← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Cleveland Browns

AFC North

Off EXP
58.49
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#20
Def EXP
-54.54
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#16
Net EXP
3.95
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
8-9
Pythag 7.9 (+0.1)
Power Rating
97.4
#24
SRS
−1.17
#20
SoS Rank
#9
pts: +0.1 (#15)
#9
Pts / Game
20.5
Home 18.9 · Road 22.4
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#20
Net Pts / G
−1.3
#20
Pts Allowed / G
21.8
Home 17.4 · Road 26.8
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#14
Yds / Play
5.50
#17
Yds/Play Allowed
5.00
#2
3rd Down %
39.2%
#17
3rd Down % Allowed
39.3%
#14

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Cleveland Browns's points come from. Total = 349 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CLE 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

73.0%
#32 of 32
95.0%
#15 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
1,165
#7 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CLE 2021.

102
#9 of 32
79
#11 of 32
65
#11 of 32
12
#22 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CLE 2021. Higher = better.

-16.2
#21 of 32
+26.7
#4 of 32
+89.5
#20 of 32
-2.00
#24 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CLE 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,292
#22 of 32
1,760
#19 of 32
4,292
#22 of 32
1,760
#19 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CLE 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

112
#26 of 32
1,035
#28 of 32
Yds / Game
60.9
#28 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

Punt Yds22442880636
Punt Net Yds19552563608
All Purpose Yds71607425265

5-Year Trajectory

CLE Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

W vs CIN · 21–16
CLE failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CLE 2021.

Cmp %
61.5%
#26
Pass Yds/G
195.3
#27
Pass Rating
82.2
#27
Pass TD
21
#21
Pass Int
14
#19
Sack Rate
8.6%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CLE has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

PITPittsburgh Steelers20-20-20-2-8.5-11.8
CINCincinnati Bengals22-01-11-1+15.0+13.0
BALBaltimore Ravens21-10-21-1-2.0-2.0
KCKansas City Chiefs10-11-01-0-4.0+1.5
HOUHouston Texans11-00-11-0+10.0-3.5
CHIChicago Bears11-01-00-1+20.0+12.5
MINMinnesota Vikings11-01-00-1+7.0+6.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-11-0-5.0-2.5
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-11-0-23.0-26.0
DENDenver Broncos11-01-00-1+3.0+1.0
NENew England Patriots10-10-11-0-38.0-35.5
DETDetroit Lions11-00-10-1+3.0-10.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders10-11-00-1-2.0+1.0
GBGreen Bay Packers10-11-00-1-2.0+5.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-12-167%
Oct52-32-32-340%
Nov42-21-32-225%
Dec31-22-11-267%
Jan21-10-20-20%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sat10-11-00-1100%
Sun137-64-97-631%
Mon20-21-10-250%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)95-45-45-456%
Second half (W10+)83-52-62-625%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass136-75-84-938%
Turf42-22-23-150%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-31-52-417%
Same conference62-43-34-250%
Inter-conference53-23-21-460%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)31-21-20-333%
Cool (40-59°F)94-53-64-533%
Mild (60-74°F)11-01-00-1100%
Warm (75°F+)21-11-12-050%
Indoor21-11-11-150%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)21-11-11-150%
Breezy (5-14 mph)93-63-64-533%
Windy (≥15 mph)43-12-21-350%
Indoor21-11-11-150%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSL2
O/UU4

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win72-53-42-543%
After a loss96-33-64-533%
On 2+ winning streak21-11-11-150%
On 2+ losing streak32-11-20-333%
vs winning opp.94-52-76-322%
vs losing opp.32-12-10-367%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor157-86-96-940%
Dome21-11-11-150%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home96-33-63-633%
Domestic road82-64-44-450%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)96-33-63-633%
Short (<500)41-32-21-350%
Medium (500-1500)31-22-12-167%
Long (1500+)10-10-11-00%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)116-54-75-636%
Long week (8-10d)30-31-20-333%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 2-35 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 2-13 G
JanATS 0-22 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 4-913 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-49 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-68 G
By surface
GrassATS 5-813 G
TurfATS 2-24 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 1-56 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-915 G
DomeATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-69 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-69 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-24 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-13 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-711 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-23 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-23 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-24 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-47 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-23 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.5 ptsBias -3.0 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)8-90.531 #322.823.159.67-107.49
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)10-70.472 #2727.122.1108.84-33.18
Cleveland Browns (CLE)8-90.514 #920.521.858.49-54.54
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)9-7-10.521 #720.223.4-12.43-39.71

Insights

A look at how the 2021 Cleveland Browns ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg opp time to throw (1st of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (1st of 32), and offensive rush yards per carry (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (31st of 32), offensive avg wr separation (30th of 32), and offensive sack rate allowed (30th of 32).