Offensive: Passing · Pass YAC
What Pass YAC is
Yards after the catch: the yards receivers gained after securing the ball, out of total passing yards. It credits the receivers and the scheme rather than the throw — a short pass that becomes a long gain shows up here.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2024 the Lions led at 157; the league average was 113.7.
League snapshot — 2024
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DET | 157 | 17 |
| 2 | TB | 143.9 | 17 |
| 3 | KC | 139.3 | 17 |
| 4 | MIA | 130 | 17 |
| 5 | CIN | 128.9 | 17 |
| 6 | SEA | 128.7 | 17 |
| 7 | NYJ | 128.6 | 17 |
| 8 | BUF | 128.6 | 17 |
| 9 | DEN | 123 | 17 |
| 10 | BAL | 122.7 | 17 |
| 11 | LV | 121.2 | 17 |
| 12 | DAL | 119.4 | 17 |
| 13 | ARI | 116.1 | 17 |
| 14 | ATL | 115.2 | 17 |
| 15 | LAR | 115.2 | 17 |
| 16 | GB | 113.4 | 17 |
| 17 | WAS | 111 | 17 |
| 18 | CHI | 110.4 | 17 |
| 19 | SF | 109.5 | 17 |
| 20 | NO | 108 | 17 |
| 21 | MIN | 105.5 | 17 |
| 22 | HOU | 103.1 | 17 |
| 23 | JAX | 102.5 | 17 |
| 24 | NYG | 102.2 | 17 |
| 25 | CLE | 100.6 | 17 |
| 26 | LAC | 100.2 | 17 |
| 27 | NE | 100.1 | 17 |
| 28 | PIT | 96.94 | 17 |
| 29 | TEN | 93.24 | 17 |
| 30 | PHI | 92.35 | 17 |
| 31 | IND | 85.71 | 17 |
| 32 | CAR | 84.18 | 17 |
At a glance — 2024
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2024
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DET | 157 | 43.35 | 100% |
| 2 | TB | 143.9 | 30.29 | 96.8% |
| 3 | KC | 139.3 | 25.64 | 93.5% |
| 4 | MIA | 130 | 16.35 | 90.3% |
| 5 | CIN | 128.9 | 15.29 | 87.1% |
| 6 | SEA | 128.7 | 15.06 | 83.9% |
| 7 | NYJ | 128.6 | 15.00 | 80.6% |
| 8 | BUF | 128.6 | 14.94 | 77.4% |
| 9 | DEN | 123 | 9.35 | 74.2% |
| 10 | BAL | 122.7 | 9.06 | 71% |
| 11 | LV | 121.2 | 7.58 | 67.7% |
| 12 | DAL | 119.4 | 5.76 | 64.5% |
| 13 | ARI | 116.1 | 2.47 | 61.3% |
| 14 | ATL | 115.2 | 1.53 | 58.1% |
| 15 | LAR | 115.2 | 1.53 | 54.8% |
| 16 | GB | 113.4 | -0.24 | 51.6% |
| 17 | WAS | 111 | -2.65 | 48.4% |
| 18 | CHI | 110.4 | -3.30 | 45.2% |
| 19 | SF | 109.5 | -4.18 | 41.9% |
| 20 | NO | 108 | -5.65 | 38.7% |
| 21 | MIN | 105.5 | -8.12 | 35.5% |
| 22 | HOU | 103.1 | -10.53 | 32.3% |
| 23 | JAX | 102.5 | -11.18 | 29% |
| 24 | NYG | 102.2 | -11.47 | 25.8% |
| 25 | CLE | 100.6 | -13.00 | 22.6% |
| 26 | LAC | 100.2 | -13.42 | 19.4% |
| 27 | NE | 100.1 | -13.59 | 16.1% |
| 28 | PIT | 96.94 | -16.71 | 12.9% |
| 29 | TEN | 93.24 | -20.42 | 9.7% |
| 30 | PHI | 92.35 | -21.30 | 6.5% |
| 31 | IND | 85.71 | -27.94 | 3.2% |
| 32 | CAR | 84.18 | -29.47 | 0% |
Does Pass YAC matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 821–757–37 ATS (52.0%) across 2020–2025, #168 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2022 (142–122, 53.8%); its worst 2025 (126–143, 46.8%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 136–118–2 | 53.5% |
| 2021 | 272 | 139–131–2 | 51.5% |
| 2022 | 271 | 142–122–7 | 53.8% |
| 2023 | 272 | 138–120–14 | 53.5% |
| 2024 | 272 | 140–123–9 | 53.2% |
| 2025 | 272 | 126–143–3 | 46.8% |
Pass YAC in 2024 vs 2023
Lions lead at 157 — they ranked #6 last year. Panthers are last at 84.18 — #32 last year.
The league average is 113.7, up 0.34 from 113.3 last year.
Biggest riser: Raiders, #29 → #11. Biggest faller: Chargers, #5 → #26.
Spread between first and last: 72.82; 24 teams are within 16.52 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2024 vs 2023
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2024 vs 2023
| Rank | Team | 2024 | 2023 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TB | 143.9 | 113.4 | +30.59 |
| 2 | DET | 157 | 126.8 | +30.18 |
| 3 | LV | 121.2 | 94.76 | +26.47 |
| 4 | NYJ | 128.6 | 104.8 | +23.82 |
| 5 | ARI | 116.1 | 98.18 | +17.94 |
| 6 | BAL | 122.7 | 107.5 | +15.24 |
| 7 | BUF | 128.6 | 116.1 | +12.53 |
| 8 | ATL | 115.2 | 104.1 | +11.12 |
| 9 | SEA | 128.7 | 118.8 | +9.94 |
| 10 | CHI | 110.4 | 101.3 | +9.06 |
| 11 | NYG | 102.2 | 94.18 | +8 |
| 12 | NO | 108 | 105.8 | +2.18 |
| 13 | DEN | 123 | 121.7 | +1.29 |
| 14 | GB | 113.4 | 113.3 | +0.12 |
| 15 | CAR | 84.18 | 84.65 | −0.47 |
| 16 | TEN | 93.24 | 93.88 | −0.65 |
| 17 | DAL | 119.4 | 120.2 | −0.76 |
| 18 | MIA | 130 | 131.1 | −1.06 |
| 19 | LAR | 115.2 | 119.9 | −4.76 |
| 20 | PIT | 96.94 | 102.7 | −5.76 |
| 21 | MIN | 105.5 | 113.3 | −7.76 |
| 22 | CLE | 100.6 | 109 | −8.35 |
| 23 | NE | 100.1 | 108.7 | −8.65 |
| 24 | CIN | 128.9 | 139.3 | −10.35 |
| 25 | JAX | 102.5 | 113.9 | −11.47 |
| 26 | WAS | 111 | 123.1 | −12.06 |
| 27 | PHI | 92.35 | 105.1 | −12.71 |
| 28 | HOU | 103.1 | 116.6 | −13.47 |
| 29 | KC | 139.3 | 157.6 | −18.35 |
| 30 | SF | 109.5 | 128.8 | −19.29 |
| 31 | IND | 85.71 | 109.6 | −23.88 |
| 32 | LAC | 100.2 | 128 | −27.76 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KC | 151.4 | −3.05 | 153.4 | 160.5 | 166.5 | 157.6 | 139.3 | 124.1 | 158.3 |
| 2 | DET | 132.1 | +2.76 | 117.9 | 123 | 134.4 | 126.8 | 157 | 142.5 | 123.2 |
| 3 | TB | 129.4 | −1.59 | 118.1 | 151.4 | 138.2 | 113.4 | 143.9 | 116.2 | 124.8 |
| 4 | CIN | 125.4 | −2.80 | 112 | 142.4 | 134.3 | 139.3 | 128.9 | 114.9 | 106 |
| 5 | SF | 123.8 | −5.82 | 143.6 | 132.6 | 131.5 | 128.8 | 109.5 | 106.2 | 114.2 |
| 6 | GB | 122.0 | −4.58 | 140.5 | 141.8 | 118.2 | 113.3 | 113.4 | 97.94 | 128.6 |
| 7 | LAR | 121.9 | −1.13 | 140.3 | 125.7 | 105.5 | 119.9 | 115.2 | 108.8 | 137.8 |
| 8 | LAC | 121.1 | −11.27 | 144 | 141.4 | 150.1 | 128 | 100.2 | 103.6 | 80.60 |
| 9 | DAL | 119.1 | −1.87 | 128.8 | 133.2 | 98.06 | 120.2 | 119.4 | 123.6 | 110.6 |
| 10 | BUF | 116.9 | +2.94 | 121.6 | 103 | 99.56 | 116.1 | 128.6 | 123.4 | 125.8 |
| 11 | PIT | 116.6 | +3.23 | 129.4 | 120.8 | 84 | 102.7 | 96.94 | 139.6 | 142.8 |
| 12 | DEN | 114.2 | +2.65 | 101.4 | 102.6 | 116.9 | 121.7 | 123 | 123.1 | 110.4 |
| 13 | ARI | 114.0 | −3.68 | 115.8 | 133.4 | 121.1 | 98.18 | 116.1 | 124.2 | 89.20 |
| 14 | SEA | 113.7 | +1.69 | 115.1 | 102.5 | 104.7 | 118.8 | 128.7 | 105.5 | 120.8 |
| 15 | LV | 113.4 | −4.12 | 128.5 | 134.8 | 104.7 | 94.76 | 121.2 | 106.2 | 103.6 |
| 16 | MIA | 108.7 | −1.08 | 103.4 | 102.3 | 105.2 | 131.1 | 130 | 106.3 | 82.40 |
| 17 | MIN | 108.1 | −5.95 | 121 | 114.4 | 124.4 | 113.3 | 105.5 | 90.06 | 88 |
| 18 | HOU | 108.0 | −2.29 | 123.3 | 101.4 | 108.4 | 116.6 | 103.1 | 96.12 | 107.2 |
| 19 | WAS | 106.9 | −7.26 | 136.8 | 111.5 | 98.41 | 123.1 | 111 | 84.06 | 83.20 |
| 20 | IND | 105.9 | −4.72 | 140.3 | 97.47 | 105.3 | 109.6 | 85.71 | 106 | 97 |
| 21 | NYJ | 105.0 | −1.23 | 94.56 | 117.8 | 108 | 104.8 | 128.6 | 78.47 | 102.4 |
| 22 | JAX | 104.8 | −1.47 | 106 | 96.47 | 119.8 | 113.9 | 102.5 | 96.82 | 97.80 |
| 23 | NE | 104.2 | −0.74 | 95.88 | 114.1 | 108.1 | 108.7 | 100.1 | 105.5 | 97.40 |
| 24 | ATL | 104.1 | +4.13 | 102.8 | 101.9 | 72.94 | 104.1 | 115.2 | 110.1 | 121.8 |
| 25 | NO | 104.0 | −1.60 | 119.4 | 99.24 | 95.41 | 105.8 | 108 | 99.76 | 100 |
| 26 | CAR | 103.4 | −2.02 | 127.2 | 107.8 | 102 | 84.65 | 84.18 | 95.82 | 122.3 |
| 27 | CLE | 101.3 | +2.74 | 87.88 | 103.5 | 93.71 | 109 | 100.6 | 101.9 | 112.2 |
| 28 | CHI | 100.7 | +3.35 | 107.3 | 94.12 | 67.65 | 101.3 | 110.4 | 110.2 | 113.6 |
| 29 | BAL | 98.41 | +4.25 | 78.88 | 101 | 80.35 | 107.5 | 122.7 | 80.06 | 118.4 |
| 30 | TEN | 95.51 | −0.63 | 95.56 | 104.7 | 90.65 | 93.88 | 93.24 | 95.71 | 94.80 |
| 31 | PHI | 94.35 | −5.05 | 92.63 | 101.7 | 119.6 | 105.1 | 92.35 | 80.29 | 68.80 |
| 32 | NYG | 93.05 | +0.46 | 79 | 95.35 | 99.88 | 94.18 | 102.2 | 103.9 | 76.80 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DET | 117.9 | 123 | 134.4 | 126.8 | 157 | 142.5 | 123.2 |
| TB | 118.1 | 151.4 | 138.2 | 113.4 | 143.9 | 116.2 | 124.8 |
| KC | 153.4 | 160.5 | 166.5 | 157.6 | 139.3 | 124.1 | 158.3 |
| MIA | 103.4 | 102.3 | 105.2 | 131.1 | 130 | 106.3 | 82.40 |
| CIN | 112 | 142.4 | 134.3 | 139.3 | 128.9 | 114.9 | 106 |
| SEA | 115.1 | 102.5 | 104.7 | 118.8 | 128.7 | 105.5 | 120.8 |
| NYJ | 94.56 | 117.8 | 108 | 104.8 | 128.6 | 78.47 | 102.4 |
| BUF | 121.6 | 103 | 99.56 | 116.1 | 128.6 | 123.4 | 125.8 |
| DEN | 101.4 | 102.6 | 116.9 | 121.7 | 123 | 123.1 | 110.4 |
| BAL | 78.88 | 101 | 80.35 | 107.5 | 122.7 | 80.06 | 118.4 |
| LV | 128.5 | 134.8 | 104.7 | 94.76 | 121.2 | 106.2 | 103.6 |
| DAL | 128.8 | 133.2 | 98.06 | 120.2 | 119.4 | 123.6 | 110.6 |
| ARI | 115.8 | 133.4 | 121.1 | 98.18 | 116.1 | 124.2 | 89.20 |
| ATL | 102.8 | 101.9 | 72.94 | 104.1 | 115.2 | 110.1 | 121.8 |
| LAR | 140.3 | 125.7 | 105.5 | 119.9 | 115.2 | 108.8 | 137.8 |
| GB | 140.5 | 141.8 | 118.2 | 113.3 | 113.4 | 97.94 | 128.6 |
| WAS | 136.8 | 111.5 | 98.41 | 123.1 | 111 | 84.06 | 83.20 |
| CHI | 107.3 | 94.12 | 67.65 | 101.3 | 110.4 | 110.2 | 113.6 |
| SF | 143.6 | 132.6 | 131.5 | 128.8 | 109.5 | 106.2 | 114.2 |
| NO | 119.4 | 99.24 | 95.41 | 105.8 | 108 | 99.76 | 100 |
| MIN | 121 | 114.4 | 124.4 | 113.3 | 105.5 | 90.06 | 88 |
| HOU | 123.3 | 101.4 | 108.4 | 116.6 | 103.1 | 96.12 | 107.2 |
| JAX | 106 | 96.47 | 119.8 | 113.9 | 102.5 | 96.82 | 97.80 |
| NYG | 79 | 95.35 | 99.88 | 94.18 | 102.2 | 103.9 | 76.80 |
| CLE | 87.88 | 103.5 | 93.71 | 109 | 100.6 | 101.9 | 112.2 |
| LAC | 144 | 141.4 | 150.1 | 128 | 100.2 | 103.6 | 80.60 |
| NE | 95.88 | 114.1 | 108.1 | 108.7 | 100.1 | 105.5 | 97.40 |
| PIT | 129.4 | 120.8 | 84 | 102.7 | 96.94 | 139.6 | 142.8 |
| TEN | 95.56 | 104.7 | 90.65 | 93.88 | 93.24 | 95.71 | 94.80 |
| PHI | 92.63 | 101.7 | 119.6 | 105.1 | 92.35 | 80.29 | 68.80 |
| IND | 140.3 | 97.47 | 105.3 | 109.6 | 85.71 | 106 | 97 |
| CAR | 127.2 | 107.8 | 102 | 84.65 | 84.18 | 95.82 | 122.3 |
Pass YAC since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Steelers (176.3), 2019 Rams (141.9), 2020 Chiefs (153.4), 2021 Chiefs (160.5), 2022 Chiefs (166.5), 2023 Chiefs (157.6), 2024 Lions (157).
Chiefs have led this stat 4 of 7 seasons.
The best season on record is Steelers 2018 at 176.3; the worst Bears 2022 at 67.65.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2024.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_passing_pass_yac
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Passing
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.