← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Washington Commanders

NFC East

Off EXP
-24.27
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#25
Def EXP
7.28
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#7
Net EXP
-16.99
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
8-8-1
Pythag 7.8 (+0.7)
Power Rating
97.0
#26
SRS
−0.45
#16
SoS Rank
#4
pts: +0.8 (#7)
#4
Pts / Game
18.9
Home 17.8 · Road 20.1
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#24
Net Pts / G
−1.3
#21
Pts Allowed / G
20.2
Home 19.0 · Road 21.5
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#7
Yds / Play
4.90
#28
Yds/Play Allowed
5.20
#11
3rd Down %
35.2%
#26
3rd Down % Allowed
31.9%
#1

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Washington Commanders's points come from. Total = 321 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for WAS 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

83.0%
#19 of 32
86.0%
#31 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
1,238
#5 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for WAS 2022.

108
#7 of 32
68
#19 of 32
79
#4 of 32
8
#31 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for WAS 2022. Higher = better.

-60.1
#25 of 32
-29.0
#24 of 32
+59.1
#22 of 32
-1.29
#20 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for WAS 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,453
#15 of 32
1,673
#23 of 32
4,453
#15 of 32
1,673
#23 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for WAS 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

92
#16 of 32
805
#18 of 32
Yds / Game
47.4
#18 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Punt Net Yds26013567966
Punt Yds29853885900
All Purpose Yds69737239266

5-Year Trajectory

WAS Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

W vs DAL · 26–6
WAS covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for WAS 2022.

Cmp %
62.1%
#23
Pass Yds/G
204.2
#21
Pass Rating
82.3
#22
Pass TD
24
#17
Pass Int
16
#27
Sack Rate
8.0%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. WAS has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

PHIPhiladelphia Eagles21-11-11-1-2.5+6.0
DALDallas Cowboys21-11-10-2+2.5+7.8
NYGNew York Giants20-1-10-20-1-1-4.0-7.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-01-0+6.0+3.0
DETDetroit Lions10-10-11-0-9.0-10.0
TENTennessee Titans10-10-10-1-4.0-3.0
CHIChicago Bears11-01-00-1+5.0+4.0
GBGreen Bay Packers11-01-01-0+2.0+6.0
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-00-1+1.0+4.0
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-0-10-1-3.0+0.0
HOUHouston Texans11-01-00-1+13.0+10.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-00-1+6.0+2.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-11-0-17.0-10.5
CLECleveland Browns10-10-10-1-14.0-15.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-21-22-133%
Oct53-23-21-460%
Nov43-13-0-11-3100%
Dec30-2-10-31-1-10%
Jan21-11-10-250%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sat10-10-11-00%
Sun146-7-16-7-13-10-146%
Mon11-01-01-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)94-54-4-13-650%
Second half (W10+)84-3-14-42-5-150%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass126-66-5-14-855%
Turf52-2-12-31-3-140%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-3-12-41-4-133%
Same conference63-33-2-13-360%
Inter-conference53-23-21-460%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-10-10%
Cool (40-59°F)63-2-13-32-3-150%
Mild (60-74°F)10-10-0-10-1—
Indoor95-45-43-656%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)10-10-11-00%
Breezy (5-14 mph)73-3-13-3-11-5-150%
Indoor95-45-43-656%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UU2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win74-2-14-2-12-4-167%
After a loss83-53-52-638%
On 2+ winning streak42-1-12-1-10-3-167%
On 2+ losing streak52-32-30-540%
vs winning opp.82-5-12-5-12-5-129%
vs losing opp.53-23-21-460%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor136-6-16-6-14-8-150%
Dome10-10-11-00%
Retractable (closed)32-12-10-367%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home94-54-4-12-750%
Domestic road84-3-14-43-4-150%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)94-54-4-12-750%
Short (<500)31-1-11-22-0-133%
Medium (500-1500)43-13-10-475%
Long (1500+)10-10-11-00%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)114-6-14-6-12-8-140%
Long week (8-10d)32-12-12-167%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 3-25 G
NovATS 3-0-14 G
DecATS 0-33 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 6-7-114 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-4-19 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 6-5-112 G
TurfATS 2-35 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 3-2-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-6-113 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 2-13 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-4-19 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-4-19 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-23 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-14 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-6-111 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-46 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-24 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 0-1-12 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-15 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.1 ptsBias +0.2 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)12-50.508 #1627.520.193.2436.12
New York Giants (NYG)9-7-10.526 #821.521.863.32-87.62
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)14-30.474 #2528.120.2175.6115.10
Washington Commanders (WAS)8-8-10.536 #418.920.2-24.277.28

Insights

A look at how the 2022 Washington Commanders ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg wr separation allowed (2nd of 32), defensive avg yac allowed (2nd of 32), and defensive epa per play allowed (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive stuffed rate forced (31st of 32), offensive avg time to pressure (29th of 32), and offensive rush success rate (29th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Philadelphia Eagles and Washington Commanders have met 16 times in the regular season. Philadelphia Eagles leads the series 11 to 5. The most lopsided meeting was a 24-point win for Philadelphia Eagles in 2018.