← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Los Angeles Chargers

AFC West

Off EXP
105.09
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#12
Def EXP
-11.72
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#9
Net EXP
93.37
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
11-6
Pythag 11.3 (-0.3)
Power Rating
97.2
#25
SRS
+4.98
#9
SoS Rank
#27
pts: −1.0 (#27)
#27
Pts / Game
23.6
Home 24.1 · Road 23.2
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#11
Net Pts / G
+5.9
#8
Pts Allowed / G
17.7
Home 22.0 · Road 13.9
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#1
Yds / Play
5.40
#15
Yds/Play Allowed
5.30
#12
3rd Down %
40.3%
#11
3rd Down % Allowed
35.7%
#5

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Los Angeles Chargers's points come from. Total = 402 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for LAC 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

93.0%
#2 of 32
92.0%
#27 of 32
0 / 0
#20 of 32
Return Yards
844
#29 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for LAC 2024.

97
#14 of 32
87
#5 of 32
77
#23 of 32
8
#28 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for LAC 2024. Higher = better.

+63.5
#10 of 32
-24.9
#20 of 32
+132.6
#12 of 32
+1.83
#13 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for LAC 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,363
#14 of 32
1,704
#26 of 32
4,363
#14 of 32
1,704
#26 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for LAC 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

96
#5 of 32
718
#2 of 32
Yds / Game
42.2
#2 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

Kickoff Yds51685962794
Rush Yds16421882240
Rush Yds16421882240

5-Year Trajectory

LAC Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

W at LV · 34–20
LAC covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for LAC 2024.

Cmp %
65.9%
#13
Pass Yds/G
213.5
#19
Pass Rating
99.2
#9
Pass TD
23
#14
Pass Int
3
#1
Sack Rate
7.9%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. LAC has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

LVLas Vegas Raiders22-02-01-1+13.0+8.0
KCKansas City Chiefs20-22-00-2-4.5+1.8
DENDenver Broncos22-02-02-0+7.0+4.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-00-1+23.0+18.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-10-1-10.0-7.0
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-10-1-2.0-3.0
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-00-1+18.0+11.0
CLECleveland Browns11-01-00-1+17.0+15.0
TENTennessee Titans11-01-01-0+10.0+2.0
CINCincinnati Bengals11-01-01-0+7.0+6.0
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-11-0-7.0-4.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-00-1+4.0+3.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-11-0-23.0-26.0
NENew England Patriots11-01-01-0+33.0+27.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-23-10-475%
Oct32-12-11-267%
Nov43-13-13-175%
Dec53-24-13-280%
Jan11-01-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sat11-01-01-0100%
Sun139-411-25-885%
Mon20-20-21-10%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-36-21-775%
Second half (W10+)96-37-27-278%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass74-35-22-571%
Turf107-38-26-480%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-26-03-3100%
Same conference64-24-24-267%
Inter-conference53-23-21-460%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)32-13-01-2100%
Mild (60-74°F)21-11-11-150%
Warm (75°F+)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor117-48-36-573%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)21-11-11-150%
Breezy (5-14 mph)43-14-01-3100%
Indoor117-48-36-573%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW3
ATSW3
O/UO4

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover1
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win106-47-35-570%
After a loss64-25-13-383%
On 2+ winning streak53-23-24-160%
On 2+ losing streak22-02-02-0100%
vs winning opp.83-55-34-462%
vs losing opp.87-17-14-488%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor64-25-12-483%
Dome96-37-26-378%
Retractable (closed)21-11-10-250%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-36-25-375%
Domestic road96-37-23-678%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-36-25-375%
Short (<500)21-11-11-150%
Medium (500-1500)21-12-01-1100%
Long (1500+)54-14-11-480%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)106-48-23-780%
Long week (8-10d)42-22-23-150%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 2-13 G
NovATS 3-14 G
DecATS 4-15 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 11-213 G
MonATS 0-22 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-28 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 7-29 G
By surface
GrassATS 5-27 G
TurfATS 8-210 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 6-06 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-16 G
DomeATS 7-29 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 6-28 G
Domestic roadATS 7-29 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 6-28 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-02 G
Long (1500+)ATS 4-15 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-210 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-24 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-24 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-25 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-02 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 6-06 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.8 ptsBias +4.1 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Denver Broncos (DEN)10-70.502 #1725.018.350.2557.45
Kansas City Chiefs (KC)15-20.488 #2122.619.2106.14-55.29
Los Angeles Chargers (LAC)11-60.467 #2723.617.7105.09-11.72
Las Vegas Raiders (LV)4-130.540 #418.225.5-76.31-69.33

Insights

A look at how the 2024 Los Angeles Chargers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg yac allowed (3rd of 32), defensive pass yards allowed per play (5th of 32), and defensive pass yards allowed per play (5th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg time to pressure (30th of 32), offensive rush success rate (29th of 32), and defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (28th of 32).