← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Arizona Cardinals

NFC West

Off EXP
-36.27
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#28
Def EXP
-81.73
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#26
Net EXP
-118
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
4-13
Pythag 5.8 (-1.8)
Power Rating
92.9
#32
SRS
−5.44
#29
SoS Rank
#6
pts: +1.0 (#5)
#6
Pts / Game
20.0
Home 19.6 · Road 20.5
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#21
Net Pts / G
−6.4
#29
Pts Allowed / G
26.4
Home 28.7 · Road 23.9
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#31
Yds / Play
4.80
#29
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#23
3rd Down %
35.2%
#25
3rd Down % Allowed
42.9%
#28

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Arizona Cardinals's points come from. Total = 340 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for ARI 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

88.0%
#10 of 32
89.0%
#29 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
975
#13 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for ARI 2022.

106
#8 of 32
77
#11 of 32
71
#9 of 32
12
#18 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for ARI 2022. Higher = better.

-87.3
#30 of 32
-10.4
#14 of 32
+11.9
#29 of 32
-1.71
#24 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for ARI 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,604
#10 of 32
2,058
#8 of 32
4,604
#10 of 32
2,058
#8 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for ARI 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

118
#32 of 32
916
#29 of 32
Yds / Game
53.9
#29 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Punt Yds25403157617
Punt Net Yds21752732557
Kick Ret Yds61168675

5-Year Trajectory

ARI Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

L at SF · 13–38
ARI failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for ARI 2022.

Cmp %
65.2%
#15
Pass Yds/G
213.3
#18
Pass Rating
77.0
#27
Pass TD
17
#24
Pass Int
17
#29
Sack Rate
6.5%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. ARI has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

LARLos Angeles Rams21-11-11-1+1.0+4.5
SEASeattle Seahawks20-20-21-1-10.0-12.0
SFSan Francisco 49ers20-20-22-0-26.5-14.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-11-0-23.0-17.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-01-0+6.0+11.5
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-00-1+10.0+11.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-11-00-1-3.0+2.5
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-01-0+8.0+5.5
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-11-0-8.0-4.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-11-01-0-1.0+1.5
NENew England Patriots10-10-10-1-14.0-12.0
DENDenver Broncos10-10-11-0-9.0-7.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-11-00-1-3.0+4.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons10-11-00-1-1.0+6.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-21-22-133%
Oct52-33-22-360%
Nov41-32-24-050%
Dec30-31-21-233%
Jan20-21-11-150%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sun143-117-78-650%
Mon20-20-21-10%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)93-64-55-444%
Second half (W10+)81-74-45-350%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass123-96-67-550%
Turf41-32-22-250%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-51-54-217%
Same conference62-45-12-483%
Inter-conference51-42-34-140%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-11-00%
Cool (40-59°F)10-10-11-00%
Indoor154-118-78-753%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)20-20-22-00%
Indoor154-118-78-753%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL7
ATSL1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak1
Longest SU loss streak7
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak6
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win40-41-32-225%
After a loss124-87-57-558%
On 2+ losing streak72-54-34-357%
vs winning opp.50-51-44-120%
vs losing opp.84-46-24-475%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor51-41-43-220%
Dome32-12-13-067%
Retractable (open)31-22-12-167%
Retractable (closed)60-63-32-450%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home81-74-44-450%
Domestic road83-54-45-350%
International10-10-11-00%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)81-74-44-450%
Short (<500)22-02-02-0100%
Medium (500-1500)50-50-54-10%
Long (1500+)21-12-00-2100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)123-97-56-658%
Long week (8-10d)20-20-22-00%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 3-25 G
NovATS 2-24 G
DecATS 1-23 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 7-714 G
MonATS 0-22 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-59 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 6-612 G
TurfATS 2-24 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 1-56 G
Same conferenceATS 5-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 1-45 G
DomeATS 2-13 G
Retractable (open)ATS 2-13 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 3-36 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
InternationalATS 0-11 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-02 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-55 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-02 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-512 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-22 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-34 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 0-33 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 5-16 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-24 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.1 ptsBias -2.5 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Arizona Cardinals (ARI)4-130.529 #620.026.4-36.27-81.73
Los Angeles Rams (LAR)5-120.518 #1118.122.6-7.51-75.59
Seattle Seahawks (SEA)9-80.462 #2923.923.657.19-85.57
San Francisco 49ers (SF)13-40.417 #3226.516.3142.9068.11

Insights

A look at how the 2022 Arizona Cardinals ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg opp time to throw (2nd of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (2nd of 32), and offensive qb pressure rate faced (4th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg yac allowed (32nd of 32), defensive yac over expected allowed (32nd of 32), and offensive pass yards per play (31st of 32).