Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 496 | 370.63 | +125.38 | #1 |
| Total Yards | 7032 | 5,760.38 | +1,271.63 | #1 |
| Yds / Play | 6.40 | 5.40 | +1.00 | #1 |
| 1st Downs | 408 | 333.31 | +74.69 | #1 |
| Turnovers | 23 | 22.19 | +0.81 | #24 |
| Fumbles Lost | 11 | 9.13 | +1.88 | #26 |
| EXP Pts | 239.21 | 46.32 | +192.89 | #1 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 369 | 370.63 | -1.63 | #16 |
| Total Yards | 5579 | 5,760.38 | -181.38 | #12 |
| Yds / Play | 5.10 | 5.40 | -0.30 | #8 |
| 1st Downs | 337 | 333.31 | +3.69 | #19 |
| Turnovers | 20 | 22.19 | -2.19 | #22 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 9.13 | -0.13 | #20 |
| EXP Pts | -40.58 | -46.32 | +5.74 | #14 |
Scoring Composition
Where Kansas City Chiefs's points come from. Total = 496 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 179 | 184.56 | -5.56 | #22 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.30 | 5.96 | +0.34 | #5 |
| Yds / Drive | 39.30 | 31.23 | +8.08 | #1 |
| Points / Drive | 2.71 | 1.93 | +0.78 | #1 |
| Score % | 46.40 | 36.36 | +10.04 | #1 |
| Turnover % | 10.10 | 11.34 | -1.24 | #8 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 417 | 461.56 | -44.56 | #24 |
| Rush Yds | 1970 | 2,059.19 | -89.19 | #20 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.70 | 4.43 | +0.27 | #10 |
| Rush TD | 18 | 15.22 | +2.78 | #8 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 48.92 | 9.71 | +39.21 | #5 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 651 | 564.66 | +86.34 | #5 |
| Pass Cmp | 435 | 362.66 | +72.34 | #4 |
| Cmp % | 66.80 | 64.03 | +2.77 | #4 |
| Pass Yds | 5062 | 3,701.19 | +1,360.81 | #1 |
| Yds / Att | 7.80 | 6.56 | +1.24 | #1 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.60 | 10.24 | +1.36 | #3 |
| Adj Y/A | 8.20 | 6.33 | +1.87 | #1 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.90 | 5.91 | +1.99 | #1 |
| Pass TD | 41 | 23.44 | +17.56 | #1 |
| TD % | 6.30 | 4.17 | +2.13 | #1 |
| Pass Int | 12 | 13.06 | -1.06 | #11 |
| Int % | 1.80 | 2.35 | -0.55 | #8 |
| Sack % | 3.80 | 6.83 | -3.03 | #2 |
| Pass Rating | 103.50 | 86.83 | +16.67 | #1 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 195.91 | 47.33 | +148.58 | #1 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 193 | 218.03 | -25.03 | #32 |
| 3rd Down Made | 94 | 85.94 | +8.06 | #8 |
| 4th Down Att | 12 | 23 | -11 | #31 |
| 4th Down Made | 9 | 11.66 | -2.66 | #23 |
| Red Zone Att | 72 | 52.78 | +19.22 | #1 |
| Red Zone Scores | 50 | 29.59 | +20.41 | #1 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 184 | 184.56 | -0.56 | #17 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.10 | 5.97 | +0.13 | #24 |
| Yds / Drive | 30.20 | 31.20 | -1.00 | #11 |
| Points / Drive | 2.01 | 1.93 | +0.08 | #21 |
| Score % | 35.90 | 36.28 | -0.38 | #14 |
| Turnover % | 10.30 | 11.38 | -1.08 | #21 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 419 | 461.56 | -42.56 | #6 |
| Rush Yds | 1823 | 2,059.19 | -236.19 | #8 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.40 | 4.44 | -0.04 | #16 |
| Rush TD | 10 | 15.22 | -5.22 | #6 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -9.19 | -9.71 | +0.52 | #20 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 619 | 564.66 | +54.34 | #3 |
| Pass Cmp | 408 | 362.66 | +45.34 | #29 |
| Cmp % | 65.90 | 64.17 | +1.73 | #22 |
| Pass Yds | 3756 | 3,701.19 | +54.81 | #19 |
| Yds / Att | 6.70 | 7.04 | -0.34 | #7 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.20 | 10.97 | -0.77 | #5 |
| Adj Y/A | 7 | 6.83 | +0.17 | #20 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.80 | 5.93 | -0.13 | #12 |
| Pass TD | 33 | 23.44 | +9.56 | #32 |
| TD % | 5.30 | 4.16 | +1.14 | #31 |
| Pass Int | 11 | 13.06 | -2.06 | #23 |
| Int % | 1.80 | 2.34 | -0.54 | #25 |
| Sack % | 8.20 | 6.68 | +1.52 | #4 |
| Pass Rating | 95.30 | 89.01 | +6.29 | #28 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -39.06 | -47.33 | +8.27 | #15 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 222 | 218.03 | +3.97 | #21 |
| 3rd Down Made | 85 | 85.94 | -0.94 | #14 |
| 4th Down Att | 35 | 23 | +12 | #32 |
| 4th Down Made | 20 | 11.66 | +8.34 | #32 |
| Red Zone Att | 55 | 52.78 | +2.22 | #22 |
| Red Zone Scores | 37 | 29.59 | +7.41 | #29 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for KC 2022. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — KC 2022
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 20-29 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| 40-49 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| 50-59 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 60+ | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for KC 2022.
Pressure & Tackles — KC 2022
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for KC 2022. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — KC 2022
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for KC 2022 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — KC 2022
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for KC 2022. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — KC 2022
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2022 vs 2021.
| Punt Yds | 1868 | 2672 | 804 |
| Punt Net Yds | 1724 | 2416 | 692 |
| All Purpose Yds | 8103 | 8390 | 287 |
5-Year Trajectory
KC Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2022. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 279.1 | -152.2 | +126.9 |
| 2019 | 186.6 | -40.1 | +146.5 |
| 2020 | 239.3 | -109.0 | +130.3 |
| 2021 | 201.8 | -100.1 | +101.7 |
| 2022 | 239.2 | -40.6 | +198.6 |
Last game — Week 18, 2022
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for KC 2022.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. KC has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 14-3 | 5-11-1 | 31.3% | 8-9 | 47.1% | +7.5 | +0.2 | 23 | +20.0 |
| Home | 8 | 7-1 | 1-6-1 | 14.3% | 2-6 | 25.0% | +5.8 | -3.4 | 16 | +3.5 |
| Away | 9 | 7-2 | 4-5 | 44.4% | 6-3 | 66.7% | +9.0 | +3.4 | 23 | +20.0 |
| As favorite | 15 | 13-2 | 4-10-1 | 28.6% | 7-8 | 46.7% | +8.1 | -0.4 | 23 | +20.0 |
| As underdog | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | — | 1-1 | — | +3.0 | +4.8 | 10 | +11.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 6-0 | 1-5 | 16.7% | 4-2 | 66.7% | +5.7 | -2.3 | 18 | +9.0 |
| Non-division | 11 | 8-3 | 4-6-1 | 40.0% | 4-7 | 36.4% | +8.5 | +1.5 | 23 | +20.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | — | 2-2 | — | +6.0 | +6.0 | 21 | +20.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 4 | 3-1 | 1-3 | — | 2-2 | — | +6.5 | +1.5 | 23 | +17.0 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 9 | 9-0 | 2-6-1 | 25.0% | 4-5 | 44.4% | +8.6 | -3.0 | 18 | +9.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2022. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 2 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 1-1 | +3.0 | -1.8 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +9.5 | +1.2 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 2 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 2-0 | +4.5 | -6.5 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +23.0 | +17.0 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | -7.5 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +10.0 | +11.0 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -4.0 | -1.5 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +21.0 | +20.0 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +3.0 | -11.0 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | +10.0 | +0.0 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +16.0 | -0.5 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | -5.5 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +6.0 | -8.5 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +14.0 | +3.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Oct | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| Nov | 4 | 4-0 | 0-3-1 | 1-3 | 0% |
| Dec | 4 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 25% |
| Jan | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Sat | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
| Sun | 13 | 10-3 | 3-9-1 | 7-6 | 25% |
| Mon | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 6-2 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 38% |
| Second half (W10+) | 9 | 8-1 | 2-6-1 | 4-5 | 25% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 12 | 11-1 | 4-7-1 | 5-7 | 36% |
| Turf | 4 | 2-2 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 0% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 6-0 | 1-5 | 4-2 | 17% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 0-5-1 | 1-5 | 0% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 5-0 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 80% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-0-1 | 0-2 | 100% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 5 | 4-1 | 0-5 | 2-3 | 0% |
| Indoor | 10 | 8-2 | 4-6 | 6-4 | 40% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 3 | 2-1 | 0-3 | 2-1 | 0% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 4 | 4-0 | 1-2-1 | 0-4 | 33% |
| Indoor | 10 | 8-2 | 4-6 | 6-4 | 40% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 5 |
| ATS | W | 1 |
| O/U | U | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 5 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 1 |
| Longest ATS cover | 1 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 5 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 2 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 13 | 10-3 | 2-10-1 | 4-9 | 17% |
| After a loss | 3 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 67% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 9 | 6-3 | 2-6-1 | 2-7 | 25% |
| vs winning opp. | 6 | 4-2 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 17% |
| vs losing opp. | 8 | 7-1 | 1-6-1 | 4-4 | 14% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 12 | 10-2 | 3-8-1 | 5-7 | 27% |
| Dome | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Retractable (open) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Retractable (closed) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 7-1 | 1-6-1 | 2-6 | 14% |
| Domestic road | 9 | 7-2 | 4-5 | 6-3 | 44% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 7-1 | 1-6-1 | 2-6 | 14% |
| Short (<500) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 8 | 7-1 | 4-4 | 6-2 | 50% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 9-2 | 4-6-1 | 5-6 | 40% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 2-1 | 0-3 | 2-1 | 0% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC West
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver Broncos (DEN) | 5-12 | 0.481 #22 | 16.9 | 21.1 | -41.62 | 7.24 |
| Kansas City Chiefs (KC) | 14-3 | 0.455 #30 | 29.2 | 21.7 | 239.21 | -40.58 |
| Los Angeles Chargers (LAC) | 10-7 | 0.443 #31 | 23.0 | 22.6 | 72.46 | -81.43 |
| Las Vegas Raiders (LV) | 6-11 | 0.474 #26 | 23.2 | 24.6 | 74.09 | -132.08 |
Insights
A look at how the 2022 Kansas City Chiefs ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg time to pressure (1st of 32), offensive avg yards after catch (1st of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (26th of 32).
Rivalries
- Denver Broncos and Kansas City Chiefs have met 16 times in the regular season. Kansas City Chiefs leads the series 12 to 4. The most lopsided meeting was a 38-point win for Denver Broncos in 2024.