Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 400 | 389.50 | +10.50 | #12 |
| Total Yards | 6090 | 5,736.19 | +353.81 | #11 |
| Yds / Play | 5.90 | 5.42 | +0.48 | #7 |
| 1st Downs | 356 | 335.31 | +20.69 | #9 |
| Turnovers | 20 | 20.56 | -0.56 | #16 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 8.47 | +0.53 | #21 |
| EXP Pts | 132.27 | 62.00 | +70.27 | #9 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 379 | 389.50 | -10.50 | #15 |
| Total Yards | 5823 | 5,736.19 | +86.81 | #21 |
| Yds / Play | 5.60 | 5.43 | +0.17 | #25 |
| 1st Downs | 344 | 335.31 | +8.69 | #24 |
| Turnovers | 17 | 20.56 | -3.56 | #20 |
| Fumbles Lost | 8 | 8.47 | -0.47 | #16 |
| EXP Pts | -110.14 | -62.00 | -48.14 | #28 |
Scoring Composition
Where Arizona Cardinals's points come from. Total = 400 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 168 | 181.84 | -13.84 | #32 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.40 | 6.01 | +0.39 | #4 |
| Yds / Drive | 36.30 | 31.52 | +4.78 | #6 |
| Points / Drive | 2.32 | 2.08 | +0.24 | #9 |
| Score % | 44.60 | 38.90 | +5.70 | #7 |
| Turnover % | 11.90 | 10.64 | +1.26 | #21 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 463 | 458.97 | +4.03 | #11 |
| Rush Yds | 2451 | 2,036.69 | +414.31 | #7 |
| Rush Y/A | 5.30 | 4.41 | +0.89 | #2 |
| Rush TD | 18 | 15.97 | +2.03 | #8 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 62.55 | 8.62 | +53.93 | #5 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 543 | 556.59 | -13.59 | #21 |
| Pass Cmp | 374 | 363.41 | +10.59 | #12 |
| Cmp % | 68.90 | 65.29 | +3.61 | #7 |
| Pass Yds | 3639 | 3,699.50 | -60.50 | #18 |
| Yds / Att | 6.70 | 6.69 | +0.01 | #15 |
| Yds / Cmp | 9.70 | 10.23 | -0.53 | #20 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.60 | 6.63 | -0.03 | #14 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.20 | 6.17 | +0.03 | #13 |
| Pass TD | 21 | 25.28 | -4.28 | #20 |
| TD % | 3.90 | 4.58 | -0.68 | #18 |
| Pass Int | 11 | 12.09 | -1.09 | #15 |
| Int % | 2 | 2.15 | -0.15 | #13 |
| Sack % | 5.20 | 6.82 | -1.62 | #5 |
| Pass Rating | 91.90 | 90.63 | +1.27 | #15 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 81.61 | 68.74 | +12.87 | #15 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 193 | 214.81 | -21.81 | #30 |
| 3rd Down Made | 83 | 85.25 | -2.25 | #15 |
| 4th Down Att | 18 | 23.94 | -5.94 | #23 |
| 4th Down Made | 8 | 13.59 | -5.59 | #27 |
| Red Zone Att | 57 | 55.44 | +1.56 | #13 |
| Red Zone Scores | 32 | 31.94 | +0.06 | #14 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 167 | 181.84 | -14.84 | #2 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.50 | 6.01 | +0.49 | #32 |
| Yds / Drive | 34.80 | 31.48 | +3.33 | #28 |
| Points / Drive | 2.20 | 2.07 | +0.13 | #21 |
| Score % | 43.10 | 38.85 | +4.25 | #27 |
| Turnover % | 9.60 | 10.70 | -1.10 | #17 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 465 | 458.97 | +6.03 | #17 |
| Rush Yds | 2149 | 2,036.69 | +112.31 | #20 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.60 | 4.42 | +0.18 | #26 |
| Rush TD | 18 | 15.97 | +2.03 | #22 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -35.69 | -8.62 | -27.07 | #28 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 539 | 556.59 | -17.59 | #22 |
| Pass Cmp | 370 | 363.41 | +6.59 | #18 |
| Cmp % | 68.60 | 65.30 | +3.30 | #29 |
| Pass Yds | 3674 | 3,699.50 | -25.50 | #14 |
| Yds / Att | 7.30 | 7.13 | +0.17 | #24 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.60 | 10.94 | -0.34 | #12 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.30 | 7.09 | +0.21 | #22 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.30 | 6.14 | +0.16 | #20 |
| Pass TD | 20 | 25.28 | -5.28 | #5 |
| TD % | 3.70 | 4.57 | -0.87 | #6 |
| Pass Int | 9 | 12.09 | -3.09 | #24 |
| Int % | 1.70 | 2.15 | -0.45 | #23 |
| Sack % | 7.10 | 6.86 | +0.24 | #13 |
| Pass Rating | 95.10 | 92.48 | +2.62 | #21 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -85.53 | -68.74 | -16.79 | #19 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 208 | 214.81 | -6.81 | #9 |
| 3rd Down Made | 91 | 85.25 | +5.75 | #24 |
| 4th Down Att | 24 | 23.94 | +0.06 | #17 |
| 4th Down Made | 14 | 13.59 | +0.41 | #19 |
| Red Zone Att | 57 | 55.44 | +1.56 | #24 |
| Red Zone Scores | 30 | 31.94 | -1.94 | #16 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for ARI 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — ARI 2024
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 12 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| 50-59 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for ARI 2024.
Pressure & Tackles — ARI 2024
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for ARI 2024. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — ARI 2024
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for ARI 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — ARI 2024
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for ARI 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — ARI 2024
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.
| Kickoff Yds | 4842 | 5622 | 780 |
| All Purpose Yds | 6530 | 7224 | 694 |
| Total Yards | 5509 | 6090 | 581 |
5-Year Trajectory
ARI Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2020 | 103.6 | -82.0 | +21.6 |
| 2021 | 137.8 | -8.1 | +129.7 |
| 2022 | -36.3 | -81.7 | -118.0 |
| 2023 | -3.0 | -160.5 | -163.5 |
| 2024 | 132.3 | -110.1 | +22.1 |
Last game — Week 18, 2024
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for ARI 2024.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. ARI has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 8-9 | 11-6 | 64.7% | 8-8-1 | 50.0% | +1.2 | +2.1 | 31 | +32.0 |
| Home | 9 | 6-3 | 6-3 | 66.7% | 5-4 | 55.6% | +7.4 | +6.2 | 31 | +32.0 |
| Away | 8 | 2-6 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 3-4-1 | 42.9% | -5.8 | -2.4 | 1 | +8.0 |
| As favorite | 7 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 42.9% | 5-2 | 71.4% | +0.0 | -3.6 | 23 | +18.5 |
| As underdog | 10 | 5-5 | 8-2 | 80.0% | 3-6-1 | 33.3% | +2.1 | +6.1 | 31 | +32.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 66.7% | 3-3 | 50.0% | +4.8 | +5.8 | 31 | +32.0 |
| Non-division | 11 | 5-6 | 7-4 | 63.6% | 5-5-1 | 50.0% | -0.7 | +0.1 | 25 | +27.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 7 | 4-3 | 4-3 | 57.1% | 2-5 | 28.6% | +7.0 | +7.2 | 31 | +32.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | — | 4-0 | — | +0.5 | -4.4 | 23 | +18.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 5 | 1-4 | 4-1 | 80.0% | 2-2-1 | 50.0% | -6.2 | -1.0 | 1 | +5.0 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 0-1 | — | +1.0 | +8.0 | 1 | +8.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +13.5 | +17.2 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +12.0 | +13.2 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -11.0 | -13.0 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -6.0 | +0.5 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -7.0 | -4.0 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -28.0 | -31.5 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | -21.0 | -15.5 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +2.0 | +3.0 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +1.0 | +5.0 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +20.0 | +18.5 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +25.0 | +27.0 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -1.0 | +2.5 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +13.0 | +7.0 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -6.0 | -11.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| Oct | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 1-2-1 | 75% |
| Nov | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 0-3 | 67% |
| Dec | 5 | 1-4 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60% |
| Jan | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Sun | 15 | 7-8 | 9-6 | 8-6-1 | 60% |
| Mon | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 5-4 | 6-3 | 4-4-1 | 67% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 62% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 13 | 8-5 | 8-5 | 7-5-1 | 62% |
| Turf | 4 | 0-4 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 75% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 67% |
| Same conference | 6 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 2-3-1 | 33% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 4-1 | 5-0 | 3-2 | 100% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-1-1 | 0% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 11 | 6-5 | 8-3 | 5-6 | 73% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-1-1 | 50% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Indoor | 11 | 6-5 | 8-3 | 5-6 | 73% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 1 |
| ATS | W | 2 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 4 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 3 |
| Longest ATS cover | 4 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 4 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 7 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 2-4-1 | 43% |
| After a loss | 9 | 5-4 | 7-2 | 5-4 | 78% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 0-3 | 67% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 75% |
| vs winning opp. | 7 | 2-5 | 4-3 | 2-4-1 | 57% |
| vs losing opp. | 6 | 5-1 | 5-1 | 5-1 | 83% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 3-2-1 | 50% |
| Dome | 2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
| Retractable (closed) | 9 | 6-3 | 6-3 | 5-4 | 67% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 9 | 6-3 | 6-3 | 5-4 | 67% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 2-6 | 5-3 | 3-4-1 | 62% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 9 | 6-3 | 6-3 | 5-4 | 67% |
| Short (<500) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 0-3-1 | 50% |
| Long (1500+) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 67% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (5-7d) | 13 | 6-7 | 8-5 | 6-6-1 | 62% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC West
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona Cardinals (ARI) | 8-9 | 0.536 #5 | 23.5 | 22.3 | 132.27 | -110.14 |
| Los Angeles Rams (LAR) | 10-7 | 0.505 #14 | 21.6 | 22.7 | 87.96 | -99.72 |
| Seattle Seahawks (SEA) | 10-7 | 0.498 #19 | 22.1 | 21.6 | 26.60 | -11.40 |
| San Francisco 49ers (SF) | 6-11 | 0.564 #1 | 22.9 | 25.6 | 115.77 | -88.77 |
Insights
A look at how the 2024 Arizona Cardinals ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive rush yards per carry (2nd of 32), offensive rush yards per carry (2nd of 32), and offensive yards before contact per carry (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg wr separation allowed (31st of 32), defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (30th of 32), and defensive epa per play allowed (29th of 32).