← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Kansas City Chiefs

AFC West

Off EXP
239.21
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#1
Def EXP
-40.58
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#14
Net EXP
198.63
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
14-3
Pythag 11.4 (+2.6)
Power Rating
106.3
#2
SRS
+6.70
#3
SoS Rank
#30
pts: −0.8 (#27)
#30
Pts / Game
29.2
Home 25.1 · Road 32.8
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#1
Net Pts / G
+7.5
#4
Pts Allowed / G
21.7
Home 19.4 · Road 23.8
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#16
Yds / Play
6.40
#1
Yds/Play Allowed
5.10
#8
3rd Down %
48.7%
#2
3rd Down % Allowed
38.3%
#13

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Kansas City Chiefs's points come from. Total = 496 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for KC 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.

75.0%
#30 of 32
91.0%
#26 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
933
#18 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for KC 2022.

119
#4 of 32
85
#4 of 32
76
#6 of 32
12
#18 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for KC 2022. Higher = better.

+187.7
#1 of 32
+15.3
#6 of 32
+237.0
#1 of 32
+3.20
#2 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for KC 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,712
#8 of 32
2,830
#1 of 32
4,712
#8 of 32
2,827
#1 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for KC 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

87
#7 of 32
838
#20 of 32
Yds / Game
49.3
#20 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.

Punt Yds18682672804
Punt Net Yds17242416692
All Purpose Yds81038390287

5-Year Trajectory

KC Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2022

W at LV · 31–13
KC covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for KC 2022.

Cmp %
66.8%
#4
Pass Yds/G
297.8
#1
Pass Rating
103.5
#1
Pass TD
41
#1
Pass Int
12
#11
Sack Rate
3.8%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. KC has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

LACLos Angeles Chargers22-00-21-1+3.0-1.8
LVLas Vegas Raiders22-01-11-1+9.5+1.2
DENDenver Broncos22-00-22-0+4.5-6.5
ARIArizona Cardinals11-01-01-0+23.0+17.0
INDIndianapolis Colts10-10-10-1-3.0-7.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-01-01-0+10.0+11.0
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-10-1-4.0-1.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-01-01-0+21.0+20.0
TENTennessee Titans11-00-10-1+3.0-11.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-00-0-10-1+10.0+0.0
LARLos Angeles Rams11-00-10-1+16.0-0.5
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-10-1-3.0-5.5
HOUHouston Texans11-00-11-0+6.0-8.5
SEASeattle Seahawks11-01-00-1+14.0+3.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-11-21-233%
Oct43-12-23-150%
Nov44-00-3-11-30%
Dec43-11-32-225%
Jan22-01-11-150%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-00-10-10%
Sat22-02-00-2100%
Sun1310-33-9-17-625%
Mon11-00-11-00%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)86-23-54-438%
Second half (W10+)98-12-6-14-525%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass1211-14-7-15-736%
Turf42-20-42-20%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division66-01-54-217%
Same conference63-30-5-11-50%
Inter-conference55-04-13-280%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)22-01-0-10-2100%
Cool (40-59°F)54-10-52-30%
Indoor108-24-66-440%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)32-10-32-10%
Breezy (5-14 mph)44-01-2-10-433%
Indoor108-24-66-440%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW5
ATSW1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak5
Longest SU loss streak1
Longest ATS cover1
Longest ATS no-cover5
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win1310-32-10-14-917%
After a loss33-02-13-067%
On 2+ winning streak96-32-6-12-725%
vs winning opp.64-21-52-417%
vs losing opp.87-11-6-14-414%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1210-23-8-15-727%
Dome22-01-11-150%
Retractable (open)10-10-10-10%
Retractable (closed)22-01-12-050%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home87-11-6-12-614%
Domestic road97-24-56-344%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)87-11-6-12-614%
Short (<500)10-10-10-10%
Medium (500-1500)87-14-46-250%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-00-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)119-24-6-15-640%
Long week (8-10d)32-10-32-10%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 0-3-14 G
DecATS 1-34 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 2-02 G
SunATS 3-9-113 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-58 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-6-19 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-7-112 G
TurfATS 0-44 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 1-56 G
Same conferenceATS 0-5-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 4-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-8-112 G
DomeATS 1-12 G
Retractable (open)ATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 1-6-18 G
Domestic roadATS 4-59 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 1-6-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-11 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 4-48 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-6-111 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-33 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-23 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-0-12 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-35 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-67 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 6.9 ptsBias +0.2 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Denver Broncos (DEN)5-120.481 #2216.921.1-41.627.24
Kansas City Chiefs (KC)14-30.455 #3029.221.7239.21-40.58
Los Angeles Chargers (LAC)10-70.443 #3123.022.672.46-81.43
Las Vegas Raiders (LV)6-110.474 #2623.224.674.09-132.08

Insights

A look at how the 2022 Kansas City Chiefs ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg time to pressure (1st of 32), offensive avg yards after catch (1st of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (26th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Denver Broncos and Kansas City Chiefs have met 16 times in the regular season. Kansas City Chiefs leads the series 12 to 4. The most lopsided meeting was a 38-point win for Denver Broncos in 2024.