← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Arizona Cardinals

NFC West

Off EXP
132.27
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#9
Def EXP
-110.14
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#28
Net EXP
22.13
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
8-9
Pythag 9.0 (-1.0)
Power Rating
92.9
#32
SRS
+1.97
#13
SoS Rank
#5
pts: +0.7 (#9)
#5
Pts / Game
23.5
Home 26.7 · Road 20.0
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#12
Net Pts / G
+1.2
#14
Pts Allowed / G
22.3
Home 19.2 · Road 25.8
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#15
Yds / Play
5.90
#7
Yds/Play Allowed
5.60
#25
3rd Down %
43.0%
#8
3rd Down % Allowed
43.8%
#29

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Arizona Cardinals's points come from. Total = 400 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for ARI 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

89.0%
#9 of 32
97.0%
#11 of 32
2 / 2
#3 of 32
Return Yards
911
#26 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for ARI 2024.

76
#26 of 32
63
#23 of 32
87
#11 of 32
17
#6 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for ARI 2024. Higher = better.

+64.5
#9 of 32
+21.7
#5 of 32
+109.6
#14 of 32
+2.18
#12 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for ARI 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,697
#30 of 32
1,974
#13 of 32
3,697
#30 of 32
1,972
#13 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for ARI 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

92
#2 of 32
806
#7 of 32
Yds / Game
47.4
#7 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

Kickoff Yds48425622780
All Purpose Yds65307224694
Total Yards55096090581

5-Year Trajectory

ARI Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

W vs SF · 47–24
ARI covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for ARI 2024.

Cmp %
68.9%
#7
Pass Yds/G
214.1
#18
Pass Rating
91.9
#15
Pass TD
21
#20
Pass Int
11
#15
Sack Rate
5.2%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. ARI has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

LARLos Angeles Rams21-12-01-1+13.5+17.2
SFSan Francisco 49ers22-02-01-1+12.0+13.2
SEASeattle Seahawks20-20-21-1-11.0-13.0
BUFBuffalo Bills10-11-01-0-6.0+0.5
DETDetroit Lions10-10-10-1-7.0-4.0
WASWashington Commanders10-10-11-0-28.0-31.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-10-0-1-21.0-15.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-00-1+2.0+3.0
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-01-0+1.0+5.0
CHIChicago Bears11-01-00-1+20.0+18.5
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+25.0+27.0
MINMinnesota Vikings10-11-00-1-1.0+2.5
NENew England Patriots11-01-01-0+13.0+7.0
CARCarolina Panthers10-10-11-0-6.0-11.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep41-32-23-150%
Oct43-13-11-2-175%
Nov32-12-10-367%
Dec51-43-23-260%
Jan11-01-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sat10-11-00-1100%
Sun157-89-68-6-160%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)95-46-34-4-167%
Second half (W10+)83-55-34-462%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass138-58-57-5-162%
Turf40-43-11-375%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-34-23-367%
Same conference61-52-42-3-133%
Inter-conference54-15-03-2100%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-11-00%
Cool (40-59°F)20-20-20-1-10%
Mild (60-74°F)10-11-01-0100%
Warm (75°F+)22-02-01-1100%
Indoor116-58-35-673%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)21-11-10-1-150%
Breezy (5-14 mph)31-21-22-133%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-11-01-0100%
Indoor116-58-35-673%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW2
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win73-43-42-4-143%
After a loss95-47-25-478%
On 2+ winning streak32-12-10-367%
On 2+ losing streak43-13-13-175%
vs winning opp.72-54-32-4-157%
vs losing opp.65-15-15-183%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor62-43-33-2-150%
Dome20-22-00-2100%
Retractable (closed)96-36-35-467%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home96-36-35-467%
Domestic road82-65-33-4-162%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)96-36-35-467%
Short (<500)10-11-00-1100%
Medium (500-1500)41-32-20-3-150%
Long (1500+)31-22-13-067%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Standard (5-7d)136-78-56-6-162%
Long week (8-10d)22-02-01-1100%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 3-14 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 3-25 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 9-615 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-39 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-38 G
By surface
GrassATS 8-513 G
TurfATS 3-14 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 5-05 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-36 G
DomeATS 2-02 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 6-39 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 6-39 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 6-39 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-01 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-24 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-13 G
By rest days
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-513 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-02 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-24 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-36 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 5-05 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-12 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 12.5 ptsBias +2.1 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Arizona Cardinals (ARI)8-90.536 #523.522.3132.27-110.14
Los Angeles Rams (LAR)10-70.505 #1421.622.787.96-99.72
Seattle Seahawks (SEA)10-70.498 #1922.121.626.60-11.40
San Francisco 49ers (SF)6-110.564 #122.925.6115.77-88.77

Insights

A look at how the 2024 Arizona Cardinals ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive rush yards per carry (2nd of 32), offensive rush yards per carry (2nd of 32), and offensive yards before contact per carry (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg wr separation allowed (31st of 32), defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (30th of 32), and defensive epa per play allowed (29th of 32).