Off EXP
-42.28
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#27
Def EXP
-117.02
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#29
Net EXP
-159.30
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-10
Pythag 5.7 (+1.3)
Power Rating
99.7
#18
SRS
−5.97
#25
SoS Rank
#10
pts: +1.0 (#4)
#10
Pts / Game
20.6
Home 17.9 · Road 23.6
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#21
Net Pts / G
−6.9
#26
Pts Allowed / G
27.5
Home 31.2 · Road 23.4
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#31
Yds / Play
5.00
#25
Yds/Play Allowed
5.80
#29
3rd Down %
36.8%
#23
3rd Down % Allowed
36.6%
#9

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Dallas Cowboys's points come from. Total = 350 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DAL 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

85.0%
#14 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
0 / 0
#20 of 32
Return Yards
1,278
#6 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DAL 2024.

105
#9 of 32
70
#17 of 32
70
#28 of 32
18
#3 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for DAL 2024. Higher = better.

-46.2
#25 of 32
-51.7
#30 of 32
+13.6
#31 of 32
-4.83
#31 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for DAL 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,686
#3 of 32
2,030
#12 of 32
4,686
#3 of 32
2,030
#12 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for DAL 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

128
#29 of 32
921
#20 of 32
Yds / Game
54.2
#20 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

Punt Yds22623005743
Kick Ret Yds3931091698
Punt Net Yds19952583588

5-Year Trajectory

DAL Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

L vs WAS · 19–23
DAL covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DAL 2024.

Cmp %
62.5%
#26
Pass Yds/G
227.2
#11
Pass Rating
82.3
#24
Pass TD
23
#13
Pass Int
14
#22
Sack Rate
5.6%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DAL has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NYGNew York Giants22-01-11-1+6.0+1.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles20-20-21-1-31.0-23.5
WASWashington Commanders21-12-01-1+2.0+10.8
CLECleveland Browns11-01-01-0+16.0+18.5
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-11-0-25.0-31.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-11-0-3.0-1.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-01-00-1+3.0+5.5
DETDetroit Lions10-10-11-0-38.0-34.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-11-0-6.0-0.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons10-10-10-1-6.0-3.0
HOUHouston Texans10-10-11-0-24.0-16.5
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-10-1-7.0-2.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-01-0+16.0+18.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-01-01-0+2.0+6.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-21-33-125%
Oct31-21-22-133%
Nov52-32-33-240%
Dec42-22-23-150%
Jan10-11-00-1100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu22-01-11-150%
Sun135-86-79-446%
Mon20-20-21-10%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)83-52-65-325%
Second half (W10+)94-55-46-356%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass64-24-25-167%
Turf113-83-86-527%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-33-33-350%
Same conference62-42-45-133%
Inter-conference52-32-33-240%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)22-02-02-0100%
Mild (60-74°F)53-22-33-240%
Indoor102-83-76-430%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)11-00-10-10%
Breezy (5-14 mph)53-23-24-160%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-01-0100%
Indoor102-83-76-430%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL2
ATSW1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak5
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover5
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win73-43-45-243%
After a loss93-63-65-433%
On 2+ winning streak30-30-32-10%
On 2+ losing streak52-31-42-320%
vs winning opp.103-74-66-440%
vs losing opp.63-32-44-233%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor75-24-35-257%
Retractable (closed)102-83-76-430%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home92-73-66-333%
Domestic road85-34-45-350%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)92-73-66-333%
Medium (500-1500)85-34-45-350%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)22-01-11-150%
Standard (5-7d)103-74-67-340%
Long week (8-10d)21-11-11-150%
Bye+ (11+d)20-20-21-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-34 G
OctATS 1-23 G
NovATS 2-35 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-12 G
SunATS 6-713 G
MonATS 0-22 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 2-68 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-49 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-26 G
TurfATS 3-811 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 4-37 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 3-710 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-69 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-69 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 4-48 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-12 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-610 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-22 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-45 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-14 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 0-44 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-14 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 12.4 ptsBias -3.8 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)7-100.522 #1020.627.5-42.28-117.02
New York Giants (NYG)3-140.554 #216.124.4-82.92-97.60
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)14-30.453 #3027.217.8154.2847.74
Washington Commanders (WAS)12-50.436 #3128.523.0206.92-91.50

Insights

A look at how the 2024 Dallas Cowboys ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive stuffed rate forced (1st of 32), defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (1st of 32), and defensive sack rate (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per rush allowed (32nd of 32), defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (32nd of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (31st of 32).

Rivalries

  • Dallas Cowboys and New York Giants have met 16 times in the regular season. Dallas Cowboys leads the series 14 to 2. The most lopsided meeting was a 40-point win for Dallas Cowboys in 2023.