← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Indianapolis Colts

AFC South

Off EXP
12.49
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#21
Def EXP
-73.33
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#17
Net EXP
-60.84
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
8-9
Pythag 7.3 (+0.7)
Power Rating
95.5
#29
SRS
−3.62
#22
SoS Rank
#29
pts: −0.7 (#24)
#29
Pts / Game
22.2
Home 22.6 · Road 21.8
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#17
Net Pts / G
−2.9
#21
Pts Allowed / G
25.1
Home 23.3 · Road 26.8
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#24
Yds / Play
5.50
#13
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#20
3rd Down %
37.9%
#18
3rd Down % Allowed
44.4%
#30

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Indianapolis Colts's points come from. Total = 377 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for IND 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

84.0%
#18 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
0 / 0
#20 of 32
Return Yards
900
#27 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for IND 2024.

83
#23 of 32
57
#29 of 32
88
#10 of 32
18
#3 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for IND 2024. Higher = better.

-34.7
#23 of 32
-21.3
#18 of 32
+34.8
#26 of 32
-4.94
#32 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for IND 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,433
#1 of 32
1,457
#31 of 32
5,433
#1 of 32
1,457
#31 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for IND 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

93
#3 of 32
684
#1 of 32
Yds / Game
40.2
#1 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

Kick Ret Yds200644444
All Purpose Yds66886980292
Rush Yds20592331272

5-Year Trajectory

IND Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

W vs JAX · 26–23
IND failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for IND 2024.

Cmp %
56.3%
#32
Pass Yds/G
197.7
#25
Pass Rating
73.9
#31
Pass TD
20
#27
Pass Int
19
#29
Sack Rate
5.9%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. IND has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

HOUHouston Texans20-22-01-1-2.5+1.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars21-11-12-0+0.0+0.0
TENTennessee Titans22-02-01-1+5.5+4.8
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-10-1-6.0-9.0
CHIChicago Bears11-01-00-1+5.0+3.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-01-01-0+3.0+5.5
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-00-1+6.0+3.0
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-10-1-8.0-1.5
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-11-0-10.0-5.5
NYJNew York Jets11-01-01-0+1.0+5.0
DETDetroit Lions10-10-10-1-18.0-11.0
NENew England Patriots11-00-11-0+1.0-1.5
DENDenver Broncos10-10-11-0-18.0-13.5
NYGNew York Giants10-10-11-0-12.0-19.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-23-12-275%
Oct42-24-01-3100%
Nov41-31-32-225%
Dec42-21-34-025%
Jan11-00-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sun178-99-810-753%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)94-57-23-678%
Second half (W10+)84-42-67-125%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass41-32-22-250%
Turf137-67-68-554%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-35-14-283%
Same conference64-23-35-150%
Inter-conference51-41-41-420%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)11-00-11-00%
Cool (40-59°F)20-20-22-00%
Mild (60-74°F)21-12-02-0100%
Warm (75°F+)21-11-10-250%
Indoor105-56-45-560%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)31-22-13-067%
Breezy (5-14 mph)32-11-21-233%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-11-00%
Indoor105-56-45-560%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSL2
O/UO5

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover6
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak5
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win72-54-34-357%
After a loss96-34-55-444%
On 2+ winning streak20-22-01-1100%
On 2+ losing streak32-12-12-167%
vs winning opp.61-52-43-333%
vs losing opp.96-35-46-356%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor73-43-45-243%
Dome10-10-10-10%
Retractable (closed)95-46-35-467%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-35-35-362%
Domestic road93-64-55-444%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-35-35-362%
Short (<500)21-11-10-250%
Medium (500-1500)72-53-45-243%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Standard (5-7d)158-78-78-753%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 4-04 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 1-34 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
SunATS 9-817 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 7-29 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-68 G
By surface
GrassATS 2-24 G
TurfATS 7-613 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 5-16 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-45 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-47 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 6-39 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-38 G
Domestic roadATS 4-59 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-38 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-47 G
By rest days
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-715 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-55 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-01 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 5-05 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-36 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 5.4 ptsBias -1.9 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)10-70.481 #2221.921.97.295.09
Indianapolis Colts (IND)8-90.457 #2922.225.112.49-73.33
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)4-130.478 #2418.825.613.88-165.95
Tennessee Titans (TEN)3-140.522 #918.327.1-62.07-90.11

Insights

A look at how the 2024 Indianapolis Colts ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yards before contact per carry (5th of 32), offensive ryoe per attempt (6th of 32), and defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (6th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg yards after catch (31st of 32), defensive pass yards allowed per play (29th of 32), and defensive pass yards allowed per play (29th of 32).