← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Indianapolis Colts

AFC South

Off EXP
30.12
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#17
Def EXP
-38.18
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#19
Net EXP
-8.06
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
9-8
Pythag 8.0 (+1.0)
Power Rating
95.5
#29
SRS
−1.47
#21
SoS Rank
#18
pts: −0.3 (#20)
#18
Pts / Game
23.3
Home 25.7 · Road 20.6
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#11
Net Pts / G
−1.1
#19
Pts Allowed / G
24.4
Home 25.4 · Road 23.3
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#28
Yds / Play
5.20
#17
Yds/Play Allowed
5.20
#15
3rd Down %
35.3%
#26
3rd Down % Allowed
37.1%
#11

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Indianapolis Colts's points come from. Total = 396 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for IND 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

80.0%
#27 of 32
97.0%
#14 of 32
1 / 1
#8 of 32
Return Yards
467
#31 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for IND 2023.

108
#10 of 32
69
#22 of 32
76
#7 of 32
17
#7 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for IND 2023. Higher = better.

+0.1
#18 of 32
-41.1
#22 of 32
+90.9
#17 of 32
-3.93
#30 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for IND 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,255
#19 of 32
1,863
#18 of 32
4,255
#19 of 32
1,863
#18 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for IND 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

95
#12 of 32
685
#6 of 32
Yds / Game
40.3
#6 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Kickoff Yds50695960891
Total Yards52985725427
Pass Yds34323666234

5-Year Trajectory

IND Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

L vs HOU · 19–23
IND failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for IND 2023.

Cmp %
61.8%
#27
Pass Yds/G
215.6
#20
Pass Rating
83.4
#20
Pass TD
18
#25
Pass Int
10
#7
Sack Rate
6.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. IND has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

JAXJacksonville Jaguars20-20-22-0-13.5-9.5
HOUHouston Texans21-11-11-1+3.5+3.8
TENTennessee Titans22-02-01-1+5.0+5.5
BALBaltimore Ravens11-01-00-1+3.0+10.5
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-11-0-6.0-5.0
CLECleveland Browns10-11-01-0-1.0+2.5
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-11-0-11.0-9.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-00-1+14.0+12.5
NENew England Patriots11-01-00-1+4.0+3.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-01-01-0+7.0+4.5
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-11-0-20.0-17.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-01-01-0+17.0+15.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons10-10-10-1-19.0-16.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-00-11-0+3.0-0.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-12-167%
Oct51-42-34-140%
Nov33-03-01-2100%
Dec53-22-34-140%
Jan10-10-10-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sat21-11-11-150%
Sun158-78-710-553%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)94-55-46-356%
Second half (W10+)85-34-45-350%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass54-14-12-380%
Turf104-64-67-340%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-33-34-250%
Same conference64-24-24-267%
Inter-conference52-32-33-240%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)21-11-12-050%
Mild (60-74°F)11-01-00-1100%
Warm (75°F+)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor136-76-79-446%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)22-02-00-2100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)21-11-12-050%
Indoor136-76-79-446%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL3
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win94-54-55-444%
After a loss75-25-25-271%
On 2+ winning streak42-22-24-050%
On 2+ losing streak21-11-11-150%
vs winning opp.52-33-23-260%
vs losing opp.96-35-46-356%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor64-24-23-367%
Retractable (open)42-23-13-175%
Retractable (closed)73-42-55-229%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home94-54-57-244%
Domestic road74-34-34-357%
International11-01-00-1100%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)94-54-57-244%
Short (<500)42-22-22-250%
Medium (500-1500)32-12-12-167%
Long (1500+)11-01-00-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Standard (5-7d)148-68-69-557%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-10-10%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 2-35 G
NovATS 3-03 G
DecATS 2-35 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
SatATS 1-12 G
SunATS 8-715 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-49 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-15 G
TurfATS 4-610 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 4-26 G
Retractable (open)ATS 3-14 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 2-57 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-59 G
Domestic roadATS 4-37 G
InternationalATS 1-01 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-59 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-24 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-13 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-614 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-02 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-69 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 0-11 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-15 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.1 ptsBias +0.0 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)10-70.474 #2522.220.838.99-40.05
Indianapolis Colts (IND)9-80.491 #1823.324.430.12-38.18
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)9-80.533 #622.221.813.64-8.04
Tennessee Titans (TEN)6-110.522 #1117.921.63.82-69.25

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Indianapolis Colts ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (1st of 32), offensive ryoe per attempt (5th of 32), and offensive yards after contact per carry (5th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (32nd of 32), defensive avg wr separation allowed (27th of 32), and offensive yac over expected (27th of 32).