Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 474 | 390.69 | +83.31 | #5 |
| Total Yards | 6634 | 5,840.53 | +793.47 | #4 |
| Yds / Play | 5.90 | 5.42 | +0.48 | #7 |
| 1st Downs | 401 | 345.50 | +55.50 | #3 |
| Turnovers | 22 | 22.06 | -0.06 | #13 |
| Fumbles Lost | 7 | 8.31 | -1.31 | #11 |
| EXP Pts | 164.91 | 64.59 | +100.32 | #4 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 459 | 390.69 | +68.31 | #29 |
| Total Yards | 6122 | 5,840.53 | +281.47 | #23 |
| Yds / Play | 5.60 | 5.42 | +0.18 | #22 |
| 1st Downs | 383 | 345.50 | +37.50 | #28 |
| Turnovers | 21 | 22.06 | -1.06 | #18 |
| Fumbles Lost | 10 | 8.31 | +1.69 | #8 |
| EXP Pts | -122.86 | -64.59 | -58.27 | #25 |
Scoring Composition
Where Los Angeles Chargers's points come from. Total = 474 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 175 | 183.56 | -8.56 | #27 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.60 | 6.04 | +0.56 | #2 |
| Yds / Drive | 37.90 | 31.81 | +6.09 | #2 |
| Points / Drive | 2.65 | 2.06 | +0.59 | #2 |
| Score % | 45.70 | 37.91 | +7.79 | #4 |
| Turnover % | 12 | 11.53 | +0.48 | #16 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 423 | 452.91 | -29.91 | #22 |
| Rush Yds | 1834 | 1,959.19 | -125.19 | #21 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.30 | 4.31 | -0.01 | #16 |
| Rush TD | 18 | 15.78 | +2.22 | #10 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 10.08 | 4.81 | +5.27 | #15 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 674 | 584.75 | +89.25 | #3 |
| Pass Cmp | 443 | 378.78 | +64.22 | #4 |
| Cmp % | 65.70 | 64.70 | +1.00 | #15 |
| Pass Yds | 4800 | 3,881.34 | +918.66 | #3 |
| Yds / Att | 7.10 | 6.64 | +0.46 | #11 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.80 | 10.23 | +0.57 | #7 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.20 | 6.46 | +0.74 | #11 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.90 | 6.08 | +0.83 | #10 |
| Pass TD | 38 | 26.25 | +11.75 | #5 |
| TD % | 5.60 | 4.48 | +1.12 | #8 |
| Pass Int | 15 | 13.75 | +1.25 | #22 |
| Int % | 2.20 | 2.36 | -0.16 | #12 |
| Sack % | 4.40 | 6.31 | -1.91 | #4 |
| Pass Rating | 96 | 88.73 | +7.27 | #11 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 168.57 | 71.31 | +97.26 | #5 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 221 | 217.81 | +3.19 | #14 |
| 3rd Down Made | 100 | 87.94 | +12.06 | #7 |
| 4th Down Att | 34 | 24.78 | +9.22 | #4 |
| 4th Down Made | 22 | 13.16 | +8.84 | #1 |
| Red Zone Att | 75 | 56.19 | +18.81 | #2 |
| Red Zone Scores | 48 | 32.84 | +15.16 | #2 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 179 | 183.56 | -4.56 | #11 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.40 | 6.06 | +0.34 | #26 |
| Yds / Drive | 34.20 | 31.78 | +2.42 | #25 |
| Points / Drive | 2.45 | 2.06 | +0.39 | #29 |
| Score % | 45.30 | 37.88 | +7.42 | #29 |
| Turnover % | 11.20 | 11.51 | -0.31 | #16 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 509 | 452.91 | +56.09 | #28 |
| Rush Yds | 2361 | 1,959.19 | +401.81 | #30 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.60 | 4.32 | +0.28 | #26 |
| Rush TD | 22 | 15.78 | +6.22 | #29 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -41.60 | -4.81 | -36.79 | #31 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 559 | 584.75 | -25.75 | #24 |
| Pass Cmp | 357 | 378.78 | -21.78 | #7 |
| Cmp % | 63.90 | 64.75 | -0.85 | #11 |
| Pass Yds | 3761 | 3,881.34 | -120.34 | #12 |
| Yds / Att | 7.10 | 7.10 | +0.00 | #18 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.20 | 10.98 | +0.22 | #20 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.20 | 6.94 | +0.26 | #23 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.40 | 6.08 | +0.32 | #21 |
| Pass TD | 27 | 26.25 | +0.75 | #17 |
| TD % | 4.80 | 4.51 | +0.29 | #20 |
| Pass Int | 11 | 13.75 | -2.75 | #23 |
| Int % | 2 | 2.35 | -0.35 | #22 |
| Sack % | 5.90 | 6.24 | -0.34 | #20 |
| Pass Rating | 93 | 90.88 | +2.13 | #17 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -89.74 | -71.31 | -18.43 | #23 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 216 | 217.81 | -1.81 | #13 |
| 3rd Down Made | 107 | 87.94 | +19.06 | #31 |
| 4th Down Att | 22 | 24.78 | -2.78 | #12 |
| 4th Down Made | 7 | 13.16 | -6.16 | #1 |
| Red Zone Att | 67 | 56.19 | +10.81 | #29 |
| Red Zone Scores | 43 | 32.84 | +10.16 | #30 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for LAC 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — LAC 2021
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 20-29 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| 50-59 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for LAC 2021.
Pressure & Tackles — LAC 2021
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for LAC 2021. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — LAC 2021
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for LAC 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — LAC 2021
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for LAC 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — LAC 2021
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.
| Kickoff Yds | 5364 | 6286 | 922 |
| Total Yards | 6113 | 6634 | 521 |
| All Purpose Yds | 7606 | 8108 | 502 |
5-Year Trajectory
LAC Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 166.6 | -25.5 | +141.0 |
| 2019 | 82.4 | -84.1 | -1.7 |
| 2020 | 129.6 | -89.8 | +39.8 |
| 2021 | 164.9 | -122.9 | +42.1 |
Last game — Week 18, 2021
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for LAC 2021.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. LAC has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 9-8 | 8-9 | 47.1% | 10-7 | 58.8% | +0.9 | -1.5 | 21 | +21.5 |
| Home | 9 | 5-4 | 4-5 | 44.4% | 6-3 | 66.7% | +4.6 | +0.7 | 21 | +13.0 |
| Away | 8 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 4-4 | 50.0% | -3.2 | -4.0 | 19 | +21.5 |
| As favorite | 12 | 6-6 | 5-7 | 41.7% | 8-4 | 66.7% | +1.7 | -3.2 | 21 | +13.0 |
| As underdog | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60.0% | 2-3 | 40.0% | -1.0 | +2.5 | 19 | +21.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | +2.8 | +1.6 | 21 | +13.0 |
| Non-division | 11 | 6-5 | 5-6 | 45.5% | 7-4 | 63.6% | -0.2 | -3.2 | 19 | +21.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 10 | 5-5 | 5-5 | 50.0% | 4-6 | 40.0% | -1.4 | -1.8 | 19 | +21.5 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 3 | 1-2 | 0-3 | — | 3-0 | — | -0.7 | -4.8 | 4 | -1.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | — | 3-0 | — | +8.3 | -2.0 | 21 | +13.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 0-1 | — | +6.0 | +12.5 | 6 | +12.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +0.0 | +4.8 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +5.5 | +2.2 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +3.0 | -2.2 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +4.0 | +6.5 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | -6.0 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +5.0 | +2.5 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -28.0 | -25.0 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -3.0 | -6.5 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +3.0 | +2.0 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -7.0 | -10.0 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +4.0 | -1.5 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +19.0 | +21.5 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +16.0 | +6.5 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -12.0 | -25.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 0-3 | 67% |
| Oct | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Nov | 4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 25% |
| Dec | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 4-0 | 50% |
| Jan | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Sun | 15 | 8-7 | 7-8 | 9-6 | 47% |
| Mon | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 3-5 | 62% |
| Second half (W10+) | 9 | 4-5 | 3-6 | 7-2 | 33% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 50% |
| Turf | 11 | 6-5 | 5-6 | 8-3 | 45% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 5-1 | 33% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 60% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 100% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
| Indoor | 11 | 5-6 | 4-7 | 8-3 | 36% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 100% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Indoor | 11 | 5-6 | 4-7 | 8-3 | 36% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 1 |
| ATS | L | 1 |
| O/U | O | 6 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 3 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 2 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 6 |
| Longest U streak | 4 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 9 | 3-6 | 3-6 | 4-5 | 33% |
| After a loss | 7 | 5-2 | 4-3 | 6-1 | 57% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 100% |
| vs winning opp. | 7 | 4-3 | 3-4 | 5-2 | 43% |
| vs losing opp. | 7 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 5-2 | 43% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 6 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 2-4 | 67% |
| Dome | 10 | 5-5 | 4-6 | 7-3 | 40% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 9 | 5-4 | 4-5 | 6-3 | 44% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 50% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 9 | 5-4 | 4-5 | 6-3 | 44% |
| Short (<500) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Long (1500+) | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 7-5 | 6-6 | 7-5 | 50% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC West
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver Broncos (DEN) | 7-10 | 0.484 #22 | 19.7 | 18.9 | 61.32 | -36.14 |
| Kansas City Chiefs (KC) | 12-5 | 0.538 #1 | 28.2 | 21.4 | 201.78 | -100.11 |
| Los Angeles Chargers (LAC) | 9-8 | 0.510 #13 | 27.9 | 27.0 | 164.91 | -122.86 |
| Las Vegas Raiders (LV) | 10-7 | 0.510 #14 | 22.0 | 25.8 | 74.24 | -130.39 |
Insights
A look at how the 2021 Los Angeles Chargers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive stuffed rate forced (2nd of 32), offensive sack rate allowed (4th of 32), and offensive avg yards after catch (5th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per rush allowed (31st of 32), defensive rush success rate allowed (30th of 32), and defensive rush yards allowed per carry (30th of 32).