Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 326 | 370.63 | -44.63 | #23 |
| Total Yards | 5233 | 5,760.38 | -527.38 | #28 |
| Yds / Play | 5.30 | 5.40 | -0.10 | #18 |
| 1st Downs | 278 | 333.31 | -55.31 | #30 |
| Turnovers | 25 | 22.19 | +2.81 | #28 |
| Fumbles Lost | 10 | 9.13 | +0.88 | #23 |
| EXP Pts | -7.14 | 46.32 | -53.46 | #23 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 463 | 370.63 | +92.38 | #32 |
| Total Yards | 6390 | 5,760.38 | +629.63 | #29 |
| Yds / Play | 6.10 | 5.40 | +0.70 | #31 |
| 1st Downs | 361 | 333.31 | +27.69 | #28 |
| Turnovers | 23 | 22.19 | +0.81 | #14 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 9.13 | -0.13 | #18 |
| EXP Pts | -169.13 | -46.32 | -122.81 | #32 |
Scoring Composition
Where Chicago Bears's points come from. Total = 326 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 181 | 184.56 | -3.56 | #18 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.60 | 5.96 | -0.36 | #26 |
| Yds / Drive | 28.70 | 31.23 | -2.52 | #23 |
| Points / Drive | 1.85 | 1.93 | -0.08 | #19 |
| Score % | 34.30 | 36.36 | -2.06 | #21 |
| Turnover % | 12.70 | 11.34 | +1.36 | #26 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 558 | 461.56 | +96.44 | #2 |
| Rush Yds | 3014 | 2,059.19 | +954.81 | #1 |
| Rush Y/A | 5.40 | 4.43 | +0.97 | #1 |
| Rush TD | 18 | 15.22 | +2.78 | #7 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 69.64 | 9.71 | +59.93 | #2 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 377 | 564.66 | -187.66 | #32 |
| Pass Cmp | 223 | 362.66 | -139.66 | #32 |
| Cmp % | 59.20 | 64.03 | -4.83 | #30 |
| Pass Yds | 2219 | 3,701.19 | -1,482.19 | #32 |
| Yds / Att | 5.90 | 6.56 | -0.66 | #27 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10 | 10.24 | -0.24 | #19 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.10 | 6.33 | -1.23 | #29 |
| Adj NY/A | 4.40 | 5.91 | -1.51 | #31 |
| Pass TD | 19 | 23.44 | -4.44 | #20 |
| TD % | 5 | 4.17 | +0.83 | #7 |
| Pass Int | 15 | 13.06 | +1.94 | #26 |
| Int % | 4 | 2.35 | +1.65 | #32 |
| Sack % | 13.30 | 6.83 | +6.47 | #32 |
| Pass Rating | 76.10 | 86.83 | -10.73 | #30 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -64.19 | 47.33 | -111.52 | #31 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 220 | 218.03 | +1.97 | #14 |
| 3rd Down Made | 90 | 85.94 | +4.06 | #12 |
| 4th Down Att | 25 | 23 | +2 | #12 |
| 4th Down Made | 8 | 11.66 | -3.66 | #27 |
| Red Zone Att | 50 | 52.78 | -2.78 | #17 |
| Red Zone Scores | 28 | 29.59 | -1.59 | #15 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 177 | 184.56 | -7.56 | #9 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.10 | 5.97 | +0.13 | #25 |
| Yds / Drive | 35.90 | 31.20 | +4.70 | #30 |
| Points / Drive | 2.45 | 1.93 | +0.52 | #32 |
| Score % | 41.80 | 36.28 | +5.53 | #31 |
| Turnover % | 11.90 | 11.38 | +0.52 | #14 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 542 | 461.56 | +80.44 | #31 |
| Rush Yds | 2674 | 2,059.19 | +614.81 | #31 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.90 | 4.44 | +0.46 | #27 |
| Rush TD | 31 | 15.22 | +15.78 | #32 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -46.52 | -9.71 | -36.81 | #29 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 481 | 564.66 | -83.66 | #31 |
| Pass Cmp | 323 | 362.66 | -39.66 | #6 |
| Cmp % | 67.20 | 64.17 | +3.03 | #28 |
| Pass Yds | 3716 | 3,701.19 | +14.81 | #18 |
| Yds / Att | 8 | 7.04 | +0.96 | #32 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.90 | 10.97 | +0.93 | #30 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.60 | 6.83 | +0.77 | #30 |
| Adj NY/A | 7 | 5.93 | +1.08 | #31 |
| Pass TD | 22 | 23.44 | -1.44 | #13 |
| TD % | 4.60 | 4.16 | +0.44 | #23 |
| Pass Int | 14 | 13.06 | +0.94 | #13 |
| Int % | 2.90 | 2.34 | +0.56 | #8 |
| Sack % | 4 | 6.68 | -2.68 | #31 |
| Pass Rating | 94.40 | 89.01 | +5.39 | #26 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -131.85 | -47.33 | -84.52 | #32 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 204 | 218.03 | -14.03 | #5 |
| 3rd Down Made | 100 | 85.94 | +14.06 | #31 |
| 4th Down Att | 15 | 23 | -8 | #3 |
| 4th Down Made | 6 | 11.66 | -5.66 | #2 |
| Red Zone Att | 62 | 52.78 | +9.22 | #30 |
| Red Zone Scores | 40 | 29.59 | +10.41 | #31 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CHI 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — CHI 2022
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 50-59 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CHI 2022.
Pressure & Tackles — CHI 2022
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for CHI 2022. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — CHI 2022
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for CHI 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — CHI 2022
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for CHI 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — CHI 2022
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.
| Rush Yds | 2018 | 3014 | 996 |
| Rush Yds | 2018 | 3014 | 996 |
| Kickoff Yds | 4443 | 4819 | 376 |
5-Year Trajectory
CHI Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 94.9 | 87.9 | +182.8 |
| 2019 | -41.1 | 0.9 | -40.2 |
| 2020 | 42.5 | -78.3 | -35.8 |
| 2021 | -40.9 | -77.5 | -118.4 |
| 2022 | -7.1 | -169.1 | -176.3 |
Last game — Week 18, 2022
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CHI 2022.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CHI has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 3-14 | 5-10-2 | 33.3% | 10-7 | 58.8% | -8.1 | -2.6 | 19 | +28.5 |
| Home | 9 | 2-7 | 3-5-1 | 37.5% | 5-4 | 55.6% | -5.4 | -1.8 | 9 | +15.5 |
| Away | 8 | 1-7 | 2-5-1 | 28.6% | 5-3 | 62.5% | -11.0 | -3.6 | 19 | +28.5 |
| As favorite | 2 | 1-1 | 0-1-1 | — | 2-0 | — | +1.0 | -2.0 | 3 | +0.0 |
| As underdog | 15 | 2-13 | 5-9-1 | 35.7% | 8-7 | 53.3% | -9.3 | -2.7 | 19 | +28.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 0-6 | 1-5 | 16.7% | 3-3 | 50.0% | -13.5 | -8.1 | — | +3.0 |
| Non-division | 11 | 3-8 | 4-5-2 | 44.4% | 7-4 | 63.6% | -5.1 | +0.3 | 19 | +28.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 5 | 1-4 | 0-3-2 | 0.0% | 3-2 | 60.0% | -2.8 | -2.6 | 3 | +0.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 40.0% | 2-3 | 40.0% | -10.0 | -4.9 | 9 | +15.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 7 | 1-6 | 3-4 | 42.9% | 5-2 | 71.4% | -10.4 | -1.1 | 19 | +28.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -13.0 | -5.8 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -11.5 | -3.2 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -16.0 | -15.2 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +9.0 | +15.5 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | 1-0 | +3.0 | +0.0 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -8.0 | -5.0 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -5.0 | -4.0 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +19.0 | +28.5 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -20.0 | -9.5 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -3.0 | +1.0 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 1-0 | -3.0 | +0.0 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -21.0 | -12.5 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -5.0 | +3.5 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -22.0 | -14.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 2-1 | 1-1-1 | 1-2 | 50% |
| Oct | 5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 40% |
| Nov | 4 | 0-4 | 1-2-1 | 4-0 | 33% |
| Dec | 3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Jan | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Sat | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Sun | 14 | 2-12 | 4-8-2 | 8-6 | 33% |
| Mon | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 3-6 | 4-4-1 | 5-4 | 50% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 0-8 | 1-6-1 | 5-3 | 14% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 10 | 2-8 | 3-6-1 | 5-5 | 33% |
| Turf | 7 | 1-6 | 2-4-1 | 5-2 | 33% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 0-6 | 1-5 | 3-3 | 17% |
| Same conference | 6 | 1-5 | 2-3-1 | 2-4 | 40% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 2-3 | 2-2-1 | 5-0 | 50% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 5 | 0-5 | 1-4 | 3-2 | 20% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Indoor | 10 | 3-7 | 3-5-2 | 5-5 | 38% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 3-0 | 0% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 3 | 0-3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Indoor | 10 | 3-7 | 3-5-2 | 5-5 | 38% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 10 |
| ATS | L | 3 |
| O/U | U | 2 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 1 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 10 |
| Longest ATS cover | 1 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 7 |
| Longest U streak | 2 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 0% |
| After a loss | 13 | 2-11 | 4-7-2 | 9-4 | 36% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 10 | 1-9 | 2-7-1 | 6-4 | 22% |
| vs winning opp. | 8 | 0-8 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 38% |
| vs losing opp. | 7 | 1-6 | 0-5-2 | 4-3 | 0% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 13 | 3-10 | 4-8-1 | 7-6 | 33% |
| Dome | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Retractable (open) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 1-0 | — |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 9 | 2-7 | 3-5-1 | 5-4 | 38% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 1-7 | 2-5-1 | 5-3 | 29% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 9 | 2-7 | 3-5-1 | 5-4 | 38% |
| Short (<500) | 3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 5 | 1-4 | 1-3-1 | 4-1 | 25% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 1-11 | 2-8-2 | 9-3 | 20% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC North
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Bears (CHI) | 3-14 | 0.572 #1 | 19.2 | 27.2 | -7.14 | -169.13 |
| Detroit Lions (DET) | 9-8 | 0.536 #5 | 26.6 | 25.1 | 162.04 | -159.66 |
| Green Bay Packers (GB) | 8-9 | 0.525 #9 | 21.8 | 21.8 | 68.90 | -63.86 |
| Minnesota Vikings (MIN) | 13-4 | 0.475 #23 | 24.9 | 25.1 | 75.78 | -80 |
Insights
A look at how the 2022 Chicago Bears ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg time to throw (1st of 32), offensive avg time to throw (1st of 32), and offensive rush yards per carry (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg yards after catch (32nd of 32), offensive epa per pass play (32nd of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (32nd of 32).