Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 273 | 389.50 | -116.50 | #31 |
| Total Yards | 5011 | 5,736.19 | -725.19 | #30 |
| Yds / Play | 4.70 | 5.42 | -0.72 | #30 |
| 1st Downs | 301 | 335.31 | -34.31 | #29 |
| Turnovers | 23 | 20.56 | +2.44 | #22 |
| Fumbles Lost | 10 | 8.47 | +1.53 | #22 |
| EXP Pts | -82.92 | 62.00 | -144.92 | #31 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 415 | 389.50 | +25.50 | #21 |
| Total Yards | 5896 | 5,736.19 | +159.81 | #24 |
| Yds / Play | 5.60 | 5.43 | +0.17 | #23 |
| 1st Downs | 331 | 335.31 | -4.31 | #17 |
| Turnovers | 15 | 20.56 | -5.56 | #28 |
| Fumbles Lost | 10 | 8.47 | +1.53 | #10 |
| EXP Pts | -97.60 | -62.00 | -35.60 | #24 |
Scoring Composition
Where New York Giants's points come from. Total = 273 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 183 | 181.84 | +1.16 | #11 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 6.01 | -0.01 | #17 |
| Yds / Drive | 27.30 | 31.52 | -4.22 | #27 |
| Points / Drive | 1.45 | 2.08 | -0.63 | #31 |
| Score % | 27.90 | 38.90 | -11.00 | #31 |
| Turnover % | 12 | 10.64 | +1.36 | #22 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 424 | 458.97 | -34.97 | #25 |
| Rush Yds | 1783 | 2,036.69 | -253.69 | #23 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.20 | 4.41 | -0.21 | #18 |
| Rush TD | 13 | 15.97 | -2.97 | #22 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -8.44 | 8.62 | -17.06 | #22 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 591 | 556.59 | +34.41 | #9 |
| Pass Cmp | 366 | 363.41 | +2.59 | #14 |
| Cmp % | 61.90 | 65.29 | -3.39 | #29 |
| Pass Yds | 3228 | 3,699.50 | -471.50 | #28 |
| Yds / Att | 5.50 | 6.69 | -1.19 | #31 |
| Yds / Cmp | 8.80 | 10.23 | -1.43 | #31 |
| Adj Y/A | 5 | 6.63 | -1.63 | #31 |
| Adj NY/A | 4.60 | 6.17 | -1.57 | #31 |
| Pass TD | 15 | 25.28 | -10.28 | #32 |
| TD % | 2.50 | 4.58 | -2.08 | #32 |
| Pass Int | 13 | 12.09 | +0.91 | #21 |
| Int % | 2.20 | 2.15 | +0.05 | #17 |
| Sack % | 7.50 | 6.82 | +0.68 | #21 |
| Pass Rating | 75.70 | 90.63 | -14.93 | #30 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -50.74 | 68.74 | -119.48 | #31 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 232 | 214.81 | +17.19 | #3 |
| 3rd Down Made | 82 | 85.25 | -3.25 | #19 |
| 4th Down Att | 37 | 23.94 | +13.06 | #3 |
| 4th Down Made | 20 | 13.59 | +6.41 | #5 |
| Red Zone Att | 44 | 55.44 | -11.44 | #28 |
| Red Zone Scores | 19 | 31.94 | -12.94 | #31 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 181 | 181.84 | -0.84 | #13 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 6.01 | -0.01 | #19 |
| Yds / Drive | 32.50 | 31.48 | +1.03 | #22 |
| Points / Drive | 2.07 | 2.07 | 0.00 | #16 |
| Score % | 38.70 | 38.85 | -0.15 | #15 |
| Turnover % | 8.30 | 10.70 | -2.40 | #28 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 503 | 458.97 | +44.03 | #27 |
| Rush Yds | 2316 | 2,036.69 | +279.31 | #27 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.60 | 4.42 | +0.18 | #24 |
| Rush TD | 18 | 15.97 | +2.03 | #19 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -7.19 | -8.62 | +1.43 | #17 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 503 | 556.59 | -53.59 | #30 |
| Pass Cmp | 349 | 363.41 | -14.41 | #10 |
| Cmp % | 69.40 | 65.30 | +4.10 | #30 |
| Pass Yds | 3580 | 3,699.50 | -119.50 | #8 |
| Yds / Att | 7.70 | 7.13 | +0.57 | #29 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.10 | 10.94 | +0.16 | #21 |
| Adj Y/A | 8.20 | 7.09 | +1.11 | #29 |
| Adj NY/A | 7 | 6.14 | +0.86 | #29 |
| Pass TD | 23 | 25.28 | -2.28 | #10 |
| TD % | 4.60 | 4.57 | +0.03 | #17 |
| Pass Int | 5 | 12.09 | -7.09 | #31 |
| Int % | 1 | 2.15 | -1.15 | #31 |
| Sack % | 8.20 | 6.86 | +1.34 | #3 |
| Pass Rating | 103.10 | 92.48 | +10.62 | #30 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -98.19 | -68.74 | -29.45 | #27 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 216 | 214.81 | +1.19 | #20 |
| 3rd Down Made | 87 | 85.25 | +1.75 | #17 |
| 4th Down Att | 21 | 23.94 | -2.94 | #10 |
| 4th Down Made | 12 | 13.59 | -1.59 | #11 |
| Red Zone Att | 54 | 55.44 | -1.44 | #11 |
| Red Zone Scores | 29 | 31.94 | -2.94 | #10 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NYG 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — NYG 2024
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| 50-59 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NYG 2024.
Pressure & Tackles — NYG 2024
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for NYG 2024. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — NYG 2024
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for NYG 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — NYG 2024
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for NYG 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — NYG 2024
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.
| Kick Ret Yds | 249 | 1019 | 770 |
| All Purpose Yds | 6193 | 6604 | 411 |
| Kickoff Yds | 4110 | 4478 | 368 |
5-Year Trajectory
NYG Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2020 | -26.8 | -66.9 | -93.7 |
| 2021 | -100.1 | -76.8 | -177.0 |
| 2022 | 63.3 | -87.6 | -24.3 |
| 2023 | -130.1 | -37.3 | -167.4 |
| 2024 | -82.9 | -97.6 | -180.5 |
Last game — Week 18, 2024
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NYG 2024.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NYG has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 3-14 | 5-12 | 29.4% | 6-11 | 35.3% | -8.4 | -3.3 | 12 | +19.5 |
| Home | 9 | 1-8 | 3-6 | 33.3% | 3-6 | 33.3% | -11.3 | -5.3 | 12 | +19.5 |
| Away | 8 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 25.0% | 3-5 | 37.5% | -5.0 | -1.1 | 9 | +16.0 |
| As favorite | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | — | 0-1 | — | -3.0 | -9.5 | — | -9.5 |
| As underdog | 16 | 3-13 | 5-11 | 31.3% | 6-10 | 37.5% | -8.7 | -2.9 | 12 | +19.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 0-6 | 1-5 | 16.7% | 2-4 | 33.3% | -8.7 | -5.0 | — | +0.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 3-8 | 4-7 | 36.4% | 4-7 | 36.4% | -8.2 | -2.4 | 12 | +19.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 4 | 0-4 | 0-4 | — | 0-4 | — | -14.2 | -12.1 | — | -1.5 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | — | 0-1 | — | -3.0 | -9.5 | — | -9.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 8 | 1-7 | 3-5 | 37.5% | 3-5 | 37.5% | -6.9 | -1.4 | 6 | +12.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | — | 3-1 | — | -6.8 | +3.4 | 12 | +19.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -4.0 | -1.0 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -6.0 | -1.0 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | -16.0 | -13.0 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -22.0 | -21.0 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +6.0 | +12.5 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +9.0 | +16.0 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -10.0 | -5.5 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -8.0 | -2.0 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | -9.5 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -23.0 | -16.5 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -3.0 | +2.5 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -21.0 | -4.5 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -27.0 | -17.5 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +12.0 | +19.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 0-4 | 50% |
| Oct | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 25% |
| Nov | 4 | 0-4 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 0% |
| Dec | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Jan | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Sun | 14 | 3-11 | 4-10 | 4-10 | 29% |
| Mon | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 2-7 | 3-6 | 3-6 | 33% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 1-7 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 25% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
| Turf | 12 | 2-10 | 4-8 | 5-7 | 33% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 0-6 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 17% |
| Same conference | 6 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 1-5 | 33% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 40% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 40% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 1-4 | 40% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Indoor | 3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 0% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 2-4 | 67% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 7 | 0-7 | 1-6 | 3-4 | 14% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Indoor | 3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 0% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 1 |
| ATS | L | 1 |
| O/U | U | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 1 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 10 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 7 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 4 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 0-3 | 33% |
| After a loss | 13 | 3-10 | 4-9 | 6-7 | 31% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 10 | 2-8 | 3-7 | 5-5 | 30% |
| vs winning opp. | 6 | 1-5 | 1-5 | 4-2 | 17% |
| vs losing opp. | 8 | 1-7 | 3-5 | 2-6 | 38% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 15 | 3-12 | 5-10 | 5-10 | 33% |
| Retractable (closed) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 9 | 1-8 | 3-6 | 3-6 | 33% |
| Domestic road | 7 | 2-5 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 29% |
| International | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 9 | 1-8 | 3-6 | 3-6 | 33% |
| Short (<500) | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Long (1500+) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 10 | 2-8 | 2-8 | 3-7 | 20% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC East
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Cowboys (DAL) | 7-10 | 0.522 #10 | 20.6 | 27.5 | -42.28 | -117.02 |
| New York Giants (NYG) | 3-14 | 0.554 #2 | 16.1 | 24.4 | -82.92 | -97.60 |
| Philadelphia Eagles (PHI) | 14-3 | 0.453 #30 | 27.2 | 17.8 | 154.28 | 47.74 |
| Washington Commanders (WAS) | 12-5 | 0.436 #31 | 28.5 | 23.0 | 206.92 | -91.50 |
Insights
A look at how the 2024 New York Giants ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg opp time to throw (2nd of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (2nd of 32), and offensive stuffed rate (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive rush success rate allowed (32nd of 32), offensive yards after contact per carry (31st of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (30th of 32).
Rivalries
- Dallas Cowboys and New York Giants have met 16 times in the regular season. Dallas Cowboys leads the series 14 to 2. The most lopsided meeting was a 40-point win for Dallas Cowboys in 2023.