Off EXP
-100.13
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#32
Def EXP
-76.83
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#19
Net EXP
-176.96
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
4-13
Pythag 4.1 (-0.1)
Power Rating
97.5
#23
SRS
−8.45
#28
SoS Rank
#2
pts: +0.8 (#5)
#2
Pts / Game
15.2
Home 14.0 · Road 16.2
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#31
Net Pts / G
−9.3
#29
Pts Allowed / G
24.5
Home 18.9 · Road 29.4
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#23
Yds / Play
4.70
#31
Yds/Play Allowed
5.30
#11
3rd Down %
36.5%
#24
3rd Down % Allowed
39.8%
#16

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New York Giants's points come from. Total = 258 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NYG 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

88.0%
#10 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
880
#24 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NYG 2021.

79
#29 of 32
83
#4 of 32
47
#29 of 32
12
#22 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NYG 2021. Higher = better.

-131.0
#31 of 32
-34.9
#23 of 32
-25.4
#31 of 32
-4.76
#29 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NYG 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,363
#20 of 32
1,621
#31 of 32
4,363
#20 of 32
1,621
#31 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NYG 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

88
#7 of 32
674
#3 of 32
Yds / Game
39.6
#3 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

Punt Yds29113283372
Punt Net Yds25592926367
Pass Yds30263196170

5-Year Trajectory

NYG Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

L vs WAS · 7–22
NYG failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NYG 2021.

Cmp %
59.2%
#29
Pass Yds/G
188.0
#31
Pass Rating
68.2
#31
Pass TD
15
#30
Pass Int
20
#30
Sack Rate
6.0%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NYG has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

WASWashington Commanders20-21-11-1-8.0-3.0
DALDallas Cowboys20-20-21-1-19.5-10.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles21-11-11-1-9.0-1.5
DENDenver Broncos10-10-10-1-14.0-11.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons10-10-10-1-3.0-6.0
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-01-0+6.0+13.5
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-10-1-27.0-19.5
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-00-1+22.0+25.0
KCKansas City Chiefs10-11-00-1-3.0+7.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-00-1+7.0+10.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-10-1-20.0-8.5
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-10-1-11.0-4.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-11-0-16.0-6.5
CHIChicago Bears10-10-10-1-26.0-19.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep30-31-21-233%
Oct42-22-22-250%
Nov42-23-10-475%
Dec40-40-42-20%
Jan20-20-20-20%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-11-01-0100%
Sun144-104-104-1029%
Mon20-21-10-250%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)93-65-43-656%
Second half (W10+)81-71-72-612%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass60-62-42-433%
Turf114-74-73-836%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-52-43-333%
Same conference62-42-41-533%
Inter-conference51-42-31-440%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)51-42-30-540%
Cool (40-59°F)32-12-11-267%
Mild (60-74°F)40-41-31-325%
Warm (75°F+)20-20-20-20%
Indoor31-21-23-033%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)63-35-11-583%
Breezy (5-14 mph)70-70-71-60%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-10-10%
Indoor31-21-23-033%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL6
ATSL6
O/UU2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak1
Longest SU loss streak6
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover6
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak7

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win40-41-31-325%
After a loss124-85-74-842%
On 2+ losing streak72-52-52-529%
vs winning opp.72-52-53-429%
vs losing opp.71-63-41-643%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor143-115-92-1236%
Dome21-11-12-050%
Retractable (closed)10-10-11-00%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home83-53-50-838%
Domestic road91-83-65-433%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)83-53-50-838%
Short (<500)20-21-12-050%
Medium (500-1500)61-52-42-433%
Long (1500+)10-10-11-00%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-11-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)124-84-84-833%
Long week (8-10d)20-21-10-250%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 3-14 G
DecATS 0-44 G
JanATS 0-22 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 4-1014 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-49 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 1-78 G
By surface
GrassATS 2-46 G
TurfATS 4-711 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-914 G
DomeATS 1-12 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 3-69 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-46 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-812 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-45 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-24 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-35 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-23 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.9 ptsBias -2.8 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)12-50.488 #2131.221.1163.4324.24
New York Giants (NYG)4-130.536 #215.224.5-100.13-76.83
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)9-80.469 #3026.122.6119.97-68.27
Washington Commanders (WAS)7-100.529 #419.725.515.80-125.40

Insights

A look at how the 2021 New York Giants ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (6th of 32), defensive rush success rate allowed (7th of 32), and defensive stuffed rate forced (8th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg wr separation (32nd of 32), offensive avg yards after catch (32nd of 32), and offensive epa per play (32nd of 32).

Rivalries

  • Dallas Cowboys and New York Giants have met 16 times in the regular season. Dallas Cowboys leads the series 14 to 2. The most lopsided meeting was a 40-point win for Dallas Cowboys in 2023.