Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 391 | 370.63 | +20.38 | #13 |
| Total Yards | 6108 | 5,760.38 | +347.63 | #8 |
| Yds / Play | 5.30 | 5.40 | -0.10 | #20 |
| 1st Downs | 352 | 333.31 | +18.69 | #8 |
| Turnovers | 19 | 22.19 | -3.19 | #7 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 9.13 | -0.13 | #16 |
| EXP Pts | 72.46 | 46.32 | +26.14 | #13 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 384 | 370.63 | +13.38 | #22 |
| Total Yards | 5884 | 5,760.38 | +123.63 | #20 |
| Yds / Play | 5.90 | 5.40 | +0.50 | #30 |
| 1st Downs | 318 | 333.31 | -15.31 | #9 |
| Turnovers | 24 | 22.19 | +1.81 | #13 |
| Fumbles Lost | 10 | 9.13 | +0.88 | #12 |
| EXP Pts | -81.43 | -46.32 | -35.11 | #25 |
Scoring Composition
Where Los Angeles Chargers's points come from. Total = 391 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 189 | 184.56 | +4.44 | #11 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.30 | 5.96 | +0.34 | #7 |
| Yds / Drive | 32.30 | 31.23 | +1.08 | #13 |
| Points / Drive | 2.01 | 1.93 | +0.08 | #13 |
| Score % | 38.10 | 36.36 | +1.74 | #14 |
| Turnover % | 9.50 | 11.34 | -1.84 | #4 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 404 | 461.56 | -57.56 | #27 |
| Rush Yds | 1524 | 2,059.19 | -535.19 | #30 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.80 | 4.43 | -0.63 | #30 |
| Rush TD | 15 | 15.22 | -0.22 | #17 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 6.91 | 9.71 | -2.80 | #16 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 711 | 564.66 | +146.34 | #2 |
| Pass Cmp | 485 | 362.66 | +122.34 | #2 |
| Cmp % | 68.20 | 64.03 | +4.17 | #3 |
| Pass Yds | 4584 | 3,701.19 | +882.81 | #3 |
| Yds / Att | 6.40 | 6.56 | -0.16 | #19 |
| Yds / Cmp | 9.50 | 10.24 | -0.74 | #26 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.50 | 6.33 | +0.17 | #13 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.20 | 5.91 | +0.29 | #11 |
| Pass TD | 26 | 23.44 | +2.56 | #12 |
| TD % | 3.70 | 4.17 | -0.47 | #19 |
| Pass Int | 10 | 13.06 | -3.06 | #8 |
| Int % | 1.40 | 2.35 | -0.95 | #4 |
| Sack % | 5.20 | 6.83 | -1.63 | #6 |
| Pass Rating | 92.10 | 86.83 | +5.27 | #10 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 74.28 | 47.33 | +26.95 | #12 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 257 | 218.03 | +38.97 | #1 |
| 3rd Down Made | 112 | 85.94 | +26.06 | #1 |
| 4th Down Att | 29 | 23 | +6 | #6 |
| 4th Down Made | 15 | 11.66 | +3.34 | #5 |
| Red Zone Att | 62 | 52.78 | +9.22 | #5 |
| Red Zone Scores | 33 | 29.59 | +3.41 | #9 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 188 | 184.56 | +3.44 | #20 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.50 | 5.97 | -0.47 | #2 |
| Yds / Drive | 31.50 | 31.20 | +0.30 | #19 |
| Points / Drive | 2.01 | 1.93 | +0.08 | #20 |
| Score % | 37.20 | 36.28 | +0.93 | #20 |
| Turnover % | 11.20 | 11.38 | -0.18 | #17 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 457 | 461.56 | -4.56 | #15 |
| Rush Yds | 2478 | 2,059.19 | +418.81 | #28 |
| Rush Y/A | 5.40 | 4.44 | +0.96 | #32 |
| Rush TD | 17 | 15.22 | +1.78 | #21 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -48.54 | -9.71 | -38.83 | #30 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 505 | 564.66 | -59.66 | #30 |
| Pass Cmp | 310 | 362.66 | -52.66 | #2 |
| Cmp % | 61.40 | 64.17 | -2.77 | #8 |
| Pass Yds | 3406 | 3,701.19 | -295.19 | #7 |
| Yds / Att | 7.30 | 7.04 | +0.26 | #23 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.90 | 10.97 | +0.93 | #29 |
| Adj Y/A | 7 | 6.83 | +0.17 | #19 |
| Adj NY/A | 6 | 5.93 | +0.08 | #20 |
| Pass TD | 24 | 23.44 | +0.56 | #18 |
| TD % | 4.80 | 4.16 | +0.64 | #27 |
| Pass Int | 14 | 13.06 | +0.94 | #15 |
| Int % | 2.80 | 2.34 | +0.46 | #11 |
| Sack % | 7.30 | 6.68 | +0.62 | #11 |
| Pass Rating | 88 | 89.01 | -1.01 | #14 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -36.07 | -47.33 | +11.26 | #13 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 199 | 218.03 | -19.03 | #2 |
| 3rd Down Made | 78 | 85.94 | -7.94 | #7 |
| 4th Down Att | 15 | 23 | -8 | #2 |
| 4th Down Made | 6 | 11.66 | -5.66 | #1 |
| Red Zone Att | 48 | 52.78 | -4.78 | #7 |
| Red Zone Scores | 25 | 29.59 | -4.59 | #7 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for LAC 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — LAC 2022
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 13 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| 50-59 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for LAC 2022.
Pressure & Tackles — LAC 2022
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for LAC 2022. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — LAC 2022
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for LAC 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — LAC 2022
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for LAC 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — LAC 2022
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.
| Punt Net Yds | 1754 | 3000 | 1246 |
| Punt Yds | 2123 | 3186 | 1063 |
| Penalties Yds | 1033 | 635 | -398 |
5-Year Trajectory
LAC Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 166.6 | -25.5 | +141.0 |
| 2019 | 82.4 | -84.1 | -1.7 |
| 2020 | 129.6 | -89.8 | +39.8 |
| 2021 | 164.9 | -122.9 | +42.1 |
| 2022 | 72.5 | -81.4 | -9.0 |
Last game — Week 18, 2022
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for LAC 2022.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. LAC has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 10-7 | 11-5-1 | 68.8% | 7-10 | 41.2% | +0.4 | -0.4 | 21 | +14.5 |
| Home | 8 | 5-3 | 4-3-1 | 57.1% | 3-5 | 37.5% | -0.9 | -3.4 | 21 | +14.5 |
| Away | 9 | 5-4 | 7-2 | 77.8% | 4-5 | 44.4% | +1.6 | +2.2 | 17 | +13.5 |
| As favorite | 11 | 9-2 | 6-4-1 | 60.0% | 5-6 | 45.5% | +2.1 | -1.9 | 21 | +14.5 |
| As underdog | 6 | 1-5 | 5-1 | 83.3% | 2-4 | 33.3% | -2.7 | +2.2 | 6 | +9.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 2-4 | 4-2 | 66.7% | 2-4 | 33.3% | -1.3 | +0.5 | 5 | +3.0 |
| Non-division | 11 | 8-3 | 7-3-1 | 70.0% | 5-6 | 45.5% | +1.4 | -0.9 | 21 | +14.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 6 | 5-1 | 3-2-1 | 60.0% | 2-4 | 33.3% | +1.3 | +0.8 | 6 | +9.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 7 | 5-2 | 4-3 | 57.1% | 3-4 | 42.9% | +2.0 | -2.9 | 21 | +14.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 3 | 0-3 | 3-0 | — | 2-1 | — | -3.0 | +2.2 | — | +3.0 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | — | 0-1 | — | -6.0 | +2.5 | — | +2.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | -1.0 | -1.5 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | -3.0 | +1.8 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +0.0 | +1.2 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -28.0 | -34.5 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +10.0 | +4.5 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +2.0 | +1.0 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -14.0 | -19.5 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +3.0 | +0.5 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -6.0 | +2.5 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +1.0 | -1.5 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +6.0 | +9.0 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | +3.0 | +0.0 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +17.0 | +13.5 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +21.0 | +14.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Oct | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| Nov | 4 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| Dec | 4 | 3-1 | 2-1-1 | 0-4 | 67% |
| Jan | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Sun | 14 | 8-6 | 9-4-1 | 7-7 | 69% |
| Mon | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 62% |
| Second half (W10+) | 9 | 5-4 | 6-2-1 | 3-6 | 75% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 6 | 2-4 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 67% |
| Turf | 11 | 8-3 | 7-3-1 | 4-7 | 70% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 2-4 | 4-2 | 2-4 | 67% |
| Same conference | 6 | 5-1 | 4-1-1 | 3-3 | 80% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 60% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 15 | 10-5 | 9-5-1 | 6-9 | 64% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 15 | 10-5 | 9-5-1 | 6-9 | 64% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 1 |
| ATS | W | 3 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 4 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 2 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 5 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 10 | 5-5 | 6-3-1 | 3-7 | 67% |
| After a loss | 6 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 67% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 60% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| vs winning opp. | 4 | 2-2 | 3-0-1 | 1-3 | 100% |
| vs losing opp. | 7 | 5-2 | 4-3 | 3-4 | 57% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 4 | 1-3 | 4-0 | 2-2 | 100% |
| Dome | 9 | 5-4 | 4-4-1 | 3-6 | 50% |
| Retractable (open) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Retractable (closed) | 3 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 5-3 | 4-3-1 | 3-5 | 57% |
| Domestic road | 9 | 5-4 | 7-2 | 4-5 | 78% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 5-3 | 4-3-1 | 3-5 | 57% |
| Short (<500) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 3 | 1-2 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 100% |
| Long (1500+) | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 100% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 6-5 | 7-3-1 | 6-5 | 70% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC West
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver Broncos (DEN) | 5-12 | 0.481 #22 | 16.9 | 21.1 | -41.62 | 7.24 |
| Kansas City Chiefs (KC) | 14-3 | 0.455 #30 | 29.2 | 21.7 | 239.21 | -40.58 |
| Los Angeles Chargers (LAC) | 10-7 | 0.443 #31 | 23.0 | 22.6 | 72.46 | -81.43 |
| Las Vegas Raiders (LV) | 6-11 | 0.474 #26 | 23.2 | 24.6 | 74.09 | -132.08 |
Insights
A look at how the 2022 Los Angeles Chargers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg wr separation allowed (1st of 32), defensive avg yac allowed (1st of 32), and offensive avg wr separation (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per rush allowed (32nd of 32), defensive rush success rate allowed (32nd of 32), and defensive rush yards allowed per carry (32nd of 32).