Off EXP
221.37
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#3
Def EXP
-51.35
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#12
Net EXP
170.02
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
13-4
Pythag 11.9 (+1.1)
Power Rating
103.4
#7
SRS
+8.06
#3
SoS Rank
#28
pts: −1.2 (#29)
#28
Pts / Game
30.9
Home 34.3 · Road 27.9
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#2
Net Pts / G
+9.2
#4
Pts Allowed / G
21.6
Home 17.6 · Road 25.2
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#12
Yds / Play
6.00
#6
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#21
3rd Down %
44.1%
#7
3rd Down % Allowed
43.8%
#28

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Buffalo Bills's points come from. Total = 525 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for BUF 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

83.0%
#21 of 32
92.0%
#27 of 32
1 / 1
#5 of 32
Return Yards
934
#25 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for BUF 2024.

94
#15 of 32
60
#25 of 32
93
#7 of 32
18
#3 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for BUF 2024. Higher = better.

+132.7
#3 of 32
+48.1
#4 of 32
+172.6
#5 of 32
+0.25
#18 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for BUF 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,262
#16 of 32
2,186
#8 of 32
4,262
#16 of 32
2,186
#8 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for BUF 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

112
#21 of 32
833
#12 of 32
Yds / Game
49.0
#12 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

Kickoff Yds59526514562
Kick Ret Yds349621272
Punt Yds23342523189

5-Year Trajectory

BUF Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

L at NE · 16–23
BUF failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for BUF 2024.

Cmp %
63.3%
#23
Pass Yds/G
227.9
#9
Pass Rating
100.3
#7
Pass TD
30
#7
Pass Int
6
#5
Sack Rate
2.6%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. BUF has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

MIAMiami Dolphins22-01-11-1+12.0+10.0
NYJNew York Jets22-02-02-0+14.5+9.0
NENew England Patriots21-10-21-1-2.0-10.5
ARIArizona Cardinals11-00-11-0+6.0-0.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-01-0+37.0+33.0
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-10-1-25.0-22.5
HOUHouston Texans10-10-10-1-3.0-2.0
TENTennessee Titans11-01-01-0+24.0+14.5
SEASeattle Seahawks11-01-00-1+21.0+18.0
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-01-0+10.0+5.5
KCKansas City Chiefs11-01-01-0+9.0+6.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-01-00-0-1+25.0+18.5
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-11-0-2.0-5.5
DETDetroit Lions11-01-01-0+6.0+8.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep43-12-22-250%
Oct43-13-12-275%
Nov33-02-13-067%
Dec54-13-23-1-160%
Jan10-10-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sun1410-47-79-4-150%
Mon22-02-02-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)97-25-45-456%
Second half (W10+)86-25-36-1-162%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass21-11-10-250%
Turf1512-39-611-3-160%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division65-13-34-250%
Same conference64-24-24-267%
Inter-conference54-13-23-1-160%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)32-11-21-1-133%
Cool (40-59°F)55-04-14-180%
Mild (60-74°F)43-12-23-150%
Warm (75°F+)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor42-22-23-150%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)33-02-11-267%
Breezy (5-14 mph)86-25-35-2-162%
Windy (≥15 mph)22-01-12-050%
Indoor42-22-23-150%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UO2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak7
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win1310-38-58-4-162%
After a loss32-12-12-167%
On 2+ winning streak107-36-47-2-160%
On 2+ losing streak11-01-01-0100%
vs winning opp.54-14-12-380%
vs losing opp.108-26-47-2-160%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1311-28-58-4-162%
Dome21-11-12-050%
Retractable (closed)21-11-11-150%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home88-05-36-1-162%
Domestic road95-45-45-456%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)88-05-36-1-162%
Short (<500)53-23-24-160%
Medium (500-1500)21-11-10-250%
Long (1500+)21-11-11-150%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)128-46-68-450%
Long week (8-10d)11-01-01-0100%
Bye+ (11+d)22-02-01-0-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 3-14 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 3-25 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 7-714 G
MonATS 2-02 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-49 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-38 G
By surface
GrassATS 1-12 G
TurfATS 9-615 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-513 G
DomeATS 1-12 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-38 G
Domestic roadATS 5-49 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-38 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-25 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-12 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-612 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-01 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 2-02 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-12 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-24 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 5-27 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-24 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.8 ptsBias +5.4 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)13-40.467 #2830.921.6221.37-51.35
Miami Dolphins (MIA)8-90.419 #3220.321.40.06-5.70
New England Patriots (NE)4-130.471 #2617.024.5-38.96-133.48
New York Jets (NYJ)5-120.495 #2019.923.828.95-93.24

Insights

A look at how the 2024 Buffalo Bills ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive sack rate allowed (1st of 32), offensive epa per rush (2nd of 32), and offensive epa per rush (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg wr separation allowed (30th of 32), defensive stuffed rate forced (29th of 32), and defensive avg yac allowed (26th of 32).