Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 310 | 389.50 | -79.50 | #28 |
| Total Yards | 4820 | 5,736.19 | -916.19 | #32 |
| Yds / Play | 4.50 | 5.42 | -0.92 | #32 |
| 1st Downs | 296 | 335.31 | -39.31 | #31 |
| Turnovers | 16 | 20.56 | -4.56 | #9 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 8.47 | +0.53 | #20 |
| EXP Pts | -43.48 | 62.00 | -105.48 | #28 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 370 | 389.50 | -19.50 | #13 |
| Total Yards | 6022 | 5,736.19 | +285.81 | #27 |
| Yds / Play | 5.90 | 5.43 | +0.47 | #31 |
| 1st Downs | 326 | 335.31 | -9.31 | #11 |
| Turnovers | 24 | 20.56 | +3.44 | #10 |
| Fumbles Lost | 13 | 8.47 | +4.53 | #4 |
| EXP Pts | -53.66 | -62.00 | +8.34 | #13 |
Scoring Composition
Where Chicago Bears's points come from. Total = 310 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 181 | 181.84 | -0.84 | #18 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 6.01 | -0.01 | #15 |
| Yds / Drive | 26.60 | 31.52 | -4.92 | #31 |
| Points / Drive | 1.62 | 2.08 | -0.46 | #27 |
| Score % | 29.80 | 38.90 | -9.10 | #30 |
| Turnover % | 7.70 | 10.64 | -2.94 | #5 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 431 | 458.97 | -27.97 | #23 |
| Rush Yds | 1734 | 2,036.69 | -302.69 | #25 |
| Rush Y/A | 4 | 4.41 | -0.41 | #27 |
| Rush TD | 13 | 15.97 | -2.97 | #20 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -19.28 | 8.62 | -27.90 | #27 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 566 | 556.59 | +9.41 | #13 |
| Pass Cmp | 353 | 363.41 | -10.41 | #19 |
| Cmp % | 62.40 | 65.29 | -2.89 | #27 |
| Pass Yds | 3086 | 3,699.50 | -613.50 | #31 |
| Yds / Att | 5.50 | 6.69 | -1.19 | #30 |
| Yds / Cmp | 8.70 | 10.23 | -1.53 | #32 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.60 | 6.63 | -1.03 | #26 |
| Adj NY/A | 5 | 6.17 | -1.17 | #27 |
| Pass TD | 20 | 25.28 | -5.28 | #25 |
| TD % | 3.50 | 4.58 | -1.08 | #25 |
| Pass Int | 7 | 12.09 | -5.09 | #6 |
| Int % | 1.20 | 2.15 | -0.95 | #4 |
| Sack % | 10.70 | 6.82 | +3.88 | #32 |
| Pass Rating | 83.40 | 90.63 | -7.23 | #22 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 3.09 | 68.74 | -65.65 | #27 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 231 | 214.81 | +16.19 | #4 |
| 3rd Down Made | 76 | 85.25 | -9.25 | #26 |
| 4th Down Att | 38 | 23.94 | +14.06 | #2 |
| 4th Down Made | 23 | 13.59 | +9.41 | #2 |
| Red Zone Att | 37 | 55.44 | -18.44 | #31 |
| Red Zone Scores | 23 | 31.94 | -8.94 | #27 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 185 | 181.84 | +3.16 | #23 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.80 | 6.01 | -0.21 | #10 |
| Yds / Drive | 32.60 | 31.48 | +1.13 | #24 |
| Points / Drive | 2.02 | 2.07 | -0.05 | #14 |
| Score % | 40.50 | 38.85 | +1.65 | #21 |
| Turnover % | 13 | 10.70 | +2.30 | #8 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 485 | 458.97 | +26.03 | #22 |
| Rush Yds | 2317 | 2,036.69 | +280.31 | #28 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.80 | 4.42 | +0.38 | #30 |
| Rush TD | 20 | 15.97 | +4.03 | #26 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -24.05 | -8.62 | -15.43 | #23 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 503 | 556.59 | -53.59 | #29 |
| Pass Cmp | 325 | 363.41 | -38.41 | #4 |
| Cmp % | 64.60 | 65.30 | -0.70 | #10 |
| Pass Yds | 3705 | 3,699.50 | +5.50 | #16 |
| Yds / Att | 7.90 | 7.13 | +0.77 | #32 |
| Yds / Cmp | 12.20 | 10.94 | +1.26 | #31 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.60 | 7.09 | +0.51 | #27 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.50 | 6.14 | +0.36 | #26 |
| Pass TD | 17 | 25.28 | -8.28 | #1 |
| TD % | 3.40 | 4.57 | -1.17 | #3 |
| Pass Int | 11 | 12.09 | -1.09 | #19 |
| Int % | 2.20 | 2.15 | +0.05 | #18 |
| Sack % | 7.40 | 6.86 | +0.54 | #9 |
| Pass Rating | 90.90 | 92.48 | -1.58 | #14 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -39.42 | -68.74 | +29.32 | #10 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 213 | 214.81 | -1.81 | #15 |
| 3rd Down Made | 80 | 85.25 | -5.25 | #12 |
| 4th Down Att | 19 | 23.94 | -4.94 | #6 |
| 4th Down Made | 9 | 13.59 | -4.59 | #3 |
| Red Zone Att | 63 | 55.44 | +7.56 | #31 |
| Red Zone Scores | 29 | 31.94 | -2.94 | #12 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CHI 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — CHI 2024
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 50-59 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CHI 2024.
Pressure & Tackles — CHI 2024
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for CHI 2024. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — CHI 2024
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for CHI 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — CHI 2024
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for CHI 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — CHI 2024
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.
| Punt Net Yds | 2547 | 3379 | 832 |
| Punt Yds | 3088 | 3911 | 823 |
| Kick Ret Yds | 543 | 768 | 225 |
5-Year Trajectory
CHI Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2020 | 42.5 | -78.3 | -35.8 |
| 2021 | -40.9 | -77.5 | -118.4 |
| 2022 | -7.1 | -169.1 | -176.3 |
| 2023 | -10.7 | -34.6 | -45.3 |
| 2024 | -43.5 | -53.7 | -97.1 |
Last game — Week 18, 2024
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CHI 2024.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CHI has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 5-12 | 8-7-2 | 53.3% | 7-10 | 41.2% | -3.5 | -1.0 | 26 | +22.0 |
| Home | 9 | 4-5 | 6-2-1 | 75.0% | 5-4 | 55.6% | +2.0 | +2.4 | 26 | +22.0 |
| Away | 8 | 1-7 | 2-5-1 | 28.6% | 2-6 | 25.0% | -9.8 | -4.8 | 2 | +12.0 |
| As favorite | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | — | 2-2 | — | +5.8 | +1.4 | 26 | +22.0 |
| As underdog | 13 | 2-11 | 5-6-2 | 45.5% | 5-8 | 38.5% | -6.4 | -1.7 | 19 | +20.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 1-5 | 3-2-1 | 60.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | -6.7 | +0.4 | 2 | +12.0 |
| Non-division | 11 | 4-7 | 5-5-1 | 50.0% | 4-7 | 36.4% | -1.8 | -1.7 | 26 | +22.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 7 | 2-5 | 2-4-1 | 33.3% | 4-3 | 57.1% | -4.4 | -3.1 | 19 | +20.5 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | — | 1-2 | — | +5.7 | +0.8 | 26 | +22.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 3 | 0-3 | 2-0-1 | — | 0-3 | — | -3.3 | +1.8 | — | +5.0 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | — | 2-2 | — | -9.0 | -0.6 | 2 | +12.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +0.5 | +8.5 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 2 | 0-2 | 0-1-1 | 1-1 | -10.5 | -5.5 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -10.0 | -1.8 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +7.0 | +3.0 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | -6.0 | +0.0 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -5.0 | -3.5 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +6.0 | +3.0 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +26.0 | +22.0 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +19.0 | +20.5 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | -1.5 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -20.0 | -18.5 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -16.0 | -22.5 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -25.0 | -22.0 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -3.0 | +0.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 2-2 | 2-1-1 | 1-3 | 67% |
| Oct | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Nov | 5 | 0-5 | 2-2-1 | 1-4 | 50% |
| Dec | 4 | 0-4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 25% |
| Jan | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
| Sun | 14 | 5-9 | 6-6-2 | 7-7 | 50% |
| Mon | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 4-4 | 4-3-1 | 3-5 | 57% |
| Second half (W10+) | 9 | 1-8 | 4-4-1 | 4-5 | 50% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 13 | 5-8 | 7-5-1 | 7-6 | 58% |
| Turf | 4 | 0-4 | 1-2-1 | 0-4 | 33% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 1-5 | 3-2-1 | 3-3 | 60% |
| Same conference | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 2-3 | 2-2-1 | 1-4 | 50% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 5 | 1-4 | 3-1-1 | 2-3 | 75% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60% |
| Indoor | 5 | 0-5 | 1-3-1 | 0-5 | 25% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 8 | 3-5 | 5-2-1 | 4-4 | 71% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Indoor | 5 | 0-5 | 1-3-1 | 0-5 | 25% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 1 |
| ATS | W | 2 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 3 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 10 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 4 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 4 | 2-2 | 2-1-1 | 2-2 | 67% |
| After a loss | 12 | 2-10 | 5-6-1 | 5-7 | 45% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 10 | 2-8 | 5-4-1 | 5-5 | 56% |
| vs winning opp. | 9 | 1-8 | 4-3-2 | 3-6 | 57% |
| vs losing opp. | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 50% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 11 | 4-7 | 6-4-1 | 6-5 | 60% |
| Dome | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Retractable (closed) | 4 | 1-3 | 1-2-1 | 1-3 | 33% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 3-5 | 5-2-1 | 4-4 | 71% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 1-7 | 2-5-1 | 2-6 | 29% |
| International | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 3-5 | 5-2-1 | 4-4 | 71% |
| Short (<500) | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 50% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 3 | 0-3 | 0-2-1 | 0-3 | 0% |
| Long (1500+) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 10 | 3-7 | 4-4-2 | 5-5 | 50% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC North
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Bears (CHI) | 5-12 | 0.554 #3 | 18.2 | 21.8 | -43.48 | -53.66 |
| Detroit Lions (DET) | 15-2 | 0.516 #12 | 33.2 | 20.1 | 256.05 | -30.29 |
| Green Bay Packers (GB) | 11-6 | 0.533 #7 | 27.1 | 19.9 | 142.25 | 13.99 |
| Minnesota Vikings (MIN) | 14-3 | 0.474 #25 | 25.4 | 19.5 | 91.99 | 38.73 |
Insights
A look at how the 2024 Chicago Bears ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (4th of 32), offensive avg time to throw (5th of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (5th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive sack rate allowed (32nd of 32), offensive yards after contact per carry (32nd of 32), and offensive yards per play (32nd of 32).