Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 564 | 389.50 | +174.50 | #1 |
| Total Yards | 6962 | 5,736.19 | +1,225.81 | #2 |
| Yds / Play | 6.20 | 5.42 | +0.78 | #2 |
| 1st Downs | 410 | 335.31 | +74.69 | #1 |
| Turnovers | 15 | 20.56 | -5.56 | #7 |
| Fumbles Lost | 3 | 8.47 | -5.47 | #3 |
| EXP Pts | 256.05 | 62.00 | +194.05 | #2 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 342 | 389.50 | -47.50 | #7 |
| Total Yards | 5820 | 5,736.19 | +83.81 | #20 |
| Yds / Play | 5.70 | 5.43 | +0.27 | #27 |
| 1st Downs | 331 | 335.31 | -4.31 | #18 |
| Turnovers | 24 | 20.56 | +3.44 | #11 |
| Fumbles Lost | 8 | 8.47 | -0.47 | #19 |
| EXP Pts | -30.29 | -62.00 | +31.71 | #10 |
Scoring Composition
Where Detroit Lions's points come from. Total = 564 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 182 | 181.84 | +0.16 | #12 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.30 | 6.01 | +0.29 | #6 |
| Yds / Drive | 38.30 | 31.52 | +6.78 | #2 |
| Points / Drive | 3.04 | 2.08 | +0.96 | #1 |
| Score % | 51.60 | 38.90 | +12.70 | #1 |
| Turnover % | 8.20 | 10.64 | -2.44 | #7 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 534 | 458.97 | +75.03 | #3 |
| Rush Yds | 2488 | 2,036.69 | +451.31 | #6 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.70 | 4.41 | +0.29 | #6 |
| Rush TD | 29 | 15.97 | +13.03 | #2 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 51.85 | 8.62 | +43.23 | #7 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 551 | 556.59 | -5.59 | #16 |
| Pass Cmp | 399 | 363.41 | +35.59 | #7 |
| Cmp % | 72.40 | 65.29 | +7.11 | #1 |
| Pass Yds | 4474 | 3,699.50 | +774.50 | #2 |
| Yds / Att | 8.10 | 6.69 | +1.41 | #2 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.20 | 10.23 | +0.98 | #7 |
| Adj Y/A | 8.60 | 6.63 | +1.97 | #2 |
| Adj NY/A | 8.10 | 6.17 | +1.93 | #2 |
| Pass TD | 39 | 25.28 | +13.72 | #4 |
| TD % | 7.10 | 4.58 | +2.52 | #3 |
| Pass Int | 12 | 12.09 | -0.09 | #19 |
| Int % | 2.20 | 2.15 | +0.05 | #20 |
| Sack % | 5.70 | 6.82 | -1.12 | #10 |
| Pass Rating | 110.80 | 90.63 | +20.17 | #2 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 204.72 | 68.74 | +135.98 | #2 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 206 | 214.81 | -8.81 | #24 |
| 3rd Down Made | 98 | 85.25 | +12.75 | #5 |
| 4th Down Att | 33 | 23.94 | +9.06 | #4 |
| 4th Down Made | 22 | 13.59 | +8.41 | #3 |
| Red Zone Att | 72 | 55.44 | +16.56 | #1 |
| Red Zone Scores | 50 | 31.94 | +18.06 | #1 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 181 | 181.84 | -0.84 | #16 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.80 | 6.01 | -0.21 | #8 |
| Yds / Drive | 32.10 | 31.48 | +0.63 | #19 |
| Points / Drive | 1.86 | 2.07 | -0.21 | #8 |
| Score % | 35.40 | 38.85 | -3.45 | #10 |
| Turnover % | 13.30 | 10.70 | +2.60 | #7 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 369 | 458.97 | -89.97 | #1 |
| Rush Yds | 1672 | 2,036.69 | -364.69 | #5 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.50 | 4.42 | +0.08 | #19 |
| Rush TD | 18 | 15.97 | +2.03 | #21 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -18.02 | -8.62 | -9.40 | #20 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 610 | 556.59 | +53.41 | #4 |
| Pass Cmp | 373 | 363.41 | +9.59 | #21 |
| Cmp % | 61.10 | 65.30 | -4.20 | #2 |
| Pass Yds | 4148 | 3,699.50 | +448.50 | #30 |
| Yds / Att | 7.20 | 7.13 | +0.07 | #22 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.80 | 10.94 | +0.86 | #30 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.60 | 7.09 | -0.49 | #8 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.90 | 6.14 | -0.24 | #13 |
| Pass TD | 18 | 25.28 | -7.28 | #3 |
| TD % | 3 | 4.57 | -1.57 | #1 |
| Pass Int | 16 | 12.09 | +3.91 | #6 |
| Int % | 2.60 | 2.15 | +0.45 | #9 |
| Sack % | 5.70 | 6.86 | -1.16 | #29 |
| Pass Rating | 82 | 92.48 | -10.48 | #1 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -31.51 | -68.74 | +37.23 | #7 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 185 | 214.81 | -29.81 | #1 |
| 3rd Down Made | 60 | 85.25 | -25.25 | #1 |
| 4th Down Att | 29 | 23.94 | +5.06 | #26 |
| 4th Down Made | 12 | 13.59 | -1.59 | #13 |
| Red Zone Att | 55 | 55.44 | -0.44 | #15 |
| Red Zone Scores | 28 | 31.94 | -3.94 | #9 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DET 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — DET 2024
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| 50-59 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| 60+ | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DET 2024.
Pressure & Tackles — DET 2024
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for DET 2024. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — DET 2024
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for DET 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — DET 2024
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for DET 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — DET 2024
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.
| Kickoff Yds | 5818 | 7053 | 1235 |
| All Purpose Yds | 7904 | 8359 | 455 |
| Total Yards | 6712 | 6962 | 250 |
5-Year Trajectory
DET Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2020 | 94.8 | -283.0 | -188.3 |
| 2021 | 6.9 | -176.0 | -169.2 |
| 2022 | 162.0 | -159.7 | +2.4 |
| 2023 | 145.2 | -62.6 | +82.6 |
| 2024 | 256.1 | -30.3 | +225.8 |
Last game — Week 18, 2024
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DET 2024.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DET has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 15-2 | 12-4-1 | 75.0% | 9-7-1 | 56.3% | +13.1 | +7.7 | 46 | +34.5 |
| Home | 9 | 7-2 | 5-3-1 | 62.5% | 5-4 | 55.6% | +13.4 | +6.7 | 46 | +32.0 |
| Away | 8 | 8-0 | 7-1 | 87.5% | 4-3-1 | 57.1% | +12.6 | +8.8 | 38 | +34.5 |
| As favorite | 16 | 14-2 | 11-4-1 | 73.3% | 8-7-1 | 53.3% | +13.8 | +8.0 | 46 | +34.5 |
| As underdog | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 1-0 | — | +2.0 | +3.0 | 2 | +3.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 6-0 | 4-1-1 | 80.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | +9.5 | +5.5 | 22 | +19.0 |
| Non-division | 11 | 9-2 | 8-3 | 72.7% | 6-4-1 | 60.0% | +15.0 | +8.9 | 46 | +34.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 6 | 5-1 | 4-1-1 | 80.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | +6.3 | +4.2 | 22 | +19.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 5 | 5-0 | 4-1 | 80.0% | 3-1-1 | 75.0% | +13.2 | +9.1 | 38 | +34.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 6 | 5-1 | 4-2 | 66.7% | 3-3 | 50.0% | +19.7 | +10.1 | 46 | +32.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +12.0 | +11.0 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 2 | 2-0 | 1-0-1 | 1-1 | +6.5 | +3.8 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +10.0 | +1.8 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +6.0 | +1.0 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -4.0 | -11.5 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +7.0 | +4.0 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +13.0 | +9.5 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +38.0 | +34.5 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +38.0 | +25.5 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | +3.0 | -1.5 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +46.0 | +32.0 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +18.0 | +11.0 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -6.0 | -8.5 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +6.0 | +2.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 75% |
| Oct | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 100% |
| Nov | 5 | 5-0 | 3-2 | 1-3-1 | 60% |
| Dec | 4 | 3-1 | 2-1-1 | 4-0 | 67% |
| Jan | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 2 | 2-0 | 0-1-1 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Sun | 13 | 11-2 | 10-3 | 6-6-1 | 77% |
| Mon | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 7-1 | 7-1 | 4-4 | 88% |
| Second half (W10+) | 9 | 8-1 | 5-3-1 | 5-3-1 | 62% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 4 | 4-0 | 4-0 | 2-2 | 100% |
| Turf | 13 | 11-2 | 8-4-1 | 7-5-1 | 67% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 6-0 | 4-1-1 | 3-3 | 80% |
| Same conference | 6 | 5-1 | 5-1 | 3-3 | 83% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 3-1-1 | 60% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 15 | 13-2 | 10-4-1 | 8-6-1 | 71% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 15 | 13-2 | 10-4-1 | 8-6-1 | 71% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 3 |
| ATS | W | 3 |
| O/U | U | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 11 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 1 |
| Longest ATS cover | 6 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 1 |
| Longest O streak | 4 |
| Longest U streak | 3 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 14 | 12-2 | 9-4-1 | 8-5-1 | 69% |
| After a loss | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 11 | 10-1 | 7-3-1 | 6-4-1 | 70% |
| vs winning opp. | 9 | 7-2 | 5-3-1 | 5-3-1 | 62% |
| vs losing opp. | 6 | 6-0 | 5-1 | 4-2 | 83% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 100% |
| Dome | 10 | 8-2 | 6-3-1 | 6-4 | 67% |
| Retractable (closed) | 4 | 4-0 | 3-1 | 1-2-1 | 75% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 9 | 7-2 | 5-3-1 | 5-4 | 62% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 8-0 | 7-1 | 4-3-1 | 88% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 9 | 7-2 | 5-3-1 | 5-4 | 62% |
| Short (<500) | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 100% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 3 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 2-0-1 | 67% |
| Long (1500+) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 10-1 | 8-2-1 | 5-5-1 | 80% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 67% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC North
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Bears (CHI) | 5-12 | 0.554 #3 | 18.2 | 21.8 | -43.48 | -53.66 |
| Detroit Lions (DET) | 15-2 | 0.516 #12 | 33.2 | 20.1 | 256.05 | -30.29 |
| Green Bay Packers (GB) | 11-6 | 0.533 #7 | 27.1 | 19.9 | 142.25 | 13.99 |
| Minnesota Vikings (MIN) | 14-3 | 0.474 #25 | 25.4 | 19.5 | 91.99 | 38.73 |
Insights
A look at how the 2024 Detroit Lions ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg wr separation allowed (1st of 32), offensive avg yards after catch (1st of 32), and defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg opp time to throw (31st of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (31st of 32), and defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (30th of 32).