Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 389 | 389.50 | -0.50 | #14 |
| Total Yards | 6397 | 5,736.19 | +660.81 | #4 |
| Yds / Play | 6.20 | 5.42 | +0.78 | #3 |
| 1st Downs | 352 | 335.31 | +16.69 | #11 |
| Turnovers | 27 | 20.56 | +6.44 | #27 |
| Fumbles Lost | 11 | 8.47 | +2.53 | #24 |
| EXP Pts | 115.77 | 62.00 | +53.77 | #10 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 436 | 389.50 | +46.50 | #29 |
| Total Yards | 5396 | 5,736.19 | -340.19 | #8 |
| Yds / Play | 5.20 | 5.43 | -0.23 | #6 |
| 1st Downs | 320 | 335.31 | -15.31 | #7 |
| Turnovers | 17 | 20.56 | -3.56 | #25 |
| Fumbles Lost | 6 | 8.47 | -2.47 | #26 |
| EXP Pts | -88.77 | -62.00 | -26.77 | #20 |
Scoring Composition
Where San Francisco 49ers's points come from. Total = 389 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 175 | 181.84 | -6.84 | #26 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.10 | 6.01 | +0.09 | #13 |
| Yds / Drive | 36.50 | 31.52 | +4.98 | #5 |
| Points / Drive | 2.17 | 2.08 | +0.09 | #11 |
| Score % | 41.70 | 38.90 | +2.80 | #12 |
| Turnover % | 13.70 | 10.64 | +3.06 | #27 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 457 | 458.97 | -1.97 | #15 |
| Rush Yds | 2163 | 2,036.69 | +126.31 | #12 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.70 | 4.41 | +0.29 | #9 |
| Rush TD | 17 | 15.97 | +1.03 | #12 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 22.92 | 8.62 | +14.30 | #10 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 533 | 556.59 | -23.59 | #22 |
| Pass Cmp | 349 | 363.41 | -14.41 | #20 |
| Cmp % | 65.50 | 65.29 | +0.21 | #15 |
| Pass Yds | 4234 | 3,699.50 | +534.50 | #4 |
| Yds / Att | 7.90 | 6.69 | +1.21 | #4 |
| Yds / Cmp | 12.10 | 10.23 | +1.88 | #3 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.50 | 6.63 | +0.87 | #10 |
| Adj NY/A | 7 | 6.17 | +0.83 | #9 |
| Pass TD | 23 | 25.28 | -2.28 | #15 |
| TD % | 4.30 | 4.58 | -0.28 | #14 |
| Pass Int | 16 | 12.09 | +3.91 | #27 |
| Int % | 3 | 2.15 | +0.85 | #28 |
| Sack % | 6.30 | 6.82 | -0.52 | #14 |
| Pass Rating | 91.60 | 90.63 | +0.97 | #16 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 108.78 | 68.74 | +40.04 | #10 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 197 | 214.81 | -17.81 | #29 |
| 3rd Down Made | 84 | 85.25 | -1.25 | #14 |
| 4th Down Att | 16 | 23.94 | -7.94 | #29 |
| 4th Down Made | 8 | 13.59 | -5.59 | #30 |
| Red Zone Att | 63 | 55.44 | +7.56 | #10 |
| Red Zone Scores | 36 | 31.94 | +4.06 | #9 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 178 | 181.84 | -3.84 | #10 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 6.01 | -0.01 | #18 |
| Yds / Drive | 30.10 | 31.48 | -1.38 | #10 |
| Points / Drive | 2.43 | 2.07 | +0.36 | #30 |
| Score % | 44.40 | 38.85 | +5.55 | #29 |
| Turnover % | 9 | 10.70 | -1.70 | #21 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 476 | 458.97 | +17.03 | #18 |
| Rush Yds | 2118 | 2,036.69 | +81.31 | #18 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.40 | 4.42 | -0.02 | #12 |
| Rush TD | 24 | 15.97 | +8.03 | #30 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -45.07 | -8.62 | -36.45 | #29 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 516 | 556.59 | -40.59 | #26 |
| Pass Cmp | 338 | 363.41 | -25.41 | #8 |
| Cmp % | 65.50 | 65.30 | +0.20 | #18 |
| Pass Yds | 3278 | 3,699.50 | -421.50 | #5 |
| Yds / Att | 6.70 | 7.13 | -0.43 | #2 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.30 | 10.94 | -0.64 | #4 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.70 | 7.09 | -0.39 | #9 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.90 | 6.14 | -0.24 | #9 |
| Pass TD | 25 | 25.28 | -0.28 | #16 |
| TD % | 4.80 | 4.57 | +0.23 | #18 |
| Pass Int | 11 | 12.09 | -1.09 | #20 |
| Int % | 2.10 | 2.15 | -0.05 | #20 |
| Sack % | 6.70 | 6.86 | -0.16 | #17 |
| Pass Rating | 92 | 92.48 | -0.48 | #17 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -56.36 | -68.74 | +12.38 | #12 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 216 | 214.81 | +1.19 | #19 |
| 3rd Down Made | 93 | 85.25 | +7.75 | #26 |
| 4th Down Att | 26 | 23.94 | +2.06 | #19 |
| 4th Down Made | 17 | 13.59 | +3.41 | #25 |
| Red Zone Att | 57 | 55.44 | +1.56 | #21 |
| Red Zone Scores | 39 | 31.94 | +7.06 | #30 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for SF 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — SF 2024
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 12 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| 50-59 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for SF 2024.
Pressure & Tackles — SF 2024
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for SF 2024. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — SF 2024
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for SF 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — SF 2024
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for SF 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — SF 2024
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.
| Kick Ret Yds | 437 | 884 | 447 |
| Penalties Yds | 933 | 843 | -90 |
| Pass Att | 491 | 533 | 42 |
5-Year Trajectory
SF Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2020 | 55.7 | -16.8 | +38.9 |
| 2021 | 135.4 | -50.6 | +84.9 |
| 2022 | 142.9 | 68.1 | +211.0 |
| 2023 | 231.5 | 16.1 | +247.5 |
| 2024 | 115.8 | -88.8 | +27.0 |
Last game — Week 18, 2024
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for SF 2024.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. SF has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 6-11 | 5-12 | 29.4% | 10-6-1 | 62.5% | -2.8 | -5.2 | 25 | +22.0 |
| Home | 9 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 44.4% | 5-4 | 55.6% | +3.9 | -0.2 | 25 | +22.0 |
| Away | 8 | 2-6 | 1-7 | 12.5% | 5-2-1 | 71.4% | -10.2 | -10.9 | 12 | +8.5 |
| As favorite | 13 | 6-7 | 5-8 | 38.5% | 7-6 | 53.8% | +2.7 | -2.2 | 25 | +22.0 |
| As underdog | 4 | 0-4 | 0-4 | — | 3-0-1 | — | -20.5 | -15.1 | — | -2.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 1-5 | 1-5 | 16.7% | 3-3 | 50.0% | -4.0 | -7.5 | 12 | +8.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 5-6 | 4-7 | 36.4% | 7-3-1 | 70.0% | -2.1 | -4.0 | 25 | +22.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | — | 2-2 | — | -0.8 | -3.4 | 25 | +22.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 7 | 4-3 | 3-4 | 42.9% | 4-3 | 57.1% | +3.1 | -1.9 | 13 | +9.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | — | 1-1 | — | +8.0 | -0.8 | 17 | +6.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 4 | 0-4 | 0-4 | — | 3-0-1 | — | -20.5 | -15.1 | — | -2.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -4.5 | -9.0 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -12.0 | -13.2 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +4.5 | -0.2 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +13.0 | +9.5 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -6.0 | -10.5 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +17.0 | +6.5 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -10.0 | -12.5 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +6.0 | +0.5 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +3.0 | -3.5 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -28.0 | -21.5 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | -25.0 | -18.5 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +25.0 | +22.0 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -12.0 | -14.0 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -6.0 | -2.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| Oct | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Nov | 3 | 1-2 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 0% |
| Dec | 5 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 3-1-1 | 20% |
| Jan | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Sun | 13 | 4-9 | 3-10 | 7-5-1 | 23% |
| Mon | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 50% |
| Second half (W10+) | 9 | 2-7 | 1-8 | 5-3-1 | 11% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 13 | 5-8 | 4-9 | 8-5 | 31% |
| Turf | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 2-1-1 | 25% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 1-5 | 1-5 | 3-3 | 17% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 4-2 | 33% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 3-1-1 | 40% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 0% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 25% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 4-0 | 75% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
| Indoor | 4 | 0-4 | 0-4 | 3-1 | 0% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 5 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 20% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 8 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 6-1-1 | 50% |
| Indoor | 4 | 0-4 | 0-4 | 3-1 | 0% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 4 |
| ATS | L | 4 |
| O/U | O | 3 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 2 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 4 |
| Longest ATS cover | 1 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 4 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 2 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 6 | 1-5 | 0-6 | 0-6 | 0% |
| After a loss | 10 | 4-6 | 4-6 | 9-0-1 | 40% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 4-0-1 | 40% |
| vs winning opp. | 7 | 1-6 | 1-6 | 3-3-1 | 14% |
| vs losing opp. | 8 | 3-5 | 2-6 | 5-3 | 25% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 14 | 6-8 | 5-9 | 8-5-1 | 36% |
| Dome | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 9 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 5-4 | 44% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 2-6 | 1-7 | 5-2-1 | 12% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 9 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 5-4 | 44% |
| Short (<500) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Long (1500+) | 5 | 1-4 | 0-5 | 2-2-1 | 0% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 10 | 3-7 | 3-7 | 6-3-1 | 30% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 2-1 | 0% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC West
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona Cardinals (ARI) | 8-9 | 0.536 #5 | 23.5 | 22.3 | 132.27 | -110.14 |
| Los Angeles Rams (LAR) | 10-7 | 0.505 #14 | 21.6 | 22.7 | 87.96 | -99.72 |
| Seattle Seahawks (SEA) | 10-7 | 0.498 #19 | 22.1 | 21.6 | 26.60 | -11.40 |
| San Francisco 49ers (SF) | 6-11 | 0.564 #1 | 22.9 | 25.6 | 115.77 | -88.77 |
Insights
A look at how the 2024 San Francisco 49ers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (2nd of 32), offensive yards per play (3rd of 32), and offensive pass yards per play (4th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg wr separation (32nd of 32), defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (31st of 32), and defensive epa per rush allowed (28th of 32).
Rivalries
- Los Angeles Rams and San Francisco 49ers have met 16 times in the regular season. San Francisco 49ers leads the series 10 to 6. The most lopsided meeting was a 29-point win for Los Angeles Rams in 2018.