← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Los Angeles Chargers

AFC West

Off EXP
164.91
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#4
Def EXP
-122.86
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#25
Net EXP
42.05
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
9-8
Pythag 8.8 (+0.2)
Power Rating
97.2
#25
SRS
+1.19
#16
SoS Rank
#13
pts: +0.3 (#12)
#13
Pts / Game
27.9
Home 30.7 · Road 24.8
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#5
Net Pts / G
+0.9
#16
Pts Allowed / G
27.0
Home 26.1 · Road 28.0
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#29
Yds / Play
5.90
#7
Yds/Play Allowed
5.60
#22
3rd Down %
45.2%
#6
3rd Down % Allowed
49.5%
#32

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Los Angeles Chargers's points come from. Total = 474 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for LAC 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

89.0%
#9 of 32
85.0%
#29 of 32
1 / 1
#10 of 32
Return Yards
1,083
#12 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for LAC 2021.

89
#21 of 32
56
#27 of 32
55
#19 of 32
19
#3 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for LAC 2021. Higher = better.

+119.3
#5 of 32
-15.5
#16 of 32
+166.3
#7 of 32
-0.78
#22 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for LAC 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,082
#7 of 32
2,403
#5 of 32
5,082
#7 of 32
2,403
#5 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for LAC 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

116
#30 of 32
1,033
#27 of 32
Yds / Game
60.8
#27 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

Kickoff Yds53646286922
Total Yards61136634521
All Purpose Yds76068108502

5-Year Trajectory

LAC Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

L at LV · 32–35
LAC failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for LAC 2021.

Cmp %
65.7%
#15
Pass Yds/G
282.4
#3
Pass Rating
96.0
#11
Pass TD
38
#5
Pass Int
15
#22
Sack Rate
4.4%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. LAC has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

KCKansas City Chiefs21-11-11-1+0.0+4.8
LVLas Vegas Raiders21-11-11-1+5.5+2.2
DENDenver Broncos21-11-11-1+3.0-2.2
WASWashington Commanders11-01-00-1+4.0+6.5
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-10-1-3.0-6.0
CLECleveland Browns11-01-01-0+5.0+2.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-10-1-28.0-25.0
NENew England Patriots10-10-11-0-3.0-6.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-01-0+3.0+2.0
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-10-1-7.0-10.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-00-11-0+4.0-1.5
CINCincinnati Bengals11-01-01-0+19.0+21.5
NYGNew York Giants11-01-01-0+16.0+6.5
HOUHouston Texans10-10-11-0-12.0-25.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-10-367%
Oct42-22-22-250%
Nov42-21-32-225%
Dec42-22-24-050%
Jan21-11-12-050%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sun158-77-89-647%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-35-33-562%
Second half (W10+)94-53-67-233%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass63-33-32-450%
Turf116-55-68-345%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-33-33-350%
Same conference63-32-45-133%
Inter-conference53-23-22-360%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)22-02-02-0100%
Mild (60-74°F)20-20-20-20%
Warm (75°F+)22-02-00-2100%
Indoor115-64-78-336%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)21-11-10-250%
Breezy (5-14 mph)22-02-02-0100%
Windy (≥15 mph)21-11-10-250%
Indoor115-64-78-336%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UO6

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak6
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win93-63-64-533%
After a loss75-24-36-157%
On 2+ winning streak31-21-22-133%
On 2+ losing streak22-02-02-0100%
vs winning opp.74-33-45-243%
vs losing opp.73-43-45-243%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor64-24-22-467%
Dome105-54-67-340%
Retractable (closed)10-10-11-00%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home95-44-56-344%
Domestic road84-44-44-450%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)95-44-56-344%
Short (<500)10-10-11-00%
Medium (500-1500)31-21-21-233%
Long (1500+)43-13-12-275%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)127-56-67-550%
Long week (8-10d)21-11-11-150%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 7-815 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-38 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-69 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-36 G
TurfATS 5-611 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 4-26 G
DomeATS 4-610 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-59 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-59 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-11 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-23 G
Long (1500+)ATS 3-14 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-612 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-34 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-02 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 4-59 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-12 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.4 ptsBias -1.5 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Denver Broncos (DEN)7-100.484 #2219.718.961.32-36.14
Kansas City Chiefs (KC)12-50.538 #128.221.4201.78-100.11
Los Angeles Chargers (LAC)9-80.510 #1327.927.0164.91-122.86
Las Vegas Raiders (LV)10-70.510 #1422.025.874.24-130.39

Insights

A look at how the 2021 Los Angeles Chargers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive stuffed rate forced (2nd of 32), offensive sack rate allowed (4th of 32), and offensive avg yards after catch (5th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per rush allowed (31st of 32), defensive rush success rate allowed (30th of 32), and defensive rush yards allowed per carry (30th of 32).