Off EXP
0.06
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#24
Def EXP
-5.70
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#6
Net EXP
-5.64
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
8-9
Pythag 8.0 (+0.0)
Power Rating
94.1
#31
SRS
−3.21
#21
SoS Rank
#32
pts: −2.1 (#32)
#32
Pts / Game
20.3
Home 24.8 · Road 16.3
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#22
Net Pts / G
−1.1
#17
Pts Allowed / G
21.4
Home 23.0 · Road 20.0
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#10
Yds / Play
5.10
#24
Yds/Play Allowed
5.30
#11
3rd Down %
36.3%
#25
3rd Down % Allowed
35.9%
#6

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Miami Dolphins's points come from. Total = 345 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for MIA 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

90.0%
#7 of 32
93.0%
#25 of 32
1 / 1
#5 of 32
Return Yards
1,023
#19 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for MIA 2024.

81
#24 of 32
69
#18 of 32
83
#15 of 32
8
#28 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for MIA 2024. Higher = better.

+43.5
#14 of 32
-83.3
#31 of 32
+141.2
#9 of 32
+3.07
#10 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for MIA 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,711
#29 of 32
2,210
#4 of 32
3,711
#29 of 32
2,212
#4 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for MIA 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

114
#24 of 32
926
#21 of 32
Yds / Game
54.5
#21 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

Kick Ret Yds441755314
Punt Yds24242639215
Punt Net Yds21572321164

5-Year Trajectory

MIA Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

L at NYJ · 20–32
MIA failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for MIA 2024.

Cmp %
69.9%
#4
Pass Yds/G
219.8
#15
Pass Rating
92.0
#13
Pass TD
22
#18
Pass Int
10
#10
Sack Rate
6.8%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. MIA has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

BUFBuffalo Bills20-21-11-1-12.0-10.0
NENew England Patriots22-02-01-1+12.0+7.2
NYJNew York Jets21-10-22-0-3.0-5.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-00-10-1+3.0-0.5
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-10-1-21.0-17.0
TENTennessee Titans10-10-11-0-19.0-21.5
INDIndianapolis Colts10-10-10-1-6.0-3.0
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-11-0-1.0-5.0
LARLos Angeles Rams11-01-00-1+8.0+10.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-01-0+15.0+7.0
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-10-1-13.0-9.5
HOUHouston Texans10-10-10-1-8.0-5.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-01-01-0+12.0+14.0
CLECleveland Browns11-01-00-1+17.0+14.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep41-30-41-30%
Oct31-21-21-233%
Nov53-24-13-280%
Dec43-12-22-250%
Jan10-10-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu20-20-20-20%
Sun137-66-77-646%
Mon21-11-11-150%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)82-62-63-525%
Second half (W10+)96-35-45-456%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass106-44-66-440%
Turf72-53-42-543%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-33-34-250%
Same conference63-32-42-433%
Inter-conference52-32-32-340%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)20-20-21-10%
Cool (40-59°F)21-12-01-1100%
Mild (60-74°F)32-12-11-267%
Warm (75°F+)74-32-55-229%
Indoor31-21-20-333%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)31-21-20-333%
Breezy (5-14 mph)94-53-67-233%
Windy (≥15 mph)22-02-01-1100%
Indoor31-21-20-333%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win83-53-53-538%
After a loss84-44-45-350%
On 2+ winning streak31-21-22-133%
On 2+ losing streak42-23-12-275%
vs winning opp.50-51-41-420%
vs losing opp.96-35-47-256%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor147-76-88-643%
Dome11-01-00-1100%
Retractable (closed)20-20-20-20%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-33-56-238%
Domestic road93-64-52-744%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-33-56-238%
Medium (500-1500)72-53-42-543%
Long (1500+)21-11-10-250%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)20-20-20-20%
Standard (5-7d)95-46-36-367%
Long week (8-10d)42-21-32-225%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 0-44 G
OctATS 1-23 G
NovATS 4-15 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-22 G
SunATS 6-713 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 2-68 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-49 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-610 G
TurfATS 3-47 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-814 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-22 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 4-59 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-47 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-22 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-39 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-34 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-23 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-23 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-45 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-26 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.4 ptsBias -1.9 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)13-40.467 #2830.921.6221.37-51.35
Miami Dolphins (MIA)8-90.419 #3220.321.40.06-5.70
New England Patriots (NE)4-130.471 #2617.024.5-38.96-133.48
New York Jets (NYJ)5-120.495 #2019.923.828.95-93.24

Insights

A look at how the 2024 Miami Dolphins ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive qb pressure rate faced (3rd of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (3rd of 32), and offensive avg yards after catch (4th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to throw (32nd of 32), offensive avg time to throw (32nd of 32), and offensive ryoe per attempt (32nd of 32).