Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 460 | 390.69 | +69.31 | #7 |
| Total Yards | 6145 | 5,840.53 | +304.47 | #13 |
| Yds / Play | 5.90 | 5.42 | +0.48 | #5 |
| 1st Downs | 337 | 345.50 | -8.50 | #18 |
| Turnovers | 21 | 22.06 | -1.06 | #12 |
| Fumbles Lost | 7 | 8.31 | -1.31 | #13 |
| EXP Pts | 108.84 | 64.59 | +44.25 | #13 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 376 | 390.69 | -14.69 | #17 |
| Total Yards | 5964 | 5,840.53 | +123.47 | #18 |
| Yds / Play | 5.50 | 5.42 | +0.08 | #21 |
| 1st Downs | 339 | 345.50 | -6.50 | #15 |
| Turnovers | 21 | 22.06 | -1.06 | #17 |
| Fumbles Lost | 8 | 8.31 | -0.31 | #13 |
| EXP Pts | -33.18 | -64.59 | +31.41 | #10 |
Scoring Composition
Where Cincinnati Bengals's points come from. Total = 460 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 190 | 183.56 | +6.44 | #8 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.70 | 6.04 | -0.34 | #26 |
| Yds / Drive | 32.20 | 31.81 | +0.39 | #17 |
| Points / Drive | 2.37 | 2.06 | +0.31 | #11 |
| Score % | 42.60 | 37.91 | +4.69 | #12 |
| Turnover % | 10 | 11.53 | -1.53 | #12 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 436 | 452.91 | -16.91 | #19 |
| Rush Yds | 1742 | 1,959.19 | -217.19 | #23 |
| Rush Y/A | 4 | 4.31 | -0.31 | #24 |
| Rush TD | 16 | 15.78 | +0.22 | #14 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -18.53 | 4.81 | -23.34 | #25 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 555 | 584.75 | -29.75 | #20 |
| Pass Cmp | 384 | 378.78 | +5.22 | #15 |
| Cmp % | 69.20 | 64.70 | +4.50 | #2 |
| Pass Yds | 4403 | 3,881.34 | +521.66 | #7 |
| Yds / Att | 7.90 | 6.64 | +1.26 | #2 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.50 | 10.23 | +1.27 | #2 |
| Adj Y/A | 8.10 | 6.46 | +1.64 | #1 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.40 | 6.08 | +1.33 | #4 |
| Pass TD | 36 | 26.25 | +9.75 | #8 |
| TD % | 6.50 | 4.48 | +2.02 | #3 |
| Pass Int | 14 | 13.75 | +0.25 | #20 |
| Int % | 2.50 | 2.36 | +0.14 | #18 |
| Sack % | 9 | 6.31 | +2.69 | #31 |
| Pass Rating | 103.90 | 88.73 | +15.17 | #2 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 136.04 | 71.31 | +64.73 | #9 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 207 | 217.81 | -10.81 | #26 |
| 3rd Down Made | 82 | 87.94 | -5.94 | #23 |
| 4th Down Att | 20 | 24.78 | -4.78 | #25 |
| 4th Down Made | 13 | 13.16 | -0.16 | #14 |
| Red Zone Att | 52 | 56.19 | -4.19 | #20 |
| Red Zone Scores | 31 | 32.84 | -1.84 | #17 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 189 | 183.56 | +5.44 | #23 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.90 | 6.06 | -0.16 | #12 |
| Yds / Drive | 31.50 | 31.78 | -0.28 | #13 |
| Points / Drive | 1.88 | 2.06 | -0.18 | #8 |
| Score % | 33.90 | 37.88 | -3.98 | #7 |
| Turnover % | 11.10 | 11.51 | -0.41 | #17 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 407 | 452.91 | -45.91 | #5 |
| Rush Yds | 1742 | 1,959.19 | -217.19 | #5 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.30 | 4.32 | -0.02 | #16 |
| Rush TD | 15 | 15.78 | -0.78 | #17 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -2.03 | -4.81 | +2.78 | #17 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 626 | 584.75 | +41.25 | #4 |
| Pass Cmp | 420 | 378.78 | +41.22 | #30 |
| Cmp % | 67.10 | 64.75 | +2.35 | #26 |
| Pass Yds | 4222 | 3,881.34 | +340.66 | #26 |
| Yds / Att | 7.20 | 7.10 | +0.10 | #23 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.70 | 10.98 | -0.28 | #12 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.10 | 6.94 | +0.16 | #19 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.20 | 6.08 | +0.12 | #20 |
| Pass TD | 26 | 26.25 | -0.25 | #14 |
| TD % | 4.20 | 4.51 | -0.31 | #11 |
| Pass Int | 13 | 13.75 | -0.75 | #16 |
| Int % | 2.10 | 2.35 | -0.25 | #20 |
| Sack % | 6.30 | 6.24 | +0.06 | #14 |
| Pass Rating | 93.10 | 90.88 | +2.22 | #18 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -47.67 | -71.31 | +23.64 | #12 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 221 | 217.81 | +3.19 | #20 |
| 3rd Down Made | 92 | 87.94 | +4.06 | #24 |
| 4th Down Att | 18 | 24.78 | -6.78 | #3 |
| 4th Down Made | 7 | 13.16 | -6.16 | #2 |
| Red Zone Att | 53 | 56.19 | -3.19 | #13 |
| Red Zone Scores | 32 | 32.84 | -0.84 | #16 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CIN 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — CIN 2021
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 50-59 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CIN 2021.
Pressure & Tackles — CIN 2021
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for CIN 2021. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — CIN 2021
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for CIN 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — CIN 2021
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for CIN 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — CIN 2021
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.
| All Purpose Yds | 6579 | 7850 | 1271 |
| Kickoff Yds | 4777 | 6004 | 1227 |
| Total Yards | 5116 | 6145 | 1029 |
5-Year Trajectory
CIN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2018 | 48.8 | -164.0 | -115.2 |
| 2019 | -60.7 | -130.7 | -191.4 |
| 2020 | -5.1 | -142.2 | -147.3 |
| 2021 | 108.8 | -33.2 | +75.7 |
Last game — Week 18, 2021
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CIN 2021.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CIN has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 10-7 | 10-7 | 58.8% | 8-8-1 | 50.0% | +4.9 | +4.5 | 31 | +30.5 |
| Home | 9 | 5-4 | 4-5 | 44.4% | 6-2-1 | 75.0% | +1.1 | -0.3 | 31 | +27.5 |
| Away | 8 | 5-3 | 6-2 | 75.0% | 2-6 | 25.0% | +9.2 | +9.8 | 24 | +30.5 |
| As favorite | 8 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 5-3 | 62.5% | +6.1 | +1.2 | 31 | +27.5 |
| As underdog | 9 | 5-4 | 6-3 | 66.7% | 3-5-1 | 37.5% | +3.9 | +7.4 | 24 | +30.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 4-2 | 5-1 | 83.3% | 4-2 | 66.7% | +9.8 | +10.2 | 31 | +30.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 6-5 | 5-6 | 45.5% | 4-6-1 | 40.0% | +2.3 | +1.4 | 23 | +19.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 9 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 44.4% | 3-5-1 | 37.5% | -1.3 | -0.3 | 19 | +18.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | — | 1-1 | — | +27.0 | +23.5 | 31 | +27.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | — | 2-1 | — | +6.7 | -2.2 | 20 | +12.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 3 | 2-1 | 3-0 | — | 2-1 | — | +7.3 | +12.8 | 24 | +30.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +22.5 | +22.0 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | +22.0 | +21.5 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -15.0 | -13.0 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +3.0 | +6.0 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | -1.0 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +3.0 | -4.5 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | -1.0 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +23.0 | +19.5 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -3.0 | -14.5 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +19.0 | +18.0 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -19.0 | -21.5 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | -3.0 | -0.5 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +5.0 | +8.0 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +3.0 | +6.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 50% |
| Oct | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Nov | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Dec | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-1-1 | 50% |
| Jan | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Sun | 16 | 9-7 | 10-6 | 8-7-1 | 62% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 5-4 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 44% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 5-3 | 6-2 | 4-3-1 | 75% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 6 | 4-2 | 5-1 | 1-5 | 83% |
| Turf | 11 | 6-5 | 5-6 | 7-3-1 | 45% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 4-2 | 5-1 | 4-2 | 83% |
| Same conference | 6 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 1-3-1 | 40% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 4-0-1 | 40% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 5 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 60% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Indoor | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 25% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 8 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 5-2-1 | 50% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 3 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 100% |
| Indoor | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 1 |
| ATS | W | 4 |
| O/U | U | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 3 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 2 |
| Longest ATS cover | 4 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 5 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 10 | 5-5 | 5-5 | 6-4 | 50% |
| After a loss | 6 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 1-4-1 | 67% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 40% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
| vs winning opp. | 8 | 6-2 | 6-2 | 5-3 | 75% |
| vs losing opp. | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 1-4 | 40% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 15 | 8-7 | 8-7 | 8-6-1 | 53% |
| Dome | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 9 | 5-4 | 4-5 | 6-2-1 | 44% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 5-3 | 6-2 | 2-6 | 75% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 9 | 5-4 | 4-5 | 6-2-1 | 44% |
| Short (<500) | 5 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 1-4 | 80% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 13 | 7-6 | 8-5 | 7-5-1 | 62% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC North
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baltimore Ravens (BAL) | 8-9 | 0.531 #3 | 22.8 | 23.1 | 59.67 | -107.49 |
| Cincinnati Bengals (CIN) | 10-7 | 0.472 #27 | 27.1 | 22.1 | 108.84 | -33.18 |
| Cleveland Browns (CLE) | 8-9 | 0.514 #9 | 20.5 | 21.8 | 58.49 | -54.54 |
| Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT) | 9-7-1 | 0.521 #7 | 20.2 | 23.4 | -12.43 | -39.71 |
Insights
A look at how the 2021 Cincinnati Bengals ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yac over expected (2nd of 32), offensive pass yards per play (3rd of 32), and offensive pass yards per play (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive sack rate allowed (31st of 32), offensive yards before contact per carry (31st of 32), and defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (30th of 32).