Off EXP
256.05
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#2
Def EXP
-30.29
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#10
Net EXP
225.76
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
15-2
Pythag 13.0 (+2.0)
Power Rating
100.9
#13
SRS
+13.50
#1
SoS Rank
#12
pts: +0.4 (#15)
#12
Pts / Game
33.2
Home 35.3 · Road 30.8
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#1
Net Pts / G
+13.1
#1
Pts Allowed / G
20.1
Home 21.9 · Road 18.1
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#7
Yds / Play
6.20
#2
Yds/Play Allowed
5.70
#27
3rd Down %
47.6%
#4
3rd Down % Allowed
32.4%
#1

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Detroit Lions's points come from. Total = 564 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DET 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

90.0%
#7 of 32
96.0%
#13 of 32
3 / 3
#1 of 32
Return Yards
950
#23 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DET 2024.

110
#7 of 32
81
#7 of 32
70
#28 of 32
13
#17 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for DET 2024. Higher = better.

+172.4
#1 of 32
+9.5
#7 of 32
+235.7
#1 of 32
+5.66
#3 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for DET 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,487
#31 of 32
2,669
#1 of 32
3,487
#31 of 32
2,669
#1 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for DET 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

106
#12 of 32
973
#26 of 32
Yds / Game
57.2
#26 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

Kickoff Yds581870531235
All Purpose Yds79048359455
Total Yards67126962250

5-Year Trajectory

DET Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

W vs MIN · 31–9
DET covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DET 2024.

Cmp %
72.4%
#1
Pass Yds/G
263.2
#2
Pass Rating
110.8
#2
Pass TD
39
#4
Pass Int
12
#19
Sack Rate
5.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DET has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

MINMinnesota Vikings22-02-01-1+12.0+11.0
GBGreen Bay Packers22-01-0-11-1+6.5+3.8
CHIChicago Bears22-01-11-1+10.0+1.8
LARLos Angeles Rams11-01-00-1+6.0+1.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-10-1-4.0-11.5
ARIArizona Cardinals11-01-00-1+7.0+4.0
SEASeattle Seahawks11-01-01-0+13.0+9.5
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-01-0+38.0+34.5
TENTennessee Titans11-01-01-0+38.0+25.5
HOUHouston Texans11-00-10-0-1+3.0-1.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-01-0+46.0+32.0
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-00-1+18.0+11.0
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-11-0-6.0-8.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-01-01-0+6.0+2.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep43-13-11-375%
Oct33-03-03-0100%
Nov55-03-21-3-160%
Dec43-12-1-14-067%
Jan11-01-00-1100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu22-00-1-11-10%
Sun1311-210-36-6-177%
Mon22-02-02-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)87-17-14-488%
Second half (W10+)98-15-3-15-3-162%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass44-04-02-2100%
Turf1311-28-4-17-5-167%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division66-04-1-13-380%
Same conference65-15-13-383%
Inter-conference54-13-23-1-160%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)11-01-01-0100%
Cool (40-59°F)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor1513-210-4-18-6-171%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)11-01-01-0100%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor1513-210-4-18-6-171%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW3
ATSW3
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak11
Longest SU loss streak1
Longest ATS cover6
Longest ATS no-cover1
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win1412-29-4-18-5-169%
After a loss22-02-01-1100%
On 2+ winning streak1110-17-3-16-4-170%
vs winning opp.97-25-3-15-3-162%
vs losing opp.66-05-14-283%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor33-03-02-1100%
Dome108-26-3-16-467%
Retractable (closed)44-03-11-2-175%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home97-25-3-15-462%
Domestic road88-07-14-3-188%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)97-25-3-15-462%
Short (<500)33-03-01-2100%
Medium (500-1500)33-02-12-0-167%
Long (1500+)22-02-01-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-00-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)1110-18-2-15-5-180%
Long week (8-10d)32-12-13-067%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 3-03 G
NovATS 3-25 G
DecATS 2-1-14 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-1-12 G
SunATS 10-313 G
MonATS 2-02 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 7-18 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-3-19 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-04 G
TurfATS 8-4-113 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-1-16 G
Same conferenceATS 5-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-03 G
DomeATS 6-3-110 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 3-14 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-3-19 G
Domestic roadATS 7-18 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-3-19 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-03 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-13 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-02 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-2-111 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-2-16 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-03 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-25 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-03 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.0 ptsBias +7.7 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)5-120.554 #318.221.8-43.48-53.66
Detroit Lions (DET)15-20.516 #1233.220.1256.05-30.29
Green Bay Packers (GB)11-60.533 #727.119.9142.2513.99
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)14-30.474 #2525.419.591.9938.73

Insights

A look at how the 2024 Detroit Lions ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg wr separation allowed (1st of 32), offensive avg yards after catch (1st of 32), and defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg opp time to throw (31st of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (31st of 32), and defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (30th of 32).