Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 472 | 389.50 | +82.50 | #6 |
| Total Yards | 6214 | 5,736.19 | +477.81 | #9 |
| Yds / Play | 5.80 | 5.42 | +0.38 | #9 |
| 1st Downs | 376 | 335.31 | +40.69 | #5 |
| Turnovers | 22 | 20.56 | +1.44 | #19 |
| Fumbles Lost | 13 | 8.47 | +4.53 | #31 |
| EXP Pts | 150.85 | 62.00 | +88.85 | #7 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 434 | 389.50 | +44.50 | #26 |
| Total Yards | 5921 | 5,736.19 | +184.81 | #25 |
| Yds / Play | 5.40 | 5.43 | -0.03 | #17 |
| 1st Downs | 361 | 335.31 | +25.69 | #30 |
| Turnovers | 25 | 20.56 | +4.44 | #7 |
| Fumbles Lost | 10 | 8.47 | +1.53 | #7 |
| EXP Pts | -101.94 | -62.00 | -39.94 | #26 |
Scoring Composition
Where Cincinnati Bengals's points come from. Total = 472 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 181 | 181.84 | -0.84 | #19 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.10 | 6.01 | +0.09 | #11 |
| Yds / Drive | 34.30 | 31.52 | +2.78 | #10 |
| Points / Drive | 2.50 | 2.08 | +0.42 | #6 |
| Score % | 43.60 | 38.90 | +4.70 | #9 |
| Turnover % | 10.50 | 10.64 | -0.14 | #18 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 380 | 458.97 | -78.97 | #30 |
| Rush Yds | 1574 | 2,036.69 | -462.69 | #30 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.10 | 4.41 | -0.31 | #20 |
| Rush TD | 11 | 15.97 | -4.97 | #25 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -1.56 | 8.62 | -10.18 | #18 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 652 | 556.59 | +95.41 | #2 |
| Pass Cmp | 460 | 363.41 | +96.59 | #1 |
| Cmp % | 70.60 | 65.29 | +5.31 | #3 |
| Pass Yds | 4640 | 3,699.50 | +940.50 | #1 |
| Yds / Att | 7.10 | 6.69 | +0.41 | #9 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.10 | 10.23 | -0.13 | #15 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.80 | 6.63 | +1.17 | #5 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.30 | 6.17 | +1.13 | #5 |
| Pass TD | 43 | 25.28 | +17.72 | #1 |
| TD % | 6.60 | 4.58 | +2.02 | #4 |
| Pass Int | 9 | 12.09 | -3.09 | #9 |
| Int % | 1.40 | 2.15 | -0.75 | #7 |
| Sack % | 6.90 | 6.82 | +0.08 | #19 |
| Pass Rating | 106.80 | 90.63 | +16.17 | #3 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 166.38 | 68.74 | +97.64 | #4 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 214 | 214.81 | -0.81 | #18 |
| 3rd Down Made | 100 | 85.25 | +14.75 | #3 |
| 4th Down Att | 19 | 23.94 | -4.94 | #21 |
| 4th Down Made | 10 | 13.59 | -3.59 | #20 |
| Red Zone Att | 61 | 55.44 | +5.56 | #11 |
| Red Zone Scores | 39 | 31.94 | +7.06 | #7 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 183 | 181.84 | +1.16 | #22 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.10 | 6.01 | +0.09 | #21 |
| Yds / Drive | 32.30 | 31.48 | +0.82 | #21 |
| Points / Drive | 2.27 | 2.07 | +0.20 | #25 |
| Score % | 39.30 | 38.85 | +0.45 | #18 |
| Turnover % | 12.60 | 10.70 | +1.90 | #10 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 479 | 458.97 | +20.03 | #20 |
| Rush Yds | 2122 | 2,036.69 | +85.31 | #19 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.40 | 4.42 | -0.02 | #17 |
| Rush TD | 20 | 15.97 | +4.03 | #25 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -33.29 | -8.62 | -24.67 | #27 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 573 | 556.59 | +16.41 | #11 |
| Pass Cmp | 372 | 363.41 | +8.59 | #20 |
| Cmp % | 64.90 | 65.30 | -0.40 | #13 |
| Pass Yds | 3799 | 3,699.50 | +99.50 | #21 |
| Yds / Att | 7 | 7.13 | -0.13 | #16 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.80 | 10.94 | -0.14 | #17 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.90 | 7.09 | -0.19 | #16 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.10 | 6.14 | -0.04 | #17 |
| Pass TD | 30 | 25.28 | +4.72 | #29 |
| TD % | 5.20 | 4.57 | +0.63 | #26 |
| Pass Int | 15 | 12.09 | +2.91 | #8 |
| Int % | 2.60 | 2.15 | +0.45 | #8 |
| Sack % | 5.90 | 6.86 | -0.96 | #26 |
| Pass Rating | 91.90 | 92.48 | -0.58 | #16 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -78.94 | -68.74 | -10.20 | #17 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 207 | 214.81 | -7.81 | #7 |
| 3rd Down Made | 87 | 85.25 | +1.75 | #18 |
| 4th Down Att | 27 | 23.94 | +3.06 | #23 |
| 4th Down Made | 16 | 13.59 | +2.41 | #24 |
| Red Zone Att | 53 | 55.44 | -2.44 | #10 |
| Red Zone Scores | 36 | 31.94 | +4.06 | #26 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CIN 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — CIN 2024
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| 40-49 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 50-59 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CIN 2024.
Pressure & Tackles — CIN 2024
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for CIN 2024. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — CIN 2024
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for CIN 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — CIN 2024
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for CIN 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — CIN 2024
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.
| All Purpose Yds | 6697 | 8204 | 1507 |
| Kickoff Yds | 5162 | 6123 | 961 |
| Total Yards | 5422 | 6214 | 792 |
5-Year Trajectory
CIN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2020 | -5.1 | -142.2 | -147.3 |
| 2021 | 108.8 | -33.2 | +75.7 |
| 2022 | 120.8 | -9.4 | +111.4 |
| 2023 | 41.5 | -92.2 | -50.6 |
| 2024 | 150.9 | -101.9 | +48.9 |
Last game — Week 18, 2024
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CIN 2024.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CIN has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 9-8 | 10-7 | 58.8% | 11-6 | 64.7% | +2.2 | -1.0 | 18 | +9.0 |
| Home | 8 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 37.5% | 6-2 | 75.0% | +0.1 | -4.9 | 18 | +9.0 |
| Away | 9 | 6-3 | 7-2 | 77.8% | 5-4 | 55.6% | +4.1 | +2.5 | 10 | +5.5 |
| As favorite | 13 | 9-4 | 8-5 | 61.5% | 7-6 | 53.8% | +3.8 | -1.6 | 18 | +9.0 |
| As underdog | 4 | 0-4 | 2-2 | — | 4-0 | — | -3.0 | +1.0 | — | +5.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | +2.8 | +0.8 | 18 | +8.0 |
| Non-division | 11 | 6-5 | 7-4 | 63.6% | 8-3 | 72.7% | +1.9 | -1.9 | 17 | +9.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 5 | 1-4 | 0-5 | 0.0% | 4-1 | 80.0% | -6.8 | -7.7 | 2 | -0.5 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 6 | 6-0 | 6-0 | 100.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | +8.3 | +3.5 | 10 | +5.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | — | 2-2 | — | +6.0 | -2.4 | 18 | +9.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | — | 2-0 | — | -1.0 | +5.2 | — | +5.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | -2.0 | +2.2 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | +12.5 | +4.8 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -2.0 | -4.8 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -6.0 | -14.0 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -1.0 | +5.5 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -5.0 | -12.5 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +10.0 | +5.5 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +10.0 | +5.5 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -20.0 | -22.5 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +17.0 | +9.0 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -7.0 | -6.0 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +7.0 | +2.0 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +10.0 | +4.0 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +6.0 | +2.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| Oct | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Nov | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 67% |
| Dec | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 80% |
| Jan | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Sat | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Sun | 12 | 6-6 | 7-5 | 8-4 | 58% |
| Mon | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 4-5 | 5-4 | 6-3 | 56% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 6 | 4-2 | 5-1 | 4-2 | 83% |
| Turf | 11 | 5-6 | 5-6 | 7-4 | 45% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 5-1 | 67% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 7 | 4-3 | 5-2 | 4-3 | 71% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 67% |
| Indoor | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 14 | 7-7 | 8-6 | 10-4 | 57% |
| Indoor | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 5 |
| ATS | L | 1 |
| O/U | U | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 5 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 3 |
| Longest ATS cover | 4 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 5 |
| Longest U streak | 2 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62% |
| After a loss | 8 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 6-2 | 62% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| vs winning opp. | 7 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 6-1 | 43% |
| vs losing opp. | 7 | 7-0 | 7-0 | 3-4 | 100% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 15 | 8-7 | 9-6 | 10-5 | 60% |
| Dome | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 6-2 | 38% |
| Domestic road | 9 | 6-3 | 7-2 | 5-4 | 78% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 6-2 | 38% |
| Short (<500) | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 80% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 3 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 100% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 8-3 | 8-3 | 7-4 | 73% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC North
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baltimore Ravens (BAL) | 12-5 | 0.529 #8 | 30.5 | 21.2 | 265.99 | -35.83 |
| Cincinnati Bengals (CIN) | 9-8 | 0.478 #23 | 27.8 | 25.5 | 150.85 | -101.94 |
| Cleveland Browns (CLE) | 3-14 | 0.536 #6 | 15.2 | 25.6 | -161.38 | -61.95 |
| Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT) | 10-7 | 0.502 #16 | 22.4 | 20.4 | 11.14 | -8.44 |
Insights
A look at how the 2024 Cincinnati Bengals ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive stuffed rate (4th of 32), offensive epa per pass play (5th of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (5th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yac over expected allowed (31st of 32), offensive avg wr separation (30th of 32), and defensive rush success rate allowed (30th of 32).