← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Minnesota Vikings

NFC North

Off EXP
91.99
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#14
Def EXP
38.73
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#3
Net EXP
130.72
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
14-3
Pythag 11.1 (+2.9)
Power Rating
102.7
#8
SRS
+5.79
#8
SoS Rank
#25
pts: −0.1 (#18)
#25
Pts / Game
25.4
Home 28.0 · Road 22.5
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#9
Net Pts / G
+5.9
#9
Pts Allowed / G
19.5
Home 18.3 · Road 20.9
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#5
Yds / Play
5.60
#11
Yds/Play Allowed
5.30
#10
3rd Down %
40.0%
#12
3rd Down % Allowed
35.6%
#4

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Minnesota Vikings's points come from. Total = 432 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for MIN 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

83.0%
#21 of 32
98.0%
#9 of 32
1 / 1
#5 of 32
Return Yards
505
#32 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for MIN 2024.

113
#4 of 32
95
#1 of 32
96
#3 of 32
12
#19 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for MIN 2024. Higher = better.

+56.9
#12 of 32
-34.8
#26 of 32
+165.1
#7 of 32
+4.02
#7 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for MIN 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,625
#5 of 32
1,794
#21 of 32
4,625
#5 of 32
1,793
#21 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for MIN 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

110
#15 of 32
845
#16 of 32
Yds / Game
49.7
#16 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

Kickoff Yds513162211090
Rush Yds15531855302
Rush Yds15531855302

5-Year Trajectory

MIN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

L at DET · 9–31
MIN failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for MIN 2024.

Cmp %
66.4%
#12
Pass Yds/G
237.8
#6
Pass Rating
100.3
#8
Pass TD
35
#5
Pass Int
12
#17
Sack Rate
8.2%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. MIN has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

GBGreen Bay Packers22-02-02-0+2.0+3.8
DETDetroit Lions20-20-21-1-12.0-11.0
CHIChicago Bears22-01-0-11-1+10.5+5.5
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+22.0+21.0
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-01-00-1+6.0+10.5
HOUHouston Texans11-01-00-1+27.0+29.0
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+6.0+3.5
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-11-0-10.0-13.0
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-00-1+8.0+1.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-00-10-1+5.0-2.0
TENTennessee Titans11-01-00-1+10.0+4.0
ARIArizona Cardinals11-00-10-1+1.0-2.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-01-0+21.0+15.0
SEASeattle Seahawks11-01-01-0+3.0+0.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep44-04-01-3100%
Oct31-21-22-133%
Nov44-02-1-11-367%
Dec55-04-13-280%
Jan10-10-10-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sun1513-210-4-16-971%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)86-26-23-575%
Second half (W10+)98-15-3-14-562%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass55-03-1-12-375%
Turf129-38-45-767%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-23-2-14-260%
Same conference65-14-23-367%
Inter-conference55-04-10-580%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)33-02-0-12-1100%
Mild (60-74°F)33-03-01-2100%
Warm (75°F+)11-00-10-10%
Indoor107-36-44-660%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)66-04-1-12-480%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-01-0100%
Indoor107-36-44-660%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak9
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover5
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win1412-29-4-16-869%
After a loss21-11-11-150%
On 2+ winning streak1210-28-3-16-673%
On 2+ losing streak11-01-00-1100%
vs winning opp.86-25-34-462%
vs losing opp.54-12-2-12-350%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor66-04-1-13-380%
Dome107-36-44-660%
Retractable (closed)11-01-00-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home87-16-23-575%
Domestic road86-24-3-14-457%
International11-01-00-1100%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)87-16-23-575%
Short (<500)22-01-0-12-0100%
Medium (500-1500)54-13-21-460%
Long (1500+)21-11-11-150%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)1211-18-3-15-773%
Long week (8-10d)22-02-00-2100%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 4-04 G
OctATS 1-23 G
NovATS 2-1-14 G
DecATS 4-15 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 10-4-115 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-28 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-3-19 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-1-15 G
TurfATS 8-412 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-2-16 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 4-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 4-1-16 G
DomeATS 6-410 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 6-28 G
Domestic roadATS 4-3-18 G
InternationalATS 1-01 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 6-28 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-0-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-25 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-3-112 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-02 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-24 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-23 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 6-0-17 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-13 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.4 ptsBias +3.8 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)5-120.554 #318.221.8-43.48-53.66
Detroit Lions (DET)15-20.516 #1233.220.1256.05-30.29
Green Bay Packers (GB)11-60.533 #727.119.9142.2513.99
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)14-30.474 #2525.419.591.9938.73

Insights

A look at how the 2024 Minnesota Vikings ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per rush allowed (1st of 32), defensive avg time to pressure (2nd of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive stuffed rate forced (32nd of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (30th of 32), and offensive qb pressure rate faced (30th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Green Bay Packers and Minnesota Vikings have met 16 times in the regular season. Minnesota Vikings leads the series 8 to 7, with 1 tie. The most lopsided meeting was a 27-point win for Green Bay Packers in 2021.