Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 377 | 389.50 | -12.50 | #17 |
| Total Yards | 5692 | 5,736.19 | -44.19 | #13 |
| Yds / Play | 5.50 | 5.42 | +0.08 | #13 |
| 1st Downs | 315 | 335.31 | -20.31 | #21 |
| Turnovers | 29 | 20.56 | +8.44 | #30 |
| Fumbles Lost | 10 | 8.47 | +1.53 | #23 |
| EXP Pts | 12.49 | 62.00 | -49.51 | #21 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 427 | 389.50 | +37.50 | #24 |
| Total Yards | 6140 | 5,736.19 | +403.81 | #29 |
| Yds / Play | 5.50 | 5.43 | +0.07 | #20 |
| 1st Downs | 343 | 335.31 | +7.69 | #23 |
| Turnovers | 25 | 20.56 | +4.44 | #9 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 8.47 | +0.53 | #14 |
| EXP Pts | -73.33 | -62.00 | -11.33 | #17 |
Scoring Composition
Where Indianapolis Colts's points come from. Total = 377 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 194 | 181.84 | +12.16 | #2 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.60 | 6.01 | -0.41 | #30 |
| Yds / Drive | 29.30 | 31.52 | -2.22 | #22 |
| Points / Drive | 1.92 | 2.08 | -0.16 | #17 |
| Score % | 36.60 | 38.90 | -2.30 | #20 |
| Turnover % | 14.90 | 10.64 | +4.26 | #29 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 496 | 458.97 | +37.03 | #7 |
| Rush Yds | 2331 | 2,036.69 | +294.31 | #8 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.70 | 4.41 | +0.29 | #8 |
| Rush TD | 20 | 15.97 | +4.03 | #7 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 10.61 | 8.62 | +1.99 | #14 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 513 | 556.59 | -43.59 | #27 |
| Pass Cmp | 289 | 363.41 | -74.41 | #32 |
| Cmp % | 56.30 | 65.29 | -8.99 | #32 |
| Pass Yds | 3361 | 3,699.50 | -338.50 | #25 |
| Yds / Att | 6.60 | 6.69 | -0.09 | #16 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.60 | 10.23 | +1.38 | #5 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.70 | 6.63 | -0.93 | #25 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.30 | 6.17 | -0.87 | #25 |
| Pass TD | 20 | 25.28 | -5.28 | #27 |
| TD % | 3.90 | 4.58 | -0.68 | #19 |
| Pass Int | 19 | 12.09 | +6.91 | #29 |
| Int % | 3.70 | 2.15 | +1.55 | #31 |
| Sack % | 5.90 | 6.82 | -0.92 | #11 |
| Pass Rating | 73.90 | 90.63 | -16.73 | #31 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 17.17 | 68.74 | -51.57 | #23 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 219 | 214.81 | +4.19 | #12 |
| 3rd Down Made | 83 | 85.25 | -2.25 | #16 |
| 4th Down Att | 28 | 23.94 | +4.06 | #9 |
| 4th Down Made | 17 | 13.59 | +3.41 | #8 |
| Red Zone Att | 52 | 55.44 | -3.44 | #20 |
| Red Zone Scores | 28 | 31.94 | -3.94 | #21 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 196 | 181.84 | +14.16 | #31 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.90 | 6.01 | -0.11 | #15 |
| Yds / Drive | 31.30 | 31.48 | -0.17 | #16 |
| Points / Drive | 2.07 | 2.07 | 0.00 | #17 |
| Score % | 38.30 | 38.85 | -0.55 | #14 |
| Turnover % | 12.80 | 10.70 | +2.10 | #9 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 531 | 458.97 | +72.03 | #31 |
| Rush Yds | 2241 | 2,036.69 | +204.31 | #24 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.20 | 4.42 | -0.22 | #8 |
| Rush TD | 18 | 15.97 | +2.03 | #20 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 13.53 | -8.62 | +22.15 | #7 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 545 | 556.59 | -11.59 | #19 |
| Pass Cmp | 378 | 363.41 | +14.59 | #23 |
| Cmp % | 69.40 | 65.30 | +4.10 | #31 |
| Pass Yds | 3899 | 3,699.50 | +199.50 | #26 |
| Yds / Att | 7.60 | 7.13 | +0.47 | #26 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11 | 10.94 | +0.06 | #20 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.30 | 7.09 | +0.21 | #21 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.40 | 6.14 | +0.26 | #22 |
| Pass TD | 27 | 25.28 | +1.72 | #22 |
| TD % | 5 | 4.57 | +0.43 | #22 |
| Pass Int | 16 | 12.09 | +3.91 | #7 |
| Int % | 2.90 | 2.15 | +0.75 | #4 |
| Sack % | 6.20 | 6.86 | -0.66 | #24 |
| Pass Rating | 95.80 | 92.48 | +3.32 | #22 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -101.05 | -68.74 | -32.31 | #28 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 234 | 214.81 | +19.19 | #31 |
| 3rd Down Made | 104 | 85.25 | +18.75 | #31 |
| 4th Down Att | 21 | 23.94 | -2.94 | #12 |
| 4th Down Made | 11 | 13.59 | -2.59 | #10 |
| Red Zone Att | 61 | 55.44 | +5.56 | #28 |
| Red Zone Scores | 37 | 31.94 | +5.06 | #28 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for IND 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — IND 2024
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 12 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 50-59 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for IND 2024.
Pressure & Tackles — IND 2024
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for IND 2024. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — IND 2024
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for IND 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — IND 2024
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for IND 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — IND 2024
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.
| Kick Ret Yds | 200 | 644 | 444 |
| All Purpose Yds | 6688 | 6980 | 292 |
| Rush Yds | 2059 | 2331 | 272 |
5-Year Trajectory
IND Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2020 | 149.9 | -59.6 | +90.3 |
| 2021 | 127.1 | -49.3 | +77.8 |
| 2022 | -110.5 | -51.1 | -161.5 |
| 2023 | 30.1 | -38.2 | -8.1 |
| 2024 | 12.5 | -73.3 | -60.8 |
Last game — Week 18, 2024
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for IND 2024.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. IND has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 8-9 | 9-8 | 52.9% | 10-7 | 58.8% | -2.9 | -1.9 | 8 | +5.5 |
| Home | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 5-3 | 62.5% | -0.6 | +0.0 | 8 | +5.5 |
| Away | 9 | 3-6 | 4-5 | 44.4% | 5-4 | 55.6% | -5.0 | -3.6 | 3 | +5.5 |
| As favorite | 7 | 5-2 | 3-4 | 42.9% | 4-3 | 57.1% | +0.7 | -2.9 | 8 | +4.0 |
| As underdog | 10 | 3-7 | 6-4 | 60.0% | 6-4 | 60.0% | -5.5 | -1.2 | 3 | +5.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 3-3 | 5-1 | 83.3% | 4-2 | 66.7% | +1.0 | +2.1 | 8 | +5.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 5-6 | 4-7 | 36.4% | 6-5 | 54.5% | -5.1 | -4.0 | 6 | +5.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 7 | 5-2 | 5-2 | 71.4% | 3-4 | 42.9% | +1.4 | +1.1 | 6 | +5.5 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | — | 2-0 | — | +5.5 | +1.8 | 8 | +4.0 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | — | 1-0 | — | -12.0 | -19.5 | — | -19.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 6 | 1-5 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 4-2 | 66.7% | -6.8 | -2.2 | 1 | +5.0 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | — | 0-1 | — | -18.0 | -11.0 | — | -11.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| HOU | Houston Texans | 2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | -2.5 | +1.5 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | +0.0 | +0.0 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +5.5 | +4.8 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -6.0 | -9.0 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +5.0 | +3.5 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +3.0 | +5.5 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +6.0 | +3.0 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -8.0 | -1.5 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -10.0 | -5.5 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +1.0 | +5.0 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -18.0 | -11.0 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +1.0 | -1.5 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -18.0 | -13.5 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -12.0 | -19.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| Oct | 4 | 2-2 | 4-0 | 1-3 | 100% |
| Nov | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 25% |
| Dec | 4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 4-0 | 25% |
| Jan | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun | 17 | 8-9 | 9-8 | 10-7 | 53% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 4-5 | 7-2 | 3-6 | 78% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 4-4 | 2-6 | 7-1 | 25% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Turf | 13 | 7-6 | 7-6 | 8-5 | 54% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 3-3 | 5-1 | 4-2 | 83% |
| Same conference | 6 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 5-1 | 50% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 20% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 0% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 100% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Indoor | 10 | 5-5 | 6-4 | 5-5 | 60% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 67% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Indoor | 10 | 5-5 | 6-4 | 5-5 | 60% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 1 |
| ATS | L | 2 |
| O/U | O | 5 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 2 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 3 |
| Longest ATS cover | 6 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 5 |
| Longest U streak | 4 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 7 | 2-5 | 4-3 | 4-3 | 57% |
| After a loss | 9 | 6-3 | 4-5 | 5-4 | 44% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| vs winning opp. | 6 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 33% |
| vs losing opp. | 9 | 6-3 | 5-4 | 6-3 | 56% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 7 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 5-2 | 43% |
| Dome | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Retractable (closed) | 9 | 5-4 | 6-3 | 5-4 | 67% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62% |
| Domestic road | 9 | 3-6 | 4-5 | 5-4 | 44% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62% |
| Short (<500) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 7 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 5-2 | 43% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (5-7d) | 15 | 8-7 | 8-7 | 8-7 | 53% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Texans (HOU) | 10-7 | 0.481 #22 | 21.9 | 21.9 | 7.29 | 5.09 |
| Indianapolis Colts (IND) | 8-9 | 0.457 #29 | 22.2 | 25.1 | 12.49 | -73.33 |
| Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX) | 4-13 | 0.478 #24 | 18.8 | 25.6 | 13.88 | -165.95 |
| Tennessee Titans (TEN) | 3-14 | 0.522 #9 | 18.3 | 27.1 | -62.07 | -90.11 |
Insights
A look at how the 2024 Indianapolis Colts ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yards before contact per carry (5th of 32), offensive ryoe per attempt (6th of 32), and defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (6th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg yards after catch (31st of 32), defensive pass yards allowed per play (29th of 32), and defensive pass yards allowed per play (29th of 32).