Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 502 | 389.50 | +112.50 | #4 |
| Total Yards | 6793 | 5,736.19 | +1,056.81 | #3 |
| Yds / Play | 6.20 | 5.42 | +0.78 | #4 |
| 1st Downs | 395 | 335.31 | +59.69 | #2 |
| Turnovers | 23 | 20.56 | +2.44 | #21 |
| Fumbles Lost | 7 | 8.47 | -1.47 | #8 |
| EXP Pts | 199.13 | 62.00 | +137.13 | #5 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 385 | 389.50 | -4.50 | #16 |
| Total Yards | 5810 | 5,736.19 | +73.81 | #18 |
| Yds / Play | 5.50 | 5.43 | +0.07 | #18 |
| 1st Downs | 336 | 335.31 | +0.69 | #20 |
| Turnovers | 18 | 20.56 | -2.56 | #18 |
| Fumbles Lost | 11 | 8.47 | +2.53 | #6 |
| EXP Pts | -75.69 | -62.00 | -13.69 | #18 |
Scoring Composition
Where Tampa Bay Buccaneers's points come from. Total = 502 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 181 | 181.84 | -0.84 | #22 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.20 | 6.01 | +0.19 | #9 |
| Yds / Drive | 37.40 | 31.52 | +5.88 | #3 |
| Points / Drive | 2.70 | 2.08 | +0.62 | #5 |
| Score % | 48.10 | 38.90 | +9.20 | #4 |
| Turnover % | 12.70 | 10.64 | +2.06 | #23 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 483 | 458.97 | +24.03 | #10 |
| Rush Yds | 2536 | 2,036.69 | +499.31 | #4 |
| Rush Y/A | 5.30 | 4.41 | +0.89 | #3 |
| Rush TD | 16 | 15.97 | +0.03 | #14 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 52.68 | 8.62 | +44.06 | #6 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 571 | 556.59 | +14.41 | #10 |
| Pass Cmp | 408 | 363.41 | +44.59 | #5 |
| Cmp % | 71.50 | 65.29 | +6.21 | #2 |
| Pass Yds | 4257 | 3,699.50 | +557.50 | #3 |
| Yds / Att | 7.50 | 6.69 | +0.81 | #6 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.40 | 10.23 | +0.18 | #12 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.60 | 6.63 | +0.97 | #9 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.10 | 6.17 | +0.93 | #7 |
| Pass TD | 41 | 25.28 | +15.72 | #3 |
| TD % | 7.20 | 4.58 | +2.62 | #2 |
| Pass Int | 16 | 12.09 | +3.91 | #25 |
| Int % | 2.80 | 2.15 | +0.65 | #27 |
| Sack % | 6.50 | 6.82 | -0.32 | #17 |
| Pass Rating | 105 | 90.63 | +14.37 | #4 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 163.23 | 68.74 | +94.49 | #5 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 216 | 214.81 | +1.19 | #15 |
| 3rd Down Made | 110 | 85.25 | +24.75 | #2 |
| 4th Down Att | 14 | 23.94 | -9.94 | #31 |
| 4th Down Made | 9 | 13.59 | -4.59 | #25 |
| Red Zone Att | 69 | 55.44 | +13.56 | #4 |
| Red Zone Scores | 46 | 31.94 | +14.06 | #4 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 182 | 181.84 | +0.16 | #17 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.10 | 6.01 | +0.09 | #20 |
| Yds / Drive | 31.60 | 31.48 | +0.13 | #18 |
| Points / Drive | 2.08 | 2.07 | +0.01 | #19 |
| Score % | 40.10 | 38.85 | +1.25 | #19 |
| Turnover % | 8.80 | 10.70 | -1.90 | #23 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 389 | 458.97 | -69.97 | #3 |
| Rush Yds | 1663 | 2,036.69 | -373.69 | #4 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.30 | 4.42 | -0.12 | #9 |
| Rush TD | 13 | 15.97 | -2.97 | #10 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 11.82 | -8.62 | +20.44 | #9 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 630 | 556.59 | +73.41 | #2 |
| Pass Cmp | 418 | 363.41 | +54.59 | #32 |
| Cmp % | 66.30 | 65.30 | +1.00 | #22 |
| Pass Yds | 4147 | 3,699.50 | +447.50 | #29 |
| Yds / Att | 7.10 | 7.13 | -0.03 | #17 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.70 | 10.94 | -0.24 | #13 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.40 | 7.09 | +0.31 | #24 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.50 | 6.14 | +0.36 | #23 |
| Pass TD | 27 | 25.28 | +1.72 | #20 |
| TD % | 4.30 | 4.57 | -0.27 | #14 |
| Pass Int | 7 | 12.09 | -5.09 | #28 |
| Int % | 1.10 | 2.15 | -1.05 | #29 |
| Sack % | 6.80 | 6.86 | -0.06 | #16 |
| Pass Rating | 96.60 | 92.48 | +4.12 | #25 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -97.30 | -68.74 | -28.56 | #26 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 210 | 214.81 | -4.81 | #11 |
| 3rd Down Made | 80 | 85.25 | -5.25 | #10 |
| 4th Down Att | 30 | 23.94 | +6.06 | #27 |
| 4th Down Made | 19 | 13.59 | +5.41 | #31 |
| Red Zone Att | 57 | 55.44 | +1.56 | #19 |
| Red Zone Scores | 31 | 31.94 | -0.94 | #17 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for TB 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — TB 2024
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 50-59 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for TB 2024.
Pressure & Tackles — TB 2024
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for TB 2024. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — TB 2024
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for TB 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — TB 2024
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for TB 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — TB 2024
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.
| All Purpose Yds | 6217 | 8085 | 1868 |
| Kickoff Yds | 5124 | 6692 | 1568 |
| Total Yards | 5321 | 6793 | 1472 |
5-Year Trajectory
TB Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2020 | 200.7 | -23.9 | +176.8 |
| 2021 | 214.9 | -14.3 | +200.7 |
| 2022 | 3.0 | -11.3 | -8.3 |
| 2023 | 34.9 | -23.2 | +11.7 |
| 2024 | 199.1 | -75.7 | +123.4 |
Last game — Week 18, 2024
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for TB 2024.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. TB has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 10-7 | 10-7 | 58.8% | 12-5 | 70.6% | +6.9 | +5.3 | 34 | +26.0 |
| Home | 9 | 5-4 | 5-4 | 55.6% | 6-3 | 66.7% | +6.0 | +2.9 | 34 | +24.5 |
| Away | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 6-2 | 75.0% | +7.9 | +8.0 | 24 | +26.0 |
| As favorite | 9 | 7-2 | 5-4 | 55.6% | 6-3 | 66.7% | +11.4 | +4.6 | 34 | +24.5 |
| As underdog | 8 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 6-2 | 75.0% | +1.8 | +6.2 | 23 | +26.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 4-2 | 2-4 | 33.3% | 6-0 | 100.0% | +9.7 | +4.7 | 34 | +24.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 6-5 | 8-3 | 72.7% | 6-5 | 54.5% | +5.4 | +5.7 | 23 | +26.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | — | 4-0 | — | +7.2 | +9.2 | 23 | +26.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 6 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 4-2 | 66.7% | +7.7 | +2.5 | 24 | +20.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 3 | 3-0 | 2-1 | — | 2-1 | — | +19.0 | +8.7 | 34 | +24.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | — | 1-1 | — | -6.5 | -1.0 | — | +3.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | — | 1-1 | — | -1.0 | +7.2 | 4 | +11.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | -5.5 | -3.5 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 2-0 | +16.0 | +7.0 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 2-0 | +18.5 | +10.5 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +17.0 | +13.0 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +4.0 | +11.5 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -19.0 | -25.0 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +17.0 | +18.0 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -10.0 | -5.5 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -6.0 | +3.0 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -3.0 | +3.5 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +23.0 | +16.5 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +15.0 | +8.0 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +23.0 | +26.0 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -2.0 | -6.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| Oct | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 4-0 | 25% |
| Nov | 3 | 1-2 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 100% |
| Dec | 5 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 60% |
| Jan | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Sun | 14 | 10-4 | 9-5 | 9-5 | 64% |
| Mon | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 4-5 | 5-4 | 7-2 | 56% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 6-2 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 11 | 6-5 | 6-5 | 8-3 | 55% |
| Turf | 6 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 67% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 4-2 | 2-4 | 6-0 | 33% |
| Same conference | 6 | 4-2 | 5-1 | 3-3 | 83% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 7 | 3-4 | 4-3 | 5-2 | 57% |
| Indoor | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 60% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 11 | 6-5 | 6-5 | 8-3 | 55% |
| Indoor | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 60% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 2 |
| ATS | L | 1 |
| O/U | O | 4 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 4 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 4 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 6 |
| Longest U streak | 2 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 9 | 5-4 | 3-6 | 6-3 | 33% |
| After a loss | 7 | 4-3 | 6-1 | 5-2 | 86% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 3 | 1-2 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 100% |
| vs winning opp. | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 5-1 | 67% |
| vs losing opp. | 8 | 6-2 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 50% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 12 | 7-5 | 7-5 | 8-4 | 58% |
| Dome | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 100% |
| Retractable (closed) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 0% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 9 | 5-4 | 5-4 | 6-3 | 56% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 6-2 | 62% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 9 | 5-4 | 5-4 | 6-3 | 56% |
| Short (<500) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 7-4 | 6-5 | 7-4 | 55% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 67% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Falcons (ATL) | 8-9 | 0.519 #11 | 22.9 | 24.9 | 99.63 | -85.85 |
| Carolina Panthers (CAR) | 5-12 | 0.498 #18 | 20.1 | 31.4 | -9.53 | -220.48 |
| New Orleans Saints (NO) | 5-12 | 0.505 #13 | 19.9 | 23.4 | 14.68 | -107.32 |
| Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB) | 10-7 | 0.502 #15 | 29.5 | 22.6 | 199.13 | -75.69 |
Insights
A look at how the 2024 Tampa Bay Buccaneers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yac over expected (1st of 32), offensive yards after contact per carry (1st of 32), and offensive avg yards after catch (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (31st of 32), offensive avg time to throw (29th of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (29th of 32).