← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

New Orleans Saints

NFC South

Off EXP
17.30
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#20
Def EXP
-30.60
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#11
Net EXP
-13.30
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-10
Pythag 8.1 (-1.1)
Power Rating
95.9
#27
SRS
−0.91
#20
SoS Rank
#15
pts: −0.0 (#17)
#15
Pts / Game
19.4
Home 21.3 · Road 17.3
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#22
Net Pts / G
−0.9
#17
Pts Allowed / G
20.3
Home 20.6 · Road 20.0
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#9
Yds / Play
5.60
#10
Yds/Play Allowed
5.00
#4
3rd Down %
40.2%
#15
3rd Down % Allowed
41.6%
#24

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New Orleans Saints's points come from. Total = 330 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NO 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

74.0%
#32 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
1 / 1
#6 of 32
Return Yards
838
#25 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NO 2022.

87
#23 of 32
67
#20 of 32
63
#19 of 32
13
#15 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NO 2022. Higher = better.

+25.7
#13 of 32
-51.9
#29 of 32
+85.0
#15 of 32
+1.45
#7 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NO 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,550
#11 of 32
1,622
#25 of 32
4,550
#11 of 32
1,622
#25 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NO 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

99
#20 of 32
841
#21 of 32
Yds / Game
49.5
#21 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Pass Yds31863692506
Pass Yds31863692506
Total Yards51775674497

5-Year Trajectory

NO Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

L vs CAR · 7–10
NO failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NO 2022.

Cmp %
66.0%
#10
Pass Yds/G
217.2
#16
Pass Rating
91.4
#11
Pass TD
24
#16
Pass Int
14
#19
Sack Rate
6.9%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NO has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

ATLAtlanta Falcons22-00-21-1+2.0-3.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers20-21-10-2-5.5-2.5
CARCarolina Panthers20-20-20-2-5.5-8.2
MINMinnesota Vikings10-11-01-0-3.0+1.0
SEASeattle Seahawks11-01-01-0+7.0+1.5
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-11-0-4.0-1.0
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-11-0-8.0-5.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-00-1+24.0+25.0
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-10-1-14.0-13.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-10-1-10.0-9.0
LARLos Angeles Rams11-01-01-0+7.0+4.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-10-1-13.0-3.5
CLECleveland Browns11-01-00-1+7.0+10.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-00-1+10.0+15.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-20-31-20%
Oct52-33-24-160%
Nov41-31-31-325%
Dec32-12-10-367%
Jan21-11-10-250%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sat11-01-00-1100%
Sun136-75-85-838%
Mon20-21-10-250%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)93-63-65-433%
Second half (W10+)84-44-41-750%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass72-53-41-643%
Turf95-43-64-533%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-41-51-517%
Same conference63-34-24-267%
Inter-conference52-32-31-440%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)21-11-10-250%
Cool (40-59°F)21-11-10-250%
Mild (60-74°F)10-11-00-1100%
Indoor125-74-86-633%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)20-21-10-250%
Breezy (5-14 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Windy (≥15 mph)21-11-10-250%
Indoor125-74-86-633%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UU6

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak6

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win72-52-51-629%
After a loss94-55-44-556%
On 2+ winning streak21-11-10-250%
On 2+ losing streak54-14-13-280%
vs winning opp.51-42-31-440%
vs losing opp.104-64-63-740%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor62-43-30-650%
Dome84-43-53-538%
Retractable (open)10-10-11-00%
Retractable (closed)21-11-12-050%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home84-43-53-538%
Domestic road83-53-52-638%
International10-11-01-0100%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)84-43-53-538%
Short (<500)21-11-11-150%
Medium (500-1500)52-32-31-440%
Long (1500+)20-21-11-150%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)103-74-64-640%
Long week (8-10d)42-23-10-475%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 0-33 G
OctATS 3-25 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 2-13 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 5-813 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-69 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-47 G
TurfATS 3-69 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 1-56 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-36 G
DomeATS 3-58 G
Retractable (open)ATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 3-58 G
InternationalATS 1-01 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-35 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-610 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 3-14 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-34 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-01 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 4-48 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-34 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 7.2 ptsBias -0.2 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)7-100.468 #2721.522.773.69-123.50
Carolina Panthers (CAR)7-100.475 #2420.422.0-5.06-52.04
New Orleans Saints (NO)7-100.508 #1519.420.317.30-30.60
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)8-90.504 #1918.421.13.03-11.33

Insights

A look at how the 2022 New Orleans Saints ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg wr separation allowed (3rd of 32), defensive avg yac allowed (3rd of 32), and defensive pass yards allowed per play (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg time to pressure (32nd of 32), offensive epa per rush (29th of 32), and offensive epa per rush (29th of 32).