← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

NFC South

Off EXP
199.13
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#5
Def EXP
-75.69
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#18
Net EXP
123.44
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
10-7
Pythag 11.1 (-1.1)
Power Rating
98.8
#20
SRS
+6.54
#6
SoS Rank
#15
pts: −0.3 (#20)
#15
Pts / Game
29.5
Home 28.6 · Road 30.6
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#4
Net Pts / G
+6.9
#6
Pts Allowed / G
22.6
Home 22.6 · Road 22.8
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#16
Yds / Play
6.20
#4
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#18
3rd Down %
50.9%
#1
3rd Down % Allowed
38.1%
#14

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Tampa Bay Buccaneers's points come from. Total = 502 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for TB 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

94.0%
#1 of 32
96.0%
#13 of 32
1 / 1
#5 of 32
Return Yards
975
#21 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for TB 2024.

114
#3 of 32
61
#24 of 32
81
#19 of 32
16
#8 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for TB 2024. Higher = better.

+115.7
#4 of 32
+20.7
#6 of 32
+180.3
#4 of 32
+3.62
#9 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for TB 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,968
#25 of 32
2,447
#2 of 32
3,968
#25 of 32
2,447
#2 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for TB 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

108
#13 of 32
839
#14 of 32
Yds / Game
49.4
#14 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

All Purpose Yds621780851868
Kickoff Yds512466921568
Total Yards532167931472

5-Year Trajectory

TB Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

W vs NO · 27–19
TB failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for TB 2024.

Cmp %
71.5%
#2
Pass Yds/G
250.4
#3
Pass Rating
105.0
#4
Pass TD
41
#3
Pass Int
16
#25
Sack Rate
6.5%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. TB has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

ATLAtlanta Falcons20-20-22-0-5.5-3.5
NONew Orleans Saints22-01-12-0+16.0+7.0
CARCarolina Panthers22-01-12-0+18.5+10.5
WASWashington Commanders11-01-01-0+17.0+13.0
DETDetroit Lions11-01-00-1+4.0+11.5
DENDenver Broncos10-10-10-1-19.0-25.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-01-0+17.0+18.0
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-11-0-10.0-5.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-11-01-0-6.0+3.0
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-11-00-1-3.0+3.5
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+23.0+16.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-00-1+15.0+8.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-01-0+23.0+26.0
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-11-0-2.0-6.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep43-13-12-275%
Oct41-31-34-025%
Nov31-23-01-2100%
Dec54-13-24-160%
Jan11-00-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sun1410-49-59-564%
Mon20-21-12-050%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)94-55-47-256%
Second half (W10+)86-25-35-362%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass116-56-58-355%
Turf64-24-24-267%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-22-46-033%
Same conference64-25-13-383%
Inter-conference52-33-23-260%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)22-01-11-150%
Mild (60-74°F)32-12-12-167%
Warm (75°F+)73-44-35-257%
Indoor53-23-24-160%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)116-56-58-355%
Indoor53-23-24-160%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW2
ATSL1
O/UO4

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak6
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win95-43-66-333%
After a loss74-36-15-286%
On 2+ winning streak42-22-22-250%
On 2+ losing streak31-23-01-2100%
vs winning opp.63-34-25-167%
vs losing opp.86-24-45-350%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor127-57-58-458%
Dome33-03-02-1100%
Retractable (closed)20-20-22-00%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home95-45-46-356%
Domestic road85-35-36-262%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)95-45-46-356%
Short (<500)21-11-12-050%
Medium (500-1500)53-23-23-260%
Long (1500+)11-01-01-0100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)117-46-57-455%
Long week (8-10d)31-22-13-067%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 1-34 G
NovATS 3-03 G
DecATS 3-25 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 9-514 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-49 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-38 G
By surface
GrassATS 6-511 G
TurfATS 4-26 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 5-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 7-512 G
DomeATS 3-03 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-22 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-49 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-49 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-25 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-511 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-24 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-03 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-35 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-25 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.7 ptsBias +5.3 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)8-90.519 #1122.924.999.63-85.85
Carolina Panthers (CAR)5-120.498 #1820.131.4-9.53-220.48
New Orleans Saints (NO)5-120.505 #1319.923.414.68-107.32
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)10-70.502 #1529.522.6199.13-75.69

Insights

A look at how the 2024 Tampa Bay Buccaneers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yac over expected (1st of 32), offensive yards after contact per carry (1st of 32), and offensive avg yards after catch (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (31st of 32), offensive avg time to throw (29th of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (29th of 32).