Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 385 | 389.50 | -4.50 | #15 |
| Total Yards | 5570 | 5,736.19 | -166.19 | #16 |
| Yds / Play | 5.10 | 5.42 | -0.32 | #23 |
| 1st Downs | 350 | 335.31 | +14.69 | #12 |
| Turnovers | 14 | 20.56 | -6.56 | #5 |
| Fumbles Lost | 3 | 8.47 | -5.47 | #2 |
| EXP Pts | 106.14 | 62.00 | +44.14 | #11 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 326 | 389.50 | -63.50 | #4 |
| Total Yards | 5451 | 5,736.19 | -285.19 | #9 |
| Yds / Play | 5.30 | 5.43 | -0.13 | #13 |
| 1st Downs | 328 | 335.31 | -7.31 | #14 |
| Turnovers | 20 | 20.56 | -0.56 | #14 |
| Fumbles Lost | 7 | 8.47 | -1.47 | #20 |
| EXP Pts | -55.29 | -62.00 | +6.71 | #14 |
Scoring Composition
Where Kansas City Chiefs's points come from. Total = 385 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 169 | 181.84 | -12.84 | #30 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.70 | 6.01 | +0.69 | #1 |
| Yds / Drive | 33 | 31.52 | +1.48 | #13 |
| Points / Drive | 2.27 | 2.08 | +0.19 | #10 |
| Score % | 43.20 | 38.90 | +4.30 | #10 |
| Turnover % | 8.30 | 10.64 | -2.34 | #9 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 450 | 458.97 | -8.97 | #16 |
| Rush Yds | 1790 | 2,036.69 | -246.69 | #22 |
| Rush Y/A | 4 | 4.41 | -0.41 | #29 |
| Rush TD | 15 | 15.97 | -0.97 | #16 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 13.30 | 8.62 | +4.68 | #13 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 600 | 556.59 | +43.41 | #6 |
| Pass Cmp | 404 | 363.41 | +40.59 | #6 |
| Cmp % | 67.30 | 65.29 | +2.01 | #9 |
| Pass Yds | 3780 | 3,699.50 | +80.50 | #14 |
| Yds / Att | 6.30 | 6.69 | -0.39 | #20 |
| Yds / Cmp | 9.40 | 10.23 | -0.82 | #25 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.30 | 6.63 | -0.33 | #17 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.90 | 6.17 | -0.27 | #17 |
| Pass TD | 26 | 25.28 | +0.72 | #11 |
| TD % | 4.30 | 4.58 | -0.28 | #13 |
| Pass Int | 11 | 12.09 | -1.09 | #13 |
| Int % | 1.80 | 2.15 | -0.35 | #12 |
| Sack % | 6.40 | 6.82 | -0.42 | #16 |
| Pass Rating | 91.20 | 90.63 | +0.57 | #17 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 106.09 | 68.74 | +37.35 | #11 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 229 | 214.81 | +14.19 | #7 |
| 3rd Down Made | 111 | 85.25 | +25.75 | #1 |
| 4th Down Att | 17 | 23.94 | -6.94 | #26 |
| 4th Down Made | 12 | 13.59 | -1.59 | #18 |
| Red Zone Att | 65 | 55.44 | +9.56 | #8 |
| Red Zone Scores | 35 | 31.94 | +3.06 | #11 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 167 | 181.84 | -14.84 | #1 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.30 | 6.01 | +0.29 | #25 |
| Yds / Drive | 32.60 | 31.48 | +1.13 | #23 |
| Points / Drive | 1.98 | 2.07 | -0.09 | #13 |
| Score % | 36.50 | 38.85 | -2.35 | #12 |
| Turnover % | 11.40 | 10.70 | +0.70 | #13 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 418 | 458.97 | -40.97 | #8 |
| Rush Yds | 1731 | 2,036.69 | -305.69 | #8 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.10 | 4.42 | -0.32 | #7 |
| Rush TD | 13 | 15.97 | -2.97 | #12 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -0.59 | -8.62 | +8.03 | #15 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 569 | 556.59 | +12.41 | #13 |
| Pass Cmp | 375 | 363.41 | +11.59 | #22 |
| Cmp % | 65.90 | 65.30 | +0.60 | #20 |
| Pass Yds | 3720 | 3,699.50 | +20.50 | #18 |
| Yds / Att | 7 | 7.13 | -0.13 | #14 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.60 | 10.94 | -0.34 | #11 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.80 | 7.09 | -0.29 | #13 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.90 | 6.14 | -0.24 | #12 |
| Pass TD | 24 | 25.28 | -1.28 | #14 |
| TD % | 4.20 | 4.57 | -0.37 | #13 |
| Pass Int | 13 | 12.09 | +0.91 | #13 |
| Int % | 2.30 | 2.15 | +0.15 | #15 |
| Sack % | 6.40 | 6.86 | -0.46 | #19 |
| Pass Rating | 90.60 | 92.48 | -1.88 | #12 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -69.86 | -68.74 | -1.12 | #15 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 215 | 214.81 | +0.19 | #18 |
| 3rd Down Made | 93 | 85.25 | +7.75 | #28 |
| 4th Down Att | 23 | 23.94 | -0.94 | #14 |
| 4th Down Made | 12 | 13.59 | -1.59 | #12 |
| Red Zone Att | 54 | 55.44 | -1.44 | #13 |
| Red Zone Scores | 28 | 31.94 | -3.94 | #7 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for KC 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — KC 2024
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 20-29 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| 30-39 | 12 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 50-59 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for KC 2024.
Pressure & Tackles — KC 2024
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for KC 2024. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — KC 2024
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for KC 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — KC 2024
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for KC 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — KC 2024
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.
| Kick Ret Yds | 241 | 785 | 544 |
| Punt Yds | 2776 | 3027 | 251 |
| Punt Net Yds | 2473 | 2575 | 102 |
5-Year Trajectory
KC Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2020 | 239.3 | -109.0 | +130.3 |
| 2021 | 201.8 | -100.1 | +101.7 |
| 2022 | 239.2 | -40.6 | +198.6 |
| 2023 | 59.0 | 37.0 | +96.0 |
| 2024 | 106.1 | -55.3 | +50.9 |
Last game — Week 18, 2024
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for KC 2024.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. KC has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 15-2 | 7-10 | 41.2% | 7-10 | 41.2% | +3.5 | -1.0 | 19 | +16.0 |
| Home | 8 | 8-0 | 3-5 | 37.5% | 4-4 | 50.0% | +5.1 | -1.6 | 13 | +7.5 |
| Away | 9 | 7-2 | 4-5 | 44.4% | 3-6 | 33.3% | +2.0 | -0.5 | 19 | +16.0 |
| As favorite | 14 | 14-0 | 6-8 | 42.9% | 6-8 | 42.9% | +6.9 | +0.3 | 19 | +16.0 |
| As underdog | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | — | 1-2 | — | -12.3 | -7.2 | 10 | +12.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 5-1 | 0-6 | 0.0% | 1-5 | 16.7% | -3.0 | -8.3 | 7 | -0.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 10-1 | 7-4 | 63.6% | 6-5 | 54.5% | +7.0 | +3.0 | 19 | +16.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 80.0% | 2-3 | 40.0% | +6.4 | +5.6 | 19 | +16.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 5 | 5-0 | 3-2 | 60.0% | 2-3 | 40.0% | +7.6 | +2.6 | 14 | +9.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 6 | 6-0 | 0-6 | 0.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | +4.5 | -5.1 | 7 | -0.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | — | 0-1 | — | -38.0 | -27.5 | — | -27.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 2 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 0-2 | +4.5 | -1.8 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 2 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 1-1 | +4.5 | -6.8 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 0-2 | -18.0 | -16.5 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +7.0 | +4.0 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +1.0 | -5.5 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +5.0 | +2.0 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +13.0 | +7.5 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +10.0 | +12.5 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +6.0 | -3.0 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -9.0 | -6.5 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +3.0 | -8.0 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +14.0 | +9.5 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +8.0 | +4.5 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +19.0 | +16.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 4-0 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Oct | 3 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Nov | 5 | 4-1 | 0-5 | 3-2 | 0% |
| Dec | 4 | 4-0 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 75% |
| Jan | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Sat | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Sun | 11 | 9-2 | 3-8 | 4-7 | 27% |
| Mon | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 8-0 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 50% |
| Second half (W10+) | 9 | 7-2 | 3-6 | 3-6 | 33% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 14 | 13-1 | 6-8 | 6-8 | 43% |
| Turf | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 5-1 | 0-6 | 1-5 | 0% |
| Same conference | 6 | 5-1 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 67% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 5-0 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 60% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 50% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 4 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 4 | 4-0 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Indoor | 3 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 75% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 9 | 8-1 | 2-7 | 5-4 | 22% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 3 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 1 |
| ATS | L | 1 |
| O/U | U | 2 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 9 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 1 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 7 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 4 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 15 | 13-2 | 6-9 | 5-10 | 40% |
| After a loss | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 13 | 11-2 | 6-7 | 4-9 | 46% |
| vs winning opp. | 7 | 5-2 | 2-5 | 2-5 | 29% |
| vs losing opp. | 5 | 5-0 | 1-4 | 3-2 | 20% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 14 | 12-2 | 6-8 | 6-8 | 43% |
| Dome | 2 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 8-0 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 38% |
| Domestic road | 9 | 7-2 | 4-5 | 3-6 | 44% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 8-0 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 38% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 9 | 7-2 | 4-5 | 3-6 | 44% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 9 | 8-1 | 3-6 | 4-5 | 33% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 4 | 4-0 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 25% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC West
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver Broncos (DEN) | 10-7 | 0.502 #17 | 25.0 | 18.3 | 50.25 | 57.45 |
| Kansas City Chiefs (KC) | 15-2 | 0.488 #21 | 22.6 | 19.2 | 106.14 | -55.29 |
| Los Angeles Chargers (LAC) | 11-6 | 0.467 #27 | 23.6 | 17.7 | 105.09 | -11.72 |
| Las Vegas Raiders (LV) | 4-13 | 0.540 #4 | 18.2 | 25.5 | -76.31 | -69.33 |
Insights
A look at how the 2024 Kansas City Chiefs ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive stuffed rate (1st of 32), offensive avg time to pressure (2nd of 32), and offensive avg wr separation (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive rush yards per carry (29th of 32), offensive rush yards per carry (29th of 32), and offensive ryoe per attempt (29th of 32).
Rivalries
- Denver Broncos and Kansas City Chiefs have met 16 times in the regular season. Kansas City Chiefs leads the series 12 to 4. The most lopsided meeting was a 38-point win for Denver Broncos in 2024.