Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 396 | 370.06 | +25.94 | #11 |
| Total Yards | 5725 | 5,636.94 | +88.06 | #15 |
| Yds / Play | 5.20 | 5.25 | -0.05 | #17 |
| 1st Downs | 324 | 327.44 | -3.44 | #19 |
| Turnovers | 22 | 22.94 | -0.94 | #17 |
| Fumbles Lost | 12 | 9.50 | +2.50 | #25 |
| EXP Pts | 30.12 | 27.68 | +2.44 | #17 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 415 | 370.06 | +44.94 | #28 |
| Total Yards | 5947 | 5,636.94 | +310.06 | #24 |
| Yds / Play | 5.20 | 5.24 | -0.04 | #15 |
| 1st Downs | 346 | 327.44 | +18.56 | #25 |
| Turnovers | 24 | 22.94 | +1.06 | #17 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 9.50 | -0.50 | #19 |
| EXP Pts | -38.18 | -27.68 | -10.50 | #19 |
Scoring Composition
Where Indianapolis Colts's points come from. Total = 396 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 196 | 188.09 | +7.91 | #8 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.80 | 5.90 | -0.10 | #19 |
| Yds / Drive | 29.20 | 30.04 | -0.84 | #19 |
| Points / Drive | 1.83 | 1.89 | -0.06 | #20 |
| Score % | 35.70 | 35.66 | +0.04 | #15 |
| Turnover % | 9.20 | 11.54 | -2.34 | #9 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 479 | 456.44 | +22.56 | #11 |
| Rush Yds | 2059 | 1,915.22 | +143.78 | #10 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.30 | 4.18 | +0.13 | #10 |
| Rush TD | 19 | 14.69 | +4.31 | #7 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -6.31 | -5.27 | -1.04 | #16 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 574 | 572.34 | +1.66 | #18 |
| Pass Cmp | 355 | 369 | -14 | #21 |
| Cmp % | 61.80 | 64.46 | -2.66 | #27 |
| Pass Yds | 3666 | 3,721.72 | -55.72 | #20 |
| Yds / Att | 6.40 | 6.52 | -0.12 | #19 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.30 | 10.08 | +0.22 | #15 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.20 | 6.29 | -0.09 | #20 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.80 | 5.84 | -0.04 | #19 |
| Pass TD | 18 | 23.56 | -5.56 | #25 |
| TD % | 3.10 | 4.12 | -1.02 | #26 |
| Pass Int | 10 | 13.44 | -3.44 | #7 |
| Int % | 1.70 | 2.35 | -0.65 | #5 |
| Sack % | 6.70 | 7.17 | -0.47 | #17 |
| Pass Rating | 83.40 | 86.88 | -3.48 | #20 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 42.57 | 41.96 | +0.61 | #18 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 232 | 224.81 | +7.19 | #10 |
| 3rd Down Made | 82 | 87.13 | -5.13 | #23 |
| 4th Down Att | 32 | 24.97 | +7.03 | #6 |
| 4th Down Made | 16 | 12.88 | +3.13 | #8 |
| Red Zone Att | 57 | 52.94 | +4.06 | #12 |
| Red Zone Scores | 28 | 29.09 | -1.09 | #18 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 203 | 188.09 | +14.91 | #30 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.80 | 5.90 | -0.10 | #10 |
| Yds / Drive | 29.10 | 30.03 | -0.92 | #12 |
| Points / Drive | 2.01 | 1.88 | +0.13 | #24 |
| Score % | 38.90 | 35.59 | +3.31 | #26 |
| Turnover % | 11.80 | 11.57 | +0.23 | #15 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 518 | 456.44 | +61.56 | #31 |
| Rush Yds | 2105 | 1,915.22 | +189.78 | #24 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.10 | 4.20 | -0.10 | #13 |
| Rush TD | 22 | 14.69 | +7.31 | #29 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -11.95 | 5.27 | -17.22 | #26 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 568 | 572.34 | -4.34 | #18 |
| Pass Cmp | 370 | 369 | +1 | #15 |
| Cmp % | 65.10 | 64.44 | +0.66 | #15 |
| Pass Yds | 3842 | 3,721.72 | +120.28 | #16 |
| Yds / Att | 7.30 | 7.03 | +0.27 | #23 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.20 | 10.89 | +0.31 | #21 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.90 | 6.79 | +0.11 | #16 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.80 | 5.82 | -0.02 | #15 |
| Pass TD | 21 | 23.56 | -2.56 | #13 |
| TD % | 3.70 | 4.12 | -0.42 | #12 |
| Pass Int | 15 | 13.44 | +1.56 | #14 |
| Int % | 2.60 | 2.35 | +0.25 | #13 |
| Sack % | 8.20 | 7.14 | +1.06 | #8 |
| Pass Rating | 88.20 | 88.94 | -0.74 | #14 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -35.93 | -41.96 | +6.03 | #14 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 240 | 224.81 | +15.19 | #30 |
| 3rd Down Made | 89 | 87.13 | +1.88 | #20 |
| 4th Down Att | 26 | 24.97 | +1.03 | #19 |
| 4th Down Made | 17 | 12.88 | +4.13 | #27 |
| Red Zone Att | 52 | 52.94 | -0.94 | #17 |
| Red Zone Scores | 29 | 29.09 | -0.09 | #18 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for IND 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — IND 2023
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| 40-49 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| 50-59 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for IND 2023.
Pressure & Tackles — IND 2023
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for IND 2023. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — IND 2023
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for IND 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — IND 2023
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for IND 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — IND 2023
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.
| Kickoff Yds | 5069 | 5960 | 891 |
| Total Yards | 5298 | 5725 | 427 |
| Pass Yds | 3432 | 3666 | 234 |
5-Year Trajectory
IND Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2019 | 74.8 | -56.4 | +18.4 |
| 2020 | 149.9 | -59.6 | +90.3 |
| 2021 | 127.1 | -49.3 | +77.8 |
| 2022 | -110.5 | -51.1 | -161.5 |
| 2023 | 30.1 | -38.2 | -8.1 |
Last game — Week 18, 2023
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for IND 2023.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. IND has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 9-8 | 9-8 | 52.9% | 11-6 | 64.7% | -1.1 | +0.0 | 17 | +15.5 |
| Home | 9 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 44.4% | 7-2 | 77.8% | +0.2 | +1.0 | 17 | +15.5 |
| Away | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 4-4 | 50.0% | -2.6 | -1.1 | 14 | +12.5 |
| As favorite | 7 | 7-0 | 6-1 | 85.7% | 5-2 | 71.4% | +8.4 | +6.6 | 17 | +15.5 |
| As underdog | 10 | 2-8 | 3-7 | 30.0% | 6-4 | 60.0% | -7.8 | -4.6 | 7 | +10.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 4-2 | 66.7% | -1.7 | -0.1 | 11 | +10.0 |
| Non-division | 11 | 6-5 | 6-5 | 54.5% | 7-4 | 63.6% | -0.8 | +0.1 | 17 | +15.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 12 | 7-5 | 7-5 | 58.3% | 7-5 | 58.3% | +0.2 | +0.6 | 17 | +15.5 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | — | 1-0 | — | +3.0 | -0.5 | 3 | -0.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | — | 3-0 | — | -9.3 | -5.5 | — | +2.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 0-1 | — | +3.0 | +10.5 | 3 | +10.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | -13.5 | -9.5 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +3.5 | +3.8 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +5.0 | +5.5 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +3.0 | +10.5 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -6.0 | -5.0 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -1.0 | +2.5 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -11.0 | -9.0 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +14.0 | +12.5 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +4.0 | +3.0 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +7.0 | +4.5 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -20.0 | -17.0 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +17.0 | +15.5 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -19.0 | -16.0 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +3.0 | -0.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Oct | 5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 4-1 | 40% |
| Nov | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 100% |
| Dec | 5 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 4-1 | 40% |
| Jan | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Sun | 15 | 8-7 | 8-7 | 10-5 | 53% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 4-5 | 5-4 | 6-3 | 56% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 50% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 2-3 | 80% |
| Turf | 10 | 4-6 | 4-6 | 7-3 | 40% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 50% |
| Same conference | 6 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 67% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 40% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 13 | 6-7 | 6-7 | 9-4 | 46% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Indoor | 13 | 6-7 | 6-7 | 9-4 | 46% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 1 |
| ATS | L | 3 |
| O/U | U | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 4 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 3 |
| Longest ATS cover | 4 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 4 |
| Longest U streak | 2 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 9 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 5-4 | 44% |
| After a loss | 7 | 5-2 | 5-2 | 5-2 | 71% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 4-0 | 50% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| vs winning opp. | 5 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60% |
| vs losing opp. | 9 | 6-3 | 5-4 | 6-3 | 56% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 6 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 67% |
| Retractable (open) | 4 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 75% |
| Retractable (closed) | 7 | 3-4 | 2-5 | 5-2 | 29% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 9 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 7-2 | 44% |
| Domestic road | 7 | 4-3 | 4-3 | 4-3 | 57% |
| International | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 9 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 7-2 | 44% |
| Short (<500) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (5-7d) | 14 | 8-6 | 8-6 | 9-5 | 57% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Texans (HOU) | 10-7 | 0.474 #25 | 22.2 | 20.8 | 38.99 | -40.05 |
| Indianapolis Colts (IND) | 9-8 | 0.491 #18 | 23.3 | 24.4 | 30.12 | -38.18 |
| Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX) | 9-8 | 0.533 #6 | 22.2 | 21.8 | 13.64 | -8.04 |
| Tennessee Titans (TEN) | 6-11 | 0.522 #11 | 17.9 | 21.6 | 3.82 | -69.25 |
Insights
A look at how the 2023 Indianapolis Colts ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (1st of 32), offensive ryoe per attempt (5th of 32), and offensive yards after contact per carry (5th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (32nd of 32), defensive avg wr separation allowed (27th of 32), and offensive yac over expected (27th of 32).