Off EXP
-7.14
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#23
Def EXP
-169.13
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#32
Net EXP
-176.27
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
3-14
Pythag 5.2 (-2.2)
Power Rating
100.5
#16
SRS
−6.43
#30
SoS Rank
#1
pts: +1.6 (#1)
#1
Pts / Game
19.2
Home 19.6 · Road 18.8
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#23
Net Pts / G
−8.1
#31
Pts Allowed / G
27.2
Home 25.0 · Road 29.8
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#32
Yds / Play
5.30
#18
Yds/Play Allowed
6.10
#31
3rd Down %
40.9%
#13
3rd Down % Allowed
49.0%
#32

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Chicago Bears's points come from. Total = 326 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CHI 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

93.0%
#4 of 32
84.0%
#32 of 32
1 / 1
#6 of 32
Return Yards
1,194
#6 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CHI 2022.

43
#32 of 32
50
#32 of 32
50
#30 of 32
14
#9 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CHI 2022. Higher = better.

-85.3
#28 of 32
+50.4
#2 of 32
+5.2
#30 of 32
-3.68
#29 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CHI 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,426
#30 of 32
1,150
#32 of 32
3,426
#30 of 32
1,150
#32 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CHI 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

80
#3 of 32
754
#14 of 32
Yds / Game
44.4
#14 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Rush Yds20183014996
Rush Yds20183014996
Kickoff Yds44434819376

5-Year Trajectory

CHI Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

L vs MIN · 13–29
CHI failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CHI 2022.

Cmp %
59.2%
#30
Pass Yds/G
130.5
#32
Pass Rating
76.1
#30
Pass TD
19
#20
Pass Int
15
#26
Sack Rate
13.3%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CHI has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

GBGreen Bay Packers20-20-21-1-13.0-5.8
MINMinnesota Vikings20-21-11-1-11.5-3.2
DETDetroit Lions20-20-21-1-16.0-15.2
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-01-00-1+9.0+15.5
HOUHouston Texans11-00-0-11-0+3.0+0.0
NYGNew York Giants10-10-10-1-8.0-5.0
WASWashington Commanders10-10-10-1-5.0-4.0
NENew England Patriots11-01-01-0+19.0+28.5
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-11-0-20.0-9.5
MIAMiami Dolphins10-11-01-0-3.0+1.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons10-10-0-11-0-3.0+0.0
NYJNew York Jets10-10-11-0-21.0-12.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-11-00-1-5.0+3.5
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-11-0-22.0-14.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-11-1-11-250%
Oct51-42-33-240%
Nov40-41-2-14-033%
Dec30-31-22-133%
Jan20-20-20-20%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sat10-10-11-00%
Sun142-124-8-28-633%
Mon11-01-01-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)93-64-4-15-450%
Second half (W10+)80-81-6-15-314%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass102-83-6-15-533%
Turf71-62-4-15-233%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division60-61-53-317%
Same conference61-52-3-12-440%
Inter-conference52-32-2-15-050%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)50-51-43-220%
Cool (40-59°F)20-21-12-050%
Indoor103-73-5-25-538%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)10-10-10-10%
Breezy (5-14 mph)30-30-33-00%
Windy (≥15 mph)30-32-12-167%
Indoor103-73-5-25-538%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL10
ATSL3
O/UU2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak1
Longest SU loss streak10
Longest ATS cover1
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak7
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win30-30-31-20%
After a loss132-114-7-29-436%
On 2+ losing streak101-92-7-16-422%
vs winning opp.80-83-55-338%
vs losing opp.71-60-5-24-30%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor133-104-8-17-633%
Dome20-21-11-150%
Retractable (open)10-10-11-00%
Retractable (closed)10-10-0-11-0—

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home92-73-5-15-438%
Domestic road81-72-5-15-329%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)92-73-5-15-438%
Short (<500)30-31-21-233%
Medium (500-1500)51-41-3-14-125%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)121-112-8-29-320%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-10-10%
Bye+ (11+d)21-12-01-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-1-13 G
OctATS 2-35 G
NovATS 1-2-14 G
DecATS 1-23 G
JanATS 0-22 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 4-8-214 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-4-19 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 1-6-18 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-6-110 G
TurfATS 2-4-17 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 1-56 G
Same conferenceATS 2-3-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-2-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 4-8-113 G
DomeATS 1-12 G
Retractable (open)ATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-5-19 G
Domestic roadATS 2-5-18 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-5-19 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-23 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-3-15 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 2-8-212 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 2-02 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-46 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-57 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-12 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 0-0-22 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.7 ptsBias -2.6 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)3-140.572 #119.227.2-7.14-169.13
Detroit Lions (DET)9-80.536 #526.625.1162.04-159.66
Green Bay Packers (GB)8-90.525 #921.821.868.90-63.86
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)13-40.475 #2324.925.175.78-80

Insights

A look at how the 2022 Chicago Bears ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg time to throw (1st of 32), offensive avg time to throw (1st of 32), and offensive rush yards per carry (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg yards after catch (32nd of 32), offensive epa per pass play (32nd of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (32nd of 32).