Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 525 | 389.50 | +135.50 | #2 |
| Total Yards | 6105 | 5,736.19 | +368.81 | #10 |
| Yds / Play | 6 | 5.42 | +0.58 | #6 |
| 1st Downs | 360 | 335.31 | +24.69 | #6 |
| Turnovers | 8 | 20.56 | -12.56 | #1 |
| Fumbles Lost | 2 | 8.47 | -6.47 | #1 |
| EXP Pts | 221.37 | 62.00 | +159.37 | #3 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 368 | 389.50 | -21.50 | #12 |
| Total Yards | 5806 | 5,736.19 | +69.81 | #17 |
| Yds / Play | 5.50 | 5.43 | +0.07 | #21 |
| 1st Downs | 356 | 335.31 | +20.69 | #29 |
| Turnovers | 32 | 20.56 | +11.44 | #3 |
| Fumbles Lost | 16 | 8.47 | +7.53 | #1 |
| EXP Pts | -51.35 | -62.00 | +10.65 | #12 |
Scoring Composition
Where Buffalo Bills's points come from. Total = 525 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 173 | 181.84 | -8.84 | #27 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.10 | 6.01 | +0.09 | #10 |
| Yds / Drive | 35.40 | 31.52 | +3.88 | #8 |
| Points / Drive | 2.92 | 2.08 | +0.84 | #2 |
| Score % | 49.70 | 38.90 | +10.80 | #3 |
| Turnover % | 4.60 | 10.64 | -6.04 | #2 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 491 | 458.97 | +32.03 | #9 |
| Rush Yds | 2230 | 2,036.69 | +193.31 | #9 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.50 | 4.41 | +0.09 | #12 |
| Rush TD | 32 | 15.97 | +16.03 | #1 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 63.83 | 8.62 | +55.21 | #4 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 520 | 556.59 | -36.59 | #26 |
| Pass Cmp | 329 | 363.41 | -34.41 | #27 |
| Cmp % | 63.30 | 65.29 | -1.99 | #23 |
| Pass Yds | 3875 | 3,699.50 | +175.50 | #9 |
| Yds / Att | 7.50 | 6.69 | +0.81 | #5 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.80 | 10.23 | +1.58 | #4 |
| Adj Y/A | 8.10 | 6.63 | +1.47 | #3 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.90 | 6.17 | +1.73 | #3 |
| Pass TD | 30 | 25.28 | +4.72 | #7 |
| TD % | 5.80 | 4.58 | +1.22 | #6 |
| Pass Int | 6 | 12.09 | -6.09 | #5 |
| Int % | 1.20 | 2.15 | -0.95 | #5 |
| Sack % | 2.60 | 6.82 | -4.22 | #1 |
| Pass Rating | 100.30 | 90.63 | +9.67 | #7 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 175.67 | 68.74 | +106.93 | #3 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 202 | 214.81 | -12.81 | #26 |
| 3rd Down Made | 89 | 85.25 | +3.75 | #10 |
| 4th Down Att | 22 | 23.94 | -1.94 | #19 |
| 4th Down Made | 16 | 13.59 | +2.41 | #9 |
| Red Zone Att | 67 | 55.44 | +11.56 | #6 |
| Red Zone Scores | 48 | 31.94 | +16.06 | #3 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 171 | 181.84 | -10.84 | #5 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.30 | 6.01 | +0.29 | #26 |
| Yds / Drive | 33.60 | 31.48 | +2.13 | #26 |
| Points / Drive | 2.07 | 2.07 | 0.00 | #18 |
| Score % | 36.30 | 38.85 | -2.55 | #11 |
| Turnover % | 17.50 | 10.70 | +6.80 | #1 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 435 | 458.97 | -23.97 | #12 |
| Rush Yds | 1963 | 2,036.69 | -73.69 | #12 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.50 | 4.42 | +0.08 | #21 |
| Rush TD | 13 | 15.97 | -2.97 | #14 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 26.72 | -8.62 | +35.34 | #4 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 578 | 556.59 | +21.41 | #10 |
| Pass Cmp | 396 | 363.41 | +32.59 | #28 |
| Cmp % | 68.50 | 65.30 | +3.20 | #28 |
| Pass Yds | 3843 | 3,699.50 | +143.50 | #24 |
| Yds / Att | 7.10 | 7.13 | -0.03 | #20 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.40 | 10.94 | -0.54 | #7 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.80 | 7.09 | -0.29 | #14 |
| Adj NY/A | 6 | 6.14 | -0.14 | #15 |
| Pass TD | 28 | 25.28 | +2.72 | #25 |
| TD % | 4.80 | 4.57 | +0.23 | #19 |
| Pass Int | 16 | 12.09 | +3.91 | #5 |
| Int % | 2.80 | 2.15 | +0.65 | #6 |
| Sack % | 6.30 | 6.86 | -0.56 | #21 |
| Pass Rating | 93.30 | 92.48 | +0.82 | #18 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -95.20 | -68.74 | -26.46 | #25 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 201 | 214.81 | -13.81 | #2 |
| 3rd Down Made | 88 | 85.25 | +2.75 | #22 |
| 4th Down Att | 32 | 23.94 | +8.06 | #31 |
| 4th Down Made | 17 | 13.59 | +3.41 | #28 |
| Red Zone Att | 61 | 55.44 | +5.56 | #29 |
| Red Zone Scores | 35 | 31.94 | +3.06 | #23 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for BUF 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — BUF 2024
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| 30-39 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| 50-59 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 60+ | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for BUF 2024.
Pressure & Tackles — BUF 2024
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for BUF 2024. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — BUF 2024
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for BUF 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — BUF 2024
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for BUF 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — BUF 2024
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.
| Kickoff Yds | 5952 | 6514 | 562 |
| Kick Ret Yds | 349 | 621 | 272 |
| Punt Yds | 2334 | 2523 | 189 |
5-Year Trajectory
BUF Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2020 | 213.3 | -88.7 | +124.7 |
| 2021 | 151.1 | 78.3 | +229.4 |
| 2022 | 156.4 | 10.9 | +167.3 |
| 2023 | 167.0 | 15.2 | +182.2 |
| 2024 | 221.4 | -51.4 | +170.0 |
Last game — Week 18, 2024
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for BUF 2024.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. BUF has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 13-4 | 10-7 | 58.8% | 11-5-1 | 68.8% | +9.2 | +5.4 | 37 | +33.0 |
| Home | 8 | 8-0 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 6-1-1 | 85.7% | +16.6 | +9.2 | 37 | +33.0 |
| Away | 9 | 5-4 | 5-4 | 55.6% | 5-4 | 55.6% | +2.7 | +1.9 | 21 | +23.5 |
| As favorite | 13 | 11-2 | 8-5 | 61.5% | 10-2-1 | 83.3% | +12.2 | +6.4 | 37 | +33.0 |
| As underdog | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | — | 1-3 | — | -0.2 | +1.9 | 21 | +23.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 5-1 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 4-2 | 66.7% | +8.2 | +2.8 | 26 | +23.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 8-3 | 7-4 | 63.6% | 7-3-1 | 70.0% | +9.8 | +6.7 | 37 | +33.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 4-4 | 50.0% | +3.1 | +3.0 | 21 | +23.5 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 6 | 5-1 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 5-0-1 | 100.0% | +13.2 | +7.9 | 37 | +33.0 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 3 | 3-0 | 2-1 | — | 2-1 | — | +17.7 | +6.5 | 26 | +16.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +12.0 | +10.0 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | +14.5 | +9.0 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -2.0 | -10.5 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +6.0 | -0.5 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +37.0 | +33.0 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -25.0 | -22.5 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | -2.0 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +24.0 | +14.5 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +21.0 | +18.0 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +10.0 | +5.5 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +9.0 | +6.5 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | +25.0 | +18.5 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -2.0 | -5.5 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +6.0 | +8.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Oct | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| Nov | 3 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 67% |
| Dec | 5 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 3-1-1 | 60% |
| Jan | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Sun | 14 | 10-4 | 7-7 | 9-4-1 | 50% |
| Mon | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 7-2 | 5-4 | 5-4 | 56% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 6-2 | 5-3 | 6-1-1 | 62% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Turf | 15 | 12-3 | 9-6 | 11-3-1 | 60% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 5-1 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 50% |
| Same conference | 6 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 67% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 3-1-1 | 60% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 1-1-1 | 33% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 5 | 5-0 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 80% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 3 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 8 | 6-2 | 5-3 | 5-2-1 | 62% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Indoor | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 1 |
| ATS | L | 1 |
| O/U | O | 2 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 7 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 2 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 2 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 13 | 10-3 | 8-5 | 8-4-1 | 62% |
| After a loss | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 10 | 7-3 | 6-4 | 7-2-1 | 60% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| vs winning opp. | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 2-3 | 80% |
| vs losing opp. | 10 | 8-2 | 6-4 | 7-2-1 | 60% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 13 | 11-2 | 8-5 | 8-4-1 | 62% |
| Dome | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Retractable (closed) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 8-0 | 5-3 | 6-1-1 | 62% |
| Domestic road | 9 | 5-4 | 5-4 | 5-4 | 56% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 8-0 | 5-3 | 6-1-1 | 62% |
| Short (<500) | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 60% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Long (1500+) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 8-4 | 6-6 | 8-4 | 50% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-0-1 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC East
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Bills (BUF) | 13-4 | 0.467 #28 | 30.9 | 21.6 | 221.37 | -51.35 |
| Miami Dolphins (MIA) | 8-9 | 0.419 #32 | 20.3 | 21.4 | 0.06 | -5.70 |
| New England Patriots (NE) | 4-13 | 0.471 #26 | 17.0 | 24.5 | -38.96 | -133.48 |
| New York Jets (NYJ) | 5-12 | 0.495 #20 | 19.9 | 23.8 | 28.95 | -93.24 |
Insights
A look at how the 2024 Buffalo Bills ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive sack rate allowed (1st of 32), offensive epa per rush (2nd of 32), and offensive epa per rush (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg wr separation allowed (30th of 32), defensive stuffed rate forced (29th of 32), and defensive avg yac allowed (26th of 32).