← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

San Francisco 49ers

NFC West

Off EXP
115.77
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#10
Def EXP
-88.77
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#20
Net EXP
27
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
6-11
Pythag 7.4 (-1.4)
Power Rating
108.3
#1
SRS
−1.37
#18
SoS Rank
#1
pts: +1.4 (#2)
#1
Pts / Game
22.9
Home 25.3 · Road 20.1
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#14
Net Pts / G
−2.8
#20
Pts Allowed / G
25.6
Home 21.4 · Road 30.4
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#27
Yds / Play
6.20
#3
Yds/Play Allowed
5.20
#6
3rd Down %
42.6%
#9
3rd Down % Allowed
43.1%
#24

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where San Francisco 49ers's points come from. Total = 389 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for SF 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

77.0%
#27 of 32
95.0%
#20 of 32
1 / 1
#5 of 32
Return Yards
1,178
#10 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for SF 2024.

80
#25 of 32
72
#15 of 32
67
#30 of 32
13
#17 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for SF 2024. Higher = better.

+68.4
#8 of 32
-1.3
#13 of 32
+136.8
#10 of 32
+1.66
#15 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for SF 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,528
#9 of 32
1,861
#19 of 32
4,528
#9 of 32
1,861
#19 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for SF 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

111
#18 of 32
843
#15 of 32
Yds / Game
49.6
#15 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

Kick Ret Yds437884447
Penalties Yds933843-90
Pass Att49153342

5-Year Trajectory

SF Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

L at ARI · 24–47
SF failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for SF 2024.

Cmp %
65.5%
#15
Pass Yds/G
249.1
#4
Pass Rating
91.6
#16
Pass TD
23
#15
Pass Int
16
#27
Sack Rate
6.3%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. SF has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

LARLos Angeles Rams20-20-21-1-4.5-9.0
ARIArizona Cardinals20-20-21-1-12.0-13.2
SEASeattle Seahawks21-11-11-1+4.5-0.2
NYJNew York Jets11-01-01-0+13.0+9.5
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-10-1-6.0-10.5
NENew England Patriots11-01-01-0+17.0+6.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-10-1-10.0-12.5
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-01-0+6.0+0.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-00-10-1+3.0-3.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-11-0-28.0-21.5
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-10-0-1-25.0-18.5
CHIChicago Bears11-01-01-0+25.0+22.0
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-11-0-12.0-14.0
DETDetroit Lions10-10-11-0-6.0-2.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-22-23-150%
Oct42-22-22-250%
Nov31-20-31-20%
Dec51-41-43-1-120%
Jan10-10-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu21-11-11-150%
Sun134-93-107-5-123%
Mon21-11-12-050%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)84-44-45-350%
Second half (W10+)92-71-85-3-111%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass135-84-98-531%
Turf41-31-32-1-125%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-51-53-317%
Same conference63-32-44-233%
Inter-conference52-32-33-1-140%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-10-0-10%
Cool (40-59°F)41-31-32-225%
Mild (60-74°F)43-13-14-075%
Warm (75°F+)42-21-31-325%
Indoor40-40-43-10%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)51-41-41-420%
Breezy (5-14 mph)85-34-46-1-150%
Indoor40-40-43-10%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL4
ATSL4
O/UO3

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover1
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win61-50-60-60%
After a loss104-64-69-0-140%
On 2+ winning streak10-10-10-10%
On 2+ losing streak52-32-34-0-140%
vs winning opp.71-61-63-3-114%
vs losing opp.83-52-65-325%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor146-85-98-5-136%
Dome20-20-21-10%
Retractable (closed)10-10-11-00%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home94-54-55-444%
Domestic road82-61-75-2-112%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)94-54-55-444%
Short (<500)10-10-11-00%
Medium (500-1500)21-11-12-050%
Long (1500+)51-40-52-2-10%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)21-11-11-150%
Standard (5-7d)103-73-76-3-130%
Long week (8-10d)30-30-32-10%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 0-33 G
DecATS 1-45 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-12 G
SunATS 3-1013 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-48 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 1-89 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-913 G
TurfATS 1-34 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 1-56 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-914 G
DomeATS 0-22 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-59 G
Domestic roadATS 1-78 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-59 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-11 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-12 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-55 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-12 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 3-710 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-33 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-55 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-67 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-13 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-02 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.8 ptsBias -5.2 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Arizona Cardinals (ARI)8-90.536 #523.522.3132.27-110.14
Los Angeles Rams (LAR)10-70.505 #1421.622.787.96-99.72
Seattle Seahawks (SEA)10-70.498 #1922.121.626.60-11.40
San Francisco 49ers (SF)6-110.564 #122.925.6115.77-88.77

Insights

A look at how the 2024 San Francisco 49ers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (2nd of 32), offensive yards per play (3rd of 32), and offensive pass yards per play (4th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg wr separation (32nd of 32), defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (31st of 32), and defensive epa per rush allowed (28th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Los Angeles Rams and San Francisco 49ers have met 16 times in the regular season. San Francisco 49ers leads the series 10 to 6. The most lopsided meeting was a 29-point win for Los Angeles Rams in 2018.