← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

NFC South

Off EXP
3.03
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#21
Def EXP
-11.33
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#10
Net EXP
-8.30
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
8-9
Pythag 7.2 (+0.8)
Power Rating
98.8
#20
SRS
−1.97
#22
SoS Rank
#19
pts: +0.7 (#8)
#19
Pts / Game
18.4
Home 21.4 · Road 15.0
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#25
Net Pts / G
−2.6
#25
Pts Allowed / G
21.1
Home 22.2 · Road 19.8
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#14
Yds / Play
5.10
#24
Yds/Play Allowed
5.10
#7
3rd Down %
37.4%
#21
3rd Down % Allowed
36.9%
#6

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Tampa Bay Buccaneers's points come from. Total = 313 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for TB 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

82.0%
#22 of 32
96.0%
#13 of 32
1 / 1
#6 of 32
Return Yards
986
#11 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for TB 2022.

104
#10 of 32
59
#28 of 32
76
#6 of 32
12
#18 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for TB 2022. Higher = better.

+50.4
#9 of 32
-85.2
#32 of 32
+89.7
#12 of 32
+0.23
#16 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for TB 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,162
#5 of 32
2,349
#3 of 32
5,162
#5 of 32
2,349
#3 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for TB 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

99
#20 of 32
793
#16 of 32
Yds / Game
46.6
#16 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Punt Yds260538591254
Punt Net Yds23813273892
Punt Ret Yds Opp184374190

5-Year Trajectory

TB Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

L at ATL · 17–30
TB failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for TB 2022.

Cmp %
66.4%
#7
Pass Yds/G
269.8
#2
Pass Rating
88.9
#15
Pass TD
26
#13
Pass Int
10
#7
Sack Rate
2.8%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. TB has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NONew Orleans Saints22-01-10-2+5.5+2.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons21-10-21-1-3.5-5.8
CARCarolina Panthers21-11-11-1-6.0-14.2
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-00-1+16.0+13.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-10-1-2.0-3.0
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-11-0-10.0-11.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-10-1-2.0-12.0
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-11-0-5.0-7.0
LARLos Angeles Rams11-00-0-10-1+3.0+0.0
SEASeattle Seahawks11-01-00-1+5.0+2.5
CLECleveland Browns10-10-10-1-6.0-9.0
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-11-0-28.0-24.5
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-11-0-11.0-7.5
ARIArizona Cardinals11-00-10-1+3.0-4.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-10-367%
Oct51-40-52-30%
Nov32-11-1-10-350%
Dec42-20-42-20%
Jan21-11-12-050%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sun157-84-10-15-1029%
Mon11-00-10-10%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)94-52-6-12-725%
Second half (W10+)84-42-64-425%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass135-81-11-15-88%
Turf32-12-11-267%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-22-42-433%
Same conference64-22-3-11-540%
Inter-conference50-50-53-20%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)20-20-21-10%
Mild (60-74°F)21-10-21-10%
Warm (75°F+)22-01-0-11-1100%
Indoor115-63-83-827%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)33-01-1-11-250%
Breezy (5-14 mph)30-30-32-10%
Indoor115-63-83-827%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UO2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover6
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win83-53-53-538%
After a loss84-40-7-13-50%
On 2+ winning streak30-30-31-20%
On 2+ losing streak43-10-3-11-30%
vs winning opp.62-42-44-233%
vs losing opp.84-41-6-12-614%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor135-82-10-15-817%
Dome11-01-00-1100%
Retractable (open)11-00-10-10%
Retractable (closed)21-11-11-150%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home84-41-6-14-414%
Domestic road83-52-62-625%
International11-01-00-1100%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)84-41-6-14-414%
Short (<500)21-11-11-150%
Medium (500-1500)41-31-30-425%
Long (1500+)32-11-21-233%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)125-73-95-725%
Long week (8-10d)22-00-1-10-20%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 0-55 G
NovATS 1-1-13 G
DecATS 0-44 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 4-10-115 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 2-6-19 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-68 G
By surface
GrassATS 1-11-113 G
TurfATS 2-13 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 2-3-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 0-55 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 2-10-113 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (open)ATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 1-6-18 G
Domestic roadATS 2-68 G
InternationalATS 1-01 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 1-6-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-34 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-23 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 3-912 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-45 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-12 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-46 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 0-3-14 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.8 ptsBias -5.7 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)7-100.468 #2721.522.773.69-123.50
Carolina Panthers (CAR)7-100.475 #2420.422.0-5.06-52.04
New Orleans Saints (NO)7-100.508 #1519.420.317.30-30.60
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)8-90.504 #1918.421.13.03-11.33

Insights

A look at how the 2022 Tampa Bay Buccaneers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive qb pressure rate faced (1st of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (1st of 32), and offensive sack rate allowed (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to throw (32nd of 32), offensive avg time to throw (32nd of 32), and offensive epa per rush (32nd of 32).