Off EXP
-82.92
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#31
Def EXP
-97.60
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#24
Net EXP
-180.52
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
3-14
Pythag 4.6 (-1.6)
Power Rating
97.5
#23
SRS
−7.63
#28
SoS Rank
#2
pts: +0.7 (#10)
#2
Pts / Game
16.1
Home 14.4 · Road 17.9
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#31
Net Pts / G
−8.4
#29
Pts Allowed / G
24.4
Home 25.8 · Road 22.9
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#21
Yds / Play
4.70
#30
Yds/Play Allowed
5.60
#23
3rd Down %
35.3%
#27
3rd Down % Allowed
40.3%
#19

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New York Giants's points come from. Total = 273 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NYG 2024. Click Details for full breakdown.

82.0%
#23 of 32
96.0%
#13 of 32
0 / 0
#20 of 32
Return Yards
1,247
#8 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NYG 2024.

94
#15 of 32
60
#25 of 32
96
#3 of 32
16
#8 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NYG 2024. Higher = better.

-96.1
#31 of 32
-29.0
#23 of 32
+29.0
#28 of 32
-1.22
#25 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NYG 2024 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,019
#23 of 32
1,737
#24 of 32
4,019
#23 of 32
1,737
#24 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NYG 2024. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

112
#21 of 32
928
#22 of 32
Yds / Game
54.6
#22 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2024 vs 2023.

Kick Ret Yds2491019770
All Purpose Yds61936604411
Kickoff Yds41104478368

5-Year Trajectory

NYG Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2020 through 2024. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2024

L at PHI · 13–20
NYG failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NYG 2024.

Cmp %
61.9%
#29
Pass Yds/G
189.9
#28
Pass Rating
75.7
#30
Pass TD
15
#32
Pass Int
13
#21
Sack Rate
7.5%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NYG has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2024. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

WASWashington Commanders20-20-21-1-4.0-1.0
DALDallas Cowboys20-21-11-1-6.0-1.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles20-20-20-2-16.0-13.0
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-10-1-22.0-21.0
CLECleveland Browns11-01-00-1+6.0+12.5
SEASeattle Seahawks11-01-01-0+9.0+16.0
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-10-1-10.0-5.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-11-0-8.0-2.0
CARCarolina Panthers10-10-10-1-3.0-9.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-10-1-23.0-16.5
NONew Orleans Saints10-11-00-1-3.0+2.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-11-0-21.0-4.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons10-10-10-1-27.0-17.5
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-01-0+12.0+19.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep41-32-20-450%
Oct41-31-32-225%
Nov40-40-42-20%
Dec41-32-22-250%
Jan10-10-10-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu20-21-11-150%
Sun143-114-104-1029%
Mon10-10-11-00%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)92-73-63-633%
Second half (W10+)81-72-63-525%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass41-31-31-325%
Turf122-104-85-733%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division60-61-52-417%
Same conference61-52-41-533%
Inter-conference52-32-33-240%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)20-20-21-10%
Cool (40-59°F)51-42-33-240%
Mild (60-74°F)51-42-31-440%
Warm (75°F+)21-11-10-250%
Indoor30-30-31-20%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)63-34-22-467%
Breezy (5-14 mph)70-71-63-414%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-10-10%
Indoor30-30-31-20%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak1
Longest SU loss streak10
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover7
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win30-31-20-333%
After a loss133-104-96-731%
On 2+ losing streak102-83-75-530%
vs winning opp.61-51-54-217%
vs losing opp.81-73-52-638%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor153-125-105-1033%
Retractable (closed)20-20-21-10%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home91-83-63-633%
Domestic road72-52-53-429%
International10-10-10-10%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)91-83-63-633%
Short (<500)41-31-31-325%
Medium (500-1500)20-20-21-10%
Long (1500+)21-11-11-150%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)20-21-11-150%
Standard (5-7d)102-82-83-720%
Long week (8-10d)31-22-12-167%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 1-34 G
NovATS 0-44 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-12 G
SunATS 4-1014 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-69 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-68 G
By surface
GrassATS 1-34 G
TurfATS 4-812 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 1-56 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-1015 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-22 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-69 G
Domestic roadATS 2-57 G
InternationalATS 0-11 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-69 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-34 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-22 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-12 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 2-810 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-55 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-45 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-13 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-24 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.3 ptsBias -3.3 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)7-100.522 #1020.627.5-42.28-117.02
New York Giants (NYG)3-140.554 #216.124.4-82.92-97.60
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)14-30.453 #3027.217.8154.2847.74
Washington Commanders (WAS)12-50.436 #3128.523.0206.92-91.50

Insights

A look at how the 2024 New York Giants ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg opp time to throw (2nd of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (2nd of 32), and offensive stuffed rate (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive rush success rate allowed (32nd of 32), offensive yards after contact per carry (31st of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (30th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Dallas Cowboys and New York Giants have met 16 times in the regular season. Dallas Cowboys leads the series 14 to 2. The most lopsided meeting was a 40-point win for Dallas Cowboys in 2023.