Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 341 | 389.50 | -48.50 | #23 |
| Total Yards | 5066 | 5,736.19 | -670.19 | #29 |
| Yds / Play | 5.10 | 5.42 | -0.32 | #21 |
| 1st Downs | 293 | 335.31 | -42.31 | #32 |
| Turnovers | 22 | 20.56 | +1.44 | #20 |
| Fumbles Lost | 7 | 8.47 | -1.47 | #12 |
| EXP Pts | -9.53 | 62.00 | -71.53 | #25 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 534 | 389.50 | +144.50 | #32 |
| Total Yards | 6877 | 5,736.19 | +1,140.81 | #32 |
| Yds / Play | 6 | 5.43 | +0.57 | #32 |
| 1st Downs | 417 | 335.31 | +81.69 | #32 |
| Turnovers | 17 | 20.56 | -3.56 | #22 |
| Fumbles Lost | 8 | 8.47 | -0.47 | #17 |
| EXP Pts | -220.48 | -62.00 | -158.48 | #32 |
Scoring Composition
Where Carolina Panthers's points come from. Total = 341 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 186 | 181.84 | +4.16 | #10 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.50 | 6.01 | -0.51 | #31 |
| Yds / Drive | 27.20 | 31.52 | -4.32 | #28 |
| Points / Drive | 1.86 | 2.08 | -0.22 | #22 |
| Score % | 33.30 | 38.90 | -5.60 | #25 |
| Turnover % | 11.80 | 10.64 | +1.16 | #20 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 410 | 458.97 | -48.97 | #27 |
| Rush Yds | 1878 | 2,036.69 | -158.69 | #18 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.60 | 4.41 | +0.19 | #10 |
| Rush TD | 18 | 15.97 | +2.03 | #10 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 23.60 | 8.62 | +14.98 | #9 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 547 | 556.59 | -9.59 | #19 |
| Pass Cmp | 341 | 363.41 | -22.41 | #23 |
| Cmp % | 62.30 | 65.29 | -2.99 | #28 |
| Pass Yds | 3188 | 3,699.50 | -511.50 | #30 |
| Yds / Att | 5.80 | 6.69 | -0.89 | #28 |
| Yds / Cmp | 9.30 | 10.23 | -0.92 | #26 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.40 | 6.63 | -1.23 | #27 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.10 | 6.17 | -1.07 | #26 |
| Pass TD | 22 | 25.28 | -3.28 | #16 |
| TD % | 4 | 4.58 | -0.58 | #17 |
| Pass Int | 15 | 12.09 | +2.91 | #24 |
| Int % | 2.70 | 2.15 | +0.55 | #26 |
| Sack % | 6.20 | 6.82 | -0.62 | #13 |
| Pass Rating | 80.30 | 90.63 | -10.33 | #27 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -12.71 | 68.74 | -81.45 | #28 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 211 | 214.81 | -3.81 | #20 |
| 3rd Down Made | 76 | 85.25 | -9.25 | #25 |
| 4th Down Att | 30 | 23.94 | +6.06 | #7 |
| 4th Down Made | 14 | 13.59 | +0.41 | #14 |
| Red Zone Att | 50 | 55.44 | -5.44 | #21 |
| Red Zone Scores | 31 | 31.94 | -0.94 | #15 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 185 | 181.84 | +3.16 | #24 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.50 | 6.01 | +0.49 | #31 |
| Yds / Drive | 37.10 | 31.48 | +5.63 | #32 |
| Points / Drive | 2.82 | 2.07 | +0.75 | #32 |
| Score % | 51.40 | 38.85 | +12.55 | #32 |
| Turnover % | 8.60 | 10.70 | -2.10 | #26 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 592 | 458.97 | +133.03 | #32 |
| Rush Yds | 3057 | 2,036.69 | +1,020.31 | #32 |
| Rush Y/A | 5.20 | 4.42 | +0.78 | #32 |
| Rush TD | 24 | 15.97 | +8.03 | #31 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -97.76 | -8.62 | -89.14 | #32 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 530 | 556.59 | -26.59 | #24 |
| Pass Cmp | 360 | 363.41 | -3.41 | #13 |
| Cmp % | 67.90 | 65.30 | +2.60 | #26 |
| Pass Yds | 3820 | 3,699.50 | +120.50 | #23 |
| Yds / Att | 7.60 | 7.13 | +0.47 | #28 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.20 | 10.94 | +0.26 | #22 |
| Adj Y/A | 8.20 | 7.09 | +1.11 | #30 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.30 | 6.14 | +1.16 | #31 |
| Pass TD | 35 | 25.28 | +9.72 | #32 |
| TD % | 6.60 | 4.57 | +2.03 | #32 |
| Pass Int | 9 | 12.09 | -3.09 | #25 |
| Int % | 1.70 | 2.15 | -0.45 | #24 |
| Sack % | 5.70 | 6.86 | -1.16 | #28 |
| Pass Rating | 105.40 | 92.48 | +12.92 | #32 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -143.21 | -68.74 | -74.47 | #31 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 223 | 214.81 | +8.19 | #24 |
| 3rd Down Made | 112 | 85.25 | +26.75 | #32 |
| 4th Down Att | 15 | 23.94 | -8.94 | #3 |
| 4th Down Made | 9 | 13.59 | -4.59 | #4 |
| Red Zone Att | 76 | 55.44 | +20.56 | #32 |
| Red Zone Scores | 50 | 31.94 | +18.06 | #32 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CAR 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — CAR 2024
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| 40-49 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| 50-59 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CAR 2024.
Pressure & Tackles — CAR 2024
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for CAR 2024. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — CAR 2024
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for CAR 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — CAR 2024
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for CAR 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — CAR 2024
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.
| Kickoff Yds | 3749 | 4641 | 892 |
| Total Yards | 4510 | 5066 | 556 |
| Pass Yds | 2741 | 3188 | 447 |
5-Year Trajectory
CAR Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2020 | 81.2 | -125.5 | -44.3 |
| 2021 | -92.1 | -9.1 | -101.2 |
| 2022 | -5.1 | -52.0 | -57.1 |
| 2023 | -135.0 | -56.7 | -191.7 |
| 2024 | -9.5 | -220.5 | -230.0 |
Last game — Week 18, 2024
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CAR 2024.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CAR has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 5-12 | 8-9 | 47.1% | 13-4 | 76.5% | -11.4 | -4.5 | 14 | +19.5 |
| Home | 9 | 3-6 | 5-4 | 55.6% | 7-2 | 77.8% | -7.0 | -1.5 | 6 | +11.5 |
| Away | 8 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 37.5% | 6-2 | 75.0% | -16.2 | -7.9 | 14 | +19.5 |
| As favorite | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | — | 1-0 | — | -16.0 | -18.5 | — | -18.5 |
| As underdog | 16 | 5-11 | 8-8 | 50.0% | 12-4 | 75.0% | -11.1 | -3.6 | 14 | +19.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 6-0 | 100.0% | -14.2 | -7.5 | 6 | +13.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 3-8 | 5-6 | 45.5% | 7-4 | 63.6% | -9.8 | -2.9 | 14 | +19.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | — | 1-0 | — | -16.0 | -18.5 | — | -18.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 9 | 3-6 | 4-5 | 44.4% | 7-2 | 77.8% | -10.4 | -5.2 | 14 | +19.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 7 | 2-5 | 4-3 | 57.1% | 5-2 | 71.4% | -11.9 | -1.6 | 6 | +13.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | -18.0 | -12.8 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | -6.0 | +0.8 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | -18.5 | -10.5 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -23.0 | -18.0 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +14.0 | +19.5 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -10.0 | -5.5 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -26.0 | -22.0 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -33.0 | -23.0 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -14.0 | -1.0 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +3.0 | +9.5 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -3.0 | +8.0 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -6.0 | +8.0 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -16.0 | -18.5 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +6.0 | +11.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 3-1 | 25% |
| Oct | 4 | 0-4 | 0-4 | 3-1 | 0% |
| Nov | 3 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 100% |
| Dec | 5 | 1-4 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 60% |
| Jan | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun | 17 | 5-12 | 8-9 | 13-4 | 47% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 2-7 | 2-7 | 7-2 | 22% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 3-5 | 6-2 | 6-2 | 75% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 14 | 3-11 | 6-8 | 11-3 | 43% |
| Turf | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 6-0 | 50% |
| Same conference | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 4-1 | 40% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 3 | 0-3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 67% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 6 | 0-6 | 0-6 | 4-2 | 0% |
| Indoor | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 75% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 10 | 2-8 | 4-6 | 9-1 | 40% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 75% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 1 |
| ATS | W | 1 |
| O/U | O | 4 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 2 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 5 |
| Longest ATS cover | 5 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 5 |
| Longest O streak | 4 |
| Longest U streak | 1 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| After a loss | 12 | 4-8 | 6-6 | 9-3 | 50% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 8 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 6-2 | 50% |
| vs winning opp. | 7 | 0-7 | 2-5 | 4-3 | 29% |
| vs losing opp. | 5 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 60% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 14 | 3-11 | 6-8 | 10-4 | 43% |
| Dome | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 7-1 | 50% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 6-2 | 38% |
| International | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 7-1 | 50% |
| Short (<500) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 4 | 0-4 | 0-4 | 4-0 | 0% |
| Long (1500+) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (5-7d) | 15 | 5-10 | 7-8 | 11-4 | 47% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Falcons (ATL) | 8-9 | 0.519 #11 | 22.9 | 24.9 | 99.63 | -85.85 |
| Carolina Panthers (CAR) | 5-12 | 0.498 #18 | 20.1 | 31.4 | -9.53 | -220.48 |
| New Orleans Saints (NO) | 5-12 | 0.505 #13 | 19.9 | 23.4 | 14.68 | -107.32 |
| Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB) | 10-7 | 0.502 #15 | 29.5 | 22.6 | 199.13 | -75.69 |
Insights
A look at how the 2024 Carolina Panthers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive stuffed rate forced (2nd of 32), offensive stuffed rate (3rd of 32), and offensive yards before contact per carry (7th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg yards after catch (32nd of 32), defensive epa per play allowed (32nd of 32), and defensive epa per rush allowed (32nd of 32).