Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 450 | 370.63 | +79.38 | #6 |
| Total Yards | 6216 | 5,760.38 | +455.63 | #5 |
| Yds / Play | 5.90 | 5.40 | +0.50 | #6 |
| 1st Downs | 347 | 333.31 | +13.69 | #12 |
| Turnovers | 17 | 22.19 | -5.19 | #3 |
| Fumbles Lost | 8 | 9.13 | -1.13 | #7 |
| EXP Pts | 142.90 | 46.32 | +96.58 | #5 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 277 | 370.63 | -93.63 | #1 |
| Total Yards | 5110 | 5,760.38 | -650.38 | #2 |
| Yds / Play | 5 | 5.40 | -0.40 | #3 |
| 1st Downs | 291 | 333.31 | -42.31 | #2 |
| Turnovers | 30 | 22.19 | +7.81 | #3 |
| Fumbles Lost | 10 | 9.13 | +0.88 | #15 |
| EXP Pts | 68.11 | -46.32 | +114.43 | #1 |
Scoring Composition
Where San Francisco 49ers's points come from. Total = 450 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 186 | 184.56 | +1.44 | #17 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.80 | 5.96 | -0.16 | #23 |
| Yds / Drive | 33.40 | 31.23 | +2.18 | #8 |
| Points / Drive | 2.32 | 1.93 | +0.39 | #6 |
| Score % | 41.40 | 36.36 | +5.04 | #8 |
| Turnover % | 9.10 | 11.34 | -2.24 | #3 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 504 | 461.56 | +42.44 | #9 |
| Rush Yds | 2360 | 2,059.19 | +300.81 | #7 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.70 | 4.43 | +0.27 | #11 |
| Rush TD | 20 | 15.22 | +4.78 | #5 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 6.41 | 9.71 | -3.30 | #17 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 512 | 564.66 | -52.66 | #27 |
| Pass Cmp | 338 | 362.66 | -24.66 | #26 |
| Cmp % | 66 | 64.03 | +1.97 | #11 |
| Pass Yds | 3856 | 3,701.19 | +154.81 | #13 |
| Yds / Att | 7.50 | 6.56 | +0.94 | #4 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.40 | 10.24 | +1.16 | #5 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.90 | 6.33 | +1.57 | #2 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.50 | 5.91 | +1.59 | #2 |
| Pass TD | 30 | 23.44 | +6.56 | #6 |
| TD % | 5.90 | 4.17 | +1.73 | #3 |
| Pass Int | 9 | 13.06 | -4.06 | #3 |
| Int % | 1.80 | 2.35 | -0.55 | #7 |
| Sack % | 5.70 | 6.83 | -1.13 | #10 |
| Pass Rating | 100.70 | 86.83 | +13.87 | #2 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 141.38 | 47.33 | +94.05 | #3 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 211 | 218.03 | -7.03 | #23 |
| 3rd Down Made | 95 | 85.94 | +9.06 | #7 |
| 4th Down Att | 17 | 23 | -6 | #25 |
| 4th Down Made | 7 | 11.66 | -4.66 | #29 |
| Red Zone Att | 63 | 52.78 | +10.22 | #4 |
| Red Zone Scores | 34 | 29.59 | +4.41 | #8 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 183 | 184.56 | -1.56 | #14 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.70 | 5.97 | -0.27 | #4 |
| Yds / Drive | 27.90 | 31.20 | -3.30 | #5 |
| Points / Drive | 1.45 | 1.93 | -0.48 | #1 |
| Score % | 25.70 | 36.28 | -10.58 | #1 |
| Turnover % | 15.30 | 11.38 | +3.92 | #2 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 389 | 461.56 | -72.56 | #2 |
| Rush Yds | 1321 | 2,059.19 | -738.19 | #2 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.40 | 4.44 | -1.04 | #2 |
| Rush TD | 11 | 15.22 | -4.22 | #8 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 27.33 | -9.71 | +37.04 | #2 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 593 | 564.66 | +28.34 | #10 |
| Pass Cmp | 389 | 362.66 | +26.34 | #24 |
| Cmp % | 65.60 | 64.17 | +1.43 | #20 |
| Pass Yds | 3789 | 3,701.19 | +87.81 | #21 |
| Yds / Att | 6.90 | 7.04 | -0.14 | #13 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.50 | 10.97 | -0.47 | #9 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.10 | 6.83 | -0.73 | #5 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.20 | 5.93 | -0.73 | #5 |
| Pass TD | 20 | 23.44 | -3.44 | #5 |
| TD % | 3.40 | 4.16 | -0.76 | #6 |
| Pass Int | 20 | 13.06 | +6.94 | #2 |
| Int % | 3.40 | 2.34 | +1.06 | #3 |
| Sack % | 6.90 | 6.68 | +0.22 | #15 |
| Pass Rating | 82.70 | 89.01 | -6.31 | #5 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 33.86 | -47.33 | +81.19 | #2 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 218 | 218.03 | -0.03 | #16 |
| 3rd Down Made | 85 | 85.94 | -0.94 | #12 |
| 4th Down Att | 25 | 23 | +2 | #20 |
| 4th Down Made | 10 | 11.66 | -1.66 | #10 |
| Red Zone Att | 37 | 52.78 | -15.78 | #1 |
| Red Zone Scores | 21 | 29.59 | -8.59 | #1 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for SF 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — SF 2022
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 13 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| 50-59 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for SF 2022.
Pressure & Tackles — SF 2022
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for SF 2022. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — SF 2022
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for SF 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — SF 2022
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for SF 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — SF 2022
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.
| Kickoff Yds | 5651 | 6223 | 572 |
| Penalties Yds | 1066 | 730 | -336 |
| Rush Yds | 2166 | 2360 | 194 |
5-Year Trajectory
SF Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 20.1 | -131.1 | -111.0 |
| 2019 | 116.5 | 91.5 | +208.0 |
| 2020 | 55.7 | -16.8 | +38.9 |
| 2021 | 135.4 | -50.6 | +84.9 |
| 2022 | 142.9 | 68.1 | +211.0 |
Last game — Week 18, 2022
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for SF 2022.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. SF has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 13-4 | 11-6 | 64.7% | 9-8 | 52.9% | +10.2 | +4.5 | 28 | +24.5 |
| Home | 9 | 8-1 | 7-2 | 77.8% | 5-4 | 55.6% | +13.2 | +7.1 | 28 | +24.5 |
| Away | 8 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 4-4 | 50.0% | +6.8 | +1.6 | 28 | +18.0 |
| As favorite | 16 | 13-3 | 11-5 | 68.8% | 8-8 | 50.0% | +12.1 | +6.1 | 28 | +24.5 |
| As underdog | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | — | 1-0 | — | -21.0 | -20.0 | — | -20.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 6-0 | 6-0 | 100.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | +18.8 | +12.6 | 28 | +18.0 |
| Non-division | 11 | 7-4 | 5-6 | 45.5% | 6-5 | 54.5% | +5.5 | +0.1 | 28 | +24.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60.0% | 2-3 | 40.0% | +3.6 | +2.6 | 17 | +16.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 6 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 66.7% | 4-2 | 66.7% | +10.0 | +4.9 | 28 | +24.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 6 | 6-0 | 4-2 | 66.7% | 3-3 | 50.0% | +15.8 | +5.8 | 28 | +18.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | +14.0 | +8.2 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +16.0 | +15.0 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | +26.5 | +14.5 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -9.0 | -15.5 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -1.0 | -2.0 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +22.0 | +16.0 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -14.0 | -17.5 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -21.0 | -20.0 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +6.0 | -2.5 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +13.0 | +3.5 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +16.0 | +11.5 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +28.0 | +24.5 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +17.0 | +10.5 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +3.0 | -7.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-3 | 33% |
| Oct | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60% |
| Nov | 3 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Dec | 4 | 4-0 | 4-0 | 3-1 | 100% |
| Jan | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Sat | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Sun | 13 | 9-4 | 7-6 | 7-6 | 54% |
| Mon | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 50% |
| Second half (W10+) | 9 | 9-0 | 7-2 | 6-3 | 78% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 12 | 10-2 | 8-4 | 6-6 | 67% |
| Turf | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 6-0 | 6-0 | 3-3 | 100% |
| Same conference | 6 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 67% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 3-2 | 1-4 | 3-2 | 20% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 5 | 5-0 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 80% |
| Indoor | 11 | 7-4 | 6-5 | 5-6 | 55% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 100% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 3 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Indoor | 11 | 7-4 | 6-5 | 5-6 | 55% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 10 |
| ATS | W | 1 |
| O/U | O | 3 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 10 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 2 |
| Longest ATS cover | 6 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 4 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 12 | 10-2 | 8-4 | 7-5 | 67% |
| After a loss | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 9 | 8-1 | 7-2 | 6-3 | 78% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| vs winning opp. | 7 | 6-1 | 5-2 | 3-4 | 71% |
| vs losing opp. | 6 | 5-1 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 67% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 14 | 11-3 | 10-4 | 7-7 | 71% |
| Dome | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Retractable (open) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 9 | 8-1 | 7-2 | 5-4 | 78% |
| Domestic road | 7 | 4-3 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 43% |
| International | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 9 | 8-1 | 7-2 | 5-4 | 78% |
| Short (<500) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Long (1500+) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 10 | 7-3 | 7-3 | 6-4 | 70% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 4 | 4-0 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 75% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC West
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona Cardinals (ARI) | 4-13 | 0.529 #6 | 20.0 | 26.4 | -36.27 | -81.73 |
| Los Angeles Rams (LAR) | 5-12 | 0.518 #11 | 18.1 | 22.6 | -7.51 | -75.59 |
| Seattle Seahawks (SEA) | 9-8 | 0.462 #29 | 23.9 | 23.6 | 57.19 | -85.57 |
| San Francisco 49ers (SF) | 13-4 | 0.417 #32 | 26.5 | 16.3 | 142.90 | 68.11 |
Insights
A look at how the 2022 San Francisco 49ers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per play allowed (1st of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (1st of 32), and defensive rush success rate allowed (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive stuffed rate forced (32nd of 32), defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (32nd of 32), and defensive avg wr separation allowed (29th of 32).
Rivalries
- Los Angeles Rams and San Francisco 49ers have met 16 times in the regular season. San Francisco 49ers leads the series 10 to 6. The most lopsided meeting was a 29-point win for Los Angeles Rams in 2018.