Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 432 | 389.50 | +42.50 | #9 |
| Total Yards | 5898 | 5,736.19 | +161.81 | #12 |
| Yds / Play | 5.60 | 5.42 | +0.18 | #11 |
| 1st Downs | 353 | 335.31 | +17.69 | #10 |
| Turnovers | 21 | 20.56 | +0.44 | #17 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 8.47 | +0.53 | #18 |
| EXP Pts | 91.99 | 62.00 | +29.99 | #14 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 332 | 389.50 | -57.50 | #5 |
| Total Yards | 5702 | 5,736.19 | -34.19 | #16 |
| Yds / Play | 5.30 | 5.43 | -0.13 | #10 |
| 1st Downs | 325 | 335.31 | -10.31 | #10 |
| Turnovers | 33 | 20.56 | +12.44 | #1 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 8.47 | +0.53 | #15 |
| EXP Pts | 38.73 | -62.00 | +100.73 | #3 |
Scoring Composition
Where Minnesota Vikings's points come from. Total = 432 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 191 | 181.84 | +9.16 | #5 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.70 | 6.01 | -0.31 | #29 |
| Yds / Drive | 30.80 | 31.52 | -0.72 | #14 |
| Points / Drive | 2.16 | 2.08 | +0.08 | #12 |
| Score % | 41.40 | 38.90 | +2.50 | #13 |
| Turnover % | 10.50 | 10.64 | -0.14 | #17 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 457 | 458.97 | -1.97 | #14 |
| Rush Yds | 1855 | 2,036.69 | -181.69 | #19 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.10 | 4.41 | -0.31 | #24 |
| Rush TD | 9 | 15.97 | -6.97 | #29 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -25.91 | 8.62 | -34.53 | #28 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 548 | 556.59 | -8.59 | #18 |
| Pass Cmp | 364 | 363.41 | +0.59 | #17 |
| Cmp % | 66.40 | 65.29 | +1.11 | #12 |
| Pass Yds | 4043 | 3,699.50 | +343.50 | #6 |
| Yds / Att | 7.40 | 6.69 | +0.71 | #7 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.10 | 10.23 | +0.88 | #8 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.70 | 6.63 | +1.07 | #7 |
| Adj NY/A | 7 | 6.17 | +0.83 | #8 |
| Pass TD | 35 | 25.28 | +9.72 | #5 |
| TD % | 6.40 | 4.58 | +1.82 | #5 |
| Pass Int | 12 | 12.09 | -0.09 | #17 |
| Int % | 2.20 | 2.15 | +0.05 | #19 |
| Sack % | 8.20 | 6.82 | +1.38 | #23 |
| Pass Rating | 100.30 | 90.63 | +9.67 | #8 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 136.85 | 68.74 | +68.11 | #6 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 200 | 214.81 | -14.81 | #28 |
| 3rd Down Made | 80 | 85.25 | -5.25 | #21 |
| 4th Down Att | 13 | 23.94 | -10.94 | #32 |
| 4th Down Made | 6 | 13.59 | -7.59 | #32 |
| Red Zone Att | 61 | 55.44 | +5.56 | #12 |
| Red Zone Scores | 34 | 31.94 | +2.06 | #12 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 187 | 181.84 | +5.16 | #26 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.90 | 6.01 | -0.11 | #12 |
| Yds / Drive | 30.50 | 31.48 | -0.97 | #14 |
| Points / Drive | 1.72 | 2.07 | -0.35 | #4 |
| Score % | 31.60 | 38.85 | -7.25 | #2 |
| Turnover % | 16.60 | 10.70 | +5.90 | #2 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 392 | 458.97 | -66.97 | #4 |
| Rush Yds | 1588 | 2,036.69 | -448.69 | #2 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.10 | 4.42 | -0.32 | #6 |
| Rush TD | 12 | 15.97 | -3.97 | #7 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 40.36 | -8.62 | +48.98 | #3 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 637 | 556.59 | +80.41 | #1 |
| Pass Cmp | 415 | 363.41 | +51.59 | #31 |
| Cmp % | 65.10 | 65.30 | -0.20 | #15 |
| Pass Yds | 4114 | 3,699.50 | +414.50 | #28 |
| Yds / Att | 7 | 7.13 | -0.13 | #13 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.70 | 10.94 | -0.24 | #14 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.10 | 7.09 | -0.99 | #2 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.10 | 6.14 | -1.04 | #2 |
| Pass TD | 24 | 25.28 | -1.28 | #12 |
| TD % | 3.80 | 4.57 | -0.77 | #7 |
| Pass Int | 24 | 12.09 | +11.91 | #1 |
| Int % | 3.80 | 2.15 | +1.65 | #1 |
| Sack % | 7.10 | 6.86 | +0.24 | #14 |
| Pass Rating | 82.40 | 92.48 | -10.08 | #2 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -23.39 | -68.74 | +45.35 | #6 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 219 | 214.81 | +4.19 | #21 |
| 3rd Down Made | 78 | 85.25 | -7.25 | #6 |
| 4th Down Att | 35 | 23.94 | +11.06 | #32 |
| 4th Down Made | 13 | 13.59 | -0.59 | #15 |
| Red Zone Att | 49 | 55.44 | -6.44 | #4 |
| Red Zone Scores | 29 | 31.94 | -2.94 | #11 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for MIN 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — MIN 2024
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| 40-49 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| 50-59 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for MIN 2024.
Pressure & Tackles — MIN 2024
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for MIN 2024. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — MIN 2024
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for MIN 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — MIN 2024
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for MIN 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — MIN 2024
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.
| Kickoff Yds | 5131 | 6221 | 1090 |
| Rush Yds | 1553 | 1855 | 302 |
| Rush Yds | 1553 | 1855 | 302 |
5-Year Trajectory
MIN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2020 | 157.7 | -180.3 | -22.6 |
| 2021 | 72.1 | -86.3 | -14.3 |
| 2022 | 75.8 | -80.0 | -4.2 |
| 2023 | 42.6 | -37.6 | +5.0 |
| 2024 | 92.0 | 38.7 | +130.7 |
Last game — Week 18, 2024
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for MIN 2024.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. MIN has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 14-3 | 11-5-1 | 68.8% | 7-10 | 41.2% | +5.9 | +3.8 | 27 | +29.0 |
| Home | 9 | 8-1 | 7-2 | 77.8% | 3-6 | 33.3% | +9.7 | +7.6 | 27 | +29.0 |
| Away | 8 | 6-2 | 4-3-1 | 57.1% | 4-4 | 50.0% | +1.6 | -0.5 | 22 | +21.0 |
| As favorite | 12 | 10-2 | 7-4-1 | 63.6% | 5-7 | 41.7% | +7.1 | +3.0 | 22 | +21.0 |
| As underdog | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 80.0% | 2-3 | 40.0% | +3.0 | +5.6 | 27 | +29.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 4-2 | 3-2-1 | 60.0% | 4-2 | 66.7% | +0.2 | -0.6 | 18 | +11.0 |
| Non-division | 11 | 10-1 | 8-3 | 72.7% | 3-8 | 27.3% | +9.0 | +6.1 | 27 | +29.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 10 | 7-3 | 6-3-1 | 66.7% | 6-4 | 60.0% | +3.1 | +2.6 | 27 | +29.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 4 | 4-0 | 3-1 | — | 1-3 | — | +10.0 | +4.5 | 21 | +15.0 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | — | 0-2 | — | +11.5 | +4.5 | 18 | +11.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 0-1 | — | +6.0 | +10.5 | 6 | +10.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | +2.0 | +3.8 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -12.0 | -11.0 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 2 | 2-0 | 1-0-1 | 1-1 | +10.5 | +5.5 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +22.0 | +21.0 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +6.0 | +10.5 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +27.0 | +29.0 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +6.0 | +3.5 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -10.0 | -13.0 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +8.0 | +1.5 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +5.0 | -2.0 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +10.0 | +4.0 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +1.0 | -2.5 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +21.0 | +15.0 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +3.0 | +0.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 4-0 | 4-0 | 1-3 | 100% |
| Oct | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Nov | 4 | 4-0 | 2-1-1 | 1-3 | 67% |
| Dec | 5 | 5-0 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 80% |
| Jan | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Sun | 15 | 13-2 | 10-4-1 | 6-9 | 71% |
| Mon | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 6-2 | 6-2 | 3-5 | 75% |
| Second half (W10+) | 9 | 8-1 | 5-3-1 | 4-5 | 62% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 5 | 5-0 | 3-1-1 | 2-3 | 75% |
| Turf | 12 | 9-3 | 8-4 | 5-7 | 67% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 4-2 | 3-2-1 | 4-2 | 60% |
| Same conference | 6 | 5-1 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 67% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 5-0 | 4-1 | 0-5 | 80% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 3 | 3-0 | 2-0-1 | 2-1 | 100% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 100% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Indoor | 10 | 7-3 | 6-4 | 4-6 | 60% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 6 | 6-0 | 4-1-1 | 2-4 | 80% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Indoor | 10 | 7-3 | 6-4 | 4-6 | 60% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 1 |
| ATS | L | 1 |
| O/U | U | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 9 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 2 |
| Longest ATS cover | 5 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 3 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 14 | 12-2 | 9-4-1 | 6-8 | 69% |
| After a loss | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 12 | 10-2 | 8-3-1 | 6-6 | 73% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| vs winning opp. | 8 | 6-2 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 62% |
| vs losing opp. | 5 | 4-1 | 2-2-1 | 2-3 | 50% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 6 | 6-0 | 4-1-1 | 3-3 | 80% |
| Dome | 10 | 7-3 | 6-4 | 4-6 | 60% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 7-1 | 6-2 | 3-5 | 75% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 6-2 | 4-3-1 | 4-4 | 57% |
| International | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 7-1 | 6-2 | 3-5 | 75% |
| Short (<500) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-0-1 | 2-0 | 100% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 5 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 1-4 | 60% |
| Long (1500+) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 11-1 | 8-3-1 | 5-7 | 73% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC North
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Bears (CHI) | 5-12 | 0.554 #3 | 18.2 | 21.8 | -43.48 | -53.66 |
| Detroit Lions (DET) | 15-2 | 0.516 #12 | 33.2 | 20.1 | 256.05 | -30.29 |
| Green Bay Packers (GB) | 11-6 | 0.533 #7 | 27.1 | 19.9 | 142.25 | 13.99 |
| Minnesota Vikings (MIN) | 14-3 | 0.474 #25 | 25.4 | 19.5 | 91.99 | 38.73 |
Insights
A look at how the 2024 Minnesota Vikings ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per rush allowed (1st of 32), defensive avg time to pressure (2nd of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive stuffed rate forced (32nd of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (30th of 32), and offensive qb pressure rate faced (30th of 32).
Rivalries
- Green Bay Packers and Minnesota Vikings have met 16 times in the regular season. Minnesota Vikings leads the series 8 to 7, with 1 tie. The most lopsided meeting was a 27-point win for Green Bay Packers in 2021.