← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Carolina Panthers

NFC South

Off EXP
-9.53
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#25
Def EXP
-220.48
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#32
Net EXP
-230.01
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
5-12
Pythag 4.4 (+0.6)
Power Rating
101.9
#11
SRS
−10.70
#32
SoS Rank
#18
pts: +0.7 (#12)
#18
Pts / Game
20.1
Home 21.1 · Road 18.9
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#23
Net Pts / G
−11.4
#32
Pts Allowed / G
31.4
Home 28.1 · Road 35.1
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#32
Yds / Play
5.10
#21
Yds/Play Allowed
6.00
#32
3rd Down %
36.0%
#26
3rd Down % Allowed
50.2%
#32

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Carolina Panthers's points come from. Total = 341 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CAR 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

85.0%
#14 of 32
94.0%
#22 of 32
1 / 1
#5 of 32
Return Yards
1,237
#9 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CAR 2024.

64
#32 of 32
67
#20 of 32
65
#31 of 32
8
#28 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CAR 2024. Higher = better.

-49.3
#26 of 32
+3.7
#9 of 32
+28.5
#30 of 32
-0.03
#19 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CAR 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,464
#11 of 32
1,431
#32 of 32
4,464
#11 of 32
1,431
#32 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CAR 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

118
#25 of 32
947
#24 of 32
Yds / Game
55.7
#24 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

Kickoff Yds37494641892
Total Yards45105066556
Pass Yds27413188447

5-Year Trajectory

CAR Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

W at ATL · 44–38
CAR covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CAR 2024.

Cmp %
62.3%
#28
Pass Yds/G
187.5
#30
Pass Rating
80.3
#27
Pass TD
22
#16
Pass Int
15
#24
Sack Rate
6.2%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CAR has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NONew Orleans Saints21-11-12-0-18.0-12.8
ATLAtlanta Falcons21-11-12-0-6.0+0.8
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers20-21-12-0-18.5-10.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-10-1-23.0-18.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-01-0+14.0+19.5
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-11-0-10.0-5.5
CHIChicago Bears10-10-11-0-26.0-22.0
WASWashington Commanders10-10-10-1-33.0-23.0
DENDenver Broncos10-10-11-0-14.0-1.0
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+3.0+9.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-11-01-0-3.0+8.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-11-00-1-6.0+8.0
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-11-0-16.0-18.5
ARIArizona Cardinals11-01-01-0+6.0+11.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep41-31-33-125%
Oct40-40-43-10%
Nov32-13-02-1100%
Dec51-43-24-160%
Jan11-01-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sun175-128-913-447%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)92-72-77-222%
Second half (W10+)83-56-26-275%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass143-116-811-343%
Turf21-11-12-050%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-43-36-050%
Same conference62-43-33-350%
Inter-conference51-42-34-140%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)11-01-01-0100%
Cool (40-59°F)30-32-12-167%
Mild (60-74°F)31-22-13-067%
Warm (75°F+)60-60-64-20%
Indoor43-13-13-175%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)20-20-21-10%
Breezy (5-14 mph)102-84-69-140%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-11-00-1100%
Indoor43-13-13-175%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UO4

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak5
Longest ATS cover5
Longest ATS no-cover5
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak1

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win41-32-23-150%
After a loss124-86-69-350%
On 2+ winning streak10-11-01-0100%
On 2+ losing streak83-54-46-250%
vs winning opp.70-72-54-329%
vs losing opp.52-33-24-160%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor143-116-810-443%
Dome21-11-12-050%
Retractable (closed)11-01-01-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home82-64-47-150%
Domestic road82-63-56-238%
International11-01-00-1100%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)82-64-47-150%
Short (<500)31-22-11-267%
Medium (500-1500)40-40-44-00%
Long (1500+)22-02-01-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Standard (5-7d)155-107-811-447%
Bye+ (11+d)10-11-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-34 G
OctATS 0-44 G
NovATS 3-03 G
DecATS 3-25 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
SunATS 8-917 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 2-79 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 6-28 G
By surface
GrassATS 6-814 G
TurfATS 1-12 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-814 G
DomeATS 1-12 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 3-58 G
InternationalATS 1-01 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-13 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-44 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-02 G
By rest days
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-815 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-24 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-35 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-35 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-13 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 14.1 ptsBias -4.5 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)8-90.519 #1122.924.999.63-85.85
Carolina Panthers (CAR)5-120.498 #1820.131.4-9.53-220.48
New Orleans Saints (NO)5-120.505 #1319.923.414.68-107.32
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)10-70.502 #1529.522.6199.13-75.69

Insights

A look at how the 2024 Carolina Panthers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive stuffed rate forced (2nd of 32), offensive stuffed rate (3rd of 32), and offensive yards before contact per carry (7th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg yards after catch (32nd of 32), defensive epa per play allowed (32nd of 32), and defensive epa per rush allowed (32nd of 32).