← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Los Angeles Rams

NFC West

Off EXP
-7.51
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#24
Def EXP
-75.59
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#22
Net EXP
-83.10
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
5-12
Pythag 6.3 (-1.3)
Power Rating
103.4
#6
SRS
−3.23
#27
SoS Rank
#11
pts: +1.3 (#2)
#11
Pts / Game
18.1
Home 21.9 · Road 13.8
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#26
Net Pts / G
−4.5
#28
Pts Allowed / G
22.6
Home 22.8 · Road 22.4
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#21
Yds / Play
4.80
#31
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#22
3rd Down %
39.3%
#18
3rd Down % Allowed
40.4%
#22

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Los Angeles Rams's points come from. Total = 307 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for LAR 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

93.0%
#4 of 32
97.0%
#7 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
846
#24 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for LAR 2022.

80
#27 of 32
58
#30 of 32
59
#23 of 32
10
#27 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for LAR 2022. Higher = better.

-68.1
#27 of 32
-16.8
#18 of 32
+46.4
#25 of 32
-2.23
#28 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for LAR 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,712
#27 of 32
1,794
#16 of 32
3,712
#27 of 32
1,794
#16 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for LAR 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

76
#2 of 32
655
#5 of 32
Yds / Game
38.5
#4 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Punt Yds225234341182
Punt Net Yds21722964792
Punt Ret Yds Opp60372312

5-Year Trajectory

LAR Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

L at SEA · 16–19
LAR covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for LAR 2022.

Cmp %
65.3%
#13
Pass Yds/G
182.8
#27
Pass Rating
79.2
#24
Pass TD
16
#29
Pass Int
15
#24
Sack Rate
10.0%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. LAR has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

ARIArizona Cardinals21-11-11-1-1.0-4.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers20-20-21-1-16.0-15.0
SEASeattle Seahawks20-22-01-1-3.5+2.8
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-10-1-21.0-20.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-00-11-0+4.0-6.5
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-10-1-12.0-17.5
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-00-1+14.0+4.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-0-10-1-3.0+0.0
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-11-0-7.0-4.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-11-00-1-16.0+0.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-00-1+1.0+7.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-10-1-12.0-4.0
DENDenver Broncos11-01-01-0+37.0+40.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-10-1-21.0-14.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-11-21-233%
Oct41-31-31-325%
Nov40-41-2-12-233%
Dec42-23-12-275%
Jan20-21-10-250%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu21-11-10-250%
Sun134-96-6-16-750%
Mon20-20-20-20%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)83-52-5-12-629%
Second half (W10+)92-75-44-556%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass51-42-2-10-550%
Turf124-85-76-642%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-53-33-350%
Same conference62-41-4-12-420%
Inter-conference52-33-21-460%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-10-10%
Cool (40-59°F)20-22-00-2100%
Warm (75°F+)10-10-0-10-1—
Indoor135-85-86-738%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)30-31-1-10-350%
Breezy (5-14 mph)10-11-00-1100%
Indoor135-85-86-738%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL2
ATSW1
O/UU2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak6
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win51-41-41-420%
After a loss114-76-4-15-660%
On 2+ winning streak10-10-10-10%
On 2+ losing streak62-44-23-367%
vs winning opp.40-42-21-350%
vs losing opp.104-63-6-15-533%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor50-52-2-10-550%
Dome114-74-76-536%
Retractable (closed)11-01-00-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home94-54-55-444%
Domestic road81-73-4-11-743%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)104-64-65-540%
Short (<500)21-11-10-250%
Medium (500-1500)20-22-00-2100%
Long (1500+)30-30-2-11-20%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)113-86-4-14-760%
Long week (8-10d)21-10-21-10%
Bye+ (11+d)20-20-21-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 1-34 G
NovATS 1-2-14 G
DecATS 3-14 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-12 G
SunATS 6-6-113 G
MonATS 0-22 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 2-5-18 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-49 G
By surface
GrassATS 2-2-15 G
TurfATS 5-712 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 1-4-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 2-2-15 G
DomeATS 4-711 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-59 G
Domestic roadATS 3-4-18 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-610 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-02 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-2-13 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-4-111 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-22 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-22 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-45 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-13 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-2-15 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-24 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.1 ptsBias -2.9 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Arizona Cardinals (ARI)4-130.529 #620.026.4-36.27-81.73
Los Angeles Rams (LAR)5-120.518 #1118.122.6-7.51-75.59
Seattle Seahawks (SEA)9-80.462 #2923.923.657.19-85.57
San Francisco 49ers (SF)13-40.417 #3226.516.3142.9068.11

Insights

A look at how the 2022 Los Angeles Rams ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg opp time to throw (1st of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (1st of 32), and defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (5th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive yards per play (32nd of 32), defensive qb pressure rate (31st of 32), and defensive qb pressure rate (31st of 32).

Rivalries

  • Los Angeles Rams and San Francisco 49ers have met 16 times in the regular season. San Francisco 49ers leads the series 10 to 6. The most lopsided meeting was a 29-point win for Los Angeles Rams in 2018.