← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Baltimore Ravens

AFC North

Off EXP
59.67
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#19
Def EXP
-107.49
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#24
Net EXP
-47.82
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
8-9
Pythag 8.4 (-0.4)
Power Rating
104.2
#4
SRS
−0.03
#18
SoS Rank
#3
pts: +0.3 (#13)
#3
Pts / Game
22.8
Home 25.6 · Road 19.6
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#17
Net Pts / G
−0.3
#19
Pts Allowed / G
23.1
Home 23.9 · Road 22.1
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#19
Yds / Play
5.40
#18
Yds/Play Allowed
6.00
#32
3rd Down %
36.4%
#25
3rd Down % Allowed
34.8%
#3

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Baltimore Ravens's points come from. Total = 387 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for BAL 2021. Click Details for full breakdown.

95.0%
#1 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
2 / 2
#5 of 32
Return Yards
1,097
#10 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for BAL 2021.

96
#13 of 32
72
#17 of 32
60
#16 of 32
8
#31 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for BAL 2021. Higher = better.

-0.7
#19 of 32
+10.5
#8 of 32
+91.3
#19 of 32
+0.46
#16 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for BAL 2021 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,232
#3 of 32
1,717
#27 of 32
5,232
#3 of 32
1,717
#27 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for BAL 2021. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

102
#13 of 32
852
#15 of 32
Yds / Game
50.1
#15 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2021 vs 2020.

Pass Yds273939611222
Pass Yds273939611222
All Purpose Yds70487900852

5-Year Trajectory

BAL Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2018 through 2021. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2021

L vs PIT · 13–16
BAL failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for BAL 2021.

Cmp %
64.8%
#19
Pass Yds/G
233.0
#13
Pass Rating
82.3
#26
Pass TD
21
#20
Pass Int
18
#28
Sack Rate
8.5%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. BAL has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2021. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CINCincinnati Bengals20-20-22-0-22.0-21.5
CLECleveland Browns21-12-01-1+2.0+2.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers20-20-20-2-2.0-5.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders10-10-11-0-6.0-9.0
KCKansas City Chiefs11-01-01-0+1.0+4.5
DETDetroit Lions11-00-10-1+2.0-5.5
DENDenver Broncos11-01-00-1+16.0+17.0
INDIndianapolis Colts11-00-11-0+6.0-1.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-00-1+28.0+25.0
MINMinnesota Vikings11-00-11-0+3.0-4.5
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-10-1-12.0-20.5
CHIChicago Bears11-00-10-1+3.0-2.0
GBGreen Bay Packers10-11-01-0-1.0+8.5
LARLos Angeles Rams10-11-00-1-1.0+6.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-11-22-133%
Oct43-12-22-250%
Nov43-11-31-325%
Dec40-42-23-150%
Jan20-21-10-250%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sun147-77-76-850%
Mon21-10-22-00%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)86-23-55-338%
Second half (W10+)92-74-53-644%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass157-87-87-847%
Turf21-10-21-10%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-52-43-333%
Same conference64-23-33-350%
Inter-conference53-22-32-340%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-10-10%
Cool (40-59°F)83-54-44-450%
Mild (60-74°F)32-11-22-133%
Warm (75°F+)32-12-11-267%
Indoor21-10-21-10%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)41-31-31-325%
Breezy (5-14 mph)105-55-56-450%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor21-10-21-10%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL6
ATSL1
O/UU2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak5
Longest SU loss streak6
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win85-33-52-638%
After a loss83-54-45-350%
On 2+ winning streak53-22-32-340%
On 2+ losing streak40-42-22-250%
vs winning opp.94-56-34-567%
vs losing opp.54-10-52-30%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor157-87-87-847%
Dome21-10-21-10%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home95-45-45-456%
Domestic road83-52-63-525%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)95-45-45-456%
Short (<500)41-31-32-225%
Medium (500-1500)21-10-20-20%
Long (1500+)21-11-11-150%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)125-77-55-758%
Long week (8-10d)22-00-21-10%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 1-12 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 7-714 G
MonATS 0-22 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-58 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-59 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-815 G
TurfATS 0-22 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 7-815 G
DomeATS 0-22 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-49 G
Domestic roadATS 2-68 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-49 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-34 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-22 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-512 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-22 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-13 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-24 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-58 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 0-22 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.5 ptsBias -1.9 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)8-90.531 #322.823.159.67-107.49
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)10-70.472 #2727.122.1108.84-33.18
Cleveland Browns (CLE)8-90.514 #920.521.858.49-54.54
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)9-7-10.521 #720.223.4-12.43-39.71

Insights

A look at how the 2021 Baltimore Ravens ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive rush yards allowed per carry (1st of 32), offensive avg wr separation (3rd of 32), and defensive epa per rush allowed (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yac over expected allowed (32nd of 32), defensive yards allowed per play (32nd of 32), and defensive avg yac allowed (31st of 32). Notably, offensive avg wr separation (3rd) yet defensive yac over expected allowed (32nd).