← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Washington Commanders

NFC East

Off EXP
206.92
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#4
Def EXP
-91.50
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#22
Net EXP
115.42
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
12-5
Pythag 10.6 (+1.4)
Power Rating
97.0
#26
SRS
+3.78
#11
SoS Rank
#31
pts: −1.8 (#31)
#31
Pts / Game
28.5
Home 30.4 · Road 26.4
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#5
Net Pts / G
+5.5
#10
Pts Allowed / G
23.0
Home 21.2 · Road 25.0
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#18
Yds / Play
5.70
#10
Yds/Play Allowed
5.40
#14
3rd Down %
45.6%
#6
3rd Down % Allowed
38.2%
#15

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Washington Commanders's points come from. Total = 485 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for WAS 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

81.0%
#24 of 32
96.0%
#13 of 32
1 / 1
#5 of 32
Return Yards
1,342
#3 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for WAS 2024.

88
#18 of 32
59
#28 of 32
86
#13 of 32
16
#8 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for WAS 2024. Higher = better.

+79.3
#6 of 32
+67.6
#1 of 32
+157.3
#8 of 32
+4.57
#6 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for WAS 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,992
#24 of 32
1,887
#17 of 32
3,992
#24 of 32
1,887
#17 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for WAS 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

111
#18 of 32
960
#25 of 32
Yds / Game
56.5
#25 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

Kickoff Yds452062181698
All Purpose Yds672080421322
Rush Yds159226191027

5-Year Trajectory

WAS Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

W at DAL · 23–19
WAS failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for WAS 2024.

Cmp %
69.5%
#6
Pass Yds/G
215.6
#17
Pass Rating
100.4
#6
Pass TD
29
#9
Pass Int
9
#7
Sack Rate
8.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. WAS has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NYGNew York Giants22-02-01-1+4.0+1.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles21-11-11-1-2.5+1.8
DALDallas Cowboys21-10-21-1-2.0-10.8
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-11-0-17.0-13.0
CINCincinnati Bengals11-01-01-0+5.0+12.5
ARIArizona Cardinals11-01-01-0+28.0+31.5
CLECleveland Browns11-01-01-0+21.0+18.0
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-11-0-7.0-0.5
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-00-1+33.0+23.0
CHIChicago Bears11-01-00-1+3.0+1.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-11-0-1.0-2.5
TENTennessee Titans11-01-01-0+23.0+17.0
NONew Orleans Saints11-00-10-1+1.0-6.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-01-0+6.0+2.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep43-13-13-175%
Oct43-13-12-275%
Nov41-31-33-125%
Dec44-03-13-175%
Jan11-00-10-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sun1511-49-610-560%
Mon11-01-01-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)97-27-26-378%
Second half (W10+)85-33-55-338%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass138-58-59-462%
Turf44-02-22-250%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-23-33-350%
Same conference65-14-23-367%
Inter-conference53-23-25-060%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)11-01-01-0100%
Cool (40-59°F)74-34-35-257%
Mild (60-74°F)22-02-02-0100%
Warm (75°F+)42-22-22-250%
Indoor33-01-21-233%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)22-02-00-2100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)127-57-510-258%
Indoor33-01-21-233%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW5
ATSL1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak5
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win119-27-48-364%
After a loss53-23-22-360%
On 2+ winning streak86-25-37-162%
On 2+ losing streak21-11-12-050%
vs winning opp.63-33-34-250%
vs losing opp.109-17-36-470%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor149-59-510-464%
Dome11-00-10-10%
Retractable (closed)22-01-11-150%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home97-27-26-378%
Domestic road85-33-55-338%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)97-27-26-378%
Short (<500)42-22-23-150%
Medium (500-1500)32-10-31-20%
Long (1500+)11-01-01-0100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)1210-29-38-475%
Long week (8-10d)21-11-12-050%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 3-14 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 3-14 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 9-615 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 7-29 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-58 G
By surface
GrassATS 8-513 G
TurfATS 2-24 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 9-514 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 7-29 G
Domestic roadATS 3-58 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 7-29 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-24 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-33 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 9-312 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-34 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-13 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-13 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 5-27 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.6 ptsBias +4.0 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)7-100.522 #1020.627.5-42.28-117.02
New York Giants (NYG)3-140.554 #216.124.4-82.92-97.60
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)14-30.453 #3027.217.8154.2847.74
Washington Commanders (WAS)12-50.436 #3128.523.0206.92-91.50

Insights

A look at how the 2024 Washington Commanders ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg yac allowed (1st of 32), offensive epa per rush (1st of 32), and offensive epa per rush (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive rush yards allowed per carry (30th of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (28th of 32), and defensive rush yards allowed per carry (28th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Philadelphia Eagles and Washington Commanders have met 16 times in the regular season. Philadelphia Eagles leads the series 11 to 5. The most lopsided meeting was a 24-point win for Philadelphia Eagles in 2018.