← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Jacksonville Jaguars

AFC South

Off EXP
13.88
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#20
Def EXP
-165.95
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#31
Net EXP
-152.07
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
4-13
Pythag 5.5 (-1.5)
Power Rating
104.7
#3
SRS
−7.50
#27
SoS Rank
#24
pts: −0.7 (#26)
#24
Pts / Game
18.8
Home 22.6 · Road 15.4
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#26
Net Pts / G
−6.8
#25
Pts Allowed / G
25.6
Home 22.3 · Road 28.6
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#28
Yds / Play
5.20
#19
Yds/Play Allowed
5.90
#30
3rd Down %
37.3%
#22
3rd Down % Allowed
43.1%
#25

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Jacksonville Jaguars's points come from. Total = 320 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for JAX 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

93.0%
#2 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
1 / 1
#5 of 32
Return Yards
1,064
#16 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for JAX 2024.

68
#29 of 32
74
#11 of 32
82
#17 of 32
5
#32 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for JAX 2024. Higher = better.

+2.8
#21 of 32
-13.6
#15 of 32
+68.3
#24 of 32
-0.74
#23 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for JAX 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,586
#7 of 32
1,742
#23 of 32
4,586
#7 of 32
1,742
#23 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for JAX 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

99
#7 of 32
788
#4 of 32
Yds / Game
46.4
#4 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

Punt Yds28933359466
Punt Net Yds26593048389
Punt Ret Yds Opp143251108

5-Year Trajectory

JAX Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

L at IND · 23–26
JAX covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for JAX 2024.

Cmp %
62.8%
#24
Pass Yds/G
204.5
#24
Pass Rating
81.1
#26
Pass TD
19
#29
Pass Int
15
#23
Sack Rate
5.5%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. JAX has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

HOUHouston Texans20-22-00-2-3.5+1.0
INDIndianapolis Colts21-11-12-0+0.0+0.0
TENTennessee Titans22-02-00-2+5.5+7.5
MIAMiami Dolphins10-11-00-1-3.0+0.5
CLECleveland Browns10-10-10-1-5.0-8.0
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-11-0-37.0-33.0
CHIChicago Bears10-10-11-0-19.0-20.5
NENew England Patriots11-01-01-0+16.0+9.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-11-01-0-3.0+0.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-11-01-0-5.0+2.5
MINMinnesota Vikings10-11-00-1-5.0+2.0
DETDetroit Lions10-10-11-0-46.0-32.0
NYJNew York Jets10-10-11-0-7.0-3.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders10-10-10-1-5.0-2.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep40-42-21-350%
Oct42-22-24-050%
Nov30-32-12-167%
Dec52-33-21-460%
Jan10-11-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sun164-1210-68-862%
Mon10-10-11-00%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)92-75-46-356%
Second half (W10+)82-65-33-562%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass134-98-56-762%
Turf40-42-23-150%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-35-12-483%
Same conference61-52-43-333%
Inter-conference50-53-24-160%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)31-22-12-167%
Mild (60-74°F)43-12-23-150%
Warm (75°F+)40-43-11-375%
Indoor60-63-33-350%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)31-21-23-033%
Breezy (5-14 mph)72-55-23-471%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor60-63-33-350%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSW2
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak1
Longest SU loss streak5
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak5
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win40-42-24-050%
After a loss124-87-55-758%
On 2+ losing streak83-55-33-562%
vs winning opp.80-85-35-362%
vs losing opp.73-44-33-457%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor124-88-46-667%
Dome20-20-21-10%
Retractable (closed)30-32-12-167%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home72-54-33-457%
Domestic road81-75-34-462%
International21-11-12-050%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)72-54-33-457%
Short (<500)10-11-00-1100%
Medium (500-1500)61-54-24-267%
Long (1500+)31-21-22-133%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Standard (5-7d)144-108-68-657%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-11-00%
Bye+ (11+d)10-11-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 3-25 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
SunATS 10-616 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-49 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-38 G
By surface
GrassATS 8-513 G
TurfATS 2-24 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 5-16 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-412 G
DomeATS 0-22 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 2-13 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-37 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
InternationalATS 1-12 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-37 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-01 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 4-26 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-23 G
By rest days
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-614 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-25 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 4-37 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-25 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 7.8 ptsBias -4.0 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)10-70.481 #2221.921.97.295.09
Indianapolis Colts (IND)8-90.457 #2922.225.112.49-73.33
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)4-130.478 #2418.825.613.88-165.95
Tennessee Titans (TEN)3-140.522 #918.327.1-62.07-90.11

Insights

A look at how the 2024 Jacksonville Jaguars ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive stuffed rate forced (4th of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (5th of 32), and offensive qb pressure rate faced (5th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg yac allowed (32nd of 32), defensive epa per pass play allowed (32nd of 32), and defensive epa per pass play allowed (32nd of 32). Notably, offensive qb pressure rate faced (5th) yet defensive epa per pass play allowed (32nd).