← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Carolina Panthers

NFC South

Off EXP
-5.06
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#22
Def EXP
-52.04
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#17
Net EXP
-57.10
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-10
Pythag 7.7 (-0.7)
Power Rating
101.9
#11
SRS
−2.08
#24
SoS Rank
#24
pts: −0.5 (#22)
#24
Pts / Game
20.4
Home 22.1 · Road 18.5
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#20
Net Pts / G
−1.6
#23
Pts Allowed / G
22.0
Home 19.8 · Road 24.5
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#19
Yds / Play
5.30
#17
Yds/Play Allowed
5.40
#19
3rd Down %
31.7%
#30
3rd Down % Allowed
41.1%
#23

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Carolina Panthers's points come from. Total = 347 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CAR 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

94.0%
#1 of 32
94.0%
#20 of 32
1 / 1
#6 of 32
Return Yards
963
#14 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CAR 2022.

91
#20 of 32
62
#25 of 32
74
#8 of 32
9
#29 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CAR 2022. Higher = better.

-41.8
#24 of 32
+7.9
#9 of 32
+28.8
#28 of 32
-4.87
#32 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CAR 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,321
#32 of 32
1,734
#21 of 32
3,321
#32 of 32
1,734
#21 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CAR 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

104
#23 of 32
862
#25 of 32
Yds / Game
50.7
#25 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Punt Yds31843925741
Punt Net Yds28723579707
Kickoff Yds47505154404

5-Year Trajectory

CAR Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

W at NO · 10–7
CAR covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CAR 2022.

Cmp %
58.4%
#31
Pass Yds/G
176.2
#29
Pass Rating
77.9
#26
Pass TD
16
#28
Pass Int
13
#15
Sack Rate
7.3%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CAR has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NONew Orleans Saints22-02-00-2+5.5+8.2
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers21-11-11-1+6.0+14.2
ATLAtlanta Falcons21-12-01-1+3.5+7.0
CLECleveland Browns10-10-11-0-2.0-4.5
NYGNew York Giants10-10-10-1-3.0-4.0
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-10-1-10.0-11.0
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-11-0-22.0-16.0
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-10-1-14.0-4.0
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-11-0-21.0-14.0
BALBaltimore Ravens10-11-00-1-10.0+3.0
DENDenver Broncos11-01-00-1+13.0+14.0
SEASeattle Seahawks11-01-01-0+6.0+9.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-11-0-8.0-10.5
DETDetroit Lions11-01-01-0+14.0+16.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-21-21-233%
Oct51-42-32-340%
Nov42-23-11-375%
Dec32-12-13-067%
Jan21-11-11-150%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sat11-01-01-0100%
Sun155-107-87-847%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)92-73-64-533%
Second half (W10+)85-36-24-475%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass115-66-55-655%
Turf62-43-33-350%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-25-12-483%
Same conference62-42-43-333%
Inter-conference51-42-33-240%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)21-12-01-1100%
Cool (40-59°F)21-11-12-050%
Mild (60-74°F)32-12-11-267%
Warm (75°F+)10-10-11-00%
Indoor93-64-53-644%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)31-22-12-167%
Breezy (5-14 mph)42-22-23-150%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor93-64-53-644%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win61-53-34-250%
After a loss106-46-43-760%
On 2+ winning streak10-10-11-00%
On 2+ losing streak43-13-10-475%
vs winning opp.31-22-11-267%
vs losing opp.83-54-43-550%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor146-87-77-750%
Dome21-11-10-250%
Retractable (closed)10-11-01-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home95-45-44-556%
Domestic road82-64-44-450%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)95-45-44-556%
Short (<500)30-32-12-167%
Medium (500-1500)31-21-21-233%
Long (1500+)21-11-11-150%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)125-76-65-750%
Long week (8-10d)20-21-11-150%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 2-35 G
NovATS 3-14 G
DecATS 2-13 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 7-815 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-69 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 6-28 G
By surface
GrassATS 6-511 G
TurfATS 3-36 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 5-16 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 7-714 G
DomeATS 1-12 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-49 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-49 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-13 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-23 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-612 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-24 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-12 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-36 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-25 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.1 ptsBias +2.2 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)7-100.468 #2721.522.773.69-123.50
Carolina Panthers (CAR)7-100.475 #2420.422.0-5.06-52.04
New Orleans Saints (NO)7-100.508 #1519.420.317.30-30.60
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)8-90.504 #1918.421.13.03-11.33

Insights

A look at how the 2022 Carolina Panthers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yac over expected (4th of 32), defensive yac over expected allowed (4th of 32), and defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (5th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (28th of 32), defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (27th of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (26th of 32).