Off EXP
61.32
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#18
Def EXP
-36.14
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#11
Net EXP
25.18
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-10
Pythag 8.9 (-1.9)
Power Rating
97.7
#22
SRS
−0.73
#19
SoS Rank
#22
pts: −1.5 (#30)
#22
Pts / Game
19.7
Home 20.8 · Road 18.5
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#23
Net Pts / G
+0.8
#17
Pts Allowed / G
18.9
Home 18.1 · Road 19.9
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#3
Yds / Play
5.40
#19
Yds/Play Allowed
5.30
#13
3rd Down %
38.5%
#21
3rd Down % Allowed
44.9%
#28

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Denver Broncos's points come from. Total = 335 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DEN 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

84.0%
#18 of 32
97.0%
#8 of 32
0 / 0
#17 of 32
Return Yards
521
#31 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DEN 2021.

83
#25 of 32
73
#15 of 32
58
#18 of 32
6
#32 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for DEN 2021. Higher = better.

+43.7
#13 of 32
-34.4
#22 of 32
+114.2
#14 of 32
+2.43
#8 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for DEN 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,552
#13 of 32
1,744
#21 of 32
4,552
#13 of 32
1,744
#21 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for DEN 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

83
#6 of 32
711
#6 of 32
Yds / Game
41.8
#6 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

Total Yards53695618249
Pass Yds34513593142
Pass Yds34513593142

5-Year Trajectory

DEN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

L vs KC · 24–28
DEN covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DEN 2021.

Cmp %
65.4%
#18
Pass Yds/G
211.4
#19
Pass Rating
89.7
#16
Pass TD
20
#26
Pass Int
9
#5
Sack Rate
6.9%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DEN has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

LVLas Vegas Raiders20-20-21-1-7.0-10.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers21-11-11-1-3.0+2.2
KCKansas City Chiefs20-21-11-1-8.5+1.5
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+14.0+11.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-00-1+10.0+4.0
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+26.0+15.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-10-1-16.0-17.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-11-0-8.0-10.0
CLECleveland Browns10-10-10-1-3.0-1.0
WASWashington Commanders11-01-00-1+7.0+3.0
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-00-1+14.0+24.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-10-1-17.0-18.0
DETDetroit Lions11-01-01-0+28.0+15.0
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-10-1-5.0-8.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep33-03-00-3100%
Oct51-41-42-320%
Nov32-12-10-367%
Dec41-31-31-325%
Jan20-21-12-050%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sat10-11-01-0100%
Sun157-87-84-1147%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)95-45-42-756%
Second half (W10+)82-63-53-538%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass145-96-84-1043%
Turf32-12-11-267%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-52-43-333%
Same conference62-42-41-533%
Inter-conference54-14-11-480%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)51-42-31-440%
Mild (60-74°F)42-22-22-250%
Warm (75°F+)53-23-21-460%
Indoor31-21-21-233%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)32-13-01-2100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)63-33-33-350%
Windy (≥15 mph)51-41-40-520%
Indoor31-21-21-233%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL4
ATSW1
O/UO2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak6

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win73-43-40-743%
After a loss93-64-55-444%
On 2+ winning streak31-21-20-333%
On 2+ losing streak51-42-33-240%
vs winning opp.82-63-53-538%
vs losing opp.64-24-22-467%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor146-87-74-1050%
Dome20-20-21-10%
Retractable (closed)11-01-00-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home94-55-43-656%
Domestic road83-53-52-638%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)94-55-43-656%
Medium (500-1500)72-52-52-529%
Long (1500+)11-01-00-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)134-95-85-838%
Long week (8-10d)11-01-00-1100%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-03 G
OctATS 1-45 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 1-34 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 7-815 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-49 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-58 G
By surface
GrassATS 6-814 G
TurfATS 2-13 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 4-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 7-714 G
DomeATS 0-22 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-49 G
Domestic roadATS 3-58 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-49 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-57 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-813 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-01 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-13 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-34 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-56 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-04 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.1 ptsBias +0.4 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Denver Broncos (DEN)7-100.484 #2219.718.961.32-36.14
Kansas City Chiefs (KC)12-50.538 #128.221.4201.78-100.11
Los Angeles Chargers (LAC)9-80.510 #1327.927.0164.91-122.86
Las Vegas Raiders (LV)10-70.510 #1422.025.874.24-130.39

Insights

A look at how the 2021 Denver Broncos ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yards after contact per carry (3rd of 32), offensive avg time to throw (4th of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (4th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg time to pressure (32nd of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (31st of 32), and defensive avg opp time to throw (31st of 32).

Rivalries

  • Denver Broncos and Kansas City Chiefs have met 16 times in the regular season. Kansas City Chiefs leads the series 12 to 4. The most lopsided meeting was a 38-point win for Denver Broncos in 2024.