← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Atlanta Falcons

NFC South

Off EXP
99.63
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#13
Def EXP
-85.85
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#19
Net EXP
13.78
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
8-9
Pythag 7.7 (+0.3)
Power Rating
101.4
#12
SRS
−1.96
#19
SoS Rank
#11
pts: +0.0 (#17)
#11
Pts / Game
22.9
Home 23.9 · Road 21.8
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#13
Net Pts / G
−2.0
#19
Pts Allowed / G
24.9
Home 24.1 · Road 25.8
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#23
Yds / Play
5.80
#8
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#22
3rd Down %
39.2%
#17
3rd Down % Allowed
45.3%
#31

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Atlanta Falcons's points come from. Total = 389 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for ATL 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

71.0%
#30 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
1 / 1
#5 of 32
Return Yards
991
#20 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for ATL 2024.

74
#27 of 32
66
#21 of 32
79
#22 of 32
12
#19 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for ATL 2024. Higher = better.

+34.3
#17 of 32
+0.1
#12 of 32
+104.1
#16 of 32
-0.06
#20 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for ATL 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,466
#10 of 32
1,958
#14 of 32
4,466
#10 of 32
1,958
#14 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for ATL 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

99
#7 of 32
828
#10 of 32
Yds / Game
48.7
#10 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

All Purpose Yds652576421117
Kickoff Yds51285774646
Total Yards56836287604

5-Year Trajectory

ATL Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

L vs CAR · 38–44
ATL failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for ATL 2024.

Cmp %
65.1%
#16
Pass Yds/G
239.3
#5
Pass Rating
85.0
#20
Pass TD
21
#21
Pass Int
19
#30
Sack Rate
5.4%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. ATL has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NONew Orleans Saints21-10-21-1-0.5-3.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers22-02-02-0+5.5+3.5
CARCarolina Panthers21-11-12-0+6.0-0.8
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-10-1-8.0-12.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-00-1+1.0+6.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-10-1-5.0-2.0
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-10-1-20.0-23.0
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-00-1+6.0+3.0
DENDenver Broncos10-10-10-1-32.0-30.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-10-1-4.0-3.0
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-11-0-21.0-15.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-00-10-1+6.0-0.5
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+27.0+17.5
WASWashington Commanders10-10-11-0-6.0-2.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-21-31-325%
Oct43-13-13-175%
Nov31-21-20-333%
Dec52-31-42-320%
Jan10-10-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sun145-94-106-829%
Mon22-01-10-250%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)96-35-44-556%
Second half (W10+)82-61-73-512%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass64-23-33-350%
Turf114-73-84-727%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-23-35-150%
Same conference63-33-32-450%
Inter-conference51-40-50-50%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)20-20-21-10%
Mild (60-74°F)11-01-00-1100%
Warm (75°F+)22-02-02-0100%
Indoor125-73-94-825%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)53-23-23-260%
Indoor125-73-94-825%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL2
ATSL2
O/UO2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover5
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win84-44-43-550%
After a loss84-42-64-425%
On 2+ winning streak41-31-32-225%
On 2+ losing streak31-20-31-20%
vs winning opp.84-43-55-338%
vs losing opp.64-23-32-450%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor53-23-23-260%
Dome31-20-31-20%
Retractable (closed)94-53-63-633%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home94-53-63-633%
Domestic road84-43-54-438%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)94-53-63-633%
Short (<500)32-12-12-167%
Medium (500-1500)41-31-32-225%
Long (1500+)11-00-10-10%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)114-73-85-627%
Long week (8-10d)33-02-11-267%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-34 G
OctATS 3-14 G
NovATS 1-23 G
DecATS 1-45 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 4-1014 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-49 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 1-78 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-36 G
TurfATS 3-811 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 0-55 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-25 G
DomeATS 0-33 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 3-69 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-69 G
Domestic roadATS 3-58 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-69 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-13 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-34 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 3-811 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-25 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 0-55 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 0-22 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-25 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.1 ptsBias -3.7 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)8-90.519 #1122.924.999.63-85.85
Carolina Panthers (CAR)5-120.498 #1820.131.4-9.53-220.48
New Orleans Saints (NO)5-120.505 #1319.923.414.68-107.32
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)10-70.502 #1529.522.6199.13-75.69

Insights

A look at how the 2024 Atlanta Falcons ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive rush success rate (2nd of 32), offensive pass yards per play (7th of 32), and offensive pass yards per play (7th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to pressure (32nd of 32), defensive qb pressure rate (31st of 32), and defensive qb pressure rate (31st of 32).