Off EXP
7.29
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#23
Def EXP
5.09
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#5
Net EXP
12.38
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
10-7
Pythag 8.5 (+1.5)
Power Rating
100.9
#15
SRS
−0.70
#17
SoS Rank
#22
pts: −0.7 (#25)
#22
Pts / Game
21.9
Home 20.1 · Road 23.4
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#19
Net Pts / G
+0.0
#16
Pts Allowed / G
21.9
Home 21.8 · Road 22.0
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#14
Yds / Play
5.10
#22
Yds/Play Allowed
5.10
#4
3rd Down %
37.7%
#19
3rd Down % Allowed
35.9%
#7

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Houston Texans's points come from. Total = 372 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for HOU 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

86.0%
#12 of 32
94.0%
#22 of 32
1 / 1
#5 of 32
Return Yards
1,062
#17 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for HOU 2024.

98
#13 of 32
89
#4 of 32
106
#2 of 32
11
#25 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for HOU 2024. Higher = better.

-16.3
#22 of 32
-39.4
#27 of 32
+88.5
#20 of 32
-2.38
#28 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for HOU 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,653
#4 of 32
1,753
#22 of 32
4,653
#4 of 32
1,753
#22 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for HOU 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

119
#26 of 32
981
#27 of 32
Yds / Game
57.7
#27 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

Rush Yds16471909262
Rush Yds16471909262
Kick Ret Yds613722109

5-Year Trajectory

HOU Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

W at TEN · 23–14
HOU covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for HOU 2024.

Cmp %
62.6%
#25
Pass Yds/G
207.4
#21
Pass Rating
83.0
#23
Pass TD
20
#26
Pass Int
12
#18
Sack Rate
8.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. HOU has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

INDIndianapolis Colts22-00-21-1+2.5-1.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars22-00-20-2+3.5-1.0
TENTennessee Titans21-11-12-0+2.0-0.8
CHIChicago Bears11-00-0-10-1+6.0+0.0
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-10-1-27.0-29.0
BUFBuffalo Bills11-01-00-1+3.0+2.0
NENew England Patriots11-01-01-0+20.0+13.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-11-00-1-2.0+1.0
NYJNew York Jets10-10-10-1-8.0-5.5
DETDetroit Lions10-11-00-0-1-3.0+1.5
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-01-0+24.0+16.5
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-00-1+8.0+5.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-11-0-8.0-4.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-10-1-29.0-23.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep43-10-3-11-30%
Oct53-23-21-460%
Nov31-22-12-0-167%
Dec42-21-31-325%
Jan11-01-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sat10-10-11-00%
Sun139-46-6-14-8-150%
Mon11-01-01-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)96-33-5-12-738%
Second half (W10+)84-44-44-3-150%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass42-22-22-250%
Turf138-55-7-14-8-142%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division65-11-53-317%
Same conference63-33-32-450%
Inter-conference52-33-1-11-3-175%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)21-11-12-050%
Cool (40-59°F)11-01-01-0100%
Mild (60-74°F)20-21-10-250%
Indoor128-44-7-13-8-136%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)10-11-00-1100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)42-22-23-150%
Indoor128-44-7-13-8-136%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win94-54-4-13-650%
After a loss75-23-42-4-143%
On 2+ winning streak41-32-22-250%
On 2+ losing streak22-02-02-0100%
vs winning opp.83-53-4-11-6-143%
vs losing opp.86-24-44-450%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor63-33-33-350%
Dome10-10-10-10%
Retractable (closed)107-34-5-13-6-144%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-33-4-11-6-143%
Domestic road95-44-55-444%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-33-4-11-6-143%
Short (<500)11-01-01-0100%
Medium (500-1500)73-42-53-429%
Long (1500+)11-01-01-0100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)20-20-20-20%
Standard (5-7d)106-43-6-13-733%
Long week (8-10d)21-12-01-0-1100%
Bye+ (11+d)22-02-01-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 0-3-14 G
OctATS 3-25 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 1-34 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 6-6-113 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-5-19 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 2-24 G
TurfATS 5-7-113 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 1-56 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-1-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-36 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 4-5-110 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-4-18 G
Domestic roadATS 4-59 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-4-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-01 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-57 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-22 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 3-6-110 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-02 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 2-02 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-25 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 0-11 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-3-15 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-36 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 7.8 ptsBias -1.7 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)10-70.481 #2221.921.97.295.09
Indianapolis Colts (IND)8-90.457 #2922.225.112.49-73.33
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)4-130.478 #2418.825.613.88-165.95
Tennessee Titans (TEN)3-140.522 #918.327.1-62.07-90.11

Insights

A look at how the 2024 Houston Texans ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive qb pressure rate (2nd of 32), defensive qb pressure rate (2nd of 32), and defensive pass yards allowed per play (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive yac over expected (32nd of 32), offensive rush success rate (31st of 32), and offensive stuffed rate (31st of 32).