← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Seattle Seahawks

NFC West

Off EXP
57.19
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#17
Def EXP
-85.57
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#27
Net EXP
-28.38
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
9-8
Pythag 8.6 (+0.4)
Power Rating
104.1
#5
SRS
+0.02
#12
SoS Rank
#29
pts: −0.3 (#21)
#29
Pts / Game
23.9
Home 22.1 · Road 26.0
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#9
Net Pts / G
+0.4
#12
Pts Allowed / G
23.6
Home 19.8 · Road 27.9
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#25
Yds / Play
5.70
#9
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#20
3rd Down %
37.8%
#20
3rd Down % Allowed
42.3%
#27

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Seattle Seahawks's points come from. Total = 407 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for SEA 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

92.0%
#6 of 32
98.0%
#6 of 32
1 / 1
#6 of 32
Return Yards
837
#26 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for SEA 2022.

98
#15 of 32
81
#8 of 32
64
#17 of 32
18
#3 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for SEA 2022. Higher = better.

+22.0
#14 of 32
-12.7
#16 of 32
+94.3
#11 of 32
+5.53
#1 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for SEA 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,319
#20 of 32
1,780
#19 of 32
4,319
#20 of 32
1,780
#19 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for SEA 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

106
#26 of 32
854
#24 of 32
Yds / Game
50.2
#24 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Kickoff Yds50785904826
Pass Yds34323934502
Pass Yds34323934502

5-Year Trajectory

SEA Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

W vs LAR · 19–16
SEA failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for SEA 2022.

Cmp %
69.6%
#1
Pass Yds/G
231.4
#12
Pass Rating
97.4
#5
Pass TD
30
#7
Pass Int
12
#10
Sack Rate
7.4%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. SEA has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

SFSan Francisco 49ers20-20-20-2-14.0-8.2
ARIArizona Cardinals22-02-01-1+10.0+12.0
LARLos Angeles Rams22-00-21-1+3.5-2.8
DENDenver Broncos11-01-00-1+1.0+7.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons10-10-11-0-4.0-5.0
DETDetroit Lions11-01-01-0+3.0+6.0
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-11-0-7.0-1.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-01-0+14.0+19.5
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+14.0+11.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-10-1-5.0-2.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders10-10-11-0-6.0-10.0
CARCarolina Panthers10-10-11-0-6.0-9.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-10-1-14.0-3.5
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+17.0+18.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-21-21-233%
Oct54-14-13-280%
Nov31-21-22-133%
Dec41-30-42-20%
Jan22-01-10-250%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sat10-10-10-10%
Sun148-66-88-643%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)96-36-35-467%
Second half (W10+)83-51-73-512%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass31-21-21-233%
Turf138-56-77-646%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-22-42-433%
Same conference62-42-44-233%
Inter-conference53-23-22-360%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-10-10%
Cool (40-59°F)42-21-32-225%
Indoor127-56-66-650%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)32-11-21-233%
Breezy (5-14 mph)20-20-21-10%
Indoor127-56-66-650%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW2
ATSL1
O/UU4

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover6
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win84-43-54-438%
After a loss84-43-54-438%
On 2+ winning streak32-12-11-267%
On 2+ losing streak43-12-22-250%
vs winning opp.42-22-21-350%
vs losing opp.126-64-87-533%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor125-74-83-933%
Dome43-12-24-050%
Retractable (open)11-01-01-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home95-44-53-644%
Domestic road74-33-45-243%
International10-10-10-10%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)95-44-53-644%
Medium (500-1500)43-12-23-150%
Long (1500+)41-31-32-225%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)127-55-77-542%
Long week (8-10d)21-11-10-250%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 4-15 G
NovATS 1-23 G
DecATS 0-44 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 6-814 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-39 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 1-78 G
By surface
GrassATS 1-23 G
TurfATS 6-713 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 4-812 G
DomeATS 2-24 G
Retractable (open)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-59 G
Domestic roadATS 3-47 G
InternationalATS 0-11 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-59 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-24 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-34 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-712 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-34 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-02 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-45 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-36 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.2 ptsBias +1.9 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Arizona Cardinals (ARI)4-130.529 #620.026.4-36.27-81.73
Los Angeles Rams (LAR)5-120.518 #1118.122.6-7.51-75.59
Seattle Seahawks (SEA)9-80.462 #2923.923.657.19-85.57
San Francisco 49ers (SF)13-40.417 #3226.516.3142.9068.11

Insights

A look at how the 2022 Seattle Seahawks ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yards before contact per carry (4th of 32), offensive rush yards per carry (7th of 32), and offensive rush yards per carry (7th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg opp time to throw (32nd of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (32nd of 32), and defensive rush success rate allowed (31st of 32).