Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 335 | 390.69 | -55.69 | #23 |
| Total Yards | 5618 | 5,840.53 | -222.53 | #19 |
| Yds / Play | 5.40 | 5.42 | -0.02 | #19 |
| 1st Downs | 331 | 345.50 | -14.50 | #21 |
| Turnovers | 18 | 22.06 | -4.06 | #7 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 8.31 | +0.69 | #20 |
| EXP Pts | 61.32 | 64.59 | -3.27 | #18 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 322 | 390.69 | -68.69 | #3 |
| Total Yards | 5544 | 5,840.53 | -296.53 | #8 |
| Yds / Play | 5.30 | 5.42 | -0.12 | #13 |
| 1st Downs | 312 | 345.50 | -33.50 | #5 |
| Turnovers | 19 | 22.06 | -3.06 | #22 |
| Fumbles Lost | 6 | 8.31 | -2.31 | #28 |
| EXP Pts | -36.14 | -64.59 | +28.45 | #11 |
Scoring Composition
Where Denver Broncos's points come from. Total = 335 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 168 | 183.56 | -15.56 | #31 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.40 | 6.04 | +0.36 | #4 |
| Yds / Drive | 33.50 | 31.81 | +1.69 | #12 |
| Points / Drive | 1.96 | 2.06 | -0.10 | #19 |
| Score % | 36.90 | 37.91 | -1.01 | #18 |
| Turnover % | 9.50 | 11.53 | -2.03 | #9 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 455 | 452.91 | +2.09 | #15 |
| Rush Yds | 2025 | 1,959.19 | +65.81 | #13 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.50 | 4.31 | +0.19 | #8 |
| Rush TD | 16 | 15.78 | +0.22 | #15 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -12.92 | 4.81 | -17.73 | #20 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 541 | 584.75 | -43.75 | #24 |
| Pass Cmp | 354 | 378.78 | -24.78 | #22 |
| Cmp % | 65.40 | 64.70 | +0.70 | #18 |
| Pass Yds | 3593 | 3,881.34 | -288.34 | #19 |
| Yds / Att | 6.60 | 6.64 | -0.04 | #15 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.10 | 10.23 | -0.13 | #19 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.60 | 6.46 | +0.14 | #16 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.20 | 6.08 | +0.13 | #17 |
| Pass TD | 20 | 26.25 | -6.25 | #26 |
| TD % | 3.70 | 4.48 | -0.78 | #22 |
| Pass Int | 9 | 13.75 | -4.75 | #5 |
| Int % | 1.70 | 2.36 | -0.66 | #7 |
| Sack % | 6.90 | 6.31 | +0.59 | #22 |
| Pass Rating | 89.70 | 88.73 | +0.97 | #16 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 82.98 | 71.31 | +11.67 | #15 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 213 | 217.81 | -4.81 | #18 |
| 3rd Down Made | 82 | 87.94 | -5.94 | #24 |
| 4th Down Att | 28 | 24.78 | +3.22 | #12 |
| 4th Down Made | 16 | 13.16 | +2.84 | #7 |
| Red Zone Att | 53 | 56.19 | -3.19 | #18 |
| Red Zone Scores | 29 | 32.84 | -3.84 | #23 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 168 | 183.56 | -15.56 | #1 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.40 | 6.06 | +0.34 | #30 |
| Yds / Drive | 33 | 31.78 | +1.22 | #22 |
| Points / Drive | 1.72 | 2.06 | -0.34 | #5 |
| Score % | 32.70 | 37.88 | -5.18 | #5 |
| Turnover % | 10.70 | 11.51 | -0.81 | #20 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 441 | 452.91 | -11.91 | #15 |
| Rush Yds | 1892 | 1,959.19 | -67.19 | #15 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.30 | 4.32 | -0.02 | #15 |
| Rush TD | 9 | 15.78 | -6.78 | #2 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -6.12 | -4.81 | -1.31 | #21 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 562 | 584.75 | -22.75 | #22 |
| Pass Cmp | 341 | 378.78 | -37.78 | #5 |
| Cmp % | 60.70 | 64.75 | -4.05 | #4 |
| Pass Yds | 3652 | 3,881.34 | -229.34 | #8 |
| Yds / Att | 6.90 | 7.10 | -0.20 | #9 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.40 | 10.98 | +0.42 | #25 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.70 | 6.94 | -0.24 | #12 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.90 | 6.08 | -0.18 | #13 |
| Pass TD | 22 | 26.25 | -4.25 | #5 |
| TD % | 3.90 | 4.51 | -0.61 | #9 |
| Pass Int | 13 | 13.75 | -0.75 | #18 |
| Int % | 2.30 | 2.35 | -0.05 | #16 |
| Sack % | 6 | 6.24 | -0.24 | #18 |
| Pass Rating | 85 | 90.88 | -5.88 | #6 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -43.39 | -71.31 | +27.92 | #10 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 225 | 217.81 | +7.19 | #25 |
| 3rd Down Made | 101 | 87.94 | +13.06 | #29 |
| 4th Down Att | 26 | 24.78 | +1.22 | #20 |
| 4th Down Made | 11 | 13.16 | -2.16 | #8 |
| Red Zone Att | 43 | 56.19 | -13.19 | #2 |
| Red Zone Scores | 21 | 32.84 | -11.84 | #2 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DEN 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — DEN 2021
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 50-59 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 60+ | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DEN 2021.
Pressure & Tackles — DEN 2021
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for DEN 2021. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — DEN 2021
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for DEN 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — DEN 2021
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for DEN 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — DEN 2021
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.
| Total Yards | 5369 | 5618 | 249 |
| Pass Yds | 3451 | 3593 | 142 |
| Pass Yds | 3451 | 3593 | 142 |
5-Year Trajectory
DEN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 37.9 | -43.2 | -5.3 |
| 2019 | -14.6 | -32.0 | -46.6 |
| 2020 | -21.8 | -92.8 | -114.6 |
| 2021 | 61.3 | -36.1 | +25.2 |
Last game — Week 18, 2021
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DEN 2021.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DEN has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 7-10 | 8-9 | 47.1% | 5-12 | 29.4% | +0.8 | +0.4 | 28 | +24.5 |
| Home | 9 | 4-5 | 5-4 | 55.6% | 3-6 | 33.3% | +2.7 | +0.1 | 28 | +17.5 |
| Away | 8 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 37.5% | 2-6 | 25.0% | -1.4 | +0.8 | 14 | +24.5 |
| As favorite | 11 | 5-6 | 5-6 | 45.5% | 3-8 | 27.3% | +2.3 | -2.2 | 28 | +15.5 |
| As underdog | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 2-4 | 33.3% | -2.0 | +5.2 | 15 | +24.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 33.3% | 3-3 | 50.0% | -6.2 | -2.1 | 15 | +17.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 6-5 | 6-5 | 54.5% | 2-9 | 18.2% | +4.5 | +1.7 | 28 | +24.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 8 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 25.0% | 1-7 | 12.5% | -3.0 | -3.8 | 15 | +17.5 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | — | 1-2 | — | +2.3 | -2.7 | 10 | +4.0 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | — | 1-1 | — | +27.0 | +15.2 | 28 | +15.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | — | 2-2 | — | -6.0 | +3.6 | 14 | +24.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -7.0 | -10.0 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -3.0 | +2.2 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -8.5 | +1.5 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +14.0 | +11.0 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +10.0 | +4.0 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +26.0 | +15.5 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -16.0 | -17.0 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -8.0 | -10.0 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | -1.0 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +7.0 | +3.0 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +14.0 | +24.5 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -17.0 | -18.0 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +28.0 | +15.0 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -5.0 | -8.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 0-3 | 100% |
| Oct | 5 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 20% |
| Nov | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 0-3 | 67% |
| Dec | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
| Jan | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Sat | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Sun | 15 | 7-8 | 7-8 | 4-11 | 47% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 5-4 | 5-4 | 2-7 | 56% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 38% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 14 | 5-9 | 6-8 | 4-10 | 43% |
| Turf | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 33% |
| Same conference | 6 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 1-5 | 33% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 1-4 | 80% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 1-4 | 40% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 1-4 | 60% |
| Indoor | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 3 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 100% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 5 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 0-5 | 20% |
| Indoor | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 4 |
| ATS | W | 1 |
| O/U | O | 2 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 3 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 4 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 4 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 6 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 7 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 0-7 | 43% |
| After a loss | 9 | 3-6 | 4-5 | 5-4 | 44% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-3 | 33% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 40% |
| vs winning opp. | 8 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 38% |
| vs losing opp. | 6 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 2-4 | 67% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 14 | 6-8 | 7-7 | 4-10 | 50% |
| Dome | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 9 | 4-5 | 5-4 | 3-6 | 56% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 2-6 | 38% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 9 | 4-5 | 5-4 | 3-6 | 56% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 7 | 2-5 | 2-5 | 2-5 | 29% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 13 | 4-9 | 5-8 | 5-8 | 38% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC West
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver Broncos (DEN) | 7-10 | 0.484 #22 | 19.7 | 18.9 | 61.32 | -36.14 |
| Kansas City Chiefs (KC) | 12-5 | 0.538 #1 | 28.2 | 21.4 | 201.78 | -100.11 |
| Los Angeles Chargers (LAC) | 9-8 | 0.510 #13 | 27.9 | 27.0 | 164.91 | -122.86 |
| Las Vegas Raiders (LV) | 10-7 | 0.510 #14 | 22.0 | 25.8 | 74.24 | -130.39 |
Insights
A look at how the 2021 Denver Broncos ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yards after contact per carry (3rd of 32), offensive avg time to throw (4th of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (4th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg time to pressure (32nd of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (31st of 32), and defensive avg opp time to throw (31st of 32).
Rivalries
- Denver Broncos and Kansas City Chiefs have met 16 times in the regular season. Kansas City Chiefs leads the series 12 to 4. The most lopsided meeting was a 38-point win for Denver Broncos in 2024.