← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Cincinnati Bengals

AFC North

Off EXP
150.85
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#7
Def EXP
-101.94
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#26
Net EXP
48.91
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
9-8
Pythag 9.3 (-0.3)
Power Rating
102.1
#10
SRS
+1.19
#14
SoS Rank
#23
pts: −1.0 (#28)
#23
Pts / Game
27.8
Home 28.9 · Road 26.8
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#6
Net Pts / G
+2.2
#12
Pts Allowed / G
25.5
Home 28.8 · Road 22.7
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#26
Yds / Play
5.80
#9
Yds/Play Allowed
5.40
#17
3rd Down %
46.7%
#5
3rd Down % Allowed
42.0%
#23

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Cincinnati Bengals's points come from. Total = 472 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CIN 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

76.0%
#28 of 32
96.0%
#13 of 32
0 / 0
#20 of 32
Return Yards
1,381
#2 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CIN 2024.

105
#9 of 32
79
#9 of 32
72
#26 of 32
14
#13 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CIN 2024. Higher = better.

+115.1
#5 of 32
-9.5
#14 of 32
+220.7
#2 of 32
+6.79
#1 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CIN 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,614
#6 of 32
2,192
#5 of 32
4,614
#6 of 32
2,192
#5 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CIN 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

101
#9 of 32
780
#3 of 32
Yds / Game
45.9
#3 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

All Purpose Yds669782041507
Kickoff Yds51626123961
Total Yards54226214792

5-Year Trajectory

CIN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

W at PIT · 19–17
CIN failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CIN 2024.

Cmp %
70.6%
#3
Pass Yds/G
272.9
#1
Pass Rating
106.8
#3
Pass TD
43
#1
Pass Int
9
#9
Sack Rate
6.9%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CIN has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

BALBaltimore Ravens20-21-12-0-2.0+2.2
CLECleveland Browns22-02-00-2+12.5+4.8
PITPittsburgh Steelers21-10-21-1-2.0-4.8
NENew England Patriots10-10-10-1-6.0-14.0
KCKansas City Chiefs10-11-01-0-1.0+5.5
WASWashington Commanders10-10-11-0-5.0-12.5
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-01-0+10.0+5.5
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+10.0+5.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-11-0-20.0-22.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-01-0+17.0+9.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-11-0-7.0-6.0
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-00-1+7.0+2.0
TENTennessee Titans11-01-01-0+10.0+4.0
DENDenver Broncos11-01-01-0+6.0+2.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep41-32-23-150%
Oct42-22-22-250%
Nov31-22-13-067%
Dec54-14-13-280%
Jan11-00-10-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-11-01-0100%
Sat22-01-11-150%
Sun126-67-58-458%
Mon21-11-11-150%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)94-55-46-356%
Second half (W10+)85-35-35-362%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass64-25-14-283%
Turf115-65-67-445%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-33-33-350%
Same conference63-34-25-167%
Inter-conference53-23-23-260%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)32-11-21-233%
Cool (40-59°F)21-11-12-050%
Mild (60-74°F)74-35-24-371%
Warm (75°F+)31-22-13-067%
Indoor21-11-11-150%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)147-78-610-457%
Indoor21-11-11-150%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW5
ATSL1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak5
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak5
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win85-35-35-362%
After a loss84-45-36-262%
On 2+ winning streak43-12-22-250%
On 2+ losing streak42-22-23-150%
vs winning opp.72-53-46-143%
vs losing opp.77-07-03-4100%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor158-79-610-560%
Dome10-10-11-00%
Retractable (closed)11-01-00-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home83-53-56-238%
Domestic road96-37-25-478%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)83-53-56-238%
Short (<500)54-14-13-280%
Medium (500-1500)32-13-01-2100%
Long (1500+)10-10-11-00%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-11-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)118-38-37-473%
Long week (8-10d)31-21-22-133%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 4-15 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 1-12 G
SunATS 7-512 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-49 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-38 G
By surface
GrassATS 5-16 G
TurfATS 5-611 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 9-615 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 7-29 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 4-15 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-03 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-311 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-23 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-24 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-45 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 7-18 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 6.7 ptsBias -1.0 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)12-50.529 #830.521.2265.99-35.83
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)9-80.478 #2327.825.5150.85-101.94
Cleveland Browns (CLE)3-140.536 #615.225.6-161.38-61.95
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)10-70.502 #1622.420.411.14-8.44

Insights

A look at how the 2024 Cincinnati Bengals ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive stuffed rate (4th of 32), offensive epa per pass play (5th of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (5th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yac over expected allowed (31st of 32), offensive avg wr separation (30th of 32), and defensive rush success rate allowed (30th of 32).