Off EXP
28.95
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#17
Def EXP
-93.24
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#23
Net EXP
-64.29
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
5-12
Pythag 6.7 (-1.7)
Power Rating
99.8
#17
SRS
−4.18
#24
SoS Rank
#20
pts: −0.3 (#19)
#20
Pts / Game
19.9
Home 20.4 · Road 19.4
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#25
Net Pts / G
−3.9
#24
Pts Allowed / G
23.8
Home 17.8 · Road 29.1
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#20
Yds / Play
5.20
#20
Yds/Play Allowed
5.00
#3
3rd Down %
39.5%
#15
3rd Down % Allowed
38.6%
#16

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New York Jets's points come from. Total = 338 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NYJ 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

71.0%
#30 of 32
90.0%
#30 of 32
0 / 1
#20 of 32
Return Yards
1,144
#11 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NYJ 2024.

84
#21 of 32
56
#30 of 32
89
#9 of 32
14
#13 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NYJ 2024. Higher = better.

+21.3
#18 of 32
-23.9
#19 of 32
+91.2
#19 of 32
-2.02
#27 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NYJ 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,119
#21 of 32
2,187
#7 of 32
4,119
#21 of 32
2,190
#6 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NYJ 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

137
#32 of 32
1,134
#32 of 32
Yds / Game
66.7
#32 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

Pass Yds29193714795
Pass Yds29193714795
Total Yards45665275709

5-Year Trajectory

NYJ Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

W vs MIA · 32–20
NYJ covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NYJ 2024.

Cmp %
63.4%
#21
Pass Yds/G
218.5
#16
Pass Rating
89.9
#18
Pass TD
31
#6
Pass Int
11
#11
Sack Rate
6.2%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NYJ has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NENew England Patriots21-11-11-1+9.0+2.2
BUFBuffalo Bills20-20-22-0-14.5-9.0
MIAMiami Dolphins21-12-02-0+3.0+5.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-11-0-13.0-9.5
TENTennessee Titans11-01-00-1+7.0+3.5
DENDenver Broncos10-10-10-1-1.0-8.5
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-10-1-6.0-3.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-11-0-22.0-25.0
HOUHouston Texans11-01-00-1+8.0+5.5
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-10-1-25.0-27.0
INDIndianapolis Colts10-10-11-0-1.0-5.0
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-11-0-5.0-6.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-01-0+7.0+3.5
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-10-1-10.0-7.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-22-21-350%
Oct51-41-43-220%
Nov20-20-21-10%
Dec51-42-34-140%
Jan11-01-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu22-02-00-2100%
Sun133-104-98-531%
Mon20-20-22-00%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)93-63-64-533%
Second half (W10+)82-63-56-238%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass72-53-44-343%
Turf103-73-76-430%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-43-35-150%
Same conference63-33-33-350%
Inter-conference50-50-52-30%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)31-21-22-133%
Cool (40-59°F)40-40-43-10%
Mild (60-74°F)41-31-32-225%
Warm (75°F+)42-23-12-275%
Indoor21-11-11-150%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)20-20-22-00%
Breezy (5-14 mph)124-85-76-642%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-11-00%
Indoor21-11-11-150%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UO2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak5
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover5
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win41-31-30-425%
After a loss124-85-79-342%
On 2+ winning streak10-10-10-10%
On 2+ losing streak83-54-47-150%
vs winning opp.81-71-74-412%
vs losing opp.62-43-34-250%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor155-106-910-540%
Retractable (closed)20-20-20-20%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home83-53-54-438%
Domestic road82-63-56-238%
International10-10-10-10%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)83-53-54-438%
Short (<500)30-30-33-00%
Medium (500-1500)32-13-02-1100%
Long (1500+)30-30-31-20%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)22-02-00-2100%
Standard (5-7d)103-74-67-340%
Long week (8-10d)30-30-31-20%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 1-45 G
NovATS 0-22 G
DecATS 2-35 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 2-02 G
SunATS 4-913 G
MonATS 0-22 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-69 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-58 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-47 G
TurfATS 3-710 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 0-55 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-915 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-22 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 3-58 G
InternationalATS 0-11 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-33 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-03 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-33 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 2-02 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-610 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-33 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-44 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 0-44 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-25 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-14 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.3 ptsBias -4.8 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)13-40.467 #2830.921.6221.37-51.35
Miami Dolphins (MIA)8-90.419 #3220.321.40.06-5.70
New England Patriots (NE)4-130.471 #2617.024.5-38.96-133.48
New York Jets (NYJ)5-120.495 #2019.923.828.95-93.24

Insights

A look at how the 2024 New York Jets ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yards allowed per play (3rd of 32), defensive pass yards allowed per play (4th of 32), and defensive pass yards allowed per play (4th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to throw (30th of 32), offensive avg time to throw (30th of 32), and defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (29th of 32).