← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

San Francisco 49ers

NFC West

Off EXP
142.90
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#5
Def EXP
68.11
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#1
Net EXP
211.01
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
13-4
Pythag 12.9 (+0.1)
Power Rating
108.3
#1
SRS
+8.13
#2
SoS Rank
#32
pts: −2.0 (#32)
#32
Pts / Game
26.5
Home 28.0 · Road 24.8
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#6
Net Pts / G
+10.2
#2
Pts Allowed / G
16.3
Home 14.8 · Road 18.0
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#1
Yds / Play
5.90
#6
Yds/Play Allowed
5.00
#3
3rd Down %
45.0%
#6
3rd Down % Allowed
39.0%
#16

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where San Francisco 49ers's points come from. Total = 450 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for SF 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

84.0%
#18 of 32
96.0%
#13 of 32
1 / 1
#6 of 32
Return Yards
955
#15 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for SF 2022.

121
#3 of 32
78
#9 of 32
66
#13 of 32
16
#5 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for SF 2022. Higher = better.

+105.3
#2 of 32
-21.6
#20 of 32
+152.6
#4 of 32
-1.79
#25 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for SF 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,484
#29 of 32
2,236
#5 of 32
3,484
#29 of 32
2,236
#5 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for SF 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

94
#18 of 32
730
#12 of 32
Yds / Game
42.9
#11 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Kickoff Yds56516223572
Penalties Yds1066730-336
Rush Yds21662360194

5-Year Trajectory

SF Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

W vs ARI · 38–13
SF covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for SF 2022.

Cmp %
66.0%
#11
Pass Yds/G
226.8
#13
Pass Rating
100.7
#2
Pass TD
30
#6
Pass Int
9
#3
Sack Rate
5.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. SF has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

SEASeattle Seahawks22-02-00-2+14.0+8.2
LARLos Angeles Rams22-02-01-1+16.0+15.0
ARIArizona Cardinals22-02-02-0+26.5+14.5
CHIChicago Bears10-10-10-1-9.0-15.5
DENDenver Broncos10-10-10-1-1.0-2.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-01-0+22.0+16.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons10-10-10-1-14.0-17.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-11-0-21.0-20.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-00-10-1+6.0-2.5
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-00-1+13.0+3.5
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-01-0+16.0+11.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-01-01-0+28.0+24.5
WASWashington Commanders11-01-01-0+17.0+10.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-00-11-0+3.0-7.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-21-20-333%
Oct53-23-23-260%
Nov33-02-11-267%
Dec44-04-03-1100%
Jan22-01-12-050%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sat11-01-01-0100%
Sun139-47-67-654%
Mon22-02-01-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)84-44-43-550%
Second half (W10+)99-07-26-378%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass1210-28-46-667%
Turf32-12-11-267%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division66-06-03-3100%
Same conference64-24-23-367%
Inter-conference53-21-43-220%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)11-01-01-0100%
Cool (40-59°F)55-04-13-280%
Indoor117-46-55-655%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)33-03-02-1100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)33-02-12-167%
Indoor117-46-55-655%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW10
ATSW1
O/UO3

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak10
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover6
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win1210-28-47-567%
After a loss43-13-12-275%
On 2+ winning streak98-17-26-378%
On 2+ losing streak11-01-01-0100%
vs winning opp.76-15-23-471%
vs losing opp.65-14-24-267%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1411-310-47-771%
Dome22-01-12-050%
Retractable (open)10-10-10-10%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home98-17-25-478%
Domestic road74-33-43-443%
International11-01-01-0100%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)98-17-25-478%
Short (<500)22-01-12-050%
Medium (500-1500)21-11-10-250%
Long (1500+)42-22-22-250%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)107-37-36-470%
Long week (8-10d)44-03-13-175%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 3-25 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 4-04 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 7-613 G
MonATS 2-02 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-48 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 7-29 G
By surface
GrassATS 8-412 G
TurfATS 2-13 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 6-06 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-45 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 10-414 G
DomeATS 1-12 G
Retractable (open)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 7-29 G
Domestic roadATS 3-47 G
InternationalATS 1-01 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 7-29 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-12 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-24 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-310 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 3-14 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-11 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 4-04 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-25 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-37 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 12.1 ptsBias +4.5 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Arizona Cardinals (ARI)4-130.529 #620.026.4-36.27-81.73
Los Angeles Rams (LAR)5-120.518 #1118.122.6-7.51-75.59
Seattle Seahawks (SEA)9-80.462 #2923.923.657.19-85.57
San Francisco 49ers (SF)13-40.417 #3226.516.3142.9068.11

Insights

A look at how the 2022 San Francisco 49ers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per play allowed (1st of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (1st of 32), and defensive rush success rate allowed (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive stuffed rate forced (32nd of 32), defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (32nd of 32), and defensive avg wr separation allowed (29th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Los Angeles Rams and San Francisco 49ers have met 16 times in the regular season. San Francisco 49ers leads the series 10 to 6. The most lopsided meeting was a 29-point win for Los Angeles Rams in 2018.