Off EXP
-43.48
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#28
Def EXP
-53.66
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#13
Net EXP
-97.14
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
5-12
Pythag 6.7 (-1.7)
Power Rating
100.5
#16
SRS
−2.46
#20
SoS Rank
#3
pts: +1.1 (#3)
#3
Pts / Game
18.2
Home 20.9 · Road 15.3
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#28
Net Pts / G
−3.5
#22
Pts Allowed / G
21.8
Home 18.9 · Road 25.0
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#13
Yds / Play
4.50
#32
Yds/Play Allowed
5.90
#31
3rd Down %
32.9%
#31
3rd Down % Allowed
37.6%
#13

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Chicago Bears's points come from. Total = 310 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CHI 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

84.0%
#18 of 32
96.0%
#13 of 32
1 / 2
#5 of 32
Return Yards
1,072
#15 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CHI 2024.

100
#12 of 32
66
#21 of 32
81
#19 of 32
17
#6 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CHI 2024. Higher = better.

-53.3
#28 of 32
-27.4
#22 of 32
+81.2
#21 of 32
-0.20
#21 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CHI 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,534
#8 of 32
1,876
#18 of 32
4,534
#8 of 32
1,876
#18 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CHI 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

110
#15 of 32
867
#17 of 32
Yds / Game
51.0
#17 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

Punt Net Yds25473379832
Punt Yds30883911823
Kick Ret Yds543768225

5-Year Trajectory

CHI Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

W at GB · 24–22
CHI covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CHI 2024.

Cmp %
62.4%
#27
Pass Yds/G
181.5
#31
Pass Rating
83.4
#22
Pass TD
20
#25
Pass Int
7
#6
Sack Rate
10.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CHI has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

GBGreen Bay Packers21-12-01-1+0.5+8.5
MINMinnesota Vikings20-20-1-11-1-10.5-5.5
DETDetroit Lions20-21-11-1-10.0-1.8
TENTennessee Titans11-01-00-1+7.0+3.0
HOUHouston Texans10-10-0-10-1-6.0+0.0
INDIndianapolis Colts10-10-10-1-5.0-3.5
LARLos Angeles Rams11-01-01-0+6.0+3.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-01-0+26.0+22.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-01-0+19.0+20.5
WASWashington Commanders10-10-10-1-3.0-1.5
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-10-1-20.0-18.5
NENew England Patriots10-10-10-1-16.0-22.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-11-0-25.0-22.0
SEASeattle Seahawks10-11-00-1-3.0+0.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-22-1-11-367%
Oct32-12-12-167%
Nov50-52-2-11-450%
Dec40-41-32-225%
Jan11-01-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu20-22-00-2100%
Sun145-96-6-27-750%
Mon10-10-10-10%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)84-44-3-13-557%
Second half (W10+)91-84-4-14-550%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass135-87-5-17-658%
Turf40-41-2-10-433%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-53-2-13-360%
Same conference62-43-33-350%
Inter-conference52-32-2-11-450%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)21-11-12-050%
Cool (40-59°F)51-43-1-12-375%
Mild (60-74°F)53-23-23-260%
Indoor50-51-3-10-525%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)31-21-22-133%
Breezy (5-14 mph)83-55-2-14-471%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-01-0100%
Indoor50-51-3-10-525%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW2
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak10
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win42-22-1-12-267%
After a loss122-105-6-15-745%
On 2+ winning streak21-11-11-150%
On 2+ losing streak102-85-4-15-556%
vs winning opp.91-84-3-23-657%
vs losing opp.63-33-34-250%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor114-76-4-16-560%
Dome20-21-10-250%
Retractable (closed)41-31-2-11-333%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home83-55-2-14-471%
Domestic road81-72-5-12-629%
International11-01-01-0100%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)83-55-2-14-471%
Short (<500)41-32-21-350%
Medium (500-1500)30-30-2-10-30%
Long (1500+)21-11-12-050%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)20-22-00-2100%
Standard (5-7d)103-74-4-25-550%
Long week (8-10d)31-21-22-133%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-1-14 G
OctATS 2-13 G
NovATS 2-2-15 G
DecATS 1-34 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 2-02 G
SunATS 6-6-214 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-3-18 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-4-19 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-5-113 G
TurfATS 1-2-14 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-2-16 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-2-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-4-111 G
DomeATS 1-12 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-2-14 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-2-18 G
Domestic roadATS 2-5-18 G
InternationalATS 1-01 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-2-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-24 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-2-13 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 2-02 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-4-210 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-23 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-2-16 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-24 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 0-2-13 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-14 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.5 ptsBias -1.0 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)5-120.554 #318.221.8-43.48-53.66
Detroit Lions (DET)15-20.516 #1233.220.1256.05-30.29
Green Bay Packers (GB)11-60.533 #727.119.9142.2513.99
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)14-30.474 #2525.419.591.9938.73

Insights

A look at how the 2024 Chicago Bears ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (4th of 32), offensive avg time to throw (5th of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (5th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive sack rate allowed (32nd of 32), offensive yards after contact per carry (32nd of 32), and offensive yards per play (32nd of 32).