← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Cincinnati Bengals

AFC North

Off EXP
108.84
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#13
Def EXP
-33.18
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#10
Net EXP
75.66
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
10-7
Pythag 10.5 (-0.5)
Power Rating
102.1
#10
SRS
+2.93
#12
SoS Rank
#27
pts: −2.0 (#32)
#27
Pts / Game
27.1
Home 27.8 · Road 26.3
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#7
Net Pts / G
+4.9
#8
Pts Allowed / G
22.1
Home 26.7 · Road 17.0
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#17
Yds / Play
5.90
#5
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#21
3rd Down %
39.6%
#16
3rd Down % Allowed
41.6%
#22

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Cincinnati Bengals's points come from. Total = 460 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CIN 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

85.0%
#16 of 32
96.0%
#10 of 32
3 / 3
#2 of 32
Return Yards
923
#20 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CIN 2021.

99
#12 of 32
63
#24 of 32
73
#5 of 32
17
#7 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CIN 2021. Higher = better.

+91.3
#8 of 32
-36.1
#25 of 32
+184.8
#5 of 32
+5.18
#1 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CIN 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,397
#19 of 32
2,421
#3 of 32
4,397
#19 of 32
2,421
#3 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CIN 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

72
#2 of 32
620
#1 of 32
Yds / Game
36.5
#1 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

All Purpose Yds657978501271
Kickoff Yds477760041227
Total Yards511661451029

5-Year Trajectory

CIN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

L at CLE · 16–21
CIN covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CIN 2021.

Cmp %
69.2%
#2
Pass Yds/G
259.0
#7
Pass Rating
103.9
#2
Pass TD
36
#8
Pass Int
14
#20
Sack Rate
9.0%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CIN has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

PITPittsburgh Steelers22-02-01-1+22.5+22.0
BALBaltimore Ravens22-02-02-0+22.0+21.5
CLECleveland Browns20-21-11-1-15.0-13.0
MINMinnesota Vikings11-01-01-0+3.0+6.0
CHIChicago Bears10-10-10-1-3.0-1.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-00-10-1+3.0-4.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-10-1-3.0-1.0
DETDetroit Lions11-01-00-1+23.0+19.5
NYJNew York Jets10-10-11-0-3.0-14.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-00-1+19.0+18.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-11-0-19.0-21.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-10-0-1-3.0-0.5
DENDenver Broncos11-01-00-1+5.0+8.0
KCKansas City Chiefs11-01-01-0+3.0+6.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep43-12-21-350%
Oct42-22-22-250%
Nov32-12-12-167%
Dec42-22-22-1-150%
Jan21-12-01-1100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-00-10-10%
Sun169-710-68-7-162%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)95-44-54-544%
Second half (W10+)85-36-24-3-175%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass64-25-11-583%
Turf116-55-67-3-145%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-25-14-283%
Same conference64-23-33-350%
Inter-conference52-32-31-3-140%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)21-12-01-1100%
Cool (40-59°F)52-32-34-0-140%
Mild (60-74°F)54-13-22-360%
Warm (75°F+)31-21-21-233%
Indoor22-02-00-2100%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)42-21-32-225%
Breezy (5-14 mph)84-44-45-2-150%
Windy (≥15 mph)32-13-01-2100%
Indoor22-02-00-2100%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSW4
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak5

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win105-55-56-450%
After a loss64-24-21-4-167%
On 2+ winning streak51-42-33-240%
On 2+ losing streak22-02-00-2100%
vs winning opp.86-26-25-375%
vs losing opp.52-32-31-440%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor158-78-78-6-153%
Dome22-02-00-2100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home95-44-56-2-144%
Domestic road85-36-22-675%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)95-44-56-2-144%
Short (<500)53-24-11-480%
Medium (500-1500)21-11-11-150%
Long (1500+)11-01-00-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-00-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)137-68-57-5-162%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-10-10%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 2-02 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 10-616 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-59 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 6-28 G
By surface
GrassATS 5-16 G
TurfATS 5-611 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 5-16 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-715 G
DomeATS 2-02 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-59 G
Domestic roadATS 6-28 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-59 G
Short (<500)ATS 4-15 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-12 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-513 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-01 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 0-33 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 8-19 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-34 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 12.8 ptsBias +4.5 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)8-90.531 #322.823.159.67-107.49
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)10-70.472 #2727.122.1108.84-33.18
Cleveland Browns (CLE)8-90.514 #920.521.858.49-54.54
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)9-7-10.521 #720.223.4-12.43-39.71

Insights

A look at how the 2021 Cincinnati Bengals ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yac over expected (2nd of 32), offensive pass yards per play (3rd of 32), and offensive pass yards per play (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive sack rate allowed (31st of 32), offensive yards before contact per carry (31st of 32), and defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (30th of 32).