← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

New England Patriots

AFC East

Off EXP
-38.96
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#26
Def EXP
-133.48
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#30
Net EXP
-172.44
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
4-13
Pythag 5.0 (-1.0)
Power Rating
102.2
#9
SRS
−7.98
#30
SoS Rank
#26
pts: −0.4 (#21)
#26
Pts / Game
17.0
Home 19.0 · Road 15.2
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#30
Net Pts / G
−7.5
#28
Pts Allowed / G
24.5
Home 26.3 · Road 23.0
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#22
Yds / Play
4.80
#29
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#19
3rd Down %
34.9%
#29
3rd Down % Allowed
43.3%
#26

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New England Patriots's points come from. Total = 289 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NE 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

79.0%
#25 of 32
96.0%
#13 of 32
0 / 1
#20 of 32
Return Yards
1,089
#14 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NE 2024.

66
#31 of 32
73
#13 of 32
63
#32 of 32
14
#13 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NE 2024. Higher = better.

-53.1
#27 of 32
-31.5
#25 of 32
+65.6
#25 of 32
+1.73
#14 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NE 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,846
#27 of 32
1,701
#27 of 32
3,846
#27 of 32
1,701
#27 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NE 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

111
#18 of 32
916
#19 of 32
Yds / Game
53.9
#19 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

All Purpose Yds58076502695
Kickoff Yds38304348518
Rush Yds16271969342

5-Year Trajectory

NE Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

W vs BUF · 23–16
NE covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NE 2024.

Cmp %
64.7%
#17
Pass Yds/G
176.2
#32
Pass Rating
82.2
#25
Pass TD
18
#31
Pass Int
11
#12
Sack Rate
9.0%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NE has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NYJNew York Jets21-11-11-1-9.0-2.2
MIAMiami Dolphins20-20-21-1-12.0-7.2
BUFBuffalo Bills21-12-01-1+2.0+10.5
CINCincinnati Bengals11-01-00-1+6.0+14.0
SEASeattle Seahawks10-11-01-0-3.0+0.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-11-0-17.0-6.5
HOUHouston Texans10-10-11-0-20.0-13.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars10-10-11-0-16.0-9.5
TENTennessee Titans10-10-0-10-1-3.0+0.0
CHIChicago Bears11-01-00-1+16.0+22.5
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-11-0-6.0-2.0
INDIndianapolis Colts10-11-01-0-1.0+1.5
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-11-0-13.0-7.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-11-0-33.0-27.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep41-32-22-250%
Oct41-31-33-125%
Nov41-31-2-12-233%
Dec40-42-23-150%
Jan11-01-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sat10-10-11-00%
Sun154-117-7-110-550%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)92-73-5-15-438%
Second half (W10+)82-64-46-250%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass61-51-4-14-220%
Turf113-86-57-455%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-43-33-350%
Same conference61-52-3-14-240%
Inter-conference51-42-34-140%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)31-23-02-1100%
Cool (40-59°F)41-31-34-025%
Mild (60-74°F)52-32-32-340%
Warm (75°F+)40-41-2-12-233%
Indoor10-10-11-00%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)30-31-21-233%
Breezy (5-14 mph)134-96-6-19-450%
Indoor10-10-11-00%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UO2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak1
Longest SU loss streak6
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover5
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win30-31-1-12-150%
After a loss133-105-89-438%
On 2+ losing streak102-84-68-240%
vs winning opp.51-43-24-160%
vs losing opp.91-82-6-17-225%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor164-127-8-110-647%
Retractable (closed)10-10-11-00%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home82-64-47-150%
Domestic road82-63-4-13-543%
International10-10-11-00%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)82-64-47-150%
Short (<500)20-21-10-250%
Medium (500-1500)42-22-1-11-367%
Long (1500+)30-30-33-00%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)122-105-6-18-445%
Long week (8-10d)21-11-12-050%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 1-34 G
NovATS 1-2-14 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 7-7-115 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-5-19 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 1-4-16 G
TurfATS 6-511 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 2-3-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 7-8-116 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 3-4-18 G
InternationalATS 0-11 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-1-14 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-33 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-6-112 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-02 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-35 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-58 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 0-1-12 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.6 ptsBias -1.5 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)13-40.467 #2830.921.6221.37-51.35
Miami Dolphins (MIA)8-90.419 #3220.321.40.06-5.70
New England Patriots (NE)4-130.471 #2617.024.5-38.96-133.48
New York Jets (NYJ)5-120.495 #2019.923.828.95-93.24

Insights

A look at how the 2024 New England Patriots ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yards after contact per carry (3rd of 32), defensive avg yac allowed (5th of 32), and defensive avg wr separation allowed (7th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive qb pressure rate faced (32nd of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (32nd of 32), and defensive sack rate (32nd of 32).