Off EXP
94.62
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#8
Def EXP
-68.82
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#21
Net EXP
25.80
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
9-8
Pythag 8.4 (+0.6)
Power Rating
94.1
#31
SRS
+1.15
#10
SoS Rank
#3
pts: +1.3 (#3)
#3
Pts / Game
23.4
Home 21.6 · Road 24.9
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#11
Net Pts / G
−0.1
#14
Pts Allowed / G
23.5
Home 15.5 · Road 30.6
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#24
Yds / Play
6.10
#3
Yds/Play Allowed
5.30
#13
3rd Down %
36.2%
#24
3rd Down % Allowed
41.6%
#25

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Miami Dolphins's points come from. Total = 397 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for MIA 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

81.0%
#24 of 32
93.0%
#24 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
660
#32 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for MIA 2022.

101
#13 of 32
71
#16 of 32
64
#17 of 32
13
#15 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for MIA 2022. Higher = better.

+61.9
#8 of 32
-15.6
#17 of 32
+139.5
#8 of 32
+0.26
#15 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for MIA 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,320
#2 of 32
1,789
#18 of 32
5,320
#2 of 32
1,789
#18 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for MIA 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

111
#28 of 32
881
#28 of 32
Yds / Game
51.8
#28 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

All Purpose Yds625673101054
Total Yards52196197978
Pass Yds36514511860

5-Year Trajectory

MIA Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

W vs NYJ · 11–6
MIA covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for MIA 2022.

Cmp %
63.0%
#20
Pass Yds/G
265.4
#4
Pass Rating
93.2
#8
Pass TD
30
#4
Pass Int
15
#23
Sack Rate
5.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. MIA has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NENew England Patriots21-12-01-1+5.5+5.5
BUFBuffalo Bills21-12-01-1-0.5+5.0
NYJNew York Jets21-11-11-1-9.0-12.2
BALBaltimore Ravens11-01-01-0+4.0+7.0
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-10-1-12.0-8.0
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-10-1-8.0-5.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-00-10-1+6.0-1.5
DETDetroit Lions11-01-01-0+4.0+0.5
CHIChicago Bears11-00-11-0+3.0-1.0
CLECleveland Browns11-01-01-0+22.0+19.0
HOUHouston Texans11-01-00-1+15.0+1.0
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-11-0-16.0-11.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-10-1-6.0-9.0
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-10-1-6.0-9.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep43-13-11-375%
Oct42-21-32-225%
Nov33-02-12-167%
Dec40-41-32-225%
Jan21-12-01-1100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sat10-11-01-0100%
Sun159-68-77-853%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)96-34-54-544%
Second half (W10+)83-55-34-462%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass118-36-54-755%
Turf61-53-34-250%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-35-13-383%
Same conference64-23-32-450%
Inter-conference52-31-43-220%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)20-21-12-050%
Cool (40-59°F)31-21-22-133%
Warm (75°F+)33-03-01-2100%
Indoor95-44-53-644%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)20-22-02-0100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)53-23-22-360%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-00-11-00%
Indoor95-44-53-644%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW2
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak5
Longest SU loss streak5
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win86-25-35-362%
After a loss82-63-53-538%
On 2+ winning streak64-23-33-350%
On 2+ losing streak62-43-32-450%
vs winning opp.52-33-23-260%
vs losing opp.96-35-44-556%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor158-78-77-853%
Dome21-11-11-150%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home86-25-31-762%
Domestic road93-64-57-244%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)86-25-31-762%
Medium (500-1500)73-44-36-157%
Long (1500+)20-20-21-10%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)127-57-57-558%
Long week (8-10d)20-20-21-10%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 1-34 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 1-34 G
JanATS 2-02 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 8-715 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-59 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-38 G
By surface
GrassATS 6-511 G
TurfATS 3-36 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 5-16 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-45 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-715 G
DomeATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-38 G
Domestic roadATS 4-59 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-38 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 4-37 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-22 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-512 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-22 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 4-26 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-25 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-34 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-12 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 7.1 ptsBias -1.3 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)13-30.489 #2028.417.9156.3510.93
Miami Dolphins (MIA)9-80.539 #323.423.594.62-68.82
New England Patriots (NE)8-90.505 #1821.420.4-25.8155.35
New York Jets (NYJ)7-100.541 #217.418.6-47.5925.96

Insights

A look at how the 2022 Miami Dolphins ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg time to pressure (1st of 32), offensive pass yards per play (2nd of 32), and offensive pass yards per play (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive ryoe per attempt (31st of 32), defensive avg yac allowed (30th of 32), and defensive yac over expected allowed (29th of 32).