← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Los Angeles Chargers

AFC West

Off EXP
72.46
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#13
Def EXP
-81.43
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#25
Net EXP
-8.97
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
10-7
Pythag 8.7 (+1.3)
Power Rating
97.2
#25
SRS
−0.49
#18
SoS Rank
#31
pts: −0.9 (#29)
#31
Pts / Game
23.0
Home 21.8 · Road 24.1
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#13
Net Pts / G
+0.4
#11
Pts Allowed / G
22.6
Home 22.6 · Road 22.6
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#22
Yds / Play
5.30
#20
Yds/Play Allowed
5.90
#30
3rd Down %
43.6%
#8
3rd Down % Allowed
39.2%
#17

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Los Angeles Chargers's points come from. Total = 391 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for LAC 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

94.0%
#1 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
3 / 3
#2 of 32
Return Yards
851
#23 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for LAC 2022.

77
#29 of 32
64
#23 of 32
65
#15 of 32
15
#7 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for LAC 2022. Higher = better.

+26.9
#12 of 32
-10.0
#13 of 32
+97.3
#10 of 32
+1.20
#9 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for LAC 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,521
#12 of 32
2,552
#2 of 32
4,521
#12 of 32
2,552
#2 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for LAC 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

81
#4 of 32
635
#3 of 32
Yds / Game
37.4
#2 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Punt Net Yds175430001246
Punt Yds212331861063
Penalties Yds1033635-398

5-Year Trajectory

LAC Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

L at DEN · 28–31
LAC covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for LAC 2022.

Cmp %
68.2%
#3
Pass Yds/G
269.6
#3
Pass Rating
92.1
#10
Pass TD
26
#12
Pass Int
10
#8
Sack Rate
5.2%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. LAC has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

LVLas Vegas Raiders21-11-10-2-1.0-1.5
KCKansas City Chiefs20-22-01-1-3.0+1.8
DENDenver Broncos21-11-11-1+0.0+1.2
JAXJacksonville Jaguars10-10-11-0-28.0-34.5
HOUHouston Texans11-01-01-0+10.0+4.5
CLECleveland Browns11-01-01-0+2.0+1.0
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-11-0-14.0-19.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-00-1+3.0+0.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-11-00-1-6.0+2.5
ARIArizona Cardinals11-00-11-0+1.0-1.5
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-00-1+6.0+9.0
TENTennessee Titans11-00-0-10-1+3.0+0.0
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-00-1+17.0+13.5
LARLos Angeles Rams11-01-00-1+21.0+14.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-22-11-267%
Oct43-12-23-150%
Nov42-23-12-275%
Dec43-12-1-10-467%
Jan21-12-01-1100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-11-00-1100%
Sun148-69-4-17-769%
Mon22-01-10-250%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-35-34-462%
Second half (W10+)95-46-2-13-675%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass62-44-23-367%
Turf118-37-3-14-770%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-44-22-467%
Same conference65-14-1-13-380%
Inter-conference53-23-22-360%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)20-22-01-1100%
Indoor1510-59-5-16-964%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)10-11-01-0100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)10-11-00-1100%
Indoor1510-59-5-16-964%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSW3
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak5

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win105-56-3-13-767%
After a loss64-24-24-267%
On 2+ winning streak53-23-22-360%
On 2+ losing streak22-01-12-050%
vs winning opp.42-23-0-11-3100%
vs losing opp.75-24-33-457%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor41-34-02-2100%
Dome95-44-4-13-650%
Retractable (open)11-01-00-1100%
Retractable (closed)33-02-12-167%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-34-3-13-557%
Domestic road95-47-24-578%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-34-3-13-557%
Short (<500)31-21-21-233%
Medium (500-1500)31-23-02-1100%
Long (1500+)33-03-01-2100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-11-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)116-57-3-16-570%
Long week (8-10d)32-11-21-233%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 3-14 G
DecATS 2-1-14 G
JanATS 2-02 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 9-4-114 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-38 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 6-2-19 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-26 G
TurfATS 7-3-111 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 4-1-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 4-04 G
DomeATS 4-4-19 G
Retractable (open)ATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 2-13 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-3-18 G
Domestic roadATS 7-29 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-3-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-23 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-03 G
Long (1500+)ATS 3-03 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-3-111 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-23 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-03 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-23 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-13 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 5-2-18 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 6.7 ptsBias -0.4 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Denver Broncos (DEN)5-120.481 #2216.921.1-41.627.24
Kansas City Chiefs (KC)14-30.455 #3029.221.7239.21-40.58
Los Angeles Chargers (LAC)10-70.443 #3123.022.672.46-81.43
Las Vegas Raiders (LV)6-110.474 #2623.224.674.09-132.08

Insights

A look at how the 2022 Los Angeles Chargers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg wr separation allowed (1st of 32), defensive avg yac allowed (1st of 32), and offensive avg wr separation (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per rush allowed (32nd of 32), defensive rush success rate allowed (32nd of 32), and defensive rush yards allowed per carry (32nd of 32).