10-10-11-0-3.0-8.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-01-0+3.0+13.0
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-01-0+20.0+17.0
MINMinnesota Vikings11-00-0-11-0+3.0+0.0
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-10-1-8.0-0.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-20-2-11-20%
Oct43-13-12-275%
Nov41-31-32-225%
Dec53-22-2-14-150%
Jan11-01-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sat21-10-1-12-00%
Sun126-66-66-650%
Mon22-01-0-11-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-34-3-13-557%
Second half (W10+)94-53-5-17-238%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass73-43-45-243%
Turf86-24-2-24-467%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-51-54-217%
Same conference63-33-33-350%
Inter-conference55-03-0-23-2100%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)21-11-11-150%
Cool (40-59°F)84-43-4-15-343%
Mild (60-74°F)33-02-0-12-1100%
Warm (75°F+)10-10-10-10%
Indoor31-21-22-133%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)31-21-22-133%
Breezy (5-14 mph)106-44-4-26-450%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor31-21-22-133%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win85-34-3-15-357%
After a loss84-43-4-15-343%
On 2+ winning streak53-22-2-14-150%
On 2+ losing streak43-12-1-12-267%
vs winning opp.117-46-4-17-460%
vs losing opp.21-11-11-150%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor168-86-8-29-743%
Retractable (closed)11-01-01-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home96-34-3-25-457%
Domestic road83-53-55-338%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)96-34-3-25-457%
Short (<500)40-40-42-20%
Medium (500-1500)21-11-11-150%
Long (1500+)22-02-02-0100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)106-45-4-17-356%
Long week (8-10d)42-21-2-11-333%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 0-2-13 G
OctATS 3-14 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 2-2-15 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 0-1-12 G
SunATS 6-612 G
MonATS 1-0-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-3-18 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-5-19 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-47 G
TurfATS 4-2-28 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 1-56 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-0-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-8-216 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-3-29 G
Domestic roadATS 3-58 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-3-29 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-44 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-12 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-02 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-4-110 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-2-14 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-47 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-3-15 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-0-13 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-12 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.5 ptsBias -1.8 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)13-40.543 #328.416.5130.64107.53
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)9-80.574 #121.522.641.53-92.17
Cleveland Browns (CLE)11-60.536 #523.321.3-91.05105.92
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)10-70.540 #417.919.1-14.3512.14

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Cincinnati Bengals ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg yards after catch (2nd of 32), offensive yac over expected (2nd of 32), and defensive stuffed rate forced (6th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive pass yards allowed per play (32nd of 32), defensive pass yards allowed per play (32nd of 32), and defensive yards allowed per play (32nd of 32).