Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 485 | 389.50 | +95.50 | #5 |
| Total Yards | 6284 | 5,736.19 | +547.81 | #7 |
| Yds / Play | 5.70 | 5.42 | +0.28 | #10 |
| 1st Downs | 380 | 335.31 | +44.69 | #4 |
| Turnovers | 16 | 20.56 | -4.56 | #8 |
| Fumbles Lost | 7 | 8.47 | -1.47 | #7 |
| EXP Pts | 206.92 | 62.00 | +144.92 | #4 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 391 | 389.50 | +1.50 | #18 |
| Total Yards | 5558 | 5,736.19 | -178.19 | #13 |
| Yds / Play | 5.40 | 5.43 | -0.03 | #14 |
| 1st Downs | 335 | 335.31 | -0.31 | #19 |
| Turnovers | 17 | 20.56 | -3.56 | #26 |
| Fumbles Lost | 10 | 8.47 | +1.53 | #12 |
| EXP Pts | -91.50 | -62.00 | -29.50 | #22 |
Scoring Composition
Where Washington Commanders's points come from. Total = 485 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 176 | 181.84 | -5.84 | #25 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.50 | 6.01 | +0.49 | #3 |
| Yds / Drive | 35.60 | 31.52 | +4.08 | #7 |
| Points / Drive | 2.73 | 2.08 | +0.65 | #4 |
| Score % | 50 | 38.90 | +11.10 | #2 |
| Turnover % | 8 | 10.64 | -2.64 | #6 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 526 | 458.97 | +67.03 | #6 |
| Rush Yds | 2619 | 2,036.69 | +582.31 | #3 |
| Rush Y/A | 5 | 4.41 | +0.59 | #4 |
| Rush TD | 25 | 15.97 | +9.03 | #4 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 80.95 | 8.62 | +72.33 | #1 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 525 | 556.59 | -31.59 | #25 |
| Pass Cmp | 365 | 363.41 | +1.59 | #15 |
| Cmp % | 69.50 | 65.29 | +4.21 | #6 |
| Pass Yds | 3665 | 3,699.50 | -34.50 | #17 |
| Yds / Att | 7 | 6.69 | +0.31 | #12 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10 | 10.23 | -0.23 | #17 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.30 | 6.63 | +0.67 | #11 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.70 | 6.17 | +0.53 | #11 |
| Pass TD | 29 | 25.28 | +3.72 | #9 |
| TD % | 5.50 | 4.58 | +0.92 | #8 |
| Pass Int | 9 | 12.09 | -3.09 | #7 |
| Int % | 1.70 | 2.15 | -0.45 | #9 |
| Sack % | 8.70 | 6.82 | +1.88 | #25 |
| Pass Rating | 100.40 | 90.63 | +9.77 | #6 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 131.66 | 68.74 | +62.92 | #7 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 217 | 214.81 | +2.19 | #13 |
| 3rd Down Made | 99 | 85.25 | +13.75 | #4 |
| 4th Down Att | 23 | 23.94 | -0.94 | #18 |
| 4th Down Made | 20 | 13.59 | +6.41 | #6 |
| Red Zone Att | 71 | 55.44 | +15.56 | #2 |
| Red Zone Scores | 45 | 31.94 | +13.06 | #5 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 171 | 181.84 | -10.84 | #4 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.20 | 6.01 | +0.19 | #22 |
| Yds / Drive | 32.30 | 31.48 | +0.82 | #20 |
| Points / Drive | 2.25 | 2.07 | +0.18 | #22 |
| Score % | 41.50 | 38.85 | +2.65 | #22 |
| Turnover % | 8.80 | 10.70 | -1.90 | #24 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 490 | 458.97 | +31.03 | #25 |
| Rush Yds | 2337 | 2,036.69 | +300.31 | #30 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.80 | 4.42 | +0.38 | #28 |
| Rush TD | 18 | 15.97 | +2.03 | #18 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -22.28 | -8.62 | -13.66 | #22 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 496 | 556.59 | -60.59 | #31 |
| Pass Cmp | 307 | 363.41 | -56.41 | #1 |
| Cmp % | 61.90 | 65.30 | -3.40 | #4 |
| Pass Yds | 3221 | 3,699.50 | -478.50 | #3 |
| Yds / Att | 7 | 7.13 | -0.13 | #11 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.40 | 10.94 | +0.46 | #24 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.40 | 7.09 | +0.31 | #23 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.30 | 6.14 | +0.16 | #19 |
| Pass TD | 25 | 25.28 | -0.28 | #15 |
| TD % | 5 | 4.57 | +0.43 | #20 |
| Pass Int | 7 | 12.09 | -5.09 | #29 |
| Int % | 1.40 | 2.15 | -0.75 | #26 |
| Sack % | 8 | 6.86 | +1.14 | #6 |
| Pass Rating | 93.90 | 92.48 | +1.42 | #19 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -91.04 | -68.74 | -22.30 | #22 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 207 | 214.81 | -7.81 | #6 |
| 3rd Down Made | 79 | 85.25 | -6.25 | #8 |
| 4th Down Att | 24 | 23.94 | +0.06 | #15 |
| 4th Down Made | 16 | 13.59 | +2.41 | #21 |
| Red Zone Att | 53 | 55.44 | -2.44 | #8 |
| Red Zone Scores | 32 | 31.94 | +0.06 | #18 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for WAS 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — WAS 2024
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 13 | 2 | 86.7% |
| 50-59 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for WAS 2024.
Pressure & Tackles — WAS 2024
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for WAS 2024. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — WAS 2024
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for WAS 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — WAS 2024
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for WAS 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — WAS 2024
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.
| Kickoff Yds | 4520 | 6218 | 1698 |
| All Purpose Yds | 6720 | 8042 | 1322 |
| Rush Yds | 1592 | 2619 | 1027 |
5-Year Trajectory
WAS Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2020 | -15.6 | 47.0 | +31.4 |
| 2021 | 15.8 | -125.4 | -109.6 |
| 2022 | -24.3 | 7.3 | -17.0 |
| 2023 | -30.0 | -148.3 | -178.3 |
| 2024 | 206.9 | -91.5 | +115.4 |
Last game — Week 18, 2024
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for WAS 2024.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. WAS has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 12-5 | 10-7 | 58.8% | 11-6 | 64.7% | +5.5 | +4.0 | 33 | +31.5 |
| Home | 9 | 7-2 | 7-2 | 77.8% | 6-3 | 66.7% | +9.2 | +5.5 | 33 | +23.0 |
| Away | 8 | 5-3 | 3-5 | 37.5% | 5-3 | 62.5% | +1.4 | +2.2 | 28 | +31.5 |
| As favorite | 11 | 9-2 | 7-4 | 63.6% | 6-5 | 54.5% | +8.2 | +3.0 | 33 | +23.0 |
| As underdog | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 5-1 | 83.3% | +0.7 | +5.7 | 28 | +31.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | -0.2 | -2.7 | 5 | +7.0 |
| Non-division | 11 | 8-3 | 7-4 | 63.6% | 8-3 | 72.7% | +8.6 | +7.6 | 33 | +31.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | — | 2-2 | — | +6.5 | +4.6 | 21 | +18.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | — | 3-0 | — | +11.3 | +6.7 | 23 | +17.0 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 4 | 3-1 | 1-3 | — | 1-3 | — | +7.5 | -1.2 | 33 | +23.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40.0% | 4-1 | 80.0% | -0.2 | +4.3 | 28 | +31.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 1-0 | — | +5.0 | +12.5 | 5 | +12.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| NYG | New York Giants | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +4.0 | +1.0 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -2.5 | +1.8 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -2.0 | -10.8 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -17.0 | -13.0 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +5.0 | +12.5 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +28.0 | +31.5 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +21.0 | +18.0 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -7.0 | -0.5 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +33.0 | +23.0 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +3.0 | +1.5 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -1.0 | -2.5 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +23.0 | +17.0 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +1.0 | -6.5 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +6.0 | +2.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 75% |
| Oct | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| Nov | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 3-1 | 25% |
| Dec | 4 | 4-0 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 75% |
| Jan | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Sun | 15 | 11-4 | 9-6 | 10-5 | 60% |
| Mon | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 7-2 | 7-2 | 6-3 | 78% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 5-3 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 38% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 13 | 8-5 | 8-5 | 9-4 | 62% |
| Turf | 4 | 4-0 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Same conference | 6 | 5-1 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 67% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 5-0 | 60% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 7 | 4-3 | 4-3 | 5-2 | 57% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 100% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Indoor | 3 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 12 | 7-5 | 7-5 | 10-2 | 58% |
| Indoor | 3 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 5 |
| ATS | L | 1 |
| O/U | U | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 5 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 3 |
| Longest ATS cover | 4 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 4 |
| Longest U streak | 2 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 11 | 9-2 | 7-4 | 8-3 | 64% |
| After a loss | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 60% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 8 | 6-2 | 5-3 | 7-1 | 62% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| vs winning opp. | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 50% |
| vs losing opp. | 10 | 9-1 | 7-3 | 6-4 | 70% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 14 | 9-5 | 9-5 | 10-4 | 64% |
| Dome | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Retractable (closed) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 9 | 7-2 | 7-2 | 6-3 | 78% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 5-3 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 38% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 9 | 7-2 | 7-2 | 6-3 | 78% |
| Short (<500) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 3 | 2-1 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 0% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 10-2 | 9-3 | 8-4 | 75% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC East
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Cowboys (DAL) | 7-10 | 0.522 #10 | 20.6 | 27.5 | -42.28 | -117.02 |
| New York Giants (NYG) | 3-14 | 0.554 #2 | 16.1 | 24.4 | -82.92 | -97.60 |
| Philadelphia Eagles (PHI) | 14-3 | 0.453 #30 | 27.2 | 17.8 | 154.28 | 47.74 |
| Washington Commanders (WAS) | 12-5 | 0.436 #31 | 28.5 | 23.0 | 206.92 | -91.50 |
Insights
A look at how the 2024 Washington Commanders ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg yac allowed (1st of 32), offensive epa per rush (1st of 32), and offensive epa per rush (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive rush yards allowed per carry (30th of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (28th of 32), and defensive rush yards allowed per carry (28th of 32).
Rivalries
- Philadelphia Eagles and Washington Commanders have met 16 times in the regular season. Philadelphia Eagles leads the series 11 to 5. The most lopsided meeting was a 24-point win for Philadelphia Eagles in 2018.