Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 321 | 370.63 | -49.63 | #24 |
| Total Yards | 5615 | 5,760.38 | -145.38 | #20 |
| Yds / Play | 4.90 | 5.40 | -0.50 | #28 |
| 1st Downs | 339 | 333.31 | +5.69 | #18 |
| Turnovers | 23 | 22.19 | +0.81 | #17 |
| Fumbles Lost | 7 | 9.13 | -2.13 | #6 |
| EXP Pts | -24.27 | 46.32 | -70.59 | #25 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 343 | 370.63 | -27.63 | #7 |
| Total Yards | 5178 | 5,760.38 | -582.38 | #4 |
| Yds / Play | 5.20 | 5.40 | -0.20 | #11 |
| 1st Downs | 286 | 333.31 | -47.31 | #1 |
| Turnovers | 18 | 22.19 | -4.19 | #26 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 9.13 | -0.13 | #21 |
| EXP Pts | 7.28 | -46.32 | +53.60 | #7 |
Scoring Composition
Where Washington Commanders's points come from. Total = 321 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 197 | 184.56 | +12.44 | #4 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.90 | 5.96 | -0.06 | #20 |
| Yds / Drive | 28.40 | 31.23 | -2.82 | #24 |
| Points / Drive | 1.55 | 1.93 | -0.38 | #27 |
| Score % | 29.40 | 36.36 | -6.96 | #28 |
| Turnover % | 11.70 | 11.34 | +0.36 | #18 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 538 | 461.56 | +76.44 | #4 |
| Rush Yds | 2143 | 2,059.19 | +83.81 | #12 |
| Rush Y/A | 4 | 4.43 | -0.43 | #28 |
| Rush TD | 9 | 15.22 | -6.22 | #29 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -10.65 | 9.71 | -20.36 | #25 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 554 | 564.66 | -10.66 | #20 |
| Pass Cmp | 344 | 362.66 | -18.66 | #24 |
| Cmp % | 62.10 | 64.03 | -1.93 | #23 |
| Pass Yds | 3472 | 3,701.19 | -229.19 | #21 |
| Yds / Att | 6.30 | 6.56 | -0.26 | #22 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.10 | 10.24 | -0.14 | #18 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.80 | 6.33 | -0.53 | #24 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.40 | 5.91 | -0.51 | #24 |
| Pass TD | 24 | 23.44 | +0.56 | #17 |
| TD % | 4.30 | 4.17 | +0.13 | #15 |
| Pass Int | 16 | 13.06 | +2.94 | #27 |
| Int % | 2.90 | 2.35 | +0.55 | #27 |
| Sack % | 8 | 6.83 | +1.17 | #25 |
| Pass Rating | 82.30 | 86.83 | -4.53 | #22 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 0.93 | 47.33 | -46.40 | #22 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 230 | 218.03 | +11.97 | #9 |
| 3rd Down Made | 81 | 85.94 | -4.94 | #22 |
| 4th Down Att | 25 | 23 | +2 | #13 |
| 4th Down Made | 12 | 11.66 | +0.34 | #17 |
| Red Zone Att | 47 | 52.78 | -5.78 | #25 |
| Red Zone Scores | 24 | 29.59 | -5.59 | #26 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 197 | 184.56 | +12.44 | #28 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.20 | 5.97 | -0.77 | #1 |
| Yds / Drive | 26.30 | 31.20 | -4.90 | #1 |
| Points / Drive | 1.68 | 1.93 | -0.25 | #6 |
| Score % | 31.50 | 36.28 | -4.78 | #4 |
| Turnover % | 7.60 | 11.38 | -3.78 | #30 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 441 | 461.56 | -20.56 | #9 |
| Rush Yds | 1926 | 2,059.19 | -133.19 | #11 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.40 | 4.44 | -0.04 | #15 |
| Rush TD | 10 | 15.22 | -5.22 | #5 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 19.80 | -9.71 | +29.51 | #3 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 514 | 564.66 | -50.66 | #29 |
| Pass Cmp | 308 | 362.66 | -54.66 | #1 |
| Cmp % | 59.90 | 64.17 | -4.27 | #2 |
| Pass Yds | 3252 | 3,701.19 | -449.19 | #4 |
| Yds / Att | 6.90 | 7.04 | -0.14 | #12 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.50 | 10.97 | +0.53 | #26 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.10 | 6.83 | +0.27 | #21 |
| Adj NY/A | 6 | 5.93 | +0.08 | #18 |
| Pass TD | 26 | 23.44 | +2.56 | #23 |
| TD % | 5.10 | 4.16 | +0.94 | #29 |
| Pass Int | 9 | 13.06 | -4.06 | #28 |
| Int % | 1.80 | 2.34 | -0.54 | #27 |
| Sack % | 7.70 | 6.68 | +1.02 | #6 |
| Pass Rating | 90.20 | 89.01 | +1.19 | #19 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -20.42 | -47.33 | +26.91 | #9 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 210 | 218.03 | -8.03 | #11 |
| 3rd Down Made | 67 | 85.94 | -18.94 | #1 |
| 4th Down Att | 25 | 23 | +2 | #19 |
| 4th Down Made | 12 | 11.66 | +0.34 | #19 |
| Red Zone Att | 52 | 52.78 | -0.78 | #14 |
| Red Zone Scores | 27 | 29.59 | -2.59 | #12 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for WAS 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — WAS 2022
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 20-29 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 40-49 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| 50-59 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for WAS 2022.
Pressure & Tackles — WAS 2022
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for WAS 2022. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — WAS 2022
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for WAS 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — WAS 2022
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for WAS 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — WAS 2022
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.
| Punt Net Yds | 2601 | 3567 | 966 |
| Punt Yds | 2985 | 3885 | 900 |
| All Purpose Yds | 6973 | 7239 | 266 |
5-Year Trajectory
WAS Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | -30.3 | -85.9 | -116.2 |
| 2019 | -88.3 | -132.8 | -221.1 |
| 2020 | -15.6 | 47.0 | +31.4 |
| 2021 | 15.8 | -125.4 | -109.6 |
| 2022 | -24.3 | 7.3 | -17.0 |
Last game — Week 18, 2022
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for WAS 2022.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. WAS has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 8-8-1 | 8-8-1 | 50.0% | 5-11-1 | 31.3% | -1.3 | +0.2 | 20 | +27.5 |
| Home | 9 | 4-5 | 4-4-1 | 50.0% | 2-7 | 22.2% | -1.2 | -0.2 | 20 | +27.5 |
| Away | 8 | 4-3-1 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 3-4-1 | 42.9% | -1.4 | +0.6 | 13 | +22.0 |
| As favorite | 8 | 4-3-1 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 2-5-1 | 28.6% | -0.1 | -2.6 | 13 | +10.0 |
| As underdog | 9 | 4-5 | 4-4-1 | 50.0% | 3-6 | 33.3% | -2.3 | +2.7 | 20 | +27.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 2-3-1 | 2-4 | 33.3% | 1-4-1 | 20.0% | -1.3 | +2.1 | 20 | +27.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 6-5 | 6-4-1 | 60.0% | 4-7 | 36.4% | -1.3 | -0.8 | 13 | +10.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 10 | 4-5-1 | 4-5-1 | 44.4% | 2-7-1 | 22.2% | -2.0 | -2.1 | 13 | +10.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | — | 0-2 | — | -1.0 | -5.0 | 6 | +2.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | — | 2-1 | — | -10.3 | -4.8 | 2 | +6.0 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | — | 1-1 | — | +15.5 | +24.8 | 20 | +27.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -2.5 | +6.0 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | +2.5 | +7.8 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 2 | 0-1-1 | 0-2 | 0-1-1 | -4.0 | -7.5 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +6.0 | +3.0 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -9.0 | -10.0 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -4.0 | -3.0 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +5.0 | +4.0 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +2.0 | +6.0 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +1.0 | +4.0 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | +0.0 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +13.0 | +10.0 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +6.0 | +2.5 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -17.0 | -10.5 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -14.0 | -15.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Oct | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 1-4 | 60% |
| Nov | 4 | 3-1 | 3-0-1 | 1-3 | 100% |
| Dec | 3 | 0-2-1 | 0-3 | 1-1-1 | 0% |
| Jan | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Sat | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Sun | 14 | 6-7-1 | 6-7-1 | 3-10-1 | 46% |
| Mon | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 4-5 | 4-4-1 | 3-6 | 50% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 4-3-1 | 4-4 | 2-5-1 | 50% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 12 | 6-6 | 6-5-1 | 4-8 | 55% |
| Turf | 5 | 2-2-1 | 2-3 | 1-3-1 | 40% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 2-3-1 | 2-4 | 1-4-1 | 33% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 3-2-1 | 3-3 | 60% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 1-4 | 60% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 6 | 3-2-1 | 3-3 | 2-3-1 | 50% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | — |
| Indoor | 9 | 5-4 | 5-4 | 3-6 | 56% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 7 | 3-3-1 | 3-3-1 | 1-5-1 | 50% |
| Indoor | 9 | 5-4 | 5-4 | 3-6 | 56% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 1 |
| ATS | W | 1 |
| O/U | U | 2 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 3 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 4 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 4 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 4 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 7 | 4-2-1 | 4-2-1 | 2-4-1 | 67% |
| After a loss | 8 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 2-6 | 38% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 4 | 2-1-1 | 2-1-1 | 0-3-1 | 67% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 0-5 | 40% |
| vs winning opp. | 8 | 2-5-1 | 2-5-1 | 2-5-1 | 29% |
| vs losing opp. | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 1-4 | 60% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 13 | 6-6-1 | 6-6-1 | 4-8-1 | 50% |
| Dome | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Retractable (closed) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 0-3 | 67% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 9 | 4-5 | 4-4-1 | 2-7 | 50% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 4-3-1 | 4-4 | 3-4-1 | 50% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 9 | 4-5 | 4-4-1 | 2-7 | 50% |
| Short (<500) | 3 | 1-1-1 | 1-2 | 2-0-1 | 33% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 0-4 | 75% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 4-6-1 | 4-6-1 | 2-8-1 | 40% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC East
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Cowboys (DAL) | 12-5 | 0.508 #16 | 27.5 | 20.1 | 93.24 | 36.12 |
| New York Giants (NYG) | 9-7-1 | 0.526 #8 | 21.5 | 21.8 | 63.32 | -87.62 |
| Philadelphia Eagles (PHI) | 14-3 | 0.474 #25 | 28.1 | 20.2 | 175.61 | 15.10 |
| Washington Commanders (WAS) | 8-8-1 | 0.536 #4 | 18.9 | 20.2 | -24.27 | 7.28 |
Insights
A look at how the 2022 Washington Commanders ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg wr separation allowed (2nd of 32), defensive avg yac allowed (2nd of 32), and defensive epa per play allowed (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive stuffed rate forced (31st of 32), offensive avg time to pressure (29th of 32), and offensive rush success rate (29th of 32).
Rivalries
- Philadelphia Eagles and Washington Commanders have met 16 times in the regular season. Philadelphia Eagles leads the series 11 to 5. The most lopsided meeting was a 24-point win for Philadelphia Eagles in 2018.